प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 23-24 जुलाई 2025 तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान, आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री, माननीय सर कीर स्टारर से मुलाकात की। प्रधानमंत्री स्टारर ने बकिंघमशायर में यूके के प्रधानमंत्री के कंट्री रेजिडेंस चेकरर्स पहुंचने पर उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं अकेले बैठक के साथ-साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता भी की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने ऐतिहासिक भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जो दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश, आर्थिक सहयोग और रोजगार सृजन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने के साथ व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाएगा। दोनों पक्षों ने एक डबल कंट्रीब्यूशन कन्वेंशन पर बातचीत करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है, जो सीईटीए के साथ प्रभावी होगा और वाणिज्यिक इकाइयों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देकर और व्यापार करने की लागत को कम करके दोनों देशों के पेशेवरों और सेवा उद्योग को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। पूंजी बाजारों और वित्तीय सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में बढ़ते सहयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि दोनों पक्ष भारत के पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र, गुजरात में गिफ्ट सिटी और यूके के जीवंत वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम के बीच अधिक बातचीत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर सकते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सारे पहलुओं की समीक्षा की और भारत-यूके विजन 2035 को अपनाया। विजन 2035 दस्तावेज़ अर्थव्यवस्था और विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, जलवायु कार्रवाई, स्वास्थ्य और एक दूसरे के बीच संबंधों के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अगले दस वर्षों के लिए संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाकर व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में अधिक महत्वाकांक्षा और नई गति का संचार करेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक बाजार में बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए रक्षा उत्पादों के सह-डिजाइन, सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु रक्षा औद्योगिक रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने का भी स्वागत किया। दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों की नियमित भागीदारी का स्वागत करते हुए, उन्होंने गहरी होती रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में बढ़ते सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा पहल (टीएसआई) के तेज कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया, जो दूरसंचार, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, एआई, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर, उन्नत सामग्री और क्वांटम पर केंद्रित है। टीएसआई ने आज एक वर्ष पूरा कर लिया है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत और यूके के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी का भी स्वागत किया, जहां छह यूके के विश्वविद्यालय नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के तहत भारत में परिसर खोलने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय, जिसने 16 जून 2025 को गुरुग्राम में अपना परिसर खोला, एनईपी के तहत भारत में अपना परिसर खोलने वाला पहला विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय है।
दोनों पक्षों ने यूके में भारतीय प्रवासियों के शिक्षा जगत, कला, साहित्य, चिकित्सा, विज्ञान, खेल, व्यवसाय और राजनीति के क्षेत्रों में बहुमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि यह जीवंत सेतु भारत-यूके संबंधों के विकास और प्रगति का एक प्रमुख आधार है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के मद्देनजर भारत के लोगों के प्रति प्रधान मंत्री स्टारर के मजबूत समर्थन और एकजुटता के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। यह देखते हुए कि उग्रवाद और कट्टरपंथ दोनों समाजों के लिए खतरा पैदा करते हैं, वे इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आर्थिक अपराधियों और भगोड़ों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाने के लिए यूके के सहयोग की भी मांग की।
दोनों नेताओं ने हिंद-प्रशांत, पश्चिम एशिया और रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष सहित आपसी हित के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी गर्मजोशी भरी मेजबानी के लिए प्रधान मंत्री स्टारर को धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें जल्द से जल्द भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
यात्रा के दौरान दोनों पक्षों द्वारा निम्नलिखित दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर/अपनाया गया:
व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (सीईटीए)
भारत-यूके विजन 2035 (लिंक)
रक्षा औद्योगिक रोडमैप
प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा पहल पर वक्तव्य (लिंक)
केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो, भारत और यूके की राष्ट्रीय अपराध एजेंसी के बीच एमओयू

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During his official visit to the United Kingdom from 23-24 July 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt. Hon. Sir Keir Starmer. On arrival at the UK Prime Minister’s country residence at Chequers in Buckinghamshire, he was warmly received by Prime Minister Starmer. The two leaders held a one-on-one meeting as well as delegation level talks.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) which will raise the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to a new level, while significantly enhancing bilateral trade, investment, economic collaborations and job creation in both economies. The two sides have also agreed to negotiate a Double Contribution Convention, which will come into effect along with the CETA and will facilitate professionals and service industry in both countries by promoting competitiveness and reducing the cost of doing business for commercial entities. Noting the growing collaboration in the fields of capital markets and financial services, Prime Minister Modi underlined that the two sides could work to promote greater interaction between GIFT City in Gujarat, India’s first international financial services centre, and UK’s vibrant financial ecosystem.
The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of the bilateral relationship and adopted the India-UK Vision 2035. The Vision 2035 document will infuse greater ambition and renewed momentum in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership by steering the relationship for the next ten years in key areas of economy and growth, technology, innovation, research and education, defence and security, climate action, health and people-to-people ties.
The two leaders also welcomed the finalization of a Defence Industrial Roadmap to promote collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products to meet the growing demand in both countries as well as for the world market. Welcoming the regular engagement of armed forces of the two countries, they expressed satisfaction at the deepening defence and security partnership.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing collaboration in new and emerging technologies and called for accelerated implementation of the Technology and Security Initiative (TSI), which focuses on telecom, critical minerals, AI, biotechnology and health technology, semiconductors, advanced materials and quantum. The TSI completed one year today.
The two Prime Ministers also welcomed the growing partnership between India and the UK in the education sector, with six UK universities working to open campuses in India under the New Education Policy (NEP). Southampton University which opened its campus in Gurugram on 16 June 2025, is the first foreign university to open its campus in India under the NEP.
Both sides acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in the UK in the areas of academia, arts, literature, medicine, science, sports, business and politics. They agreed that this living bridge is a key pillar of the growth and development of India-UK relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. While noting that extremism and radicalisation pose threat to both societies, they agreed to further enhance bilateral cooperation to deal with the menace. Prime Minister Modi also sought UK’s cooperation to bring to justice economic offenders and fugitives.
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including on the developments in the Indo-Pacific, West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his warm hospitality and invited him to visit India at the earliest convenience.
The following documents were signed/adopted by the two sides during the visit:
● Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]
● India-UK Vision 2035 [Link]
● Defence Industrial Roadmap
● Statement on Technology and Security Initiative [Link]
● MoU between Central Bureau of Investigation, India and National Crime Agency of UK