Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called on His Majesty King Charles III at Sandringham Estate, the summer residence of His Majesty.
Prime Minister shared his happiness at the recovery of His Majesty’s health and resumption of his Royal duties. Prime Minister and His Majesty discussed matters related to health and sustainable living, including Ayurveda and Yoga and ways to spread their benefits to people across the world.
The two leaders also discussed bilateral ties. They noted that the signing of the historic India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement would impart a new momentum to the partnership. Prime Minister apprised His Majesty of the progress made by India in the renewable energy sector to promote sustainable development. They also discussed ways to collaborate and promote their shared vision regarding climate change and sustainability.
Prime Minister and His Majesty also discussed ways in which the UK and India could work together in the Commonwealth.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for joining the green campaign - Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam [plant for mother] and handed over a sapling that will be planted in Sandringham Estate during the upcoming planting season in autumn.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his hospitality and invited him to pay a State Visit to India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના મહામહિમ રાજા ચાર્લ્સ III સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
24 JUL 2025 11:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહામહિમ રાજા ચાર્લ્સ III ને તેમના ઉનાળુ નિવાસસ્થાન, સેન્ડરિંગહામ એસ્ટેટ ખાતે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમના સુધરેલા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને શાહી ફરજો ફરી શરૂ કરવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મહામહિમએ આયુર્વેદ અને યોગ સહિત આરોગ્ય અને ટકાઉ જીવન સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ અને વિશ્વભરના લોકો સુધી તેમના લાભો પહોંચાડવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ઐતિહાસિક ભારત-યુકે વ્યાપક આર્થિક અને વેપાર કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર ભાગીદારીને નવી ગતિ આપશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમને ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી પ્રગતિથી વાકેફ કર્યા. તેઓએ આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને ટકાઉપણા અંગે તેમના સહિયારા દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સહયોગ કરવાના માર્ગો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મહામહિમે કોમનવેલ્થમાં યુકે અને ભારત કેવી રીતે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી શકે તેની પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગ્રીન મુવમેન્ટ - એક પેડ મા કે નામ [માતાના નામે છોડ]માં સામેલ થવા બદલ મહારાણીનો આભાર માન્યો અને તેમને એક છોડ આપ્યો જે આગામી પાનખર વાવેતર સીઝન દરમિયાન સેન્ડરિંગહામ એસ્ટેટમાં વાવવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહારાણીનો તેમના આતિથ્ય બદલ આભાર માન્યો અને તેમને ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત માટે આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.