স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস’ উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ‘দ্য এমারজেন্সি ডায়েরিজ – ইয়ার্স দ্যাট ফর্জড আ লিডার’ বইটি প্রকাশ করেন
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সঙ্কলিত একটি পুস্তক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রকাশ করেন। জরুরি অবস্থার বিরুদ্ধে গড়ে ওঠা আন্দোলনে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা এই বইটিতে ভাগ করে নেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তা সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, জরুরি অবস্থার বিরুদ্ধে ১৯ মাস ধরে জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ এবং নানাজী দেশমুখ যে আন্দোলন করেছিলেন, সেই সময়ে গোপনে থেকে তরুণ সংঘ প্রচারক হিসেবে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে কাজ করেছিলেন, সেই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য এই বইটিতে লেখা রয়েছে। মিসা আইনে যাঁরা গ্রেপ্তার হয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের বাড়িতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কিভাবে যোগাযোগ রাখতেন, সে সম্পর্কে নানা তথ্য এই বইটিতে পাওয়া যাবে। সেই সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বয়স ছিল ২৫ বছর। তিনি ছাত্রছাত্রী ও মহিলাদের মধ্যে ছদ্মবেশে সংবাদপত্র বিলি করতেন। কখনও সন্ন্যাসী, কখনও সর্দারজী, কখনও হিপি আবার কখনও বা ধূপকাঠি বিক্রেতা হয়ে তিনি কাজ করতেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ২৫ বছরের এক যুবক তদানীন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বৈরাচারী শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে সক্রিয় হয়েছিলেন। পারিবারিক রাজনীতিকে চাপিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য যে জরুরি অবস্থা জারি করা হয়েছিল, তার বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিবাদ সংগঠিত করতে শ্রী মোদী মানুষের বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়েছিলেন, গ্রামে গ্রামে ঘুরেছিলেন, এক শহর থেকে অন্য শহরে গেছেন। এই বইটিতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের উপর সেন্সরশিপ জারি, সরকারের অবদমন নীতি, সংঘ ও জনসংঘের আন্দোলন, জরুরি অবস্থায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানানো এবং একনায়কতন্ত্রের বিরুদ্ধে জনসাধারণের সোচ্চার হওয়া প্রসঙ্গে ৫টি অধ্যায় লেখা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী যুবসম্প্রদায়কে এই বইটি পড়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁরা তাঁদেরই বয়সী এক নেতার একনায়কতন্ত্রের বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রামের কথা জানতে পারবেন, যিনি দেশের গণতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছিলেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah released 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi
The book is a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement
The book ‘The Emergency Diary: Years that Forged a Leader’ tells how Modi Ji struggled underground as a young Sangh Pracharak
Young Modi Ji’s struggle during the Emergency is his inspiration to deepen the roots of democracy as PM
The young Modi Ji who went from village to village and opposed the Emergency imposed to establish dynastic politics, is the same person who uprooted the dynastic politics in 2014New Delhi 25th June, 2025
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a book titled 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement, at an event to mark 'Savidhan Hatya Diwas’ in New Delhi today. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address after the book release, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said this book mentions Shri Narendra Modi's work as a young Sangh Pracharak during the Emergency, how he fought by remaining underground during the 19-month-long movement led by Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh. The book details how he went to the homes of people jailed under the MISA Act and talked to their families and arranged for their treatment. The book describes Shri Modi distributed many newspapers published secretly in markets, squares, among students and women, and that he led the struggle as a 25-year old youth of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Modi used to work underground at that time, sometimes as a saint, sometimes as a Sardarji, sometimes as a hippie, sometimes as an incense stick seller or sometimes as a newspaper seller.
Shri Amit Shah said that it was a 25-year-old youth who opposed the dictatorial ideas of the then Prime Minister. The Emergency was imposed to re-instate dynastic politics, but Shri Modi went door-to-door, village-to-village and city-to-city to protest against it, and finally he uprooted the dynastic politics from the entire country in 2014. He said that there are five chapters in this book on media censorship, government repression, the struggle of the Sangh and Jansangh, description of the victims of the Emergency and from dictatorship to public participation.
The Home Minister appealed to the youth of the country to read this book so that they can know that the youth who fought against the dictatorship in his early days is the same youth who is strengthening the roots of democracy in this country, and he is our Prime Minister Narendra Modi.