Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah released 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi
The book is a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement
The book ‘The Emergency Diary: Years that Forged a Leader’ tells how Modi Ji struggled underground as a young Sangh Pracharak
Young Modi Ji’s struggle during the Emergency is his inspiration to deepen the roots of democracy as PM
The young Modi Ji who went from village to village and opposed the Emergency imposed to establish dynastic politics, is the same person who uprooted the dynastic politics in 2014New Delhi 25th June, 2025
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a book titled 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement, at an event to mark 'Savidhan Hatya Diwas’ in New Delhi today. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address after the book release, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said this book mentions Shri Narendra Modi's work as a young Sangh Pracharak during the Emergency, how he fought by remaining underground during the 19-month-long movement led by Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh. The book details how he went to the homes of people jailed under the MISA Act and talked to their families and arranged for their treatment. The book describes Shri Modi distributed many newspapers published secretly in markets, squares, among students and women, and that he led the struggle as a 25-year old youth of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Modi used to work underground at that time, sometimes as a saint, sometimes as a Sardarji, sometimes as a hippie, sometimes as an incense stick seller or sometimes as a newspaper seller.
Shri Amit Shah said that it was a 25-year-old youth who opposed the dictatorial ideas of the then Prime Minister. The Emergency was imposed to re-instate dynastic politics, but Shri Modi went door-to-door, village-to-village and city-to-city to protest against it, and finally he uprooted the dynastic politics from the entire country in 2014. He said that there are five chapters in this book on media censorship, government repression, the struggle of the Sangh and Jansangh, description of the victims of the Emergency and from dictatorship to public participation.
The Home Minister appealed to the youth of the country to read this book so that they can know that the youth who fought against the dictatorship in his early days is the same youth who is strengthening the roots of democracy in this country, and he is our Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں ’سمودھان ہتیا دِیوَس‘ کے موقع پر کتاب ’ ایمرجنسی ڈائری- وہ برس جن کے دوران ایک لیڈر کی تشکیل ہوئی‘ جاری کی
یہ کتاب ایمرجنسی مخالف تحریک کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تجربات کا مجموعہ ہے
کتاب ’دی ایمرجنسی ڈائریز: دی ایئرز دیٹ فورجڈ اے لیڈر‘ بتاتی ہے کہ کس طرح مودی جی نے ایک نوجوان سنگھ پرچارک کے طور پر زیر زمین جدوجہد کی
ایمرجنسی کے دوران مودی جی کی جدوجہد وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ان کی ترغیب ہے
نوجوان مودی جی نے گاؤں گاؤں جا کر موروثی سیاست قائم کرنے کے لیے لگائی گئی ایمرجنسی کی مخالفت کی، یہ وہی شخص ہے جس نے 2014 میں موروثی سیاست کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’سویدھن ہتیا دِیوَس‘ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ’ ایمرجنسی ڈائری – وہ سال جن کے دوران ایک لیڈر کی تشکیل ہوئی‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجرا کیا۔ اس موقع پر الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور انفارمیشن اینڈ براڈکاسٹنگ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
کتاب کے اجراء کے بعد اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں ایمرجنسی کے دوران سنگھ کے ایک نوجوان پرچارک کے طور پر جناب نریندر مودی کے کام کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح انھوں نے جے پرکاش نارائن اور نانا جی دیش مکھ کی قیادت میں 19 ماہ طویل تحریک کے دوران زیر زمین رہ کر لڑائی لڑی تھی۔ کتاب میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح وہ میسا ایکٹ کے تحت جیل میں بند لوگوں کے گھر گئے اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے بات کی اور ان کے علاج کا انتظام کیا۔ کتاب میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ جناب مودی نے بازاروں، چوراہوں میں چھپ کر شائع ہونے والے بہت سے اخبارات کو طلبہ اور خواتین میں تقسیم کیا اور انھوں نے گجرات کے 25 سالہ نوجوان کی حیثیت سے جدوجہد کی قیادت کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی اس وقت زیر زمین کام کرتے تھے، کبھی سنت کے طور پر، کبھی سردار جی کے طور پر، کبھی ہپی کے طور پر، کبھی اگربتی بیچنے والے کے طور پر یا کبھی اخبار بیچنے والے کے طور پر۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک 25 سالہ نوجوان تھا جس نے اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم کے آمرانہ خیالات کی مخالفت کی تھی۔ ریاست میں موروثی سیاست کو دوبارہ نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایمرجنسی نافذ کی گئی تھی، لیکن جناب مودی نے اس کے خلاف احتجاج کرنے کے لیے گھر گھر، گاؤں گاؤں اور شہر سے شہر کا سفر کیا، اور آخر کار انھوں نے 2014 میں پورے ملک سے موروثی سیاست کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں میڈیا سنسرشپ، حکومتی جبر، سنگھ اور جن سنگھ کی جدوجہد، ایمرجنسی کے متاثرین اور آمریت سے لے کر عوامی شرکت تک کی تفصیلات پر پانچ ابواب ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ملک کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس کتاب کو پڑھیں تاکہ وہ جان سکیں کہ اپنے ابتدائی دنوں میں آمریت کے خلاف لڑنے والے نوجوان وہی نوجوان ہیں جو اس ملک میں جمہوریت کی جڑیں مضبوط کر رہے ہیں اور وہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ہیں۔