Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on His Majesty King Charles III at Sandringham Estate, the summer residence of His Majesty.
Prime Minister shared his happiness at the recovery of His Majesty’s health and resumption of his Royal duties. Prime Minister and His Majesty discussed matters related to health and sustainable living, including Ayurveda and Yoga and ways to spread their benefits to people across the world.
The two leaders also discussed bilateral ties. They noted that the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement would impart a new momentum to the partnership. Prime Minister apprised His Majesty of the progress made by India in the renewable energy sector to promote sustainable development. They also discussed ways to collaborate and promote their shared vision regarding climate change and sustainability.
Prime Minister and His Majesty also discussed ways in which the UK and India could work together in the Commonwealth.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for joining the green campaign - Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam [plant for mother] and handed over a sapling that will be planted in Sandringham Estate during the upcoming planting season in autumn.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his hospitality and invited him to pay a State Visit to India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரிட்டனின் மேன்மைதங்கிய மன்னர் மூன்றாம் சார்லஸை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிட்டனின் மேன்மைதங்கிய மன்னர் மூன்றாம் சார்லஸை அவரது கோடைகால இல்லமான சான்டிரிங்காம் எஸ்டேட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார்.
மன்னர் உடல்நலம் தேறி அரசர் பணிகளை மீண்டும் தொடங்கியிருப்பது குறித்து தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டார். ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா உள்ளிட்ட நீடித்த வாழ்க்கைக்கான மருத்துவமுறை பற்றியும் தங்களின் பலன்களை உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு பரவலாக்குவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் பற்றியும் பிரதமரும், மன்னரும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தியா-பிரிட்டன் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டிருப்பது கூட்டாண்மைக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று என்ற பசுமை இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்ததற்காக மன்னருக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்து ஒரு மரக்கன்றினையும் வழங்கினார். இந்த மரக்கன்று வரவிருக்கும் வசந்த காலத்தில் சான்டிரிங்காம் எஸ்டேட்டில் நடப்படும்.
மன்னரின் விருந்தோம்பலுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் இந்தியாவுக்கு அரசுமுறை பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள அவருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.