Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at the commencement of the Monsoon Session 2025 of Parliament
21 JUL 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
I welcome all members of the media fraternity to the Monsoon Session.
Friends,
The monsoon symbolises freshness and creation. According to the reports received so far, the weather across the country is progressing favourably, with news of a season beneficial for agriculture. Rain plays a crucial role not only in the economy of our farmers but also in the national economy, the rural economy, and indeed in the economy of every household. Based on the information I have received, the water storage this year has been nearly three times higher than what has been recorded in the past ten years, which will greatly benefit the country’s economy in the days to come.
Friends,
This Monsoon Session is a matter of immense pride for the nation. This session, in itself, is a celebration of victory for the country. When I say that this session is a celebration of national pride and triumph, the foremost reason is the unfurling of the Indian tricolour for the first time at the International Space Station — a moment of immense pride for every Indian. It has been a successful journey that has filled the nation with renewed enthusiasm and excitement for science, technology, and innovation. The entire Parliament — both the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha — along with the citizens of the country, will join in a unified voice to celebrate this achievement. This unified appreciation will also serve as an inspiration and encouragement for Bharat's upcoming space missions that aim to reach greater heights.
Friends,
This Monsoon Session is indeed a celebration of triumph. The entire world has witnessed the strength of Bharat's military capabilities. During Operation Sindoor, the Indian armed forces achieved their objectives with 100 percent success. Within just 22 minutes, the mission neutralised its target right inside the enemy's territory. I had announced this during a programme in Bihar, and our armed forces accomplished it within a very short time. The new face of our ‘Made in India’ military strength has attracted global attention. These days, when I meet global leaders, there is growing interest in the indigenous defence equipment being developed in Bharat. I firmly believe that when Parliament, in one unified voice, expresses sentiments of victory during this session, it will further strengthen and inspire our armed forces. It will serve as motivation for the country and will provide a boost to research, innovation, and manufacturing in the defence sector. The ‘Made in India’ defence equipment will gain further momentum, creating new employment opportunities for our youth.
Friends,
This decade may well be described as a time where peace and progress are advancing hand in hand. We are experiencing development at every step. The nation has long suffered from various forms of violence, ever since independence — be it terrorism or Naxalism. Some of these issues may have emerged earlier, some later. However, today the sphere of influence of Naxalism and Maoism is shrinking rapidly. With a firm resolve to uproot Maoism and Naxalism from its roots, our defence forces are progressing towards success at a fast pace and with newfound confidence. I can say with pride that hundreds of districts across the country, once gripped by Naxal influence, are now breathing the air of freedom. We take pride in the fact that our Constitution is triumphing over bombs, guns, and pistols — our Constitution is emerging victorious. It is clearly evident that the regions once labelled as the Red Corridor are now transforming into zones of green growth, symbolising a bright future for the nation.
Friends,
One after another, such events serve as moments of pride for every honourable Member of Parliament who has entered this House in service of the nation and its well-being. And during this session of Parliament, the entire country will hear this tale of pride — from every Member of Parliament, from every political party.
Friends,
When you entrusted us with responsibility in 2014, the country was passing through a phase where it was counted among the Fragile Five economies. Before 2014, we ranked 10th in the global economy. Today, Bharat is rapidly progressing towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy. These days, the upliftment of 25 crore poor people out of poverty is being widely appreciated by numerous international institutions. There was a time in the country, before 2014, when the inflation rate used to be in double digits. Today, with inflation coming down to around 2 percent, it has brought relief and comfort to the common man. Low inflation, accompanied by high growth, reflects a healthy and progressive developmental journey.
Friends,
The world is now witnessing and recognising the new capabilities of Bharat through Digital India and UPI, which are generating considerable global interest. UPI has carved a distinct identity for itself in the Fintech world. Bharat now leads the world in real-time digital transactions.
Friends,
Recently, there was a global conference of the International Labour Organization, where Bharat achieved a major milestone. According to the ILO, over 90 crore people in Bharat are now covered under social security — an enormous achievement in itself. Similarly, the World Health Organization (WHO) has declared Bharat free from trachoma — an eye disease commonly seen during the monsoon season. This is another significant accomplishment for Bharat in the field of public health.
Friends,
The brutal killing, atrocities, and massacre in Pahalgam had shocked the entire world. Attention turned towards the terrorists and their masterminds. At that moment, setting aside party interests and working in the national interest, representatives of most political parties and states travelled around the globe to various countries and led a successful campaign to expose Pakistan — the hub of terrorism — before the world. Today, I wish to commend all those Members of Parliament and political parties for this important work done in the national interest. Their efforts created a positive atmosphere in the country. The world opened its doors to hearing and accepting Bharat's perspective. I consider it my privilege to applaud our Members of Parliament and political parties for this.
Friends,
We know how the spirit of unity and a collective voice fills the nation with great enthusiasm. This celebration of victory will also be reflected in the Monsoon Session with the same spirit — it will appreciate the strength of our armed forces, glorify the nation’s capabilities, and serve as a new source of inspiration for 140 crore Indians. I firmly believe that all of us, together, must strengthen our efforts towards self-reliance in the defence sector and appreciate the might of our armed forces. Today, I must say to the people of the country, and to all political parties, that the nation has witnessed the power of unity and the strength of one collective voice. Honourable Members of Parliament must also strengthen and advance this spirit within the House. I accept the reality that political parties are different — each has its own agenda, its own role. But I also acknowledge this truth: even if minds do not meet on party interests, they must come together on national interest. With this very sentiment, many important bills — which will strengthen the nation’s journey of development, advance the country's progress, and empower its citizens — have been proposed for this Monsoon Session. I am confident the House will conduct detailed discussions and pass them.
My best wishes to all Honourable Members of Parliament for meaningful and constructive debates.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون سیشن 2025 کے آغاز کے موقع پردیئے گئے وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
21 JUL 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار دوستوں،
مانسون سیشن میں آپ سبھی میڈیا کے لوگوں کا استقبال ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مانسون جدت اور تازگی کی علامت ہے اور اب تک موصول ہونے والی خبروں کے مطابق ملک میں موسم بہت اچھی طرح سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، زراعت کے لیے فائدہ مند موسم ہونے کی اطلاعات ہیں اور بارش کسانوں کی معیشت، ملکی معیشت، دیہی معیشت اور یہی نہیں ہر خاندان کی معیشت میں بہت اہم ہوتی ہے۔ مجھے اب تک کی معلومات کے مطابق گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں جو پانی کے ذخائر ہوئے ہیں اس میں اس بار تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے جس سے آنے والے دنوں میں ملکی معیشت کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ مانسون سیشن ملک کے لیے انتہائی قابل فخر سیشن ہے۔ یہ مانسون سیشن ملک کے لیے اپنےآپ میں فتح کا اتسوہے اور جب میں یہ کہتا ہوں کہ یہ سیشن قومی فخر اور فتح کے جشن کا سیشن ہے تو سب سے پہلے میں یہ کہنا چاہوں گا کہ پہلی بار بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن پر ہندوستانی ترنگا جھنڈا لہرانا ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ ایک کامیاب سفر رہا ہے جس نے ملک کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف، اختراع کی طرف نئے جوش اور جذبے سے بھر دیا ہے۔ اب پوری پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے دونوں ایوان، ملک کے باشندے ایک آواز میں اس فخر میں شامل ہوں گے جو وہ محسوس کر رہے ہیں، ایک آواز میں اس کی تعریف کی جائے گی، جو مستقبل کے ان پروگراموں کے لیے ایک تحریک اور حوصلہ افزائی بھی ہوگی جو ہندوستان کو خلا میں نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ مانسون سیشن فتح کا جشن ہے۔ بھارت کی فوجی طاقت، بھارتی فوج کی طاقت کا روپ پوری دنیا نے دیکھا ہے۔ آپریشن سندور میں بھارتی فوج نے جو ہدف مقرر کیا تھا وہ سو فیصد حاصل کیاگیا۔ آپریشن سندور کے تحت 22 منٹ میں دہشت گردوں کے آقاؤں کے گھر کو زمیں دوز کر دیا گیا اور میں نے بہار کے ایک پروگرام میں اس کا اعلان کیا تھا، جسے ہماری فوجی طاقت نے بہت کم وقت میں ثابت کر دیا اور دنیا میڈ ان انڈیا فوجی طاقت کے اس نئے روپ کی طرف کافی متوجہ ہوئی ہے۔ ان دنوں دنیا کے جن جن لوگوں سے ملنا ہوتا ہےتو، تو ہندوستان کے تیار کردہ میڈ ان انڈیا ہتھیاروں کی طرف دنیا کی رغبت بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب ایوان جیت کے احساس کے ساتھ اس وجے اتسو کو ایک آواز میں منائے گا اور اس سیشن کے دوران ان متحرک اور تابناک جذبات کا اظہار کرے گا، ہندوستان کی فوجی طاقت کو تقویت ملے گی، حوصلہ ملے گا، ہم وطنوں کو تحریک ملے گی اور تحقیق، اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ جو ملٹری سیکٹر میں ہو رہی ہے، میڈ ان انڈیا، دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں، اسے بھی استحکام حاصل ہوگا اور نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم اس دہائی میں دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم امن اور ترقی کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر آگے بڑھنے کے ہر قدم پر ترقی کا احساس کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کئی طرح کے پرتشدد واقعات کا شکار رہا ہے، عرصہ دراز سے شکار ہے، جب سے ملک کو آزادی ملی ہے ہم اس مسئلے کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ دہشت گردی ہو یا نکسل ازم، کچھ ابتدا میں شروع ہو ئے ہوں گے، کچھ بعد میں شروع ہو ا ہوگا، لیکن آج نکسل ازم، ماؤ ازم کا دائرہ بہت تیزی سے محدود ہو رہا ہے۔ ماؤ ازم، نکسل ازم کو جڑوں سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے عزم کے ساتھ، ملک کی سیکورٹی فورسز ایک نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ اور تیز رفتاری سے کامیابی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہیں اور میں فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ملک کے سینکڑوں اضلاع نکسل ازم کی گرفت سے نکل کر آج آزاد فضا میں سانس لے رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ بموں، بندوقوں اور پستولوں کے سامنے ہمارے ملک کا آئین جیت رہا ہے، ہمارے ملک کا آئین فتحیاب ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک کے روشن مستقبل کے لئے یہ صاف نظر آرہا ہے کہ کل تک کے ریڈ کوریڈور آج گرین گروتھ زون میں تبدیل ہورہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک کے بعد ایک کامیابی یہ ہر اس معزز رکن اسمبلی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے، جو حب الوطنی، ملک کی بھلائی کے لیے پارلیمنٹ میں پہنچا ہے اور پارلیمنٹ کے اس اجلاس میں پورا ملک فخر کا یہ گیت سنے گا، ہر رکن پارلیمنٹ سے سنے گا، ہر پارٹی سے سنے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
معاشی شعبے میں بھی، جب آپ سب نے 2014 میں ہمیں ذمہ داری دی، ملک 5 کمزور معیشتوں کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا تھا۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہم عالمی معیشت میں 10 ویں نمبر پر تھے اور آج ہندوستان ،دنیا کی نمبر تین معیشت بننے کی طرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔25 کروڑ غریب افراد غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں ،جس کو دنیا کے کئی اداروں نے سراہا ہے۔ ملک میں 2014 سے پہلے ایک وقت تھا جب مہنگائی کی شرح دوہرے ہندسوں میں ہوتی تھی، آج یہ 2 فیصد کے قریب آ گئی ہے اور ملک کے عام آدمی کی زندگی میں راحت اور سہولت بن چکی ہے۔ لو انفلیشن کے مقابلہ میں ہائی گروتھ ایک اچھی ترقی کے سفر کی علامت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج دنیا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، یو پی آئی کی شکل میں ہندوستان کی نئی صلاحیت کو دیکھ اور پہچان رہی ہے اور زیادہ تر ممالک اس کی طرف راغب ہو رہے ہیں۔ یو پی آئی نے فِن ٹیک کی دنیا میں اپنا نام کمایا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل لین دین دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہو رہے ہیں، دنیا میں جتنے لین دین ہو رہےہیں، صرف ہندوستان میں اس سے زیادہ ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ دنوں انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن کی ایک عالمی کانفرنس ہوئی، اور اس میں ہندوستان نے بڑی بلندیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ آئی ایل او کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اب 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں آچکے ہیں، جو اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ اسی طرح عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اب آنکھوں کی بیماری ٹریکوما سے پاک ہے جو عام طور پر برسات کے موسم میں زیادہ دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ اب ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ہندوستان کو ٹریکوما سے پاک قرار دیا ہے، تو صحت کے شعبے میں بھی یہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پہلگام کے وحشیانہ قتل و غارت، مظالم اور قتل عام سے پوری دنیا حیران رہ گئی۔ دنیا کی توجہ دہشت گردوں اور ان کے آقاؤں پر مرکوز تھی۔ اور اس وقت اپنے پارٹی مفادات کو بالائے طاق رکھ کر ہماری بیشتر پارٹیوں کے نمائندوں، بیشتر ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے دنیا کے دورے کئے، دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں جا کر متفقہ طور پر دہشت گردوں کے آقا پاکستان کو دنیا کے سامنے بے نقاب کرنے کی ایک انتہائی کامیاب مہم چلائی۔ آج میں ان تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں، میں قومی مفاد میں کیے گئے اس اہم کام کے لیے تمام جماعتوں کی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں، اور اس سے ملک میں ایک مثبت ماحول پیدا ہوا۔ دنیا نے بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کو قبول کرنے کے لیے اپنے ذہن کے دروازے کھول دیے اور اس کے لیے اپنے اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ہماری سیاسی جماعتوں کی تعریف کرنا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ یہ جذبہ، ایک آواز، ایک اتحاد کا ماحول ملک کو کتنے جوش و خروش سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ جیت کا یہ جشن اس مانسون سیشن میں بھی اسی جذبے سے منایا جائے گا، اس میں ملک کی فوجی طاقت کی ستائش ہوگی، ملک کی طاقت کی تعریف ہوگی اور ملک کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے لیے نئی تحریک کا باعث بنے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر دفاع کے میدان میں خود انحصاری کی ان کوششوں کو تقویت بخشیں، فوج کی طاقت کو سراہیں اور میں آج اہل وطن کے سامنے ضرور کہوں گا، اور ملک کی سیاسی جماعتوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ ملک نے اتحاد کی طاقت دیکھی ہے، دیکھا ہے کہ ایک آواز کی طاقت کیا ہوتی ہے، اس لیے ایوان کے تمام معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو بھی چاہیے کہ وہ اسے طاقت دیں، اسے آگے بڑھائیں اور میں یہ ضرور کہوں گا کہ سیاسی جماعتیں الگ الگ ہیں، ہر ایک کا اپنا ایجنڈا ہے، اپنا اپنا رول ہے، لیکن میں اس حقیقت کو مانتا ہوں کہ ووٹ پارٹی کے مفاد میں بھلے ہی نہ ملے، لیکن دل ملک کے مفاد میں ضرور ملتے ہیں۔ اسی احساس کے ساتھ اس مانسون سیشن میں ملک کی ترقی کے سفر کو تیز کرنے، ملک کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے والے کئی بل تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایوان انہیں تفصیلی بحث کے بعد منظور کرے گا۔ میں تمام معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو اچھی بحث کرنے کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔