Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Organise Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra on 26th July, Commemorating 26 Years of India’s Triumph in Kargil
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Sanjay Seth to Lead the Tribute Walk in Drass
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, will organise ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ on 26th July 2025 in Drass, Kargil to mark the 26th anniversary of India’s victory in the 1999 Kargil War.
Led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the padyatra will also witness the participation of Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, alongside over 1,000 youth, veterans, armed forces personnel, families of martyrs, and civil society members.
The Padyatra, covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, will commence at 7:00 a.m. from the grounds of Himabass Public High School, Drass, and will conclude at the grounds of Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Subsequent to the Padyatra, Union Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, will proceed to the Kargil War Memorial to lay wreaths and offer homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
On this occasion, the Hon’ble Minister will also felicitate 26 women bikers of the Shakti Udgosh Foundation, who will arrive at the War Memorial after completing a long-distance motorbike rally undertaken as a tribute to the martyrs.
The padyatra will also feature a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, underscoring the alignment of patriotic duty with environmental consciousness and a commitment towards sustainable development in a Viksit Bharat @2047.
In the days leading up to the padyatra, MY Bharat has been actively engaging youth and local communities in the region through activities including essay writing, painting, elocution competitions, and Yuva Samvads (youth dialogues). These pre-event activities aim to cultivate civic awareness, celebrate stories of valour, and strengthen emotional connect with the armed forces. Through these platforms, the Amrit Peedhi and nation-builders of tomorrow are being sensitised to the ideals of service, sacrifice and patriotism.
This padyatra is part of the wider Viksit Bharat Padyatras initiative, which aims to foster national pride, deepen civic engagement, and strengthen the spirit of unity among the youth through commemorative and participatory programmes across the country. In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Jan Bhagidari in Rashtranirman, this initiative brings together every stakeholder from youth to veterans in a shared act of national remembrance, reinforcing the role of citizens, especially the Amrit Peedhi, in nation-building.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مائی بھارت کے نوجوان رضاکار 26 جولائی کو کرگل میں ہندوستان کی فتح کے 26 سال مکمل ہونے پر کرگل وجے دیوس پدیاترا کا اہتمام کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اورجناب سنجے سٹیھ دراس میں خراج عقیدت پدیاترا کی قیا دت کریں گے
25 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کودکی وزارت کے زیراہتمام مائی بھارت (میرا یووا بھارت) کے نوجوان رضاکار 26 جولائی 2025 کوکرگل کے دراس میں 1999 کی کرگل جنگ میں ہندوستان کی فتح کی 26ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ’کرگل وجے دیوس پدیاترا‘ کا اہتمام کریں گے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی قیادت میں اس پد یاترا میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ کے ساتھ 1000 سے زیادہ نوجوان، سابق فوجی، مسلح افواج کے اہلکار، شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ اور عام شہری شرکت کریں گے۔
پد یاترا صبح 7 بجے ہماباس پبلک ہائی اسکول، دراس کے گراؤنڈ سے شروع ہوگی اور گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، بھیمبیٹ کے گراؤنڈ پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ یہ یاترا 1.5 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ اس کے بعد 100 نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ساتھ کرگل وار میموریل کا دورہ کریں گے اور 1999 کے کرگل تنازع کے دوران عظیم قربانی دینے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف شکتی اُدگھوش فاؤنڈیشن کی 26 خواتین بائک سواروں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازیں گے جو شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک لمبی دوری کی موٹر بائیک ریلی کو مکمل کرنے کے بعد وار میموریل پہنچیں گی۔
اس پد یاترا میں ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم بھی چلائی جائے گی، جو کہ ایک وکست بھارت@ 2047 میں ماحولیاتی شعور اور پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ حب الوطنی کے فرض کی ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کرے گی۔
پد یاترا سے پہلے، ’مائی بھارت‘ مضمون نگاری، پینٹنگ، تقریری مقابلوں اور یووا سمواد (نوجوانوں کے مکالمے)جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے علاقے کے نوجوانوں اور مقامی برادریوں کو فعال طور پر شامل کر رہا ہے۔ ایونٹ سے پہلے کی ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد لوگوں کی بیداری کو بڑھانا، بہادری کی داستانوں کو یاد کرنا اور مسلح افواج کے ساتھ جذباتی تعلق کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ان پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے امرت پیڑھی اور مستقبل کے قوم کے معماروں کو خدمت، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کے اصولوں کے تئیں بیدار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ پدیاترا وسیع تر وکست بھارت پدیاترا پہل کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد قومی فخر کو فروغ دینا، شہری مصروفیات کو گہرا کرنا اور ملک بھر میں یادگاری اور شرکتی تقریبات کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں اتحاد کے جذبے کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ قوم کی تعمیر میں جن بھاگیداری سے متعلق عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، یہ اقدام نوجوانوں سے لے کر بزرگ شہریوں تک، قومی یاد منانے کے مشترکہ عمل میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہےاور قوم کی تعمیر میں شہریوں بالخصوص امرت پیڑھی کے کردار کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔