وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برازیل کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس اعلامیہ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا بیان
09 JUL 2025 12:54AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، میرےعزیز دوست صدر لولا،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے سا تھیوں
نمسکار
‘‘بوا ترج’’!
‘ریو’ اور ‘برازیلیا’ میں پرتپاک استقبال کے لیے میں اپنے دوست صدر لولا کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ایمیزن کی خوبصورتی اور آپ کے خلوص دونوں نے ہمیں کافی متاثر کیاہے۔
آج برازیل کے صدر کی طرف سے برازیل کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز سے نوازا جانا نہ صرف میرے لیے، بلکہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بڑے فخر اور جذبات کا لمحہ ہے۔ میں اس اعزاز کے لیے صدر ،برازیل کی حکومت اور برازیل کے عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
میرے دوست صدر لولا ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے چیف معمار ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہمارے تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ان کے ساتھ ہر ملاقات نے مجھے اپنی دونوں قوموں کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے مزید محنت کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ میں اس اعزاز کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ان کی مضبوط وابستگی اور ہماری پائیدار دوستی کے لیے وقف کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
آج کی بات چیت میں ہم نے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ہم نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 20 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
فٹ بال برازیل کاجنون ہے، جس طرح ہندوستان کے لوگ کرکٹ کے دیوانے ہیں۔ چاہے گیند کو باؤنڈری سے آگے بھیجنا ہو یا گول میں، جب دونوں ایک ہی ٹیم میں ہوں تو 20 بلین ڈالر کی شراکت کا حصول مشکل نہیں لگتا۔ ہم مل کرہندوستان-مرکوسور ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے کی توسیع پر بھی کام کریں گے۔
دوستو!
توانائی کے شعبے میں ہمارا تعاون مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ماحولیات اور صاف توانائی دونوں ممالک کی اہم ترجیح ہے۔اس شعبہ میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے آج جو معاہدہ کیاگیا ہے، اس سے ہمارے سبز اہداف کو نئی سمت اور رفتار ملے گی۔ رواں برس ، برازیل میں ہونے جارہی COP-30اجلاس کےلیے میں صدر لولا کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
دفاع کے شعبے میں ہمارا بڑھتا ہوا تعاون ہمارے باہمی اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔ ہم اپنی دفاعی صنعتوں کو جوڑنے اور اس شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت اور سپر کمپیوٹرز کے شعبوں میں ہمارا تعاون بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ جامع ترقی اور انسانیت پر مرکوز اختراع کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
برازیل میں یو پی آئی کو اپنانے پر بھی دونوں فریق مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور اسپیس جیسے شعبوں میں برازیل کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے کامیاب تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوگی۔
زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے شعبوں میں ہمارا تعاون کئی دہائیوں پر محیط ہے۔ اب ہم زرعی تحقیق اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے شعبوں میں بھی مل کر کام کریں گے۔ صحت کے شعبے میں بھی ہم اپنے نتیجہ خیز تعاون کو وسعت دے رہےہیں۔ ہم نے برازیل میں آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات کے فروغ پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔
دوستو!
عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک میں کھیلوں میں گہری دلچسپی بھی ہمیں آپس میں جوڑتی ہے۔
ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ بغیر ویزا کاؤنٹر کی لمبی قطار کے، ہندوستان اور برازیل کے تعلقات کارنیول کی طرح رنگین ہوں، فٹبال کی طرح جوشیلے ہوں اور سامبا کی طرح دلوں کو جوڑتے جائیں!اسی جذبے کے تحت ہم دونوں ممالک کے عوام، خاص طور پر سیاحوں، طلباء، کھلاڑیوں اور کاروباری افراد کے درمیان روابط کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کوشش کریں گے۔
دوستو!
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان اور برازیل نے ہمیشہ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ دو بڑے جمہوری ممالک کے طور پر ہمارا تعاون نہ صرف گلوبل ساؤتھ بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے اہم ہے۔ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات اور ترجیحات کو عالمی فورمز پر پیش کرنا ہمارا اخلاقی فرض ہے۔
آج، جب دنیا کشیدگی اور غیر یقینی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے ،میرے دوست نےکافی تفصیل سے بتایا، اس لیے میں اسے نہیں دہراؤں گا … ہندوستان-برازیل کی یہ شراکت داری استحکام اور توازن کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ ہم اس بات پر مکمل اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ تمام تنازعات کو مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ہم دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر رکھتے ہیں - صفر برداشت اور صفر دوہرا معیار۔ ہمار ا واضح موقف ہے کہ دہشت گردی کے معاملے میں دوہرے معیار کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ ہم دہشت گردی اور اس کی حمایت کرنے والوں دونوں کی سختی سے مخالفت کرتے ہیں۔
عالی جناب،
ایک بار پھر اس اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز کے لیے اور آپ کی دوستی کے لیے میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستان کے عوام کی جانب سے آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت بھی دیتا ہوں۔شکریہ
‘‘مُئیتو اوبری-گادو’’!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Brazil
09 JUL 2025 12:54AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, My best friend President Lula,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar
"Boa Tarde”!
I sincerely thank my friend, President Lula, for the warm welcome in Rio and Brasilia. We are truly touched by the beauty of the Amazon and your kindness.
Today, being honoured with the Brazil's highest national award by the President of Brazil is a moment of great pride and emotion not just for me, but for 140 crore Indians. I sincerely thank the President, the Brazilian government, and the people of Brazil for this honour.
Friends,
My friend President Lula is the Chief Architect of the Strategic Partnership between India and Brazil. He has played a significant role in deepening our relations.
Every meeting with him has inspired me to work harder for the progress and well-being of both our nations. I dedicate this honour to his strong commitment to India and to our enduring friendship.
Friends,
In today’s discussions, we agreed to strengthen cooperation across all sectors. We have set a goal to raise bilateral trade to 20 billion dollars over the next five years.
Football is Brazil’s passion, just as cricket is loved by the people of India. Whether it's sending the ball past the boundary or into the goal, when both are on the same team, a 20 billion dollar partnership is not difficult to achieve. Together, we will also work on expanding the India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA)
Friends,
Our cooperation in the energy sector continues to grow steadily. Both our countries place a high priority on the environment and clean energy. The agreement signed today to enhance collaboration in this sector will provide fresh direction and momentum to our green goals. I extend my best wishes to President Lula for the upcoming COP-30 Summit being hosted in Brazil later this year.
Friends,
Our growing cooperation in the field of defence reflects the deep mutual trust between our two countries. We will continue our efforts to connect our defence industries and strengthen this partnership further.
Our collaboration in the fields of Artificial Intelligence and Supercomputers is expanding. This reflects our shared vision for inclusive development and human-centric innovation.
Both sides are also working together on the adoption of UPI in Brazil. We would be glad to share India’s successful experience with Brazil in areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure and Space.
Our cooperation in the fields of agriculture and animal husbandry spans several decades. We are now working together in areas such as agricultural research and food processing as well. In the health sector too, we are enhancing our win-win collaboration. We have also emphasized the expansion of Ayurveda and traditional medicine in Brazil.
Friends,
People-to-People ties are a vital pillar of our relationship. Our shared passion for sports in both countries also serves as a strong bond connecting us.
We wish for India–Brazil relations to be as vibrant as Carnival, as passionate as football, and as heart-connecting as Samba — all without the long visa counter queues! With this spirit, we will work together to ease people-to-people exchanges between our two nations, especially for tourists, students, sportspersons, and businessmen.
Friends,
At the global level, India and Brazil have always worked in close coordination. As two major democracies, our cooperation is not only relevant to the Global South, but also to all of humanity. We firmly believe that it is our moral responsibility to bring the concerns and priorities of the Global South to the forefront of the global stage.
Today, as the world goes through a period of tension and uncertainty … my friend has already elaborated on this in detail so I will not repeat it … India–Brazil partnership stands as an important pillar of stability and balance. We are in full agreement that all disputes must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
We share a common approach in the fight against terrorism — zero tolerance and zero double standards. We firmly believe that there is no place for double standards when it comes to terrorism. We strongly oppose both terrorism and those who support it.
Excellency,
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you for this highest national honour and for your enduring friendship. I also take this opportunity to invite you to visit India.
Thank you.
"Muito obrigado!"