இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கார்கில் வெற்றி தின பாதயாத்திரைக்கு மை பாரத் இளம் தொண்டர்கள் அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
1999-ம் ஆண்டு கார்கில் போரில் இந்தியா வெற்றி பெற்றதன் 26-வது ஆண்டினை குறிக்கும் வகையில் கார்கில் பகுதியில் திராசில் 2025 ஜூலை 26 அன்று கார்கில் வெற்றி தின பாதயாத்திரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை ஆதரவில் மை பாரத் இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் இந்தப் பாதயாத்திரை நடைபெறும். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், மற்றும் ஆயிரம் இளைஞர்கள், மூத்த ராணுவ வீரர்கள், போர்த் தியாகிகளின் குடும்பத்தினர், சிவில் சமூக உறுப்பினர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
திராசில் உள்ள ஹிமாபாஸ் பொது உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி திடலில் இருந்து காலை 7 மணிக்கு புறப்படும் இந்த பாதயாத்திரை 1.5 கிமீ தூரத்தைக் கடந்து பீம்பேட்டில் உள்ள அரசு மேல்நிலைப்பள்ளி திடலில் நிறைவடையும்.
பாதயாத்திரையைத் தொடர்ந்து 100 இளம் தொண்டர்களுடன் கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்திற்கு செல்லும் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் அங்கு உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்துவார்கள்.
தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில் மோட்டார் பைக் பயணத்தை போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் நிறைவு செய்யும் சக்தி உத்கோஷ் அறக்கட்டளையைச் சேர்ந்த 26 பெண்களை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148197

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Organise Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra on 26th July, Commemorating 26 Years of India’s Triumph in Kargil
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Sanjay Seth to Lead the Tribute Walk in Drass
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, will organise ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ on 26th July 2025 in Drass, Kargil to mark the 26th anniversary of India’s victory in the 1999 Kargil War.
Led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the padyatra will also witness the participation of Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, alongside over 1,000 youth, veterans, armed forces personnel, families of martyrs, and civil society members.
The Padyatra, covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, will commence at 7:00 a.m. from the grounds of Himabass Public High School, Drass, and will conclude at the grounds of Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Subsequent to the Padyatra, Union Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, will proceed to the Kargil War Memorial to lay wreaths and offer homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
On this occasion, the Hon’ble Minister will also felicitate 26 women bikers of the Shakti Udgosh Foundation, who will arrive at the War Memorial after completing a long-distance motorbike rally undertaken as a tribute to the martyrs.
The padyatra will also feature a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, underscoring the alignment of patriotic duty with environmental consciousness and a commitment towards sustainable development in a Viksit Bharat @2047.
In the days leading up to the padyatra, MY Bharat has been actively engaging youth and local communities in the region through activities including essay writing, painting, elocution competitions, and Yuva Samvads (youth dialogues). These pre-event activities aim to cultivate civic awareness, celebrate stories of valour, and strengthen emotional connect with the armed forces. Through these platforms, the Amrit Peedhi and nation-builders of tomorrow are being sensitised to the ideals of service, sacrifice and patriotism.
This padyatra is part of the wider Viksit Bharat Padyatras initiative, which aims to foster national pride, deepen civic engagement, and strengthen the spirit of unity among the youth through commemorative and participatory programmes across the country. In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, this initiative brings together every stakeholder from youth to veterans in a shared act of national remembrance, reinforcing the role of citizens, especially the Amrit Peedhi, in nation-building.