Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at the commencement of the Monsoon Session 2025 of Parliament
21 JUL 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
I welcome all members of the media fraternity to the Monsoon Session.
Friends,
The monsoon symbolises freshness and creation. According to the reports received so far, the weather across the country is progressing favourably, with news of a season beneficial for agriculture. Rain plays a crucial role not only in the economy of our farmers but also in the national economy, the rural economy, and indeed in the economy of every household. Based on the information I have received, the water storage this year has been nearly three times higher than what has been recorded in the past ten years, which will greatly benefit the country’s economy in the days to come.
Friends,
This Monsoon Session is a matter of immense pride for the nation. This session, in itself, is a celebration of victory for the country. When I say that this session is a celebration of national pride and triumph, the foremost reason is the unfurling of the Indian tricolour for the first time at the International Space Station — a moment of immense pride for every Indian. It has been a successful journey that has filled the nation with renewed enthusiasm and excitement for science, technology, and innovation. The entire Parliament — both the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha — along with the citizens of the country, will join in a unified voice to celebrate this achievement. This unified appreciation will also serve as an inspiration and encouragement for Bharat's upcoming space missions that aim to reach greater heights.
Friends,
This Monsoon Session is indeed a celebration of triumph. The entire world has witnessed the strength of Bharat's military capabilities. During Operation Sindoor, the Indian armed forces achieved their objectives with 100 percent success. Within just 22 minutes, the mission neutralised its target right inside the enemy's territory. I had announced this during a programme in Bihar, and our armed forces accomplished it within a very short time. The new face of our ‘Made in India’ military strength has attracted global attention. These days, when I meet global leaders, there is growing interest in the indigenous defence equipment being developed in Bharat. I firmly believe that when Parliament, in one unified voice, expresses sentiments of victory during this session, it will further strengthen and inspire our armed forces. It will serve as motivation for the country and will provide a boost to research, innovation, and manufacturing in the defence sector. The ‘Made in India’ defence equipment will gain further momentum, creating new employment opportunities for our youth.
Friends,
This decade may well be described as a time where peace and progress are advancing hand in hand. We are experiencing development at every step. The nation has long suffered from various forms of violence, ever since independence — be it terrorism or Naxalism. Some of these issues may have emerged earlier, some later. However, today the sphere of influence of Naxalism and Maoism is shrinking rapidly. With a firm resolve to uproot Maoism and Naxalism from its roots, our defence forces are progressing towards success at a fast pace and with newfound confidence. I can say with pride that hundreds of districts across the country, once gripped by Naxal influence, are now breathing the air of freedom. We take pride in the fact that our Constitution is triumphing over bombs, guns, and pistols — our Constitution is emerging victorious. It is clearly evident that the regions once labelled as the Red Corridor are now transforming into zones of green growth, symbolising a bright future for the nation.
Friends,
One after another, such events serve as moments of pride for every honourable Member of Parliament who has entered this House in service of the nation and its well-being. And during this session of Parliament, the entire country will hear this tale of pride — from every Member of Parliament, from every political party.
Friends,
When you entrusted us with responsibility in 2014, the country was passing through a phase where it was counted among the Fragile Five economies. Before 2014, we ranked 10th in the global economy. Today, Bharat is rapidly progressing towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy. These days, the upliftment of 25 crore poor people out of poverty is being widely appreciated by numerous international institutions. There was a time in the country, before 2014, when the inflation rate used to be in double digits. Today, with inflation coming down to around 2 percent, it has brought relief and comfort to the common man. Low inflation, accompanied by high growth, reflects a healthy and progressive developmental journey.
Friends,
The world is now witnessing and recognising the new capabilities of Bharat through Digital India and UPI, which are generating considerable global interest. UPI has carved a distinct identity for itself in the Fintech world. Bharat now leads the world in real-time digital transactions.
Friends,
Recently, there was a global conference of the International Labour Organization, where Bharat achieved a major milestone. According to the ILO, over 90 crore people in Bharat are now covered under social security — an enormous achievement in itself. Similarly, the World Health Organization (WHO) has declared Bharat free from trachoma — an eye disease commonly seen during the monsoon season. This is another significant accomplishment for Bharat in the field of public health.
Friends,
The brutal killing, atrocities, and massacre in Pahalgam had shocked the entire world. Attention turned towards the terrorists and their masterminds. At that moment, setting aside party interests and working in the national interest, representatives of most political parties and states travelled around the globe to various countries and led a successful campaign to expose Pakistan — the hub of terrorism — before the world. Today, I wish to commend all those Members of Parliament and political parties for this important work done in the national interest. Their efforts created a positive atmosphere in the country. The world opened its doors to hearing and accepting Bharat's perspective. I consider it my privilege to applaud our Members of Parliament and political parties for this.
Friends,
We know how the spirit of unity and a collective voice fills the nation with great enthusiasm. This celebration of victory will also be reflected in the Monsoon Session with the same spirit — it will appreciate the strength of our armed forces, glorify the nation’s capabilities, and serve as a new source of inspiration for 140 crore Indians. I firmly believe that all of us, together, must strengthen our efforts towards self-reliance in the defence sector and appreciate the might of our armed forces. Today, I must say to the people of the country, and to all political parties, that the nation has witnessed the power of unity and the strength of one collective voice. Honourable Members of Parliament must also strengthen and advance this spirit within the House. I accept the reality that political parties are different — each has its own agenda, its own role. But I also acknowledge this truth: even if minds do not meet on party interests, they must come together on national interest. With this very sentiment, many important bills — which will strengthen the nation’s journey of development, advance the country's progress, and empower its citizens — have been proposed for this Monsoon Session. I am confident the House will conduct detailed discussions and pass them.
My best wishes to all Honourable Members of Parliament for meaningful and constructive debates.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के मानसून सत्र 2025 के आरंभ होने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JUL 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार दोस्तों,
मानसून सत्र में आप सभी मीडिया जगत के लोगों का स्वागत है।
साथियों,
मानसून नवीनता और नवसृजन का प्रतीक है, और अब तक जो खबरें मिली हैं, देश में मौसम बहुत ही अच्छे ढंग से आगे बढ़ रहा है, कृषि को लाभदायक मौसम की खबरें हैं। और बारिश किसानों की अर्थव्यवस्था, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और इतना ही नहीं हर परिवार की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होती है। अब तक जो मुझे जानकारी दी गई है, उस हिसाब से पिछले 10 वर्ष में जो पानी का भंडार हुआ है इस बार वो करीब-करीब तीन गुना हुआ है, जिसका आने वाले दिनों में भी देश के अर्थतंत्र को बहुत लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
ये मानसून सत्र राष्ट्र के लिए ये बहुत ही गौरवपूर्ण सत्र है। ये मानसून सत्र राष्ट्र के लिए एक अपने आप में विजयोत्सव का रूप है। और जब मैं कहता हूं कि ये सत्र राष्ट्र गौरव और विजयोत्सव का सत्र है, तो सबसे पहले तो मैं पहली बार इंटरनेशनल स्पेस स्टेशन पर भारत का तिरंगा झंडा वहां लहराना ये हर देशवासी के लिए गौरव के पल हैं। देश में साइंस टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रति, इनोवेशन के प्रति, नया उमंग और उत्साह भरने वाली ये सफल यात्रा रही है। अब पूरा संसद, लोकसभा राज्यसभा दोनों सदन, देशवासी जिस गौरव का अनुभव कर रहे हैं, उसमें एक स्वर से जुड़ेंगे, एक स्वर से इसका यशगान होगा, जो भारत को अंतरिक्ष में नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचने वाले जो भावी कार्यक्रम हैं, उनके लिए भी प्रेरक बनेगा, प्रोत्साहक बनेगा।
साथियों,
ये मानसून सत्र एक विजयोत्सव है। पूरी दुनिया ने भारत की सैन्य शक्ति का, भारत के सैन्य के सामर्थ्य का रूप देखा है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भारत की सेना ने जो लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया था, 100 परसेंट अचीव किया। आतंकियों के आकाओं के घर में जाकर के 22 मिनट के भीतर- भीतर ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के तहत उसको जमींदोज कर दिया गया। और मैंने बिहार के एक कार्यक्रम में इसकी घोषणा की थी, जो हमारी सैन्यशक्ति ने बहुत ही कम समय में सिद्ध करके दिखा दिया। और इसमें मेड इन इंडिया सैन्यशक्ति का ये नया स्वरूप इस पर भी दुनिया बहुत आकर्षित हुई है। इन दिनों विश्व के जिन-जिन लोगों से मिलना होता है तो, तो भारत के इस मेड इन इंडिया जो औजार तैयार हो रहे हैं, उसके प्रति दुनिया का आकर्षण बढ़ रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि जब सदन इस विजयोत्सव को एक स्वर में विजय के भाव से इस सत्र के दरमियान उन ओजस्वी-तेजस्वी भावनाओं को प्रकट करेगा, तो भारत की सैन्यशक्ति को बल मिलेगा, प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, देशवासियों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी, और सैन्य क्षेत्र में जो रिसर्च, इनोवेशन और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हो रहे हैं, मेड इन इंडिया डिफेंस इक्विपमेंट बन रहे हैं, उसको भी एक बल मिलेगा, और जो भारत के नौजवानों के लिए नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
साथियों,
ये दशक हम एक प्रकार से देख सकते हैं कि शांति और प्रगति कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर के आगे बढ़ने के कदम-कदम पर प्रगति का एहसास हम करते रहें हैं। देश कई प्रकार की हिंसक वारदातों का शिकार रहा है, लंबे अरसे तक शिकार रहा है, देश आजाद हुआ तब से हम इस समस्या को झेल रहे हैं। चाहे आतंकवाद हो, नक्सलवाद हो, कोई प्रारंभ में शुरू हुआ होगा, कोई बाद में शुरू हुआ होगा। लेकिन आज नक्सलवाद का, माओवाद का दायरा बहुत तेजी से सिकुड़ रहा है। माओवाद को, नक्सलवाद को जड़ से उखाड़ने के संकल्प के साथ देश के सुरक्षा बल एक नए आत्मविश्वास से, तेज गति से सफलता की ओर कदम रख रहे हैं। और मैं गर्व से कह सकता हूं, देश में सैकड़ो जिलें नक्सल की चपेट में से निकलकर के आज मुक्ति का सांस ले रहे हैं। हमें गर्व है कि बम, बंदूक और पिस्तौल के सामने हमारे देश का संविधान जीत रहा है, हमारे देश का संविधान विजयी हो रहा है। देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए साफ दिख रहा है कि कल तक जो रेड कॉरिडोर थे, वो आज ग्रीन ग्रोथ जोन में परिवर्तित होते नजर आ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
एक के बाद ऐसी घटनाएं देशभक्ति के लिए, देश की भलाई के लिए संसद में पहुंचे हुए हर माननीय सांसद के लिए गौरव का पल हैं। और संसद के इस सत्र में ये गौरवगान पूरा देश सुनेगा, हर सांसद से सुनेगा, हर दल से सुनेगा।
साथियों,
आर्थिक क्षेत्र में भी जब 2014 में आप सबने हमें जिम्मेदारी दी, देश फ्रेजाइल-5 की अवस्था से गुजर रहा था। 2014 के पहले वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में हम 10वें नंबर पर थे, और आज भारत तेज गति से दुनिया की तीसरी नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, दरवाजे पर दस्तक दे रहा है। इन दिनों 25 करोड़ गरीबों का गरीबी से बाहर निकलना, जिसकी विश्व की अनेक संस्थाएं सराहना कर रही हैं। देश में एक जमाना था 2014 के पहले, जब महंगाई का दर, इन्फ्लेशन रेट डबल डिजिट में हुआ करता था, आज 2 परसेंट के आसपास आकर के देश के सामान्य मानवी के जीवन में राहत बन गया है, सुविधा बन गया है। Low inflation के सामने हाई ग्रोथ एक अच्छे विकास यात्रा की दिशा है।
साथियों,
डिजिटल इंडिया, यूपीआई आज भारत के एक नए सामर्थ्य को दुनिया देख रही है, पहचान रही है, और ज्यादातर देश में उसके प्रति एक आकर्षण पैदा हो रहा है। यूपीआई ने Fintech की दुनिया में अपना एक नाम कमाया है। रियल टाइम डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा हो रहे हैं, दुनिया में जितने हो रहे हैं, अकेले भारत में उससे ज्यादा हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
पिछले दिनों इंटरनेशनल लेबर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन का एक वैश्विक समागम था, और उसमें भारत ने बहुत बड़ी ऊंचाई प्राप्त की है। ILO का कहना है कि 90 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग भारत में अब सोशल सिक्योरिटी के दायरे में है, ये अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ा अचीवमेंट है। उसी प्रकार से वैश्विक संस्था WHO ने ये कहा है कि भारत अब आंख की जो बीमारी आमतौर पर बारिश के सीजन में ज्यादा देखी जाती थी, ट्रेकोमा, अब भारत को WHO ने ट्रेकोमा फ्री घोषित किया है, तो आरोग्य के क्षेत्र में भी ये अपने आप में एक महत्वपूर्ण भारत के लिए सिद्धि है।
साथियों,
पहलगाम की क्रूर हत्या, अत्याचार, नरसंहार पूरी दुनिया चौंक उठी थी। आतंकवादियों और आतंकवादियों के आकाओं दुनिया का ध्यान उनकी तरफ केंद्रित हुआ था। और उस समय दल हित छोड़कर के देशहित में हमारे ज्यादातर दलों के प्रतिनिधि, ज्यादातर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विश्वभ्रमण किया, दुनिया के अनेक देशों में गए, और एक स्वर से दुनिया के सामने आतंकवादियों का आका पाकिस्तान को बेनकाब करने का एक बहुत सफल अभियान चलाया। मैं आज राष्ट्रीय हित में किए गए इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य के लिए उन सभी सांसदों की सराहना करना चाहता हूं, सभी दलों की सराहना करना चाहता हूं, और इसने देश में एक सकारात्मक वातावरण पैदा किया। विश्व ने भारत की बात को स्वीकार करने की दिशा में अपने मन के द्वार खोले और इसके लिए ये हमारे सांसदगण, हमारे राजनीतिक दल सराहना करने के मेरे लिए सौभाग्य है।
साथियों,
हम जानते हैं कि ये स्पिरिट, एक स्वर, एक एकता का वातावरण देश को कितना उत्साह से भर देता है। विजयोत्सव का ये पर्व इस मानसून सत्र में भी उसी भाव से प्रकट होगा, देश की सैन्य शक्ति की सरहाना करेगा, देश के सामर्थ्य का गौरवगान करेगा, और देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों को नई प्रेरणा का कारण बनेगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम सब मिलकर के डिफेंस के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होने के इन प्रयासों को बल दें, सेना के सामर्थ्य की सराहना करें। और मैं आज देशवासियों के सामने जरूर कहूंगा, और देश के राजनीतिक दलों से भी कहूंगा कि देश ने एकता की ताकत देखी है, एक स्वर का सामर्थ्य क्या होता है देखा है, तो सदन में से भी सभी माननीय सांसद उसको बल दें, उसको आगे बढ़ाएं। और मैं ये जरूर कहूंगा राजनीतिक दल अलग-अलग है, हर एक का अपना एक एंजेडा है, अपनी एक भूमिका है, लेकिन मैं इस वास्तविकता को स्वीकार करता हूं कि दल हित में मत भले ना मिले, लेकिन देशहित में मन जरुर मिले। इसी एक भावना के साथ, इस मानसून सत्र से देश के विकास यात्रा को बल देने वाले, देश की प्रगति को बल देने वाले, देश के नागरिकों को सामर्थ्य देने वाले अनेक विधेयक प्रस्तावित हैं, सदन विस्तृत चर्चा करके उसको भी पारित करेगा। मेरी सभी माननीय सांसदों से उत्तम डिबेट चलाने के लिए शुभकामनाएं हैं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।