Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at the commencement of the Monsoon Session 2025 of Parliament
21 JUL 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
I welcome all members of the media fraternity to the Monsoon Session.
Friends,
The monsoon symbolises freshness and creation. According to the reports received so far, the weather across the country is progressing favourably, with news of a season beneficial for agriculture. Rain plays a crucial role not only in the economy of our farmers but also in the national economy, the rural economy, and indeed in the economy of every household. Based on the information I have received, the water storage this year has been nearly three times higher than what has been recorded in the past ten years, which will greatly benefit the country’s economy in the days to come.
Friends,
This Monsoon Session is a matter of immense pride for the nation. This session, in itself, is a celebration of victory for the country. When I say that this session is a celebration of national pride and triumph, the foremost reason is the unfurling of the Indian tricolour for the first time at the International Space Station — a moment of immense pride for every Indian. It has been a successful journey that has filled the nation with renewed enthusiasm and excitement for science, technology, and innovation. The entire Parliament — both the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha — along with the citizens of the country, will join in a unified voice to celebrate this achievement. This unified appreciation will also serve as an inspiration and encouragement for Bharat's upcoming space missions that aim to reach greater heights.
Friends,
This Monsoon Session is indeed a celebration of triumph. The entire world has witnessed the strength of Bharat's military capabilities. During Operation Sindoor, the Indian armed forces achieved their objectives with 100 percent success. Within just 22 minutes, the mission neutralised its target right inside the enemy's territory. I had announced this during a programme in Bihar, and our armed forces accomplished it within a very short time. The new face of our ‘Made in India’ military strength has attracted global attention. These days, when I meet global leaders, there is growing interest in the indigenous defence equipment being developed in Bharat. I firmly believe that when Parliament, in one unified voice, expresses sentiments of victory during this session, it will further strengthen and inspire our armed forces. It will serve as motivation for the country and will provide a boost to research, innovation, and manufacturing in the defence sector. The ‘Made in India’ defence equipment will gain further momentum, creating new employment opportunities for our youth.
Friends,
This decade may well be described as a time where peace and progress are advancing hand in hand. We are experiencing development at every step. The nation has long suffered from various forms of violence, ever since independence — be it terrorism or Naxalism. Some of these issues may have emerged earlier, some later. However, today the sphere of influence of Naxalism and Maoism is shrinking rapidly. With a firm resolve to uproot Maoism and Naxalism from its roots, our defence forces are progressing towards success at a fast pace and with newfound confidence. I can say with pride that hundreds of districts across the country, once gripped by Naxal influence, are now breathing the air of freedom. We take pride in the fact that our Constitution is triumphing over bombs, guns, and pistols — our Constitution is emerging victorious. It is clearly evident that the regions once labelled as the Red Corridor are now transforming into zones of green growth, symbolising a bright future for the nation.
Friends,
One after another, such events serve as moments of pride for every honourable Member of Parliament who has entered this House in service of the nation and its well-being. And during this session of Parliament, the entire country will hear this tale of pride — from every Member of Parliament, from every political party.
Friends,
When you entrusted us with responsibility in 2014, the country was passing through a phase where it was counted among the Fragile Five economies. Before 2014, we ranked 10th in the global economy. Today, Bharat is rapidly progressing towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy. These days, the upliftment of 25 crore poor people out of poverty is being widely appreciated by numerous international institutions. There was a time in the country, before 2014, when the inflation rate used to be in double digits. Today, with inflation coming down to around 2 percent, it has brought relief and comfort to the common man. Low inflation, accompanied by high growth, reflects a healthy and progressive developmental journey.
Friends,
The world is now witnessing and recognising the new capabilities of Bharat through Digital India and UPI, which are generating considerable global interest. UPI has carved a distinct identity for itself in the Fintech world. Bharat now leads the world in real-time digital transactions.
Friends,
Recently, there was a global conference of the International Labour Organization, where Bharat achieved a major milestone. According to the ILO, over 90 crore people in Bharat are now covered under social security — an enormous achievement in itself. Similarly, the World Health Organization (WHO) has declared Bharat free from trachoma — an eye disease commonly seen during the monsoon season. This is another significant accomplishment for Bharat in the field of public health.
Friends,
The brutal killing, atrocities, and massacre in Pahalgam had shocked the entire world. Attention turned towards the terrorists and their masterminds. At that moment, setting aside party interests and working in the national interest, representatives of most political parties and states travelled around the globe to various countries and led a successful campaign to expose Pakistan — the hub of terrorism — before the world. Today, I wish to commend all those Members of Parliament and political parties for this important work done in the national interest. Their efforts created a positive atmosphere in the country. The world opened its doors to hearing and accepting Bharat's perspective. I consider it my privilege to applaud our Members of Parliament and political parties for this.
Friends,
We know how the spirit of unity and a collective voice fills the nation with great enthusiasm. This celebration of victory will also be reflected in the Monsoon Session with the same spirit — it will appreciate the strength of our armed forces, glorify the nation’s capabilities, and serve as a new source of inspiration for 140 crore Indians. I firmly believe that all of us, together, must strengthen our efforts towards self-reliance in the defence sector and appreciate the might of our armed forces. Today, I must say to the people of the country, and to all political parties, that the nation has witnessed the power of unity and the strength of one collective voice. Honourable Members of Parliament must also strengthen and advance this spirit within the House. I accept the reality that political parties are different — each has its own agenda, its own role. But I also acknowledge this truth: even if minds do not meet on party interests, they must come together on national interest. With this very sentiment, many important bills — which will strengthen the nation’s journey of development, advance the country's progress, and empower its citizens — have been proposed for this Monsoon Session. I am confident the House will conduct detailed discussions and pass them.
My best wishes to all Honourable Members of Parliament for meaningful and constructive debates.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସଂସଦର ମୌସୁମୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ ୨୦୨୫ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
21 JUL 2025 11:47AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାର, ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ମିଡିଆ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଂସଦର ଏହି ମୌସୁମୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ସତେଜତା ଓ ସର୍ଜନାର ବାର୍ତାବହ ହେଉଛି ମୌସୁମୀ । ଏଯାଏ ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଚଳିତ ମୌସୁମୀରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷର ପାଣିପାଗ ଠିକ ରହି କୃଷି ଲାଗି ଅନୁକୂଳ ହୋଇଛି । ମୌସୁମୀ ବର୍ଷା କେବଳ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ମାଧ୍ୟମ । ଏଥିରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସବଳ ହୁଏ । ଗତ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ତିନି ଗୁଣା ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଯାହା ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି କାମ ଦେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ସାରା ଦେଶ ଲାଗି ମୌସୁମୀ ଋତୁ ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ସମୟ । ଚଳିତ ମୌସୁମୀ ଋତୁ ହିଁ ଗର୍ବ ଓ ବିଜୟର ସମୟ । ଯେବେ ଏହି ଋତୁ ଗର୍ବ ଓ ବିଜୟର ସମୟ ବୋଲି ମୁଁ କୁହେ, ସେବେ ମହାକାଶ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଉଡିବାର କଥା ମୁଁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରେ । ମହାକାଶଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସାରା ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ରହିଥିବା ଶୁଭକାମନାର ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବର ସମୟ ଇଏ । ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଓ ଲୋକସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ସାରା ଦେଶ ସାମୁହିକ ଭାବରେ ଏ ସଫଳତା ଲାଗି ଖୁସି ମନାଇବେ । ଫଳରେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଏହା ଭାରତବର୍ଷର ସହାକାଶ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଜନିତ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଚଳିତ ମୌସୁମୀ ଋତୁ ହିଁ ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବର ଅମୃତ କାଳ । କାରଣ ଅତୀତରେ ଅପରେସନର ସିନ୍ଦୁର ବଳରେ ଆମେ ଶତ୍ରୁ ପକ୍ଷର ସୀମାରେ ପଶି ମାତ୍ର ୨୨ ମନିଟ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ବିଧ୍ୱଂସ କରିପାରିଛୁ । ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ବିଜୟଗାଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବି ବିହାରର ଏକ ସଭାରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଆମ ସେନାର ମେଡ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ନୂଆ ଚେହେରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦରବାରରେ ଉଚ୍ଚକିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ମେଡ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୁଦ୍ଧାସ୍ତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତା ଆମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏବେ ପଚାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଯେବେ ସଂସଦର ଉଭୟ ଗୃହରେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ଭବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିବ ସେବେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତପକ୍ଷେ ଆମ ସେନାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ମିଳିବ । ମେଡ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇକ୍ୟୁପମେଂଟ ଦିନଦୁ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଗତି ଲାଭ କରି ଆମ ଦେଶର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବାରେ ବି ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ଏବେ ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରଗତି ପଥରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛେ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପାଦ ଦେଶରେ ଆମେ ସଫଳତାର ସ୍ୱାଦ ଚାଖୁଛୁ । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ପରେ ଏହି ଦେଶ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ବହ୍ନି ଦେଖିଛି । ଯାହା ହେଉ ଆଜିକାଲି ଦେଶରେ ମାଓ ହିଂସା ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ କମିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ କରିବାକୁ ଆମ ସେନା ନୂଆବଳ ପାଇଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଜୟ ହୋଇଛି । ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ବନାମ ବୋମା, ଗୁଳି ଗୋଳା, ବନ୍ଧୁକର ଲଢେଇରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଜିତାପଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଦିନେ ରେଡ କରିଡର ଭାବେ କୁଖ୍ୟାତ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏବେ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଗ୍ରୋଥ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ସାରା ଦେଶ ଲାଗି ଏକ ଶୁଭ ଶକୁନ । ଚଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସଂସଦର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏହି ଗର୍ବ ଓ ବିଜୟର ଗାଥା କହିବେ । ଦଳ ମତ ନର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଭ୍ୟ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଅନୁଭୂତି ବାଂଟିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
୨୦୧୪ରେ ଯେବେ ସାରା ଦେଶ ଆମ ଉପରେ ଶାସନ ଭାର ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରିଲା ସେବେ ଆମର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସ୍ଥାନ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପଂଚମରେ ଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଆମେ ଦଶମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିଲେ । ଏବେ କିନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୫ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଗରିବିରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆମ ଦେଶର ମୁଦ୍ରାସ୍ଫୀତି ହାର ଦୁଇଗୁଣା ରହିଥିଲା କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ଏହା ମାତ୍ର ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଂଚିଛି । ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ ଚଳିବା ଲାଗି ଏହା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । କମ ମୁଦ୍ରାସ୍ଫୀତି ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାର ଦେଶ ପ୍ରଗତିର ସୂଚକ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ଏବେ ଏବେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆକର୍ଷଣ ସାଜିଥିବା ୟୁପିଆଇ ଏକ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚାର ବିଷୟ ପାଲଟିଛି । ଏହାଲ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ବାର୍ତାବହ । ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ଏଥିରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିହିତ ରହିଛି । ଫିନଟେକ ବ୍ୱାର୍ଲଡର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ରିୟଲ ଟାଇମ ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାରବାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସ୍ଥାନ ନେଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ନିକଟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ (ଆଇଏଲଓ)ର ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଯେଉଁଠି ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉତଥାପନ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ୯୦ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପକ୍କା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ହୁ ବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତବର୍ଷକୁ ଟ୍ରାକୋମା ମୁକ୍ତ ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କୃତିତ୍ୱ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ପହଲଗାମ ହିଂସା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଊଣା ଅଧିକେ ଜଣା । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୂଳକୁ ଖୋଜାଗଲା । ସେହି ସମୟରେ ଦଳ ମତ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ କିଛି ସଦସ୍ୟ ବାହାର ଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ମୁଖା ଖୋଲିଦେଲେ । ଏଥିଲାଗି ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗ !
ଏକତ୍ୱ ଓ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ସ୍ୱର ହିଁ ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବ ଲାଗି ବଳ ଦେଇଛି । ଆମ ଦେଶର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନା, ଦେଶର ସାମରିକ ବଳକୁ ଏହା ଉତ୍ସାହ ଦେବ । ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଖୁସି ହେବାକୁ ଏହା ନୂଆ ଊର୍ଜା ଦେବ । ଆମ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ରଖିବା ପୂର୍ବକ ଆମ ସେନାର ପରାକାଷ୍ଠାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ସେହିପରି ସଂସଦ ଭିତରେ ବି ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏକ ଭାବାପନ୍ନ ହୋଇ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା କଥା । ତେବେ ସିହ ଏକତୃ ଭାବ ଓ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଭାବ ବି ସଂସଦ ଭିତରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେବା ବିଧେୟ । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସାରା ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି କିଛି ନୂଆ ଆଇନ ଓ ବିଧେୟକ ପାରିତ ହେବାର ରହିଛି । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହା ଗୃହୀତ ଓ ପାରିତ ହୋଇପାରିଲେ ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲାଗି ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଫଳପ୍ରସୂ ଆଲୋଚନା ଲାଗି ସମ୍ମାନନୀୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ