Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
During his official visit to the United Kingdom from 23-24 July 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt. Hon. Sir Keir Starmer. On arrival at the UK Prime Minister’s country residence at Chequers in Buckinghamshire, he was warmly received by Prime Minister Starmer. The two leaders held a one-on-one meeting as well as delegation level talks.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) which will raise the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to a new level, while significantly enhancing bilateral trade, investment, economic collaborations and job creation in both economies. The two sides have also agreed to negotiate a Double Contribution Convention, which will come into effect along with the CETA and will facilitate professionals and service industry in both countries by promoting competitiveness and reducing the cost of doing business for commercial entities. Noting the growing collaboration in the fields of capital markets and financial services, Prime Minister Modi underlined that the two sides could work to promote greater interaction between GIFT City in Gujarat, India’s first international financial services centre, and UK’s vibrant financial ecosystem.
The two leaders reviewed the entire gamut of the bilateral relationship and adopted the India-UK Vision 2035. The Vision 2035 document will infuse greater ambition and renewed momentum in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership by steering the relationship for the next ten years in key areas of economy and growth, technology, innovation, research and education, defence and security, climate action, health and people-to-people ties.
The two leaders also welcomed the finalization of a Defence Industrial Roadmap to promote collaboration in co-design, co-development and co-production of defence products to meet the growing demand in both countries as well as for the world market. Welcoming the regular engagement of armed forces of the two countries, they expressed satisfaction at the deepening defence and security partnership.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing collaboration in new and emerging technologies and called for accelerated implementation of the Technology and Security Initiative (TSI), which focuses on telecom, critical minerals, AI, biotechnology and health technology, semiconductors, advanced materials and quantum. The TSI completed one year today.
The two Prime Ministers also welcomed the growing partnership between India and the UK in the education sector, with six UK universities working to open campuses in India under the New Education Policy (NEP). Southampton University which opened its campus in Gurugram on 16 June 2025, is the first foreign university to open its campus in India under the NEP.
Both sides acknowledged the valuable contribution of the Indian diaspora in the UK in the areas of academia, arts, literature, medicine, science, sports, business and politics. They agreed that this living bridge is a key pillar of the growth and development of India-UK relations.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his strong support and solidarity extended to the people of India in the wake of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. While noting that extremism and radicalisation pose threat to both societies, they agreed to further enhance bilateral cooperation to deal with the menace. Prime Minister Modi also sought UK’s cooperation to bring to justice economic offenders and fugitives.
The two leaders also exchanged views on global and regional issues of mutual interest, including on the developments in the Indo-Pacific, West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Starmer for his warm hospitality and invited him to visit India at the earliest convenience.
The following documents were signed/adopted by the two sides during the visit:
● Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]
● India-UK Vision 2035 [Link]
● Defence Industrial Roadmap
● Statement on Technology and Security Initiative [Link]
● MoU between Central Bureau of Investigation, India and National Crime Agency of UK

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
24 JUL 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23-24 جولائی 2025 کو برطانیہ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دورے پر آج برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب سر کیئر اسٹارمرسےملاقات کی۔ بکنگھم شائر کے چیکرز میں برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کی ملکی رہائش گاہ پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم سٹارمر نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوبدو ملاقات کے ساتھ ساتھ وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے تاریخی بھارت،برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے) پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا جو جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جائے گا، جبکہ دونوں معیشتوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اقتصادی تعاون اور روزگار کے مواقع کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دے گا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ایک ڈبل کنٹری بیوشن کنونشن پر بات چیت کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے، جو کہ سی اےٹی اے کے ساتھ نافذ العمل ہوگا اور مسابقت کو فروغ دے کر اور تجارتی اداروں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے کی لاگت کو کم کرکے دونوں ممالک میں پیشہ ور افراد اور سروس انڈسٹری کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ کیپٹل مارکیٹس اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں فریقبھارت کے پہلے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے مرکز گجرات میں گفٹ سٹی اور برطانیہ کے متحرک مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعامل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اوربھارت ،برطانیہ وژن 2035 کو اپنایا۔ وژن 2035 دستاویز معیشت اور ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، تحقیق اور تعلیم، دفاع اور سلامتی، موسمیاتی کارروائی، صحت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کے کلیدی شعبوں میں اگلے دس سالوں کے لیے تعلقات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں مزید عزائم اور تجدید رفتار کو فروغ دے گی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی صنعتی روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دینے کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی منڈی میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دفاعی مصنوعات کی مشترکہ ڈیزائن، مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار میں تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کی باقاعدہ شمولیت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مضبوط ہوتی ہوئی دفاعی اور سیکیورٹی شراکت داری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ٹیکنالوجی اور سیکورٹی انیشیٹو(ٹی ایس آئی) کے تیز رفتار نفاذ پر زور دیا، جو ٹیلی کام، اہم معدنیات،اے آئی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، جدید مواد اور کوانٹم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ٹی ایس آئی نے آج ایک سال مکمل کر لیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا، جس میں برطانیہ کی چھ یونیورسٹیاں نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے تحت بھارت میں کیمپس کھولنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ساؤتھمپٹن یونیورسٹی جس نے 16 جون 2025 کو گروگرام میں اپنا کیمپس کھولا، این ای پی کے تحت بھارت میں اپنا کیمپس کھولنے والی پہلی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اکیڈمیا، فنون، ادب، طب، سائنس، کھیل، کاروبار اور سیاست کے شعبوں میں برطانیہ میں مقیم بھارتیہ باشندوں کی گرانقدر شراکت کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ یہ پل بھارت،برطانیہ تعلقات کی ترقی اور ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد بھارتیہ عوام کے ساتھ بھرپور حمایت اور یکجہتی کے لیے وزیر اعظم سٹارمر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کا عزم کیا۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ انتہا پسندی اور بنیاد پرستی دونوں معاشروں کے لیے خطرہ ہیں، انہوں نے اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اقتصادی مجرموں اور مفروروں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے لیے برطانیہ سے تعاون بھی طلب کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاجن میںہند-بحرالکاہل، مغربی ایشیا اور روس،یوکرین تنازعہ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم سٹارمر کی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں جلد از جلد بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
دورے کے دوران دونوں فریقین کی طرف سے درج ذیل دستاویزات پر دستخط کیے گئے
جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدہ(سی اے ٹی اے)
) انڈیا-یوکے وژن 2035 (لنک
دفاعی صنعتی روڈ میپ
) ٹیکنالوجی اور سیکورٹی اقدام پر بیان(لنک
سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن، انڈیا اور نیشنل کرائم ایجنسی آف یو کے کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے