Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Organise Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra on 26th July, Commemorating 26 Years of India’s Triumph in Kargil
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Sanjay Seth to Lead the Tribute Walk in Drass
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, will organise ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ on 26th July 2025 in Drass, Kargil to mark the 26th anniversary of India’s victory in the 1999 Kargil War.
Led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the padyatra will also witness the participation of Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, alongside over 1,000 youth, veterans, armed forces personnel, families of martyrs, and civil society members.
The Padyatra, covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, will commence at 7:00 a.m. from the grounds of Himabass Public High School, Drass, and will conclude at the grounds of Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Subsequent to the Padyatra, Union Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, will proceed to the Kargil War Memorial to lay wreaths and offer homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
On this occasion, the Hon’ble Minister will also felicitate 26 women bikers of the Shakti Udgosh Foundation, who will arrive at the War Memorial after completing a long-distance motorbike rally undertaken as a tribute to the martyrs.
The padyatra will also feature a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, underscoring the alignment of patriotic duty with environmental consciousness and a commitment towards sustainable development in a Viksit Bharat @2047.
In the days leading up to the padyatra, MY Bharat has been actively engaging youth and local communities in the region through activities including essay writing, painting, elocution competitions, and Yuva Samvads (youth dialogues). These pre-event activities aim to cultivate civic awareness, celebrate stories of valour, and strengthen emotional connect with the armed forces. Through these platforms, the Amrit Peedhi and nation-builders of tomorrow are being sensitised to the ideals of service, sacrifice and patriotism.
This padyatra is part of the wider Viksit Bharat Padyatras initiative, which aims to foster national pride, deepen civic engagement, and strengthen the spirit of unity among the youth through commemorative and participatory programmes across the country. In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, this initiative brings together every stakeholder from youth to veterans in a shared act of national remembrance, reinforcing the role of citizens, especially the Amrit Peedhi, in nation-building.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ 26 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ವಿಜಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಜುಲೈ 26 ರಂದು ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ವಿಜಯ್ ದಿವಸ್ ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ದ್ರಾಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವ ನಡಿಗೆಯ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಸೇಠ್
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ (ಮೇರಾ ಯುವ ಭಾರತ್)ಸಂಘಟನೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ 2025ರ ಜುಲೈ 26 ರಂದು ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್‌ನ ದ್ರಾಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 1999 ರ ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ಯುದ್ಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ವಿಜಯದ 26 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ‘ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ವಿಜಯ್ ದಿವಸ್ ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆ’ ಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಈ ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಸೇಠ್‌, ಒಂದು ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಯುವಕರು, ಮಾಜಿ ಸೈನಿಕರು, ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಮಾಜದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
1.5 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ದೂರವನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸುವ ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆ ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 7:00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ದ್ರಾಸ್‌ನ ಹಿಮಬಾಸ್ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಹೈಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಮೈದಾನದಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿ ಭೀಮ್‌ಬೆಟ್‌ನ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರೌಢಶಾಲೆಯ ಮೈದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.
ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ನೂರು ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಳಿ 1999 ರ ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಛ ತ್ಯಾಗಗೈಯ್ದ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಪಗುಚ್ಛಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವರು.
ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಚಿವರು, ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ದೂರದ ಮೋಟಾರ್ ಸೈಕಲ್ rally ಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಉದ್ಘೋಷ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಷನ್‌ನ 26 ಮಹಿಳಾ ಬೈಕರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ತಾಯಿ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಗಿಡ ನೆಡಿ’ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಡುತೋಪು ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ್ @2047 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯೆಡೆಗಿನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆ ಪೂರ್ವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ರಬಂಧ ಬರವಣಿಗೆ, ಚಿತ್ರಕಲೆ, ಭಾಷಣ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಸಂವಾದಗಳು (ಯುವ ಸಂವಾದಗಳು) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು, ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಮೃತ್ ಪೀಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ, ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ವಿಶಾಲವಾದ ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆಗಳ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಂಸ್ಮರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಜನ್ ಭಾಗೀದಾರಿ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಯುವಜನರಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಮಾಜಿ ಸೈನಿಕರವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಮರಣೆಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕರ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಅಮೃತ ಪೀಧಿ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.