Cabinet
Resolution by the Cabinet welcoming Return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla from International Space Station.
16 JUL 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
On 15th July 2025, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla has landed back safely on earth from his space journey, representing infinite aspirations of India. This is a moment of pride, glory and joy for the entire nation.
The Cabinet joins the nation in celebrating the return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla to Earth, following the successful completion of his historic 18-day mission aboard the International Space Station.
Launched on 25th June 2025, with Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as Mission Pilot, this mission marked a watershed moment - the first time an Indian astronaut travelled to the International Space Station. It heralds a new chapter in India’s space programme and gives a golden glimpse of our future space programme.
The Cabinet commends the Indian Space Research Organisation and the entire community of our scientists and engineers whose relentless efforts have made this achievement possible.
During his time aboard the International Space Station, Group Captain Shukla worked seamlessly with fellow members of the Axiom-4 Crew and Expedition 73, embodying India’s growing leadership in international space cooperation.
He conducted pioneering experiments in microgravity on subjects such as muscle regeneration, algal and microbial growth, crop viability, microbial survivability, cognitive performance in space, and the behaviour of cyanobacteria. These studies will deepen global understanding of human spaceflight and microgravity science, and provide critical inputs for India’s future missions.
This successful mission significantly elevates India’s global standing in space exploration. It is a vital stepping stone towards India’s own human spaceflight ambition, including the Gaganyaan and the Bharatiya Antariksha Station. It reaffirms India’s resolve to be at the forefront of human space exploration.
The Cabinet applauds the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose strategic foresight, unwavering belief in India's space potential, and consistent guidance have enabled the country to chart new frontiers and emerge as a leader among spacefaring nations.
The Cabinet also recalls with pride India’s recent landmark achievements, including the historic landing of Chandrayaan-3 near the South Pole of the Moon on 23rd August 2023, a day etched in history as India’s National Space Day. Likewise, India’s Aditya-L1 Mission launched in 2023 has significantly enhanced humanity’s understanding of solar activity. These feats reflect the spirit of scientific excellence and national self-reliance.
Through sustained reforms in the space sector, the Government has unlocked unprecedented growth in India’s space economy. The emergence of around 300 new start-ups in this sector has not only led to job creation at a large scale, but also nurtured a vibrant ecosystem of innovation, entrepreneurship and technology-driven development.
Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla’s mission is not just a personal triumph - it is a beacon of inspiration for a new generation of young Indians. It will ignite the scientific temper, fuel curiosity, and inspire countless youth to pursue careers in science and embrace innovation.
The Cabinet reaffirms its firm conviction that this mission will energise the national resolve to build Viksit Bharat—a Developed India—by 2047, as envisioned by the Prime Minister.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்திலிருந்து பூமிக்குத் திரும்பிய சுபான்ஷூ சுக்லாவை வரவேற்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தீர்மானம்
16 JUL 2025 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் எல்லையில்லா ஆர்வங்களை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபான்ஷு சுக்லா பாதுகாப்பாக 2025 ஜூலை 15 அன்று பூமிக்குத் திரும்பினார். இது ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் பெருமிதமும், புகழும் மகிழ்ச்சியும் அளித்த தருணமாகும். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க 18 நாள் விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த சுபான்ஷு சுக்லா பூமி திரும்பியதற்கான தேசத்தின் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சரவையும் தன்னை இணைத்துக் கொண்டது.
இந்த சாதனையை சாத்தியமாக்கியதில் அயராத முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்ட இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், ஒட்டுமொத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் சமூகம் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு அமைச்சரவை பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. வெற்றிகரமான இந்தப் பயணம் விண்வெளி ஆய்வில் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிலையை கணிசமான அளவுக்கு உயர்த்தி உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சரவைத் தீர்மானத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ககன்யான், இந்திய விண்வெளி நிலையம் உட்பட விண்வெளிக்கு மனிதர்களை அனுப்பும் இந்தியாவின் சொந்த லட்சிய திட்டங்களை நோக்கிய முயற்சியில் இது முக்கியமான மைல் கல்லாகும்.
விண்வெளித்துறையில் ஈடுபாடு கொண்டுள்ள நாடுகளிடையே தலைமைத்துவம் பெறவும், புதிய தளங்களில் நாட்டைக் கொண்டு செல்லவும் தொடர்ச்சியான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குகின்ற, இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆற்றலில் அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கைக் கொண்டுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அமைச்சரவை பாராட்டியுள்ளது.
2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 23 அன்று நிலவின் தென்துருவம் அருகே தரையிறங்கி வரலாற்றுச் சாதனைப் படைத்த சந்திரயான் -3 உட்பட இந்தியாவின் அண்மைக்கால சாதனைகளையும், இந்த நாள் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய விண்வெளி தினமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதையும் அமைச்சரவை தீர்மானம் நினைவு கூர்ந்துள்ளது.
விண்வெளித்துறையின் தொடர்ச்சியான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. இந்தத் துறையில் சுமார் 300 புதிய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாகியிருப்பது வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. மேலும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல், தொழில்முனைவு, தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
குழுத்தலைவர் சுபான்ஷு சுக்லாவின் பயணம் தனிநபரின் வெற்றி அல்ல, இந்தியாவின் இளைய தலைமுறைக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாகும். இந்த வெற்றி அறிவியல் உணர்வை, ஆர்வத்தை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்து அறிவியல் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள எண்ணற்ற இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
பிரதமரால் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 என்பதை கட்டமைக்கும் நாட்டின் தீர்மானத்தை இந்தப் பயணம் ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் என்பதை மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தீர்மானம் உறுதிபட எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145153