सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति - 2025 का अनावरण किया
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति दूरदृष्टिपूर्ण, व्यवहारिक और रिज़ल्ट ओरिएंटेड है
हर तहसील में 5-5 मॉडल सहकारी गाँव विकसित करना राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति का लक्ष्य
सहकारिता नीति के केन्द्र बिंदु में गांव, कृषि, ग्रामीण महिलाएं, दलित और आदिवासी हैं
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति से टूरिज्म, टैक्सी, इंश्योरेंस और ग्रीन एनर्जी जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी सहकारी समितियाँ बन पाएंगी
2034 तक सहकारी क्षेत्र के जीडीपी में योगदान को तीन गुना बढ़ाना, 50 करोड़ सक्रिय सदस्य और युवाओं को रोजगार से जोड़ने का काम सहकारिता नीति से संभव होगा
सहकारी समितियों की संख्या में 30% की वृद्धि, हर गाँव में कम से कम एक सहकारी समिति की स्थापना करना नई सहकारिता नीति का लक्ष्य
एक समय में लोग कहते थे, ‘सहकारिता का फ्यूचर नही है’, आज मैं कहता हूँ ‘सहकारिता का ही फ्यूचर है’
24 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति - 2025 का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, सहकारिता सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी और पूर्व केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति – 2025 के अनावरण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री सुरेश प्रभु के नेतृत्व में 40 सदस्यों वाली समिति ने अनेक पक्षों (Stakeholders) से संवाद करके एक परिपूर्ण और दूरदर्शी सहकारिता नीति देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र को भेंट की है। सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता के अच्छे भविष्य के लिए 40 सदस्यों की समिति बनाई गई, जिसने क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं की और कोऑपरेटिव क्षेत्र के नेताओं, विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, मंत्रालयों सहित सभी पक्षों से विशेष चर्चा कर एक सहकारिता नीति बनाई। समिति के पास लगभग 750 सुझाव आए, 17 बैठकें हुईं और फिर आरबीआई तथा नाबार्ड के साथ परामर्श कर नीति को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2002 में पहली बार भारत सरकार सहकारिता नीति लेकर आई थी, उस वक्त भी उनकी ही पार्टी की सरकार थी और स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी प्रधानमंत्री थे। आज 2025 में जब भारत सरकार ने दूसरी बार सहकारिता नीति पेश की है, तब भी हमारी सरकार है और श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी प्रधानमंत्री हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जो पार्टी, सरकार के दृष्टिकोण और भारत तथा भारत के विकास के लिए आवश्यक चीजों को समझती है, वही सहकारिता क्षेत्र को महत्व दे सकती है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नई सहकारिता नीति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने लक्ष्य रखा है कि वर्ष 2027 तक हम विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के तौर पर उभरेंगे। इसके साथ-साथ 140 करोड़ नागरिकों के सम विकास की भी जिम्मेदारी भारत की ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का मूल विचार एक ऐसा मॉडल बनाने का है जिसमें सबका सामूहिकता के साथ विकास हो, सबका सम विकास हो और सभी के योगदान से देश का विकास हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आजादी के लगभग 75 साल बाद सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाया। इस मंत्रालय की स्थापना के समय सहकारिता क्षेत्र एक प्रकार से जीर्ण-शीर्ण अवस्था में था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए स्थापित सहकारिता मंत्रालय की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि देश की छोटी से छोटी सहकारी इकाई का सदस्य गर्व और आत्मविश्वास से भरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते चार साल में कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर हर पैमाने पर कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र की तरह समानता के आधार पर खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2020 से पहले कुछ लोगों ने सहकारिता को मृतप्राय क्षेत्र घोषित कर दिया था, लेकिन आज वही लोग कहते हैं कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र का भी फ्यूचर है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश तीसरे नंबर का अर्थतंत्र बने यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, मगर इसके साथ ही देश के 140 करोड़ लोगों के विकास की चिंता भी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि 140 करोड़ लोगों को साथ रखकर देश के अर्थतंत्र का विकास करने की क्षमता केवल और केवल सहकारिता क्षेत्र में है। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटी-छोटी पूंजी वाले अनेक लोगों को मिलाकर बड़ी पूंजी की व्यवस्था कर उद्यम स्थापित करने की क्षमता केवल सहकारी क्षेत्र में है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए सहकारी नीति बनाते समय यह ध्यान रखा गया कि इस नीति का केन्द्र बिंदु 140 करोड़ लोग हों, गांव, कृषि, ग्रामीण महिलाएं, दलित और आदिवासी हों।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नई सहकारिता नीति का विजन है सहकारिता के माध्यम से समृद्धि लाकर 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति का मिशन है - पेशेवर, पारदर्शी, तकनीक से युक्त, जिम्मेदार और आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र व सफल छोटी-छोटी सहकारी इकाइयों को बढ़ावा देना, और प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम एक सहकारी इकाई स्थापित करना। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए तय किए गए लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के छह स्तंभ निर्धारित किए गए है जिनमें - नींव का सशक्तिकरण, जीवंतता को प्रोत्साहन, सहकारी समितियों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना, समावेशिता को बढ़ावा और पहुँच का विस्तार, नए क्षेत्रों में विस्तार और सहकारी विकास के लिए युवा पीढ़ी को तैयार करना शामिल है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन, टैक्सी, बीमा, और हरित ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने विस्तृत योजना तैयार की है। विशेष रूप से टैक्सी और बीमा क्षेत्र में बहुत कम समय में शानदार शुरुआत की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नए उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहकारी इकाइयों की भागीदारी का मतलब है कि सफल सहकारी इकाइयाँ एकजुट होकर नई सहकारी इकाई बनाएँगी, जो नए क्षेत्रों में काम शुरू करेगी। इसका मुनाफा इकाइयों के माध्यम से अंततः ग्रामीण स्तर की पैक्स (PACS) के सदस्यों तक पहुँचेगा। इस तरह एक बड़ा और मजबूत सहकारी इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना हमारा लक्ष्य है। साथ ही, भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए सहकारिता को देश के विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बनाने का दृढ़ विश्वास स्थापित करना भी हमारा उद्देश्य है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार सहकारी संस्थाओं को हर क्षेत्र में सहायता के लिए 24 घंटे तैयार है। हालांकि, इकाइयों को स्वयं को मजबूत करना होगा। इसके लिए 83 हस्तक्षेप बिंदुओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 58 बिंदुओं पर काम पूरा हो चुका है और तीन बिंदु पूर्ण रूप से लागू हो चुके हैं। दो बिंदु ऐसे हैं जो निरंतर चलने वाले हैं, अर्थात् उन्हें सतत रूप से लागू करना होगा। शेष बिंदुओं पर अब नई शुरुआत की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सभी राज्य इस नीति को बारीकी से लागू करेंगे, तब एक सर्वसमावेशी, आत्मनिर्भर, और भविष्योन्मुखी मॉडल बनेगा, जो देश की सहकारी व्यवस्था को नया स्वरूप प्रदान करेगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2034 तक सहकारी क्षेत्र का देश की जीडीपी में योगदान तीन गुना बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। यह एक बड़ा लक्ष्य है, लेकिन इसके लिए पूरी तैयारी की गई है। 50 करोड़ नागरिक, जो वर्तमान में सहकारी क्षेत्र के सक्रिय सदस्य नहीं हैं या सदस्य ही नहीं हैं, उन्हें सहकारी क्षेत्र का सक्रिय सदस्य बनाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। सहकारी समितियों की संख्या में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का लक्ष्य है। वर्तमान में 8 लाख 30 हजार समितियाँ हैं, और इसमें 30 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की जाएगी। प्रत्येक पंचायत में कम से कम एक प्राथमिक सहकारी इकाई होगी, जो प्राथमिक कृर्षि ऋण समितियां (PACS), प्राथमिक डेयरी, प्राथमिक मत्स्य पालन समिति, प्राथमिक बहुउद्देश्यीय पैक्स, या अन्य प्राथमिक इकाई हो सकती है। इनके माध्यम से युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, वित्तीय स्थिरता, और संस्थागत विश्वास को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रत्येक इकाई को सशक्त करना होगा। इसके लिए एक क्लस्टर और निगरानी तंत्र (मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम) भी विकसित किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मॉडल सहकारी गाँव की शुरुआत सबसे पहले गांधीनगर में हुई और यह नाबार्ड की पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से प्रत्येक तहसील में पाँच मॉडल सहकारी गाँव स्थापित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के माध्यम से महिलाओं की सहभागिता को इससे जोड़ा जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन सभी योजनाओं को दो समितियों के माध्यम से जमीन पर उतारने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय इस नीति को पूर्ण रूप से लागू करने के लिए तैयार है। इसे जमीनी स्तर पर उतारा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले दो दशकों में तकनीक को हर छोटी से छोटी इकाई तक पहुँचाने और गाँवों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक ढांचे में बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने के लिए इस नीति में महत्वपूर्ण तत्व शामिल किए गए हैं। कम्प्यूटरीकरण के माध्यम से कार्यप्रणाली को पूरी तरह बदला जाएगा, जिससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी और क्षमता वृद्धि होगी। सहकारी क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा, वित्तीय स्थिरता, पारदर्शिता, और चुनौतियों का सामना करने की लचीलापन प्रदान करने के लिए एक निगरानी तंत्र के माध्यम से इन्हें जमीनी स्तर तक लागू किया जाएगा। साथ ही, हर 10 वर्ष में कानून में आवश्यक बदलाव करने की व्यवस्था भी की जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए ग्रामीण, कृषि इकोसिस्टम और देश के गरीब को देश के अर्थतंत्र का बहुत विश्वसनीय हिस्सा बनाने का काम हम इस सहकारिता नीति के माध्यम से करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने हर राज्य में संतुलित सहकारी विकास का भी रोडमैप तैयार किया है। यह सहकारिता नीति दूरदृष्टिपूर्ण, व्यवाहारिक और परिणामोन्मुखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति के आधार पर 2047 में देश की आज़ादी की शताब्दी तक हमारे देश का सहकारिता आंदोलन आगे बढ़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकार से समृद्धि के लक्ष्य के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ रोजगार और व्यक्ति के आत्मसम्मान को भी लक्ष्य बनाया गया है औऱ सदस्य-केन्द्रित मॉडल को नींव बनाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता का उद्देश्य सदस्य का कल्याण होना चाहिए और इसे नींव बनाकर इस नीति का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला, युवा, आदिवासी और दलित की हिस्सेदारी देश के आर्थिक विकास में बढ़ाने के लिए मौके सृजित करने पर भी इस नीति में ध्यान दिया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि व्यवसायिक बैंकों के समकक्ष अच्छे शेड्यूल्ड कोऑपरेटिव बैंक बनें और कहीं भी उनके साथ दोयम दर्जे का व्यवहार न हो, इसे हम सुनिश्चित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्लोबल विस्तार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में पहुंच बनाने के लिए हमने एक एक्सपोर्ट कोऑपरेटिव बनाई है। उन्होने कहा कि तकनीक के आधार पर पारदर्शी प्रबंधन करने के लिए पैक्स का मॉडल बन चुका है और आने वाले दिनों में हर प्रकार की कोऑपरेटिव में तकनीक के आधार पर पारदर्शी प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण के स्थायित्व और ‘सहकारिता में सहकार’ (Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives) के माध्यम से हम आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य देश में एक ऐसा कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर बनाना है जिसमें युवा अच्छे से अच्छी शिक्षा लेकर कोऑपेरिटिव को अपना करियर बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर की सारी समस्याओं का समाधान, आने वाले 25 सालों तक इस सेक्टर का विकास और इस सेक्टर को अर्थतंत्र के विकास से जुड़े सभी सेक्टर के समकक्ष खड़ा करने की क्षमता इस सहकारी नीति में है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों ने बिना किसी राजनीतिक मतभेद के मॉडल बायलॉज़ को अडॉप्ट कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 45 हज़ार नई पैक्स बनाने का काम लगभग समाप्त हो चुका है, पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण का काम भी समाप्त हो चुका है और पैक्स के साथ जोड़े गए 25 नए काम में से हर काम में कुछ न कुछ प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम जनऔषधि केन्द्र के लिए अब तक 4108 पैक्स को स्वीकृति मिल चुकी है, 393 पैक्स पेट्रोल और डीज़ल के रिटेल आउटलेट के लिए आवेदन कर चुके हैं, एलपीजी वितरण के लिए 100 से अधिक पैक्स आवेदन कर चुके हैं और इसके साथ ही हर घर नल से जल का प्रबंधन और पीएम सूर्य घर योजना आदि के लिए भी पैक्स काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन सब कामों के लिए प्रशिक्षित मैनपावर के लिए त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की नींव डालने का काम भी हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल के अंत तक हम ‘सहकार टैक्सी’ भी ले आएंगे जिसमें सीधा मुनाफा ड्राइवर के पास जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के लिए भी हमने भारत के लक्ष्य तय कर उन्हें नीचे तक पहुंचाने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता में सरकार के मॉडल को हम धीरे-धीरे मज़बूत बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने एक्सपोर्ट, बीज और ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग औऱ मार्केटिंग के लिए तीन बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समिति बनाई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 आने वाले दिनों में ग्रामीण विकास का बहुत बड़ा स्तंभ बनेगी और इसमें महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने का काम बहुत प्रमुखता से कर रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने बहुत दूरदर्शिता के साथ सहकारिता मंत्रालय की रचना की है औऱ इसका उद्देश्य समाज के हर वर्ग को आगे बढ़ाना और विकास को सर्वस्पर्शीय और सर्वसमावेशी बनाना था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहकारी नीति आने वाले 25 साल तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र को प्रासंगिक बनाएगी, योगदान देने वाला और भविष्य का क्षेत्र भी बनाएगी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, unveils National Cooperative Policy - 2025 in New Delhi
The National Cooperation Policy is a historic step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Sahkar Se Samriddhi
The National Cooperation Policy is visionary, practical, and result-oriented
Developing five model cooperative villages in every tehsil is one of the key objectives of the National Cooperation Policy
At the core of the Cooperation Policy are villages, agriculture, rural women, Dalits, and Tribals
Cooperative societies will also be established in sectors like tourism, taxi services, insurance, and green energy through the National Cooperation Policy
By 2034, the National Cooperation Policy aims to triple the cooperative sector’s contribution to GDP, bring 50 crore active members into the fold, and connect youth with employment opportunities
30 per cent increase in the number of cooperative societies and the establishment of at least one cooperative society in every village are key objectives of the New Cooperation Policy
There was a time when people used to say, “Cooperation has no future”, Today, I say, “The future belongs to cooperation only”
24 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today unveiled the National Cooperation Policy – 2025 in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Cooperation Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, former Union Minister and chairman of drafting committee of new Cooperation Policy, Shri Suresh Prabhu, and many other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the unveiling ceremony of the National Cooperation Policy – 2025, Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Suresh Prabhu, a 40-member committee has presented a comprehensive and visionary cooperation policy to the country's cooperative sector after holding dialogue with various stakeholders. The Minister of Cooperation said that for a better future of cooperation, a 40-member committee was formed, which conducted regional workshops and held extensive discussions with cooperative leaders, experts, academicians, ministries, and all other stakeholders to draft the policy. The committee received about 750 suggestions, held 17 meetings, and after consultations with RBI and NABARD, finalized the policy.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2002, for the first time, the Government of India introduced a Cooperation Policy, and even at that time, it was their party in power, with the late Atal Bihari Vajpayee as the Prime Minister. Now in 2025, when the Government of India has presented the second Cooperation Policy, it is again their party in power, with Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister. Shri Amit Shah said that only a party with a vision and its understanding from the perspective of governance to achieve what is required for the country and its development, can give importance to the cooperative sector.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the new Cooperation Policy is a historic step toward fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ (Prosperity through Cooperation). He said that the Modi government has set a goal for India to emerge as the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. Along with that, India also holds the responsibility for the inclusive development of its 1.4 billion citizens. He said that India’s core idea is to create a model in which there is a collective development for all, equitable growth for everyone, and national progress through the contributions from everybody.
Shri Amit Shah said that, almost 75 years after Independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation. At the time of its establishment, the cooperative sector was in a dilapidated state. He added that the greatest achievement of the Ministry of Cooperation — set up to fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s resolve of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’— is that today, even the members of the smallest cooperative unit in the country feel pride and confidence. He said that in the past four years, the cooperative sector has stood on equal footing with the corporate sector by every measure. He added that before 2020, some people had declared the cooperative sector to be defunct, but now, they also acknowledge its importance and future.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that while it is very important for India to become the world’s third-largest economy, equal attention must be given to the development of its 1.4 billion people. He emphasized that only the cooperative sector has the capacity to develop the nation's economy inclusively with contributions from all 1.4 billion citizens. He said that the cooperative sector has a unique capability to pool small amounts of capital from many individuals to create large-scale enterprises. He stated that while formulating the Cooperation Policy, it was ensured that its core focus remained on the development of 1.4 billion people of India—especially villages, agriculture, rural women, Dalits, and tribals. He said that the vision of the new cooperation policy is to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047 through ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’. He explained that the mission of the policy is to promote small cooperative units that are professional, transparent, technology-enabled, accountable, economically self-reliant, and successful—and to ensure at least one cooperative unit is established in every village.
Shri Amit Shah further said that six pillars have been defined to achieve the set goals for the cooperative sector. These are: Strengthening the foundation, Promoting vibrancy, Preparing cooperative societies for the future, Enhancing inclusivity and expanding reach, Expanding into new sectors, and preparing the younger generation for cooperative development.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Ministry of Cooperation has prepared a detailed plan for sectors like tourism, taxi services, insurance, and green energy. He specifically mentioned that a remarkable start will be made in the taxi and insurance sectors in a very short time. He explained that the participation of cooperative units in these emerging sectors means that successful cooperatives will come together to form new cooperative entities, which will begin operations in these new areas. The profits generated through these units will ultimately reach the members of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) at the rural level. He emphasized that the goal is to build a large and robust cooperative ecosystem. At the same time, the aim is to firmly establish the belief that cooperation can be a vital instrument for the country’s development for future generations.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government is fully prepared to support cooperative institutions in every sector, 24 hours a day. However, he emphasized that the units must strengthen themselves from within. To this end, 83 intervention points have been identified. Out of these, work has been completed on 58 points, and 3 points have been fully implemented. There are 2 points that require continuous and ongoing implementation. The remaining points will now be taken up. He added that when all states implement this policy diligently, it will lead to the creation of an inclusive, self-reliant, and future-ready model, which will give a new shape to the country’s cooperative system.
Union Minister of Cooperation stated that a target has been set to triple the contribution of the cooperative sector to the country’s GDP by the year 2034. He acknowledged that this is a significant goal, but added that comprehensive preparations have been made to achieve it. A major objective is to bring 50 crore citizens, who are either not members or are inactive in the cooperative sector, into active participation. Additionally, there is a target to increase the number of cooperative societies by 30 per cent. Currently, there are 8.3 lakh societies, and this number will be increased by 30 per cent.
There will be at least one primary cooperative unit in every panchayat, which could be a Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS), Primary Dairy Cooperative, Primary Fisheries Cooperative, Primary Multipurpose PACS, or any other primary unit. These units will also help create more employment opportunities for youth. He emphasized that in order to enhance transparency, financial stability, and institutional trust, each unit must be empowered. For this, a cluster and monitoring system will also be developed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Model Cooperative Village initiative was first launched in Gandhinagar, and it is an initiative of NABARD. He stated that efforts will be made to establish five model cooperative villages in every tehsil through state cooperative banks. The participation of women will be linked to this initiative through White Revolution 2.0. Shri Shah added that a roadmap has been prepared to implement all these schemes on the ground through two dedicated committees. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is fully prepared to implement this policy in its entirety at the grassroots level. He noted that the policy includes key elements aimed at bringing significant transformation in the socio-economic structure of villages and ensuring that technology reaches even the smallest cooperative units over the next two decades. The computerization of processes will completely change operational methods, leading to increased transparency and efficiency. To foster competition, financial stability, transparency, and resilience to challenges in the cooperative sector, these changes will be implemented at the grassroots through a monitoring mechanism. Additionally, a system has been put in place to make necessary legal amendments every 10 years to keep the policy relevant and effective.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through this cooperation policy, the goal is to make the rural and agricultural ecosystem, along with the poor of the country, a reliable and integral part of India’s economy to achieve the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He mentioned that a roadmap for balanced cooperative development has been prepared for every state. He emphasized that this cooperation policy is visionary, practical, and outcome-oriented. Shri Shah said that based on this policy, India's cooperative movement will advance steadily towards 2047, the centenary year of India’s independence. He added that the goal of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ includes not only growth in the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), but also aims at creating employment and enhancing individual self-respect. A member-centric model has been established as the foundation of this policy. He stressed that the welfare of the member should be the core objective of cooperation, and this principle has guided the formulation of the policy. The policy also focuses on creating opportunities to enhance the participation of women, youth, tribals, and Dalits in the country’s economic development.
Shri Amit Shah said that efforts will be made to ensure that well-performing scheduled cooperative banks are treated at par with commercial banks, and that they do not face any kind of second-class treatment anywhere. He stated that to achieve global outreach and access to international markets, National Cooperative Exports Limited has been established. He also highlighted that a model for PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies) based on technology-driven transparent management has already been developed, and in the coming days, all types of cooperatives will adopt technology-based transparent management systems. He further added that progress will be made through environmental sustainability and the principle of "Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives."
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government aims to build a cooperative sector in the country where young people, after receiving the best possible education, choose cooperatives as a career. He said that the new Cooperation Policy has the potential to resolve all the issues of the cooperative sector, ensure its development over the next 25 years, and position it at par with all other sectors contributing to the nation's economy. Shri Shah said that all states have adopted the model bylaws sidelining any political differences. He added that the work of setting up 45,000 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) is nearly complete, the computerization of PACS has also been completed, and progress has been made in each of the 25 new activities assigned to PACS. He further mentioned that so far, 4,108 PACS have been approved to open PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, 393 PACS have applied to run petrol and diesel retail outlets, over 100 PACS have applied for LPG distribution, and PACS are also working on managing the “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” (tap water to every home) scheme and the PM Surya Ghar Yojana.
Shri Shah said that the foundation for the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has already been laid to provide trained manpower for all these activities. He said that by the end of this year, the government will also launch the 'Sahkar Taxi' initiative, under which the entire profit will go directly to the driver. He added that for the International Year of Cooperatives, India has set its own goals and is working to implement them at the grassroots level.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government is gradually strengthening its model of cooperation. He mentioned that three multi-state cooperative societies have been established for exports, seed production, and branding & marketing of organic products. He emphasized that White Revolution 2.0 will become a major pillar of rural development in the coming days, with increased participation of women being a key focus.
Union Minister of Cooperation also said that Prime Minister Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation with great foresight, with the aim of empowering every section of society and making development inclusive and far-reaching. He concluded that this Cooperation Policy will keep the cooperative sector relevant for the next 25 years, turning it into a contributing and future-ready sector.