Prime Minister's Office
Delegation of Special Envoys from the Republic of Korea meets Prime Minister
17 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Special Envoys from the Republic of Korea (ROK), led by Mr. Kim Boo Kyum, met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today.
Recalling his recent positive meeting with ROK President Mr. Jaemyung Lee, Prime Minister, Shri Modi reaffirmed India’s commitment to advancing the India–ROK Special Strategic Partnership, which marks its 10th year. He highlighted the partnership’s continued growth across key sectors including innovation, defence, shipbuilding, and skilled mobility.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Delighted to receive the delegation of Special Envoys from the Republic of Korea led by Mr. Kim Boo Kyum. Recalled my positive meeting with President @Jaemyung_Lee last month. India–ROK Special Strategic Partnership, which completes 10 years, continues to grow from innovation and defence to shipbuilding and skilled mobility. Close collaboration between the democracies contributes to peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કોરિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના ખાસ દૂતોનું પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યું
17 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી કિમ બૂ ક્યૂમના નેતૃત્વમાં કોરિયા પ્રજાસત્તાક (ROK)ના ખાસ દૂતોનું એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને મળ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ ROK પ્રમુખ શ્રી જેમ્યુંગ લી સાથેની તેમની તાજેતરની સકારાત્મક મુલાકાતને યાદ કરીને ભારત-ROK ખાસ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી, જે તેના 10મા વર્ષનું ચિહ્ન છે. તેમણે નવીનતા, સંરક્ષણ, જહાજ નિર્માણ અને કુશળ ગતિશીલતા સહિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભાગીદારીના સતત વિકાસ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
"શ્રી કિમ બૂ ક્યૂમના નેતૃત્વમાં કોરિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના ખાસ દૂતોના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને મળીને આનંદ થયો. ગમહિને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ @Jaemyung_Lee સાથેની મારી સકારાત્મક મુલાકાતને યાદ કરી. 10 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરતી ભારત-કોરિયા ખાસ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી, નવીનતા અને સંરક્ષણથી લઈને જહાજ નિર્માણ અને કુશળ ગતિશીલતા સુધી સતત આગળ વધી રહી છે. લોકશાહીઓ વચ્ચે ગાઢ સહયોગ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં ફાળો આપે છે."