आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 17 जुलाई, 2025 को प्रतिष्ठित स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी
इस वर्ष 4 श्रेणियों में कुल 78 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
मूल्यांकन में 14 करोड़ लोगों ने भाग लिया
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 में 10 सुपरिभाषित मापदंडों का उपयोग करते हुए शहरी स्वच्छता और सेवा वितरण का आकलन करने के लिए एक स्मार्ट, संरचित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया
15 JUL 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 17 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू की उपस्थिति में प्रतिष्ठित स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 विश्व के सबसे बड़े शहरी स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण का 9वां संस्करण है। यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) को आगे बढ़ाने वाले शहरों के अथक प्रयासों को मान्यता देते हुए शहरी भारत के सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों को पुरस्कृत करेगा। इस वर्ष सुपर स्वच्छ लीग शहर, 5 जनसंख्या श्रेणियों में शीर्ष, स्वच्छ शहर, विशेष श्रेणी: गंगा शहर, छावनी बोर्ड, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा, महाकुंभ, राज्य स्तरीय पुरस्कार - राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का होनहार स्वच्छ शहर आदि चार श्रेणियों में कुल 78 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण (एसएस), स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के अंतर्गत एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है जो पिछले नौ वर्षों से शहरी भारत की स्वच्छता की यात्रा में एक निर्णायक शक्ति बन गई है और जन समर्थन से साथ लोगों की सोच को आकार देकर स्वच्छता के लिए प्रेरित कर रही है। वर्ष 2016 में 73 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से शुरू होकर, इसका नवीनतम संस्करण अब 4,500 से अधिक शहरों तक पहुंच गया है। इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार न केवल सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्वच्छ शहरों को सम्मानित करते हैं, बल्कि प्रगति की मजबूत संभावनाओं वाले छोटे शहरों को भी मान्यता और प्रोत्साहन देते हैं।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 पुरस्कार "रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकल" की थीम पर केंद्रित हैं। 3,000 से ज़्यादा मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं ने 45 दिनों की अवधि में देश भर के हर वार्ड में गहन निरीक्षण किया। समावेशिता और पारदर्शिता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, इस पहल में 11 लाख से ज़्यादा घरों का मूल्यांकन शामिल था - जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शहरी जीवन और स्वच्छता को समझने के लिए एक व्यापक और दूरगामी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
वर्ष 2024 के स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण मूल्यांकन में 14 करोड़ नागरिकों ने प्रत्यक्ष संवाद, स्वच्छता ऐप, माईगव और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भाग लिया था।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 में शहरी स्वच्छता और सेवा वितरण का आकलन करने के लिए एक स्मार्ट, संरचित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है, जिसमें 54 संकेतकों के साथ 10 सुपरिभाषित मापदंड शहरों में स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 स्वच्छता में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों के लिए सुपर स्वच्छ लीग (एसएसएल) की शुरुआत कर रहा है। सुपर स्वच्छ लीग का उद्देश्य शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों को स्वच्छता के ऊच्च मानकों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रेरित करने के साथ ही अन्य शहरों को भी अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने और शीर्ष रैंकिंग के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। सुपर स्वच्छ लीग में वे शहर शामिल हैं जो पिछले तीन वर्षों में कम से कम एक बार शीर्ष तीन में स्थान पा चुके हैं और चालू वर्ष में अपनी संबंधित जनसंख्या श्रेणी में शीर्ष 20 प्रतिशत में बने हुए हैं।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण में पहली बार, शहरों को जनसंख्या के आधार पर पांच श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है जिनमें (1) बहुत छोटे शहर: < 20,000 जनसंख्या , (2) छोटे शहर: 20,000 - 50,000 जनसंख्या , (3) मध्यम शहर : 50,000 - 3 लाख जनसंख्या , (4) बड़े शहर: 3 - 10 लाख जनसंख्या और (5) दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहर : > 10 लाख जनसंख्या शामिल हैं । प्रत्येक श्रेणी का मूल्यांकन उसके आकार और विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप मानकों के आधार पर किया गया है। सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों को प्रत्येक श्रेणी में पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। यह दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि छोटे शहरों को भी आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिले और वे हमेशा की तरह आगे रहने वाले शहरों के साथ समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu to confer the prestigious Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 awards on 17 July, 2025
A total of 78 Awards across 4 categories will be presented this year
14 crore citizens participated in the assessment
Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 adopted a smart, structured approach to assess urban cleanliness and service delivery, using 10 well-defined parameters
15 JUL 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will confer the prestigious Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 Awards at a national ceremony organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on 17 July, 2025, in the presence of Union Minister, Sh. Manohar Lal and the MoS, MoHUA, Sh. Tokhan Sahu.
Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 marks the 9th edition of the world's largest urban cleanliness survey. This landmark event will unveil the cleanest cities of urban India, recognizing the tireless efforts of cities driving the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) forward. The This year, the prestigious awards will be presented across 4 categories – a) Super Swachh League Cities b) Top 3 clean cities in 5 population categories c) Special Category: Ganga Towns, Cantonment Boards, SafaiMitra Suraksha, Mahakumbh d) State Level Awards – Promising clean city of State/UT. A total of 78 Awards will be presented this year.
Swachh Survekshan (SS), a landmark initiative under the SBM-U, has become a defining force in urban India’s journey toward cleanliness—capturing hearts, shaping mindsets, and inspiring action for the past nine years. Starting with 73 ULBs in 2016, the latest edition now encompasses 4,500+ cities. This year, the awards not only celebrate the top Swachh Shehar but also recognize and encourage small cities showing strong promise and progress
SS 2024-25 awards spotlight the theme of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle. Over 3,000 assessors conducted thorough inspections in every ward across the country over a period of 45 days. With an unwavering commitment to inclusivity and transparency, the initiative encompassed the assessment of over 11 lakh households - reflecting a comprehensive and far-reaching approach to understanding urban living and sanitation on a national scale.
The Assessment conducted in the year 2024 marked a landmark moment in public engagement, successfully reaching and involving a 14 crore citizens who participated through face-to-face interactions, the Swachhata App, MyGov, and social media platforms.
Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 adopted a smart, structured approach to assess urban cleanliness and service delivery, using 10 well-defined parameters with 54 indicators—offering a complete view of sanitation and waste management in cities.
SS 2024-25 unfolds a very special league, Super Swachh League (SSL) - a separate league of cities excelling in cleanliness. The introduction of the SSL serves a dual purpose: it inspires top-performing cities to reach even higher standards of cleanliness, while also motivating other cities to improve their performance and compete for top rankings. The SSL features cities that have ranked in the top three at least once in the last three years and remain in the top 20% of their respective population category in the current year.
For the first time ever, cities have been classified into five population-based categories: (1) Very Small Cities: < 20,000 population, (2) Small Cities: 20,000 – 50,000 population, (3) Medium Cities: 50,000 – 3 Lakh population, (4) Big Cities: 3 – 10 Lakh population and (5) Million-Plus Cities: > 10 Lakh population. Each category has been evaluated using parameters specifically tailored to its size and unique needs. Cleanest cities have been recognized and will be awarded within each category. This approach ensures that even smaller cities have the opportunity to shine and compete on a level playing field with the usual frontrunners.