Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, unveils National Cooperative Policy - 2025 in New Delhi
The National Cooperation Policy is a historic step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Sahkar Se Samriddhi
The National Cooperation Policy is visionary, practical, and result-oriented
Developing five model cooperative villages in every tehsil is one of the key objectives of the National Cooperation Policy
At the core of the Cooperation Policy are villages, agriculture, rural women, Dalits, and Tribals
Cooperative societies will also be established in sectors like tourism, taxi services, insurance, and green energy through the National Cooperation Policy
By 2034, the National Cooperation Policy aims to triple the cooperative sector’s contribution to GDP, bring 50 crore active members into the fold, and connect youth with employment opportunities
30 per cent increase in the number of cooperative societies and the establishment of at least one cooperative society in every village are key objectives of the New Cooperation Policy
There was a time when people used to say, “Cooperation has no future”, Today, I say, “The future belongs to cooperation only”
24 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today unveiled the National Cooperation Policy – 2025 in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, former Union Minister and chairman of drafting committee of new Cooperation Policy, Shri Suresh Prabhu, and many other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the unveiling ceremony of the National Cooperation Policy – 2025, Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Suresh Prabhu, a 40-member committee has presented a comprehensive and visionary cooperation policy to the country's cooperative sector after holding dialogue with various stakeholders. The Minister of Cooperation said that for a better future of cooperation, a 40-member committee was formed, which conducted regional workshops and held extensive discussions with cooperative leaders, experts, academicians, ministries, and all other stakeholders to draft the policy. The committee received about 750 suggestions, held 17 meetings, and after consultations with RBI and NABARD, finalized the policy.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2002, for the first time, the Government of India introduced a Cooperation Policy, and even at that time, it was their party in power, with the late Atal Bihari Vajpayee as the Prime Minister. Now in 2025, when the Government of India has presented the second Cooperation Policy, it is again their party in power, with Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister. Shri Amit Shah said that only a party with a vision and its understanding from the perspective of governance to achieve what is required for the country and its development, can give importance to the cooperative sector.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the new Cooperation Policy is a historic step toward fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (Prosperity through Cooperation). He said that the Modi government has set a goal for India to emerge as the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. Along with that, India also holds the responsibility for the inclusive development of its 1.4 billion citizens. He said that India’s core idea is to create a model in which there is a collective development for all, equitable growth for everyone, and national progress through the contributions from everybody.
Shri Amit Shah said that, almost 75 years after Independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation. At the time of its establishment, the cooperative sector was in a dilapidated state. He added that the greatest achievement of the Ministry of Cooperation — set up to fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s resolve of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’— is that today, even the members of the smallest cooperative unit in the country feel pride and confidence. He said that in the past four years, the cooperative sector has stood on equal footing with the corporate sector by every measure. He added that before 2020, some people had declared the cooperative sector to be defunct, but now, they also acknowledge its importance and future.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that while it is very important for India to become the world’s third-largest economy, equal attention must be given to the development of its 1.4 billion people. He emphasized that only the cooperative sector has the capacity to develop the nation's economy inclusively with contributions from all 1.4 billion citizens. He said that the cooperative sector has a unique capability to pool small amounts of capital from many individuals to create large-scale enterprises. He stated that while formulating the Cooperation Policy, it was ensured that its core focus remained on the development of 1.4 billion people of India—especially villages, agriculture, rural women, Dalits, and tribals. He said that the vision of the new cooperation policy is to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047 through ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’. He explained that the mission of the policy is to promote small cooperative units that are professional, transparent, technology-enabled, accountable, economically self-reliant, and successful—and to ensure at least one cooperative unit is established in every village.
Shri Amit Shah further said that six pillars have been defined to achieve the set goals for the cooperative sector. These are: Strengthening the foundation, Promoting vibrancy, Preparing cooperative societies for the future, Enhancing inclusivity and expanding reach, Expanding into new sectors, and preparing the younger generation for cooperative development.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Cooperation has prepared a detailed plan for sectors like tourism, taxi services, insurance, and green energy. He specifically mentioned that a remarkable start will be made in the taxi and insurance sectors in a very short time. He explained that the participation of cooperative units in these emerging sectors means that successful cooperatives will come together to form new cooperative entities, which will begin operations in these new areas. The profits generated through these units will ultimately reach the members of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) at the rural level. He emphasized that the goal is to build a large and robust cooperative ecosystem. At the same time, the aim is to firmly establish the belief that cooperation can be a vital instrument for the country’s development for future generations.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government is fully prepared to support cooperative institutions in every sector, 24 hours a day. However, he emphasized that the units must strengthen themselves from within. To this end, 83 intervention points have been identified. Out of these, work has been completed on 58 points, and 3 points have been fully implemented. There are 2 points that require continuous and ongoing implementation. The remaining points will now be taken up. He added that when all states implement this policy diligently, it will lead to the creation of an inclusive, self-reliant, and future-ready model, which will give a new shape to the country’s cooperative system.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that a target has been set to triple the contribution of the cooperative sector to the country’s GDP by the year 2034. He acknowledged that this is a significant goal, but added that comprehensive preparations have been made to achieve it. A major objective is to bring 50 crore citizens, who are either not members or are inactive in the cooperative sector, into active participation. Additionally, there is a target to increase the number of cooperative societies by 30 per cent. Currently, there are 8.3 lakh societies, and this number will be increased by 30 per cent.
There will be at least one primary cooperative unit in every panchayat, which could be a Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS), Primary Dairy Cooperative, Primary Fisheries Cooperative, Primary Multipurpose PACS, or any other primary unit. These units will also help create more employment opportunities for youth. He emphasized that in order to enhance transparency, financial stability, and institutional trust, each unit must be empowered. For this, a cluster and monitoring system will also be developed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Model Cooperative Village initiative was first launched in Gandhinagar, and it is an initiative of NABARD. He stated that efforts will be made to establish five model cooperative villages in every tehsil through state cooperative banks. The participation of women will be linked to this initiative through White Revolution 2.0. Shri Shah added that a roadmap has been prepared to implement all these schemes on the ground through two dedicated committees. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is fully prepared to implement this policy in its entirety at the grassroots level. He noted that the policy includes key elements aimed at bringing significant transformation in the socio-economic structure of villages and ensuring that technology reaches even the smallest cooperative units over the next two decades. The computerization of processes will completely change operational methods, leading to increased transparency and efficiency. To foster competition, financial stability, transparency, and resilience to challenges in the cooperative sector, these changes will be implemented at the grassroots through a monitoring mechanism. Additionally, a system has been put in place to make necessary legal amendments every 10 years to keep the policy relevant and effective.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through this cooperation policy, the goal is to make the rural and agricultural ecosystem, along with the poor of the country, a reliable and integral part of India’s economy to achieve the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He mentioned that a roadmap for balanced cooperative development has been prepared for every state. He emphasized that this cooperation policy is visionary, practical, and outcome-oriented. Shri Shah said that based on this policy, India's cooperative movement will advance steadily towards 2047, the centenary year of India’s independence. He added that the goal of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ includes not only growth in the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), but also aims at creating employment and enhancing individual self-respect. A member-centric model has been established as the foundation of this policy. He stressed that the welfare of the member should be the core objective of cooperation, and this principle has guided the formulation of the policy. The policy also focuses on creating opportunities to enhance the participation of women, youth, tribals, and Dalits in the country’s economic development.
Shri Amit Shah said that efforts will be made to ensure that well-performing scheduled cooperative banks are treated at par with commercial banks, and that they do not face any kind of second-class treatment anywhere. He stated that to achieve global outreach and access to international markets, National Cooperative Exports Limited has been established. He also highlighted that a model for PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies) based on technology-driven transparent management has already been developed, and in the coming days, all types of cooperatives will adopt technology-based transparent management systems. He further added that progress will be made through environmental sustainability and the principle of "Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives."
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government aims to build a cooperative sector in the country where young people, after receiving the best possible education, choose cooperatives as a career. He said that the new Cooperation Policy has the potential to resolve all the issues of the cooperative sector, ensure its development over the next 25 years, and position it at par with all other sectors contributing to the nation's economy. Shri Shah said that all states have adopted the model bylaws sidelining any political differences. He added that the work of setting up 45,000 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) is nearly complete, the computerization of PACS has also been completed, and progress has been made in each of the 25 new activities assigned to PACS. He further mentioned that so far, 4,108 PACS have been approved to open PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, 393 PACS have applied to run petrol and diesel retail outlets, over 100 PACS have applied for LPG distribution, and PACS are also working on managing the “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” (tap water to every home) scheme and the PM Surya Ghar Yojana.
Shri Shah said that the foundation for the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has already been laid to provide trained manpower for all these activities. He said that by the end of this year, the government will also launch the 'Sahkar Taxi' initiative, under which the entire profit will go directly to the driver. He added that for the International Year of Cooperatives, India has set its own goals and is working to implement them at the grassroots level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government is gradually strengthening its model of cooperation. He mentioned that three multi-state cooperative societies have been established for exports, seed production, and branding & marketing of organic products. He emphasized that White Revolution 2.0 will become a major pillar of rural development in the coming days, with increased participation of women being a key focus.
Union Minister of Cooperation also said that Prime Minister Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation with great foresight, with the aim of empowering every section of society and making development inclusive and far-reaching. He concluded that this Cooperation Policy will keep the cooperative sector relevant for the next 25 years, turning it into a contributing and future-ready sector.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારિતા નીતિ - 2025નું અનાવરણ કર્યું
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારિતા નીતિ એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના 'સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ' ના વિઝનને પૂર્ણ કરવા તરફ એક ઐતિહાસિક પગલું છે
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારિતા નીતિ સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા, વ્યવહારુ અને પરિણામલક્ષી છે
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારિતા નીતિનો ધ્યેય દરેક તાલુકામાં 5 મોડેલ સહકારી ગામો વિકસાવવાનો છે
ગામડા, કૃષિ, ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓ, દલિતો અને આદિવાસીઓ સહકારી નીતિના કેન્દ્રમાં છે
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારિતા નીતિ પ્રવાસન, ટેક્સી, વીમા અને ગ્રીન એનર્જી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારી મંડળીઓની રચનાને પણ સક્ષમ બનાવશે
સહકાર નીતિ દ્વારા 2034 સુધીમાં GDPમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના યોગદાનને ત્રણ ગણો વધારવો, 50 કરોડ સક્રિય સભ્યો અને યુવાનોને રોજગારી સાથે જોડવું શક્ય બનશે
સહકારી મંડળીઓની સંખ્યામાં 30% વધારો કરવો, દરેક ગામમાં ઓછામાં ઓછી એક સહકારી મંડળી સ્થાપિત કરવી એ નવી સહકારી નીતિનો ધ્યેય છે
એક સમયે લોકો કહેતા હતા કે 'સહકારિતાનું કોઈ ભવિષ્ય નથી', આજે હું કહું છું કે 'સહકારિતાનું જ ભવિષ્ય છે’
24 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારિતા નીતિ - 2025નું અનાવરણ કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય સહકારી રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર, શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ, સહકારી સચિવ ડૉ. આશિષ કુમાર ભૂટાની અને ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ પ્રભુ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારિતા નીતિ - 2025ના અનાવરણ કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી સુરેશ પ્રભુની આગેવાની હેઠળની 40 સભ્યોની સમિતિએ ઘણા હિસ્સેદારો સાથે વાતચીત કરીને દેશના સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને સંપૂર્ણ અને દૂરંદેશી સહકારી નીતિ રજૂ કરી છે. સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના સારા ભવિષ્ય માટે, 40 સભ્યોની સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેણે પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યશાળાઓ યોજી હતી અને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના નેતાઓ, નિષ્ણાતો, શિક્ષણવિદો, મંત્રાલયો સહિત તમામ પક્ષો સાથે વિશેષ ચર્ચા કરીને સહકારી નીતિ બનાવી હતી. સમિતિને લગભગ 750 સૂચનો મળ્યા, 17 બેઠકો યોજાઈ અને પછી RBI અને NABARD સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને નીતિને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવ્યું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે વર્ષ 2002 માં પહેલી વાર ભારત સરકારે સહકારી નીતિ રજૂ કરી હતી, તે સમયે પણ તેમનો પક્ષ સત્તામાં હતો અને સ્વર્ગસ્થ અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી પ્રધાનમંત્રી હતા. આજે 2025 માં, જ્યારે ભારત સરકારે બીજી વખત સહકારી નીતિ રજૂ કરી છે, ત્યારે પણ આપણી સરકાર છે અને શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે જે પક્ષ સરકારના વિઝન અને ભારત અને તેના વિકાસ માટે જરૂરી બાબતોને સમજે છે તે જ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને મહત્વ આપી શકે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે નવી સહકારી નીતિ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના 'સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ' ના વિઝનને પૂર્ણ કરવા તરફ એક ઐતિહાસિક પગલું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારે લક્ષ્ય રાખ્યું છે કે વર્ષ 2027 સુધીમાં આપણે વિશ્વની ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા તરીકે ઉભરીશું. આ સાથે, ભારત પર 140 કરોડ નાગરિકોના સમાન વિકાસની જવાબદારી પણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ભારતનો મૂળ વિચાર એવો મોડેલ બનાવવાનો છે જેમાં દરેક વ્યક્તિ સામૂહિકતાથી વિકાસ કરે, દરેક વ્યક્તિ સમાન રીતે વિકાસ કરે અને દેશ દરેકના યોગદાનથી વિકાસ કરે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ સ્વતંત્રતા પછી લગભગ 75 વર્ષ પછી સહકાર મંત્રાલયની રચના કરી. આ મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપના સમયે સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર જર્જરિત સ્થિતિમાં હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના 'સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ'ના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સ્થાપિત સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સૌથી મોટી સિદ્ધિ એ છે કે દેશના નાનામાં નાના સહકારી એકમનો સભ્ય પણ ગર્વ અને આત્મવિશ્વાસથી ભરેલો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા ચાર વર્ષમાં, સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર દરેક સ્તરે કોર્પોરેટ ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સમાનતાના પાયા પર ઊભું રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે વર્ષ 2020 પહેલા, કેટલાક લોકોએ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને મૃત્યુ પામતું ક્ષેત્ર જાહેર કર્યું હતું, પરંતુ આજે તે જ લોકો કહે છે કે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રનું પણ ભવિષ્ય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશ માટે ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, પરંતુ આ સાથે દેશના 140 કરોડ લોકોના વિકાસની પણ ચિંતા હોવી જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે માત્ર સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર જ 140 કરોડ લોકોને એકસાથે રાખીને દેશની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો વિકાસ કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે માત્ર સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર પાસે જ નાની મૂડીથી ઘણા લોકોને એકસાથે લાવીને મોટી મૂડીની વ્યવસ્થા કરીને ઉદ્યોગો સ્થાપવાની ક્ષમતા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે તેથી, સહકારી નીતિ બનાવતી વખતે, એ ધ્યાનમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે આ નીતિનું કેન્દ્રબિંદુ 140 કરોડ લોકો, ગામડાઓ, કૃષિ, ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓ, દલિતો અને આદિવાસીઓ પર હોવું જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે નવી સહકારી નીતિનું વિઝન 2047 સુધીમાં સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ લાવીને વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવાનું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ નીતિનું મિશન વ્યાવસાયિક, પારદર્શક, ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ, જવાબદાર અને નાણાકીય રીતે સ્વતંત્ર અને સફળ નાના સહકારી એકમોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું છે, અને દરેક ગામમાં ઓછામાં ઓછું એક સહકારી એકમ સ્થાપિત કરવાનું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માટે નિર્ધારિત ધ્યેય પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે છ સ્તંભો નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં સમાવેશ થાય છે - પાયો મજબૂત બનાવવો, જીવંતતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર કરવી, સમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું અને પહોંચનો વિસ્તાર કરવો, નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિસ્તરણ કરવું અને યુવા પેઢીને સહકારી વિકાસ માટે તૈયાર કરવી.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે પ્રવાસન, ટેક્સી, વીમા અને ગ્રીન એનર્જી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં માટે સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયે એક વિગતવાર યોજના તૈયાર કરી છે. ખાસ કરીને ટેક્સી અને વીમા ક્ષેત્રમાં, ખૂબ જ ટૂંકા સમયમાં એક મહાન શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે નવા ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારી એકમોની ભાગીદારીનો અર્થ એ છે કે સફળ સહકારી એકમો એક થશે અને એક નવું સહકારી એકમ બનાવશે, જે નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં કામ શરૂ કરશે. તેનો નફો આખરે એકમો દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ સ્તરના PACS ના સભ્યો સુધી પહોંચશે. આ રીતે, અમારો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એક મોટો અને મજબૂત સહકારી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે. ઉપરાંત, ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ માટે સહકારને દેશના વિકાસનું મહત્વપૂર્ણ માધ્યમ બનાવવા માટે એક દ્રઢ વિશ્વાસ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો પણ અમારો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીની સરકાર સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં 24 કલાક મદદ કરવા તૈયાર છે. જોકે, એકમોએ પોતાને મજબૂત બનાવવી પડશે. આ માટે, 83 હસ્તક્ષેપ બિંદુઓ ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાંથી 58 મુદ્દાઓ પર કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે અને ત્રણ મુદ્દાઓનો સંપૂર્ણ અમલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. બે મુદ્દા એવા છે જે સતત ચાલુ રહેવાના છે, એટલે કે, તેમને સતત અમલમાં મૂકવાના છે. બાકીના મુદ્દાઓ પર હવે નવી પહેલ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે બધા રાજ્યો આ નીતિને કાળજીપૂર્વક લાગુ કરશે, ત્યારે એક સર્વસમાવેશક, આત્મનિર્ભર અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી મોડેલ બનાવવામાં આવશે, જે દેશની સહકારી વ્યવસ્થાને નવો આકાર આપશે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે વર્ષ 2034 સુધીમાં દેશના GDPમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના યોગદાનને ત્રણ ગણું વધારવાનું લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ એક મોટું લક્ષ્ય છે, પરંતુ તેના માટે સંપૂર્ણ તૈયારી કરવામાં આવી છે. 50 કરોડ નાગરિકો, જેઓ હાલમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના સક્રિય સભ્યો નથી અથવા બિલકુલ સભ્ય નથી, તેમને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના સક્રિય સભ્ય બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. સહકારી મંડળીઓની સંખ્યામાં 30 ટકાનો વધારો કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે. હાલમાં 8 લાખ 30 હજાર મંડળીઓ છે, અને તેમાં 30 ટકાનો વધારો કરવામાં આવશે. દરેક પંચાયતમાં ઓછામાં ઓછું એક પ્રાથમિક સહકારી એકમ હશે, જે પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS), પ્રાથમિક ડેરી, પ્રાથમિક મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સમિતિ, પ્રાથમિક બહુહેતુક PACS અથવા અન્ય પ્રાથમિક એકમ હોઈ શકે છે. આ દ્વારા યુવાનો માટે રોજગારની તકો પણ વધારવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે પારદર્શિતા, નાણાકીય સ્થિરતા અને સંસ્થાકીય વિશ્વાસ વધારવા માટે દરેક એકમને સશક્ત બનાવવું પડશે. આ માટે, એક ક્લસ્ટર અને દેખરેખ પ્રણાલી પણ વિકસાવવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે મોડેલ સહકારી ગામ સૌપ્રથમ ગાંધીનગરમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તે નાબાર્ડની પહેલ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે રાજ્ય સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા દરેક તાલુકામાં પાંચ મોડેલ સહકારી ગામો સ્થાપિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે. શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ 2.0 દ્વારા મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારીને તેની સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે બે સમિતિઓ દ્વારા આ બધી યોજનાઓને જમીન પર લાગુ કરવા માટે એક રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ સહકાર મંત્રાલય આ નીતિને સંપૂર્ણપણે અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે તૈયાર છે. તેનો અમલ જમીની સ્તરે કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આગામી બે દાયકામાં દરેક નાના એકમ સુધી ટેકનોલોજી પહોંચવા અને ગામડાઓના સામાજિક-આર્થિક માળખામાં મોટો ફેરફાર લાવવા માટે આ નીતિમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ તત્વોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન દ્વારા કામગીરી સંપૂર્ણપણે બદલાશે, જે પારદર્શિતા વધારશે અને ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે. સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્પર્ધા, નાણાકીય સ્થિરતા, પારદર્શિતા અને પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સુગમતા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે દેખરેખ પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા આનો અમલ પાયાના સ્તરે કરવામાં આવશે. ઉપરાંત, દર 10 વર્ષે કાયદામાં જરૂરી ફેરફારો કરવાની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે, અમે આ સહકારી નીતિ દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ, કૃષિ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને દેશના ગરીબોને દેશના અર્થતંત્રનો ખૂબ જ વિશ્વસનીય ભાગ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરીશું. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે અમે દરેક રાજ્યમાં સંતુલિત સહકારી વિકાસ માટે એક રોડમેપ પણ તૈયાર કર્યો છે. આ સહકારી નીતિ દૂરદર્શી, વ્યવહારુ અને પરિણામલક્ષી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ નીતિના આધારે, આપણા દેશની સહકારી ચળવળ 2047 માં દેશની સ્વતંત્રતાની શતાબ્દી સુધી આગળ વધશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિના ધ્યેય માટે, GDP માં વૃદ્ધિની સાથે, રોજગાર અને વ્યક્તિના આત્મસન્માનને પણ લક્ષ્ય બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને સભ્ય-કેન્દ્રિત મોડેલનો પાયો નાખવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે સહકારીનો ઉદ્દેશ સભ્યોનું કલ્યાણ હોવો જોઈએ અને આ નીતિ તેના આધારે બનાવવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ નીતિ દેશના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મહિલાઓ, યુવાનો, આદિવાસી અને દલિતોની ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે તકો બનાવવા પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે અમે ખાતરી કરીશું કે સારી શિડ્યુલ્ડ કોઓપરેટિવ બેંકો વાણિજ્યિક બેંકોની સમકક્ષ બનાવવામાં આવે અને તેમની સાથે ક્યાંય બીજા વર્ગના નાગરિક તરીકે વ્યવહાર ન કરવામાં આવે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે અમે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વિસ્તરણ કરવા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે નિકાસ સહકારી સંસ્થા બનાવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ટેકનોલોજી પર આધારિત પારદર્શક વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે PACS નું મોડેલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને આગામી દિવસોમાં, દરેક પ્રકારની સહકારીમાં ટેકનોલોજી પર આધારિત પારદર્શક વ્યવસ્થાપન ગોઠવવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે અમે પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને 'સહકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં સહકાર' દ્વારા આગળ વધીશું.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશમાં એવું સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર બનાવવાનો છે જેમાં યુવાનો શ્રેષ્ઠ શિક્ષણ લઈ શકે અને કો-ઓપરેટિવમાં તમારી કારકિર્દી બનાવો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ સહકારી નીતિ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની બધી સમસ્યાઓ હલ કરવાની, આગામી 25 વર્ષ માટે આ ક્ષેત્રનો વિકાસ કરવાની અને આ ક્ષેત્રને અર્થતંત્રના વિકાસ સાથે સંબંધિત તમામ ક્ષેત્રોની સમકક્ષ બનાવવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે તમામ રાજ્યોએ કોઈપણ રાજકીય મતભેદ વિના મોડેલ બાયલો અપનાવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 45 હજાર નવા PACS બનાવવાનું કામ લગભગ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે, PACS ના કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશનનું કામ પણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે અને PACS સાથે ઉમેરાયેલા 25 નવા કામોમાંથી દરેક કામમાં થોડી પ્રગતિ થઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે અત્યાર સુધીમાં PM જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર માટે 4108 PACS ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, 393 PACS એ પેટ્રોલ અને ડીઝલના રિટેલ આઉટલેટ્સ માટે અરજી કરી છે, 100 થી વધુ PACS LPG વિતરણ માટે અરજી કરી છે અને આ સાથે, PACS દરેક ઘરમાં નળના પાણીના સંચાલન અને PM સૂર્ય ઘર યોજના વગેરે માટે પણ કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.
શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે આ બધા કામો માટે પ્રશિક્ષિત માનવશક્તિ માટે ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીનો પાયો પણ નાખવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ વર્ષના અંત સુધીમાં અમે 'સહકાર ટેક્સી' પણ લાવીશું જેમાં નફો સીધો ડ્રાઇવરને જશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષ માટે પણ અમે ભારતના લક્ષ્યો નક્કી કર્યા છે અને તેમને છેવાડાના લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડવા માટે કામ કર્યું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે અમે સહકારીમાં સરકારના મોડેલને ધીમે ધીમે મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે અમે બીજ અને ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોના નિકાસ, બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ માટે ત્રણ બહુ-રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓની રચના કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ 2.0 આગામી દિવસોમાં ગ્રામીણ વિકાસનો એક મોટો સ્તંભ બનશે અને અમે તેમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી ખૂબ જ મુખ્ય રીતે વધારવાનું કાર્ય કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીએ ખૂબ જ દૂરંદેશી સાથે સહકારી મંત્રાલય બનાવ્યું છે અને તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમાજના દરેક વર્ગને આગળ લઈ જવાનો અને વિકાસને સર્વાંગી અને સમાવિષ્ટ બનાવવાનો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ સહકારી નીતિ આગામી 25 વર્ષ માટે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને સુસંગત, યોગદાન આપનાર અને ભવિષ્યનું ક્ષેત્ર બનાવશે.