Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During his official visit to the United Kingdom from 23-24 July 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt. Hon. Sir Keir Starmer. On arrival at the UK Prime Minister’s country residence at Chequers in Buckinghamshire, he was warmly received by Prime Minister Starmer. The two leaders held a one-on-one meeting as well as delegation level talks.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) which will raise the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to a new level, while significantly enhancing bilateral trade, investment, economic collaborations and job creation in both economies. The two sides have also agreed to negotiate a Double Contribution Convention, which will come into effect along with the CETA and will facilitate professionals and service industry in both countries by promoting competitiveness and reducing the cost of doing business for commercial entities. Noting the growing collaboration in the fields of capital markets and financial services, Prime Minister Modi underlined that the two sides could work to promote greater interaction between GIFT City in Gujarat, India’s first international financial services centre, and UK’s vibrant financial ecosystem.
The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of the bilateral relationship and adopted the India-UK Vision 2035. The Vision 2035 document will infuse greater ambition and renewed momentum in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership by steering the relationship for the next ten years in key areas of economy and growth, technology, innovation, research and education, defence and security, climate action, health and people-to-people ties.
The two leaders also welcomed the finalization of a Defence Industrial Roadmap to promote collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products to meet the growing demand in both countries as well as for the world market. Welcoming the regular engagement of armed forces of the two countries, they expressed satisfaction at the deepening defence and security partnership.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing collaboration in new and emerging technologies and called for accelerated implementation of the Technology and Security Initiative (TSI), which focuses on telecom, critical minerals, AI, biotechnology and health technology, semiconductors, advanced materials and quantum. The TSI completed one year today.
The two Prime Ministers also welcomed the growing partnership between India and the UK in the education sector, with six UK universities working to open campuses in India under the New Education Policy (NEP). Southampton University which opened its campus in Gurugram on 16 June 2025, is the first foreign university to open its campus in India under the NEP.
Both sides acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in the UK in the areas of academia, arts, literature, medicine, science, sports, business and politics. They agreed that this living bridge is a key pillar of the growth and development of India-UK relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. While noting that extremism and radicalisation pose threat to both societies, they agreed to further enhance bilateral cooperation to deal with the menace. Prime Minister Modi also sought UK’s cooperation to bring to justice economic offenders and fugitives.
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including on the developments in the Indo-Pacific, West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his warm hospitality and invited him to visit India at the earliest convenience.
The following documents were signed/adopted by the two sides during the visit:
● Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]
● India-UK Vision 2035 [Link]
● Defence Industrial Roadmap
● Statement on Technology and Security Initiative [Link]
● MoU between Central Bureau of Investigation, India and National Crime Agency of UK

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গ্ৰেট ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ২৩-২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫লৈ গ্ৰেট ব্ৰিটেইন ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত গ্ৰেট ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছাৰ কেইৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। বাকিংহামশ্বাৰৰ চেকাৰছত থকা ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাসগৃহত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে তেওঁক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক বৈঠকৰ লগতে প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনাতো মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঐতিহাসিক ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক এক নতুন স্তৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হ’ব। দুয়োপক্ষই ডাবল কনট্ৰিবিউচন কনভেনচনৰ আলোচনাতো সন্মত হয়, যিটো চিইটিএৰ সৈতে কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব আৰু ই প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সত্তাসমূহৰ বাবে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ পেছাদাৰী আৰু সেৱা উদ্যোগক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। মূলধনী বজাৰ আৰু বিত্তীয় সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সহযোগিতাক লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে দুয়োপক্ষই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ গুজৰাটৰ গিফ্ট চিটি আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সজীৱ বিত্তীয় পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ মাজত অধিক পাৰস্পৰিক মত বিনিময় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব পাৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সমগ্ৰ দিশ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন ভিজন ২০৩৫ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।ভিজন ২০৩৫ৰ নথিখনে অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বৃদ্ধি, প্ৰযুক্তি, উদ্ভাৱন, গৱেষণা আৰু শিক্ষা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত অহা দহ বছৰৰ বাবে সম্পৰ্কটোক পৰিচালিত কৰি ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বত অধিক উচ্চাকাংক্ষা আৰু নৱীকৃত গতিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্ব বজাৰৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান চাহিদা পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰীৰ সহ-ডিজাইন, সহ-বিকাশ আৰু সহ-উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ঔদ্যোগিক ৰোডমেপ চূড়ান্ত কৰাটোও দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়। দুয়োখন দেশৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ নিয়মীয়া সংযোগক আদৰণি জনাই তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ হৈ অহাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি টেলিকম, জটিল খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, এআই, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, উন্নত সামগ্ৰী আৰু কোৱাণ্টামৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সুৰক্ষা পদক্ষেপ (টিএছআই) ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে ৰূপায়ণৰ আহ্বান জনায়। আজি টিএছআইৰ এবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ল।
ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত শিক্ষা খণ্ডত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান অংশীদাৰিত্বকো আদৰণি জনায়, য’ত ব্ৰিটেইনৰ ছখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি)ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতত কেম্পাছ খুলিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে। ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৬ জুনত গুৰুগ্ৰামত কেম্পাছ মুকলি কৰা ছাউথমপটন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এনইপিৰ অধীনত ভাৰতত কেম্পাছ মুকলি কৰা প্ৰথমখন বিদেশী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।
উভয় পক্ষই ব্ৰিটেইনত থকা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলে শিক্ষা, কলা, সাহিত্য, চিকিৎসা, বিজ্ঞান, ক্ৰীড়া, ব্যৱসায় আৰু ৰাজনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা বহুমূলীয়া অৱদানক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে এই সজীৱ দলংখন এক মূল স্তম্ভ বুলি তেওঁলোকে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
পেহেলগাম সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰক ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা দৃঢ় সমৰ্থন আৰু সংহতিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বৈশ্বিক যুঁজখন শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছিল দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। উগ্ৰবাদ আৰু উগ্ৰবাদে দুয়োখন সমাজৰ বাবে ভাবুকি কঢ়িয়াই অনা বুলি লক্ষ্য কৰি তেওঁলোকে এই ভাবুকিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অৰ্থনৈতিক অপৰাধী আৰু পলাতকসকলক ন্যায়ৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ ব্ৰিটেইনৰো সহযোগিতা বিচাৰিছিল।
ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয়, পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ৰাছিয়া-ইউক্ৰেইন সংঘাতৰ পৰিঘটনাকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ বৈশ্বিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মত বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰক তেওঁৰ উষ্ম আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি অতি সোনকালে সুবিধামতে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত দুয়োপক্ষই তলত দিয়া নথি-পত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ/গ্ৰহণ কৰে:
● ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্য চুক্তি [চিইটিএ]
● ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন ভিজন ২০৩৫ [লিংক]
● প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ঔদ্যোগিক ৰোডমেপ
● প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সুৰক্ষা পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত বিবৃতি [লিংক]
● ভাৰতৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তদন্তকাৰী ব্যুৰো আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধ সংস্থাৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি