कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अमानक उर्वरकों को लेकर तत्काल सख्त कार्रवाई के निर्देश दिए
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर अभियान चलाकर कार्रवाई करने को कहा
नकली एवं घटिया गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि इनपुट्स की समस्या को जड़ से समाप्त करना है- श्री शिवराज सिंह
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर नकली एवं निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले उर्वरकों की समस्या को गंभीरता से लेते हुए इस पर तत्काल और सख्त कार्रवाई किए जाने के निर्देश दिए हैं। यह पत्र देशभर में नकली उर्वरकों की बिक्री तथा सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों की कालाबाजारी एवं जबरन टैगिंग जैसी अवैध गतिविधियों पर रोक लगाने के उद्देश्य से जारी किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पत्र में कहा है कि कृषि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसानों की आय में स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए उन्हें गुणवत्तापूर्ण उर्वरक उचित समय पर, सुलभ दरों पर और मानक गुणवत्ता के साथ उपलब्ध कराना अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 (जो कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत आते हैं) के तहत नकली अथवा निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले उर्वरक की बिक्री प्रतिबंधित है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पत्र में निम्नलिखित निर्देश राज्यों को जारी किए हैं:
1. किसानों को सही स्थान और उन जगहों पर जहाँ इनकी जरुरत है, पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराना राज्यों की जिम्मेदारी है। अतः राज्य कालाबाजारी, अधिक मूल्य पर बिक्री तथा सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों के डायवर्जन जैसी गतिविधियों पर कड़ी निगरानी एवं त्वरित कार्रवाई करें I
2. उर्वरक के निर्माण एवं बिक्री की नियमित निगरानी तथा सैंपलिंग एवं परीक्षण के माध्यम से नकली एवं निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों पर सख्त नियंत्रण किया जाए I
3. पारंपरिक उर्वरकों के साथ नैनो-उर्वरक अथवा जैव-उत्तेजक उत्पादों की जबरन टैगिंग को अविलंब रोका जाए।
4. दोषियों के विरुद्ध लाइसेंस निरस्तीकरण, प्राथमिकी पंजीकरण सहित सख्त कानूनी कार्रवाई की जाए एवं मामलों का प्रभावी अनुसरण कर दंड सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
5. राज्यों को फीडबैक एवं सूचना तंत्र विकसित कर किसानों/किसान समूहों को निगरानी प्रक्रिया में शामिल करने, एवं किसानों को असली व नकली उत्पादों की पहचान हेतु जागरूक करने हेतु विशेष प्रयास करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों से अनुरोध किया है कि उपर्युक्त दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप एक राज्यव्यापी अभियान प्रारंभ कर नकली एवं घटिया गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि इनपुट्स की समस्या को जड़ से समाप्त किया जाए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यदि राज्य स्तर पर इस कार्य की नियमित निगरानी की जाएगी तो यह किसानों के हित में एक प्रभावी एवं स्थायी समाधान सिद्ध होगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Instructions to States to launch a campaign for ensuring fertilizer quality
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs immediate strict action against substandard fertilizers
Wrote a letter to the Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories and asked them to take action by running a campaign
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has written to the Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories, directing immediate and strict action against the issue of counterfeit and substandard fertilizers. This letter has been issued with the objective of curbing the sale of fake fertilizers, black marketing of subsidized fertilizers, and illegal activities such as forced tagging across the country.
In the letter, the Union Minister emphasized that agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and to ensure stability in farmers’ income, it is essential to provide them with quality fertilizers at the right time, at affordable prices, and of standard quality.
He also highlighted that the sale of counterfeit or substandard fertilizers is prohibited under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985, which falls under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Union Minister issued the following directions to the States:
1. It is the responsibility of the States to ensure adequate availability of fertilizers at the right places and locations where it is required. Therefore, States must strictly monitor and take swift action against activities such as black marketing, overpricing, and diversion of subsidized fertilizers.
2. Regular monitoring of fertilizer production and sale, as well as strict control over counterfeit and substandard products through sampling and testing, must be carried out.
3. Forced tagging of nano-fertilizers or bio-stimulant products along with conventional fertilizers should be stopped immediately.
4. Strict legal action, including cancellation of licenses and registration of FIRs, should be taken against the culprits, and effective prosecution must be ensured to secure conviction.
5. States have been directed to develop feedback and information systems to involve farmers/farmer groups in the monitoring process and to make special efforts to educate farmers on identifying genuine and counterfeit products.
The Minister urged all States to launch a statewide campaign in accordance with the above directions to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots. He further stated that regular monitoring of this work at the State level would lead to an effective and sustainable solution in the interest of farmers.