Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah released 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi
The book is a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement
The book ‘The Emergency Diary: Years that Forged a Leader’ tells how Modi Ji struggled underground as a young Sangh Pracharak
Young Modi Ji’s struggle during the Emergency is his inspiration to deepen the roots of democracy as PM
The young Modi Ji who went from village to village and opposed the Emergency imposed to establish dynastic politics, is the same person who uprooted the dynastic politics in 2014New Delhi 25th June, 2025
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a book titled 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement, at an event to mark 'Savidhan Hatya Diwas’ in New Delhi today. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address after the book release, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said this book mentions Shri Narendra Modi's work as a young Sangh Pracharak during the Emergency, how he fought by remaining underground during the 19-month-long movement led by Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh. The book details how he went to the homes of people jailed under the MISA Act and talked to their families and arranged for their treatment. The book describes Shri Modi distributed many newspapers published secretly in markets, squares, among students and women, and that he led the struggle as a 25-year old youth of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Modi used to work underground at that time, sometimes as a saint, sometimes as a Sardarji, sometimes as a hippie, sometimes as an incense stick seller or sometimes as a newspaper seller.
Shri Amit Shah said that it was a 25-year-old youth who opposed the dictatorial ideas of the then Prime Minister. The Emergency was imposed to re-instate dynastic politics, but Shri Modi went door-to-door, village-to-village and city-to-city to protest against it, and finally he uprooted the dynastic politics from the entire country in 2014. He said that there are five chapters in this book on media censorship, government repression, the struggle of the Sangh and Jansangh, description of the victims of the Emergency and from dictatorship to public participation.
The Home Minister appealed to the youth of the country to read this book so that they can know that the youth who fought against the dictatorship in his early days is the same youth who is strengthening the roots of democracy in this country, and he is our Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'સંવિધાન હત્યા દિવસ' પ્રસંગે કટોકટી વિરોધી ચળવળ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અનુભવોનું સંકલન 'ધ ઇમરજન્સી ડાયરીઝ - યર્સ ધેટ ફોર્જ્ડ અ લીડર' પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન કર્યું
'ધ ઇમરજન્સી ડાયરીઝ: યર્સ ધેટ ફોર્જ્ડ અ લીડર' પુસ્તકમાં જણાવાયું છે કે મોદીજીએ એક યુવાન સંઘ પ્રચારક તરીકે ભૂગર્ભમાં કેવી રીતે સંઘર્ષ કર્યો હતો
કટોકટી દરમિયાન યુવા મોદીજીનો સંઘર્ષ પીએમ તરીકે લોકશાહીના મૂળિયાંને ઊંડા કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રેરણા છે
જે યુવા મોદીજીએ ગામડે ગામડે જઈને વંશીય રાજકારણ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે લાદવામાં આવેલી કટોકટીનો વિરોધ કર્યો હતો, તે જ વ્યક્તિએ 2014માં વંશીય રાજકારણને જડમૂળથી ઉખેડી નાખ્યું હતું
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'સંવિધાન હત્યા દિવસ' નિમિત્તે આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં કટોકટી વિરોધી ચળવળ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અનુભવોનું સંકલન 'ધ ઇમરજન્સી ડાયરીઝ - યર્સ ધેટ ફોર્જ્ડ અ લીડર' પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, રેલ્વે અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ, દિલ્હીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી વિનય કુમાર સક્સેના, દિલ્હીના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રેખા ગુપ્તા અને અન્ય ઘણા મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પુસ્તક વિમોચન પછીના પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આ પુસ્તકમાં નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના કટોકટી દરમિયાન યુવા સંઘ પ્રચારક તરીકેના કાર્યનો ઉલ્લેખ છે, તેમણે જયપ્રકાશ નારાયણજી અને નાનાજી દેશમુખની આગેવાની હેઠળ 19 મહિના લાંબા આંદોલનમાં ભૂગર્ભમાં કેવી રીતે લડ્યા, MISA કાયદા હેઠળ જેલમાં બંધ લોકોના ઘરે ગયા અને તેમના પરિવારો સાથે વાત કરી અને તેમની સારવારની વ્યવસ્થા કરી હતી. તેમણે બજારો, ચોકોમાં ગુપ્ત રીતે પ્રકાશિત થતા ઘણા અખબારો વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને મહિલાઓમાં વહેંચ્યા અને મોદીજીએ ગુજરાતમાં 24-25 વર્ષના યુવાન તરીકે સંઘર્ષનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદીજી તે સમયે ભૂગર્ભમાં કામ કરતા હતા, ક્યારેક સાધુ તરીકે, ક્યારેક સરદારજી તરીકે, ક્યારેક હિપ્પી તરીકે, ક્યારેક અગરબત્તી વેચનાર તરીકે કે ક્યારેક અખબાર વેચનાર તરીકે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, વંશવાદની રાજનીતિ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે લાદવામાં આવેલી કટોકટી દરમિયાન તત્કાલીન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સરમુખત્યારશાહી વિચારોનો વિરોધ કરનાર 25 વર્ષીય યુવાને ઘરે ઘરે, ગામડે ગામડે અને શહેર-શહેરે જઈને વિરોધ કર્યો હતો, તે જ વ્યક્તિ હતા જેમણે 2014માં સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી વંશવાદની રાજનીતિને જડમૂળથી ઉખેડી નાખી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ પુસ્તકમાં મીડિયા સેન્સરશીપ, સરકારી દમન, સંઘ અને જનસંઘના સંઘર્ષ, કટોકટીના પીડિતોનું વર્ણન અને સરમુખત્યારશાહીથી જનભાગીદારી સુધીના પાંચ પ્રકરણો છે.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ દેશના યુવાનોને આ પુસ્તક વાંચવાની અપીલ કરી જેથી તેઓ જાણી શકે કે જે યુવાનોએ પોતાના શરૂઆતના દિવસોમાં સરમુખત્યારશાહી સામે લડત આપી હતી તે જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી છે જે આ દેશમાં લોકશાહીના મૂળિયા મજબૂત કરી રહ્યા છે.