பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
“தி ஆபீசர் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் தி ஸ்டார் ஆஃப் கானா” விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு பிரதமர் தெரிவித்த கருத்துகளின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Chennai
கானாவின் தேசிய விருதான "தி ஆபீசர் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் தி ஸ்டார் ஆஃப் கானா" விருது கானா அதிபரால் வழங்கப்பட்டதில் நான் மிகவும் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன்.
கானா அதிபர் மகாமாவிற்கும், கானா அரசுக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் சார்பாக இந்த கௌரவத்தை நான் பணிவுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நமது இளைஞர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகள், அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய எதிர்காலம், நமது வளமான கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை, மரபுகள், இந்தியாவிற்கும் கானாவிற்கும் இடையிலான நீடித்த வரலாற்று பிணைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த கௌரவத்தை நான் அர்ப்பணிக்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during acceptance of “The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am deeply honoured to be conferred with Ghana’s national award, "The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”, by the President.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Mahama, to the Government, and the people of Ghana. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
I dedicate this honour to the aspirations of our youth, their promising future, our rich cultural diversity and traditions, and the enduring historical bonds between India and Ghana.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.