Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah released 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi
The book is a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement
The book ‘The Emergency Diary: Years that Forged a Leader’ tells how Modi Ji struggled underground as a young Sangh Pracharak
Young Modi Ji’s struggle during the Emergency is his inspiration to deepen the roots of democracy as PM
The young Modi Ji who went from village to village and opposed the Emergency imposed to establish dynastic politics, is the same person who uprooted the dynastic politics in 2014New Delhi 25th June, 2025
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released a book titled 'The Emergency Diaries - Years that Forged a Leader', a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's experiences during the anti-Emergency movement, at an event to mark 'Savidhan Hatya Diwas’ in New Delhi today. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address after the book release, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said this book mentions Shri Narendra Modi's work as a young Sangh Pracharak during the Emergency, how he fought by remaining underground during the 19-month-long movement led by Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh. The book details how he went to the homes of people jailed under the MISA Act and talked to their families and arranged for their treatment. The book describes Shri Modi distributed many newspapers published secretly in markets, squares, among students and women, and that he led the struggle as a 25-year old youth of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Modi used to work underground at that time, sometimes as a saint, sometimes as a Sardarji, sometimes as a hippie, sometimes as an incense stick seller or sometimes as a newspaper seller.
Shri Amit Shah said that it was a 25-year-old youth who opposed the dictatorial ideas of the then Prime Minister. The Emergency was imposed to re-instate dynastic politics, but Shri Modi went door-to-door, village-to-village and city-to-city to protest against it, and finally he uprooted the dynastic politics from the entire country in 2014. He said that there are five chapters in this book on media censorship, government repression, the struggle of the Sangh and Jansangh, description of the victims of the Emergency and from dictatorship to public participation.
The Home Minister appealed to the youth of the country to read this book so that they can know that the youth who fought against the dictatorship in his early days is the same youth who is strengthening the roots of democracy in this country, and he is our Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 'ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ಹತ್ಯೆ ದಿವಸ' ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 'ದಿ ಎಮರ್ಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಡೈರೀಸ್ - ಇಯರ್ಸ್ ದಟ್ ಫೋರ್ಜ್ಡ್ ಎ ಲೀಡರ್' ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕವು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ಸಂಕಲನವಾಗಿದೆ
'ದಿ ಎಮರ್ಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಡೈರೀಸ್: ಇಯರ್ಸ್ ದಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಜ್ಡ್ ಎ ಲೀಡರ್' ಪುಸ್ತಕವು ಮೋದಿಜಿಯವರು ಯುವ ಸಂಘ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕರಾಗಿ ಭೂಗತವಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಹೋರಾಡಿದರು ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಮೋದಿ ಜೀ ಅವರ ಹೋರಾಟವು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಬೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಹಳ್ಳಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಗಿ ವಂಶಾಡಳಿತ ರಾಜಕೀಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಹೇರಲಾದ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿರೋಧಿಸಿದ ಯುವ ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ, 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಂಶಾಡಳಿತ ರಾಜಕೀಯವನ್ನು ಬೇರುಸಹಿತ ಕಿತ್ತುಹಾಕಿದ ಅದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
25 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು 'ಸವಿಧಾನ ಹತ್ಯೆ ದಿವಸ' ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ಸಂಕಲನವಾದ 'ದಿ ಎಮರ್ಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಡೈರೀಸ್ - ಇಯರ್ಸ್ ದಟ್ ಫೋರ್ಜ್ಡ್ ಎ ಲೀಡರ್' ಎಂಬ ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು, ,. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್, ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ, ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೇಖಾ ಗುಪ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅನೇಕ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯ ನಂತರ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಸಂಘ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು, ಜಯಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ನಾರಾಯಣ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾನಾಜಿ ದೇಶಮುಖ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ 19 ತಿಂಗಳ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂಗತರಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಗೆ ಹೋರಾಡಿದರು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕವು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಿಸಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈಲಿನಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಜನರ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಹೇಗೆ ಹೋಗಿ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಪುಸ್ತಕವು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು, ಚೌಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ನಡುವೆ ರಹಸ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾದ ಅನೇಕ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷದ ಯುವಕರಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಪುಸ್ತಕವು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋದಿ ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸಂತನಾಗಿ, ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ಜಿಯಾಗಿ, ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಹಿಪ್ಪಿಯಾಗಿ, ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅಗರಬತ್ತಿಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರನಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರನಾಗಿ ಭೂಗತವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಗಿನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸರ್ವಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿರೋಧಿಸಿದ 25 ವರ್ಷದ ಯುವಕ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಂಶಾಡಳಿತ ರಾಜಕೀಯವನ್ನು ಪುನಃ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೇರಲಾಯಿತು, ಆದರೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅದರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪ್ರತಿಭಟಿಸಲು ಮನೆ ಮನೆಗೆ, ಹಳ್ಳಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗಿ ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದಿಂದ ವಂಶಾಡಳಿತ ರಾಜಕೀಯವನ್ನು ಕಿತ್ತುಹಾಕಿದರು. ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಸೆನ್ಸಾರ್ಶಿಪ್, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದಬ್ಬಾಳಿಕೆ, ಸಂಘ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಂಘದ ಹೋರಾಟ, ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಬಲಿಯಾದವರ ವಿವರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವಾಧಿಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಐದು ಅಧ್ಯಾಯಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ವಾಧಿಕಾರದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಿದ ಯುವಕ ಈ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಬೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅದೇ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಓದುವಂತೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.