ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਵਾਰਡ ‘ਦ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਸਟਾਰ ਆਵ੍ ਘਾਨਾ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਵਾਰਡ ‘ਦ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਸਟਾਰ ਆਵ੍ ਘਾਨਾ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਜੀ, ਘਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during acceptance of “The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am deeply honoured to be conferred with Ghana’s national award, "The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”, by the President.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Mahama, to the Government, and the people of Ghana. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
I dedicate this honour to the aspirations of our youth, their promising future, our rich cultural diversity and traditions, and the enduring historical bonds between India and Ghana.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.