কৃষিমন্ত্রক
সারের মান নিশ্চিত করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে একটি অভিযান শুরু করার নির্দেশ
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী, শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের কাছে চিঠি লিখে নকল এবং নিম্নমানের সারের বিরুদ্ধে অবিলম্বে এবং কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। দেশজুড়ে নকল সারের বিক্রি, ভর্তুকিযুক্ত সারের কালোবাজারি এবং জোরপূর্বক ট্যাগিংয়ের মতো অবৈধ কার্যকলাপ রোধ করার লক্ষ্যে এই চিঠি জারি করা হয়েছে।
চিঠিতে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন যে কৃষি ভারতের অর্থনীতির মেরুদণ্ড এবং কৃষকদের আয়ের স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য, তাঁদের সঠিক সময়ে, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে এবং মানসম্মত সার সরবরাহ করা অপরিহার্য।
তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, ১৯৮৫ সালের সার (নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আদেশের অধীনে জাল বা নিম্নমানের সার বিক্রি নিষিদ্ধ, যা ১৯৫৫ সালের অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের অধীনে পড়ে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রাজ্যগুলিকে নিম্নলিখিত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছেন:
১. সঠিক স্থানে এবং যেখানে প্রয়োজন সেখানে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সারের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা রাজ্যগুলির দায়িত্ব। অতএব, রাজ্যগুলিকে কালোবাজারি, অতিরিক্ত মূল্য নির্ধারণ এবং ভর্তুকিযুক্ত সারের বিচ্যুতির মতো কার্যকলাপের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোরভাবে নজরদারি এবং দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে।
২. সার উৎপাদন ও বিক্রয়ের নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ, সেইসঙ্গে নমুনা এবং পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে জাল এবং নিম্নমানের পণ্যের উপর কঠোর নিয়ন্ত্রণ পরিচালনা করতে হবে।
৩. প্রচলিত সারের সঙ্গে ন্যানো-সার বা জৈব-উদ্দীপক পণ্যের জোরপূর্বক ট্যাগিং অবিলম্বে বন্ধ করতে হবে।
৪. লাইসেন্স বাতিল এবং এফআইআর নিবন্ধন সহ দোষীদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর আইনি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং দোষী সাব্যস্ত করার জন্য কার্যকর বিচার নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
৫. রাজ্যগুলিকে কৃষক/কৃষক গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে পর্যবেক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়ায় সম্পৃক্ত করার জন্য প্রতিক্রিয়া এবং তথ্য ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং কৃষকদের আসল ও নকল পণ্য শনাক্ত করার বিষয়ে শিক্ষিত করার জন্য বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান সমস্ত রাজ্যকে উপরোক্ত নির্দেশাবলী অনুসারে একটি রাজ্যব্যাপী অভিযান শুরু করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন যাতে নকল এবং নিম্নমানের কৃষি উপকরণের সমস্যা মূল থেকে নির্মূল করা যায়। তিনি আরও বলেন যে রাজ্য পর্যায়ে এই কাজের নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ কৃষকদের স্বার্থে একটি কার্যকর এবং টেকসই সমাধানের দিকে পরিচালিত করবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Instructions to States to launch a campaign for ensuring fertilizer quality
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs immediate strict action against substandard fertilizers
Wrote a letter to the Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories and asked them to take action by running a campaign
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots
13 JUL 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has written to the Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories, directing immediate and strict action against the issue of counterfeit and substandard fertilizers. This letter has been issued with the objective of curbing the sale of fake fertilizers, black marketing of subsidized fertilizers, and illegal activities such as forced tagging across the country.
In the letter, the Union Minister emphasized that agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy, and to ensure stability in farmers’ income, it is essential to provide them with quality fertilizers at the right time, at affordable prices, and of standard quality.
He also highlighted that the sale of counterfeit or substandard fertilizers is prohibited under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985, which falls under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Union Minister issued the following directions to the States:
1. It is the responsibility of the States to ensure adequate availability of fertilizers at the right places and locations where it is required. Therefore, States must strictly monitor and take swift action against activities such as black marketing, overpricing, and diversion of subsidized fertilizers.
2. Regular monitoring of fertilizer production and sale, as well as strict control over counterfeit and substandard products through sampling and testing, must be carried out.
3. Forced tagging of nano-fertilizers or bio-stimulant products along with conventional fertilizers should be stopped immediately.
4. Strict legal action, including cancellation of licenses and registration of FIRs, should be taken against the culprits, and effective prosecution must be ensured to secure conviction.
5. States have been directed to develop feedback and information systems to involve farmers/farmer groups in the monitoring process and to make special efforts to educate farmers on identifying genuine and counterfeit products.
The Minister urged all States to launch a statewide campaign in accordance with the above directions to eliminate the problem of fake and substandard agricultural inputs from its roots. He further stated that regular monitoring of this work at the State level would lead to an effective and sustainable solution in the interest of farmers.