युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) के युवा स्वयंसेवक कारगिल में भारत की विजय के 26 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 26 जुलाई को कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा का आयोजन करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और श्री संजय सेठ द्रास में श्रद्धांजलि पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व करेंगे
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में मेरा युवा भारत (मेरा भारत) के युवा स्‍वयंसेवक वर्ष 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में भारत की जीत की 26 वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर 26 जुलाई 2025 को द्रास, कारगिल में 'कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा' का आयोजन करेगा।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस पदयात्रा में केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के साथ-साथ 1,000 से अधिक युवा, पूर्व सैनिक, सशस्त्र बल कर्मी, शहीदों के परिवार और नागरिक भाग लेंगे।
यह पदयात्रा सुबह 7 बजे हिमाबास पब्लिक हाई स्कूल, द्रास के मैदान से शुरू होगी और गवर्नमेंट हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, भीमबेट के मैदान में समाप्त होगी। यह यात्रा 1.5 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेगी।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया 100 युवा स्वयंसेवकों के साथ कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक जाएंगे और वर्ष 1999 के कारगिल संघर्ष के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सैनिकों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय शक्ति उद्घोष फाउंडेशन की 26 महिला बाइकर्स को भी सम्मानित करेंगे जो शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप आयोजित लंबी दूरी की मोटरबाइक रैली पूरी करने के बाद युद्ध स्मारक पर पहुंचेंगी।
पदयात्रा में "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी शामिल होगा, जो पर्यावरण चेतना के साथ देशभक्ति के कर्तव्य के संरेखण और विकसित भारत@2047 में सतत विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेगा।
पदयात्रा से पहले, 'माई भारत' निबंध लेखन, चित्रकला, भाषण प्रतियोगिताओं और युवा संवादों जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के युवाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों को सक्रिय रूप से जोड़ रहा है। इन पूर्व-कार्यक्रम गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य नागरिक जागरूकता बढ़ाना, वीरता की कहानियों का जश्न मनाना और सशस्त्र बलों के साथ भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को मज़बूत करना है। इन मंचों के माध्यम से, अमृत पीढ़ी और भावी राष्ट्र-निर्माताओं को सेवा, त्याग और देशभक्ति के आदर्शों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया जा रहा है।
यह पदयात्रा व्यापक विकसित भारत पदयात्रा पहल का एक हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में स्मृति एवं सहभागी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ावा देना, नागरिक जुड़ाव को गहरा करना और युवाओं में एकता की भावना को मज़बूत करना है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के राष्ट्रनिर्माण में जनभागीदारी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप यह पहल युवाओं से लेकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तक, सभी हितधारकों को राष्ट्रीय स्मृति के एक साझा कार्य में एक साथ लाती है, और राष्ट्र निर्माण में नागरिकों, विशेषकर अमृत पीढ़ी की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करती है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Organise Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra on 26th July, Commemorating 26 Years of India’s Triumph in Kargil
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Sanjay Seth to Lead the Tribute Walk in Drass
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, will organise ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ on 26th July 2025 in Drass, Kargil to mark the 26th anniversary of India’s victory in the 1999 Kargil War.
Led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the padyatra will also witness the participation of Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, alongside over 1,000 youth, veterans, armed forces personnel, families of martyrs, and civil society members.
The Padyatra, covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, will commence at 7:00 a.m. from the grounds of Himabass Public High School, Drass, and will conclude at the grounds of Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Subsequent to the Padyatra, Union Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, will proceed to the Kargil War Memorial to lay wreaths and offer homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
On this occasion, the Hon’ble Minister will also felicitate 26 women bikers of the Shakti Udgosh Foundation, who will arrive at the War Memorial after completing a long-distance motorbike rally undertaken as a tribute to the martyrs.
The padyatra will also feature a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, underscoring the alignment of patriotic duty with environmental consciousness and a commitment towards sustainable development in a Viksit Bharat @2047.
In the days leading up to the padyatra, MY Bharat has been actively engaging youth and local communities in the region through activities including essay writing, painting, elocution competitions, and Yuva Samvads (youth dialogues). These pre-event activities aim to cultivate civic awareness, celebrate stories of valour, and strengthen emotional connect with the armed forces. Through these platforms, the Amrit Peedhi and nation-builders of tomorrow are being sensitised to the ideals of service, sacrifice and patriotism.
This padyatra is part of the wider Viksit Bharat Padyatras initiative, which aims to foster national pride, deepen civic engagement, and strengthen the spirit of unity among the youth through commemorative and participatory programmes across the country. In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, this initiative brings together every stakeholder from youth to veterans in a shared act of national remembrance, reinforcing the role of citizens, especially the Amrit Peedhi, in nation-building.