Cabinet
Resolution by the Cabinet welcoming Return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla from International Space Station.
16 JUL 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
On 15th July 2025, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla has landed back safely on earth from his space journey, representing infinite aspirations of India. This is a moment of pride, glory and joy for the entire nation.
The Cabinet joins the nation in celebrating the return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla to Earth, following the successful completion of his historic 18-day mission aboard the International Space Station.
Launched on 25th June 2025, with Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as Mission Pilot, this mission marked a watershed moment - the first time an Indian astronaut travelled to the International Space Station. It heralds a new chapter in India’s space programme and gives a golden glimpse of our future space programme.
The Cabinet commends the Indian Space Research Organisation and the entire community of our scientists and engineers whose relentless efforts have made this achievement possible.
During his time aboard the International Space Station, Group Captain Shukla worked seamlessly with fellow members of the Axiom-4 Crew and Expedition 73, embodying India’s growing leadership in international space cooperation.
He conducted pioneering experiments in microgravity on subjects such as muscle regeneration, algal and microbial growth, crop viability, microbial survivability, cognitive performance in space, and the behaviour of cyanobacteria. These studies will deepen global understanding of human spaceflight and microgravity science, and provide critical inputs for India’s future missions.
This successful mission significantly elevates India’s global standing in space exploration. It is a vital stepping stone towards India’s own human spaceflight ambition, including the Gaganyaan and the Bharatiya Antariksha Station. It reaffirms India’s resolve to be at the forefront of human space exploration.
The Cabinet applauds the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose strategic foresight, unwavering belief in India's space potential, and consistent guidance have enabled the country to chart new frontiers and emerge as a leader among spacefaring nations.
The Cabinet also recalls with pride India’s recent landmark achievements, including the historic landing of Chandrayaan-3 near the South Pole of the Moon on 23rd August 2023, a day etched in history as India’s National Space Day. Likewise, India’s Aditya-L1 Mission launched in 2023 has significantly enhanced humanity’s understanding of solar activity. These feats reflect the spirit of scientific excellence and national self-reliance.
Through sustained reforms in the space sector, the Government has unlocked unprecedented growth in India’s space economy. The emergence of around 300 new start-ups in this sector has not only led to job creation at a large scale, but also nurtured a vibrant ecosystem of innovation, entrepreneurship and technology-driven development.
Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla’s mission is not just a personal triumph - it is a beacon of inspiration for a new generation of young Indians. It will ignite the scientific temper, fuel curiosity, and inspire countless youth to pursue careers in science and embrace innovation.
The Cabinet reaffirms its firm conviction that this mission will energise the national resolve to build Viksit Bharat—a Developed India—by 2047, as envisioned by the Prime Minister.

কেবিনেট
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা উভতি অহা গ্ৰুপ কেপ্তেইন শুভাংশু শুক্লাক আদৰণি জনাই কেবিনেটৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ
16 JUL 2025 3:02PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৫ চনৰ ১৫ জুলাইত ভাৰতৰ অসীম আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰি মহাকাশ যাত্ৰাৰ পৰা নিৰাপদে পৃথিৱীত অৱতৰণ কৰে গ্ৰুপ কেপ্তেইন শুভাংশু শুক্লাই। এয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দৰ মুহূৰ্ত।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত ১৮ দিনীয়া ঐতিহাসিক অভিযান সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত গ্ৰুপ কেপ্তেইন শুভাংছু শুক্লাৰ পৃথিৱীলৈ ঘূৰি অহাৰ পাছত দেশবাসীৰ আনন্দৰ সৈতে কেবিনেটেও আনন্দিত হৈছে।
২০২৫ চনৰ ২৫ জুনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই অভিযানে গ্ৰুপ কেপ্তেইন শুভাংশু শুক্লাক মিছন পাইলট হিচাপে লৈ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহূৰ্ত চিহ্নিত কৰিছিল-কিয়নো প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশচাৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিছিল। ই ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ আগজাননী দিয়ে আৰু আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ স্বৰ্ণিল আভাস দিয়ে।
কেবিনেটে ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থা আৰু আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলৰ সমগ্ৰ সমাজক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যাৰ অদম্য প্ৰচেষ্টাই এই সাফল্য সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত থকা সময়ছোৱাত গ্ৰুপ কেপ্তেইন শুক্লাই এক্সিয়ম-৪ ক্ৰু আৰু অভিযান ৭৩ৰ সতীৰ্থ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কাম কৰিছিল, যিয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান নেতৃত্বক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে।
পেশীৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ, অণুমাধ্যাকৰ্ষণ শক্তিত শেলাই আৰু অণুজীৱৰ বিকাশ, শস্যৰ জীৱন ধাৰণ ক্ষমতা, অণুজীৱৰ অস্তিত্ব, মহাকাশত জ্ঞানমূলক ক্ষমতা আৰু চাইন’বেক্টেৰিয়াৰ আচৰণ আদি বিষয়ত তেওঁ অগ্ৰণী পৰীক্ষা চলাইছিল। এই অধ্যয়নসমূহে মানৱ মহাকাশ উৰণ আৰু মাইক্ৰ’গ্ৰেভিটি বিজ্ঞানৰ বৈশ্বিক বোধগম্যতা গভীৰ কৰি তুলিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যত অভিযানৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই সফল অভিযানে মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বৈশ্বিক স্থান যথেষ্ট উন্নীত কৰিছে। গগণযান আৰু ভাৰতীয় অন্তৰীক্ষ ষ্টেচনকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ নিজা মানৱ মহাকাশ উৰণৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰ দিশত ই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খোজ। ই ভাৰতৰ মানৱ মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী হোৱাৰ সংকল্পক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
কেবিনেটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক নেতৃত্বক শলাগ লৈছে, যাৰ কৌশলগত দূৰদৰ্শিতা, ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰতি অটল বিশ্বাস আৰু ধাৰাবাহিক নিৰ্দেশনাই দেশখনক নতুন সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি মহাকাশ ভ্ৰমণকাৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত আগশীৰ দেশ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ দিৱস হিচাপে ইতিহাসত খোদিত হোৱা দিনটো ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৩ আগষ্টত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুৰ ওচৰত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ ঐতিহাসিক অৱতৰণকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়া উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যকো কেবিনেটে গৌৰৱেৰে স্মৰণ কৰে। একেদৰে ২০২৩ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা ভাৰতৰ আদিত্য-এল১ মিছনে সৌৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বিষয়ে মানৱতাৰ বোধগম্যতা বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এই কৃতিত্বসমূহে বৈজ্ঞানিক উৎকৰ্ষতা আৰু জাতীয় আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
মহাকাশ খণ্ডত স্থায়ী সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ তলা খুলিছে। এই খণ্ডত প্ৰায় ৩০০টা নতুন ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ উত্থানে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰাই নহয়, উদ্ভাৱন, ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত উন্নয়নৰ এক সজীৱ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰকো যত্ন লৈছে।
গ্ৰুপ কেপ্টেইন শুভাংশু শুক্লাৰ এই অভিযান কেৱল ব্যক্তিগত জয় নহয়-ই এক নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ ভাৰতীয় যুৱকৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ আলোক। ই বৈজ্ঞানিক স্বভাৱ জগাই তুলিব, কৌতুহলত ইন্ধন যোগাব আৰু অগণন যুৱক-যুৱতীক বিজ্ঞানৰ কেৰিয়াৰ গঢ়িবলৈ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক আকোৱালি ল’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কল্পনা কৰা মতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই অভিযানে বিকশিত ভাৰত—এখন উন্নত ভাৰত—নিৰ্মাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকল্পক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি কেবিনেটে নিজৰ বিশ্বাস পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছে।