Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Organise Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra on 26th July, Commemorating 26 Years of India’s Triumph in Kargil
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Sanjay Seth to Lead the Tribute Walk in Drass
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, will organise ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ on 26th July 2025 in Drass, Kargil to mark the 26th anniversary of India’s victory in the 1999 Kargil War.
Led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the padyatra will also witness the participation of Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, alongside over 1,000 youth, veterans, armed forces personnel, families of martyrs, and civil society members.
The Padyatra, covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, will commence at 7:00 a.m. from the grounds of Himabass Public High School, Drass, and will conclude at the grounds of Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Subsequent to the Padyatra, Union Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, will proceed to the Kargil War Memorial to lay wreaths and offer homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
On this occasion, the Hon’ble Minister will also felicitate 26 women bikers of the Shakti Udgosh Foundation, who will arrive at the War Memorial after completing a long-distance motorbike rally undertaken as a tribute to the martyrs.
The padyatra will also feature a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, underscoring the alignment of patriotic duty with environmental consciousness and a commitment towards sustainable development in a Viksit Bharat @2047.
In the days leading up to the padyatra, MY Bharat has been actively engaging youth and local communities in the region through activities including essay writing, painting, elocution competitions, and Yuva Samvads (youth dialogues). These pre-event activities aim to cultivate civic awareness, celebrate stories of valour, and strengthen emotional connect with the armed forces. Through these platforms, the Amrit Peedhi and nation-builders of tomorrow are being sensitised to the ideals of service, sacrifice and patriotism.
This padyatra is part of the wider Viksit Bharat Padyatras initiative, which aims to foster national pride, deepen civic engagement, and strengthen the spirit of unity among the youth through commemorative and participatory programmes across the country. In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, this initiative brings together every stakeholder from youth to veterans in a shared act of national remembrance, reinforcing the role of citizens, especially the Amrit Peedhi, in nation-building.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकांची 26 जुलै रोजी कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा; कारगिलमधील भारताच्या विजयाचा 26 वा वर्धापनदिन करणार साजरा
​​​​​​​द्रास येथे अभिवादन पदयात्रेचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि संजय सेठ करणार नेतृत्व
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Mumbai
1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धात भारताच्या विजयाचा 26 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी 26 जुलै 2025 रोजी द्रास, कारगिल येथे युवा व्यवहार आणि खेळ मंत्रालयाच्या छत्राखाली, माय भारत (मेरा युवा भारत) 'कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा' आयोजित करणार आहे. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि खेळ तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील या पदयात्रेत केंद्रीय संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांच्यासह 1,000 हून अधिक तरुण, माजी सैनिक, सशस्त्र दलाचे जवान, शहीद जवानांचे कुटुंबीय आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिक सहभागी होतील.
1.5 किलोमीटर अंतर असलेली ही पदयात्रा द्रास येथील हिमाबास पब्लिक हायस्कूलच्या मैदानावरून सकाळी 7 वाजता सुरू होईल आणि भीमबेट येथील शासकीय उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयाच्या मैदानावर तिचा समारोप होईल.
पदयात्रेनंतर, केंद्रीय मंत्री 100 युवा स्वयंसेवकांसह कारगिल युद्ध स्मारकाकडे जातील. तिथे ते पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून, 1999 च्या कारगिल संघर्षात सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिलेल्या सैनिकांना आदरांजली वाहतील.
या प्रसंगी, मंत्री शक्ती उद्घोष प्रतिष्‍ठानच्या 26 महिला बाईकर्सचा सत्कार करतील. या महिला बाईकर्स शहीद जवानांना आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी एक लांब पल्ल्याची मोटारसायकल रॅली पूर्ण करून युद्ध स्मारकावर दाखल होतील.
या पदयात्रेत "एक पेड माँ के नाम" मोहिमेअंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण मोहीम देखील राबवली जाईल. यामुळे देशभक्तीपर कर्तव्य आणि पर्यावरणीय जागृती तसेच विकसित भारत @2047 मध्ये शाश्वत विकासाप्रति असलेली बांधिलकी अधोरेखित होईल.