Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on His Majesty King Charles III at Sandringham Estate, the summer residence of His Majesty.
Prime Minister shared his happiness at the recovery of His Majesty’s health and resumption of his Royal duties. Prime Minister and His Majesty discussed matters related to health and sustainable living, including Ayurveda and Yoga and ways to spread their benefits to people across the world.
The two leaders also discussed bilateral ties. They noted that the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement would impart a new momentum to the partnership. Prime Minister apprised His Majesty of the progress made by India in the renewable energy sector to promote sustainable development. They also discussed ways to collaborate and promote their shared vision regarding climate change and sustainability.
Prime Minister and His Majesty also discussed ways in which the UK and India could work together in the Commonwealth.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for joining the green campaign - Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam [plant for mother] and handed over a sapling that will be planted in Sandringham Estate during the upcoming planting season in autumn.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his hospitality and invited him to pay a State Visit to India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिटेन के किंग चार्ल्स तृतीय से भेंट की
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किंग चार्ल्स तृतीय से उनके ग्रीष्मकालीन निवास सैंड्रिंघम एस्टेट में भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने किंग चार्ल्स के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और उनके शाही कर्तव्यों के प्रति अपना कार्यभार पुनः संभालने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री और किंग चार्ल्स ने आयुर्वेद और योग सहित स्वास्थ्य और सतत जीवन से जुड़े मुद्दों और विश्वभर के लोगों तक इनके लाभों को पहुंचाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर से आपसी साझेदारी को नई गति मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने किंग चार्ल्स को सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्थिरता के संबंध में अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने और सहयोग करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री और किंग चार्ल्स ने ब्रिटेन और भारत के राष्ट्रमंडल में संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने के तौर-तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हरित अभियान – एक पेड़ मां के नाम में सहभागी बनने के लिए किंग चार्ल्स को धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें एक पौधा सौंपा जिसे आगामी शरद ऋतु के दौरान सैंड्रिंघम एस्टेट में लगाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने किंग चार्ल्स को उनके आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए उन्हें भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।