প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ঘানায় ‘দ্য অফিসার অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ দ্য স্টার অফ ঘানা’ সম্মান গ্রহণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতিজী ঘানার এই জাতীয় সম্মান ‘দ্য অফিসার অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ দ্য স্টার অফ ঘানা’ প্রদান করে আমায় সম্মানিত করায় আমি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত ও সম্মানিত।
আমি রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামাজি, ঘানা সরকার এবং ঘানার জনগণকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমি এই সম্মান ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে বিনম্রভাবে গ্রহণ করছি।
এই সম্মান আমি আমাদের যুবক-যুবতীদের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা, তাঁদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ, আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য ও ঐতিহ্য এবং ভারত ও ঘানার মধ্যে যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, তার উদ্দেশ্যে সমর্পণ করছি।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during acceptance of “The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am deeply honoured to be conferred with Ghana’s national award, "The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”, by the President.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Mahama, to the Government, and the people of Ghana. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
I dedicate this honour to the aspirations of our youth, their promising future, our rich cultural diversity and traditions, and the enduring historical bonds between India and Ghana.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.