Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on His Majesty King Charles III at Sandringham Estate, the summer residence of His Majesty.
Prime Minister shared his happiness at the recovery of His Majesty’s health and resumption of his Royal duties. Prime Minister and His Majesty discussed matters related to health and sustainable living, including Ayurveda and Yoga and ways to spread their benefits to people across the world.
The two leaders also discussed bilateral ties. They noted that the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement would impart a new momentum to the partnership. Prime Minister apprised His Majesty of the progress made by India in the renewable energy sector to promote sustainable development. They also discussed ways to collaborate and promote their shared vision regarding climate change and sustainability.
Prime Minister and His Majesty also discussed ways in which the UK and India could work together in the Commonwealth.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for joining the green campaign - Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam [plant for mother] and handed over a sapling that will be planted in Sandringham Estate during the upcoming planting season in autumn.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his hospitality and invited him to pay a State Visit to India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিটেনের রাজা তৃতীয় চার্লস-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রিটেনের রাজা তৃতীয় চার্লস-এর সঙ্গে তাঁর গ্রীষ্মকালীন আবাস স্যান্ড্রিংহ্যাম এস্টেটে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
তৃতীয় চার্লস আরোগ্যলাভের পর নিজের কাজকর্ম শুরু করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি তৃতীয় চার্লস-এর সঙ্গে আয়ুর্বেদ, যোগ এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে এগুলির ব্যবহারের সুফল সহ স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থায়ী জীবনযাপন নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
তাঁরা উভয়েই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। ভারত-ব্রিটেন ঐতিহাসিক সর্বাত্মক আর্থিক এবং বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতায় এক নতুন গতির সঞ্চার করবে বলে তাঁরা মনে করেন। সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে তৃতীয় চার্লসকে জানান শ্রী মোদী। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং সুস্থায়িত্ব বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা তাঁদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ব্যক্ত করেন।
কমনওয়েলথ-এ ভারত ও ব্রিটেন কিভাবে একযোগে কাজ করতে পারে তা নিয়ে ব্রিটেনের রাজার সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছেন শ্রী মোদী।
‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ অর্থাৎ, মায়ের নামে একটি চারা রোপণ – এই সবুজের অভিযান কর্মসূচিতে তাঁর যোগদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রিটেনের রাজাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন এবং তাঁর হাতে একটি চারাগাছ তুলে দিয়েছেন। আসন্ন শরতে স্যান্ড্রিংহ্যাম এস্টেটে বৃক্ষরোপণের সময় এই চারাগাছটি সেখানে রোপণ করা হবে।
তাঁর আতিথেয়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রিটেনের রাজাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে তাঁকে ভারত সফরেরও আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।