প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রিটেনে ২৩ ও ২৪ জুলাই তাঁর সরকারি সফরের সময় সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিয়ার স্টারমার-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। বাকিংহামশায়ারের চেকার্সে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সরকারি বাসভবনে পৌঁছলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমার। দুই নেতার মধ্যে একান্ত বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের আলোচনাও হয়।
উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐতিহাসিক ভারত-ব্রিটেন ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সিইটিএ-র স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানান। এই চুক্তি অর্থনীতিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বিনিয়োগ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাও বাড়াবে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে আর্থিক পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, দুই দেশই ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র গুজরাটের গিফ্ট সিটি এবং ব্রিটেনের প্রাণবন্ত আর্থিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রের মধ্যে বৃহত্তর যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির জন্য কাজ করতে পারে।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে ভিশন ২০৩৫ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এতে অর্থনীতির প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, জলবায়ু, স্বাস্থ্য ও মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে আগামী ১০ বছরের জন্য যোগাযোগ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে জোর দেওয়া হবে।
উভয় নেতা দুই দেশের পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে প্রতিরক্ষা পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে ও প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে একটি পথদিশা চূড়ান্ত করার বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। দুই দেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখার বিষয়টিতেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীরা প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তাঁরা প্রযুক্তি সুরক্ষা উদ্যোগ টিএসআই দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত করার আহ্বান জানান।
উভয়ে ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশীদারিত্বকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। নতুন শিক্ষানীতির আওতায় ব্রিটেনের ৬টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ভারতে তাদের শাখা খোলার কাজ চালাচ্ছে। উল্লেখ্য, ২০২৫ সালের ১৬ জুন সাউদাম্পটন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গুরুগ্রামে তাদের শাখা খুলেছে। এনইপি-র আওতায় ভারতে শাখা চালু করা এটিই প্রথম বিদেশী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।
দুই দেশ শিক্ষা, শিল্প, সাহিত্য, চিকিৎসা, বিজ্ঞান, খেলাধুলা, ব্যবসা এবং রাজনীতির ক্ষেত্রে ব্রিটেনে বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করেন। ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে এই যোগসূত্র বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
পহেলগাঁও জঙ্গি হামলার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের জনগণের প্রতি সমর্থন জানানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমার-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক লড়াই জোরদার করতে দুই নেতা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতা ব্যক্ত করেন। মৌলবাদ ও সন্ত্রাসবাদ সমাজের জন্য হুমকি স্বরূপ বলে মন্তব্য করে তাঁরা এর মোকাবিলায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করতে সম্মত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী অর্থনৈতিক অপরাধী ও পলাতকদের বিচারের আওতায় আনার জন্য ব্রিটেনের সহযোগিতা চান।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল, পশ্চিম এশিয়া এবং রাশিয়া ইউক্রেন সংঘাত সহ বিভিন্ন পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমার-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ভারত সফরে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।
এই সফরকালে উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে নিম্নলিখিত চুক্তিগুলি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে :
 ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (সিইটিএ)
 ভারত-ব্রিটেন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ২০৩৫ (https://www.mea.gov.in/bilateral-documents.htm?dtl/39846)
 প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প পথদিশা
 প্রযুক্তি ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত বিবৃতি (https://www.mea.gov.in/bilateral-documents.htm?dtl/39848)
 ভারতের কেন্দ্রীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা এবং ব্রিটেনের জাতীয় অপরাধ সংস্থার মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারক

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During his official visit to the United Kingdom from 23-24 July 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt. Hon. Sir Keir Starmer. On arrival at the UK Prime Minister’s country residence at Chequers in Buckinghamshire, he was warmly received by Prime Minister Starmer. The two leaders held a one-on-one meeting as well as delegation level talks.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) which will raise the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to a new level, while significantly enhancing bilateral trade, investment, economic collaborations and job creation in both economies. The two sides have also agreed to negotiate a Double Contribution Convention, which will come into effect along with the CETA and will facilitate professionals and service industry in both countries by promoting competitiveness and reducing the cost of doing business for commercial entities. Noting the growing collaboration in the fields of capital markets and financial services, Prime Minister Modi underlined that the two sides could work to promote greater interaction between GIFT City in Gujarat, India’s first international financial services centre, and UK’s vibrant financial ecosystem.
The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of the bilateral relationship and adopted the India-UK Vision 2035. The Vision 2035 document will infuse greater ambition and renewed momentum in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership by steering the relationship for the next ten years in key areas of economy and growth, technology, innovation, research and education, defence and security, climate action, health and people-to-people ties.
The two leaders also welcomed the finalization of a Defence Industrial Roadmap to promote collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products to meet the growing demand in both countries as well as for the world market. Welcoming the regular engagement of armed forces of the two countries, they expressed satisfaction at the deepening defence and security partnership.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing collaboration in new and emerging technologies and called for accelerated implementation of the Technology and Security Initiative (TSI), which focuses on telecom, critical minerals, AI, biotechnology and health technology, semiconductors, advanced materials and quantum. The TSI completed one year today.
The two Prime Ministers also welcomed the growing partnership between India and the UK in the education sector, with six UK universities working to open campuses in India under the New Education Policy (NEP). Southampton University which opened its campus in Gurugram on 16 June 2025, is the first foreign university to open its campus in India under the NEP.
Both sides acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in the UK in the areas of academia, arts, literature, medicine, science, sports, business and politics. They agreed that this living bridge is a key pillar of the growth and development of India-UK relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. While noting that extremism and radicalisation pose threat to both societies, they agreed to further enhance bilateral cooperation to deal with the menace. Prime Minister Modi also sought UK’s cooperation to bring to justice economic offenders and fugitives.
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including on the developments in the Indo-Pacific, West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his warm hospitality and invited him to visit India at the earliest convenience.
The following documents were signed/adopted by the two sides during the visit:
● Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]
● India-UK Vision 2035 [Link]
● Defence Industrial Roadmap
● Statement on Technology and Security Initiative [Link]
● MoU between Central Bureau of Investigation, India and National Crime Agency of UK