உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் 'அரசியலமைப்பு படுகொலை தின' நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்
25 JUN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 'அரசியலமைப்பு படுகொலை தின' நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு. வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, முதல்வர் திருமதி. ரேகா குப்தா மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, பொதுவாக மோசமான சம்பவங்களை வாழ்க்கையில் மறக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். எனினும் அது சமூக வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் தேசிய வாழ்க்கையுடன் தொடர்புடையதாக இருக்கும்போது, ​​அத்தகைய சம்பவங்களை என்றென்றும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதனால் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களால் பண்பட்டவர்களாகவும், ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்டவர்களாகவும் இருக்க முடியும், இதுபோன்ற மோசமான சம்பவங்கள் மீண்டும் நிகழாமல் அவர்களால் பார்த்துக் கொள்ள முடியும். இந்தக் கருத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூன் 25 ஆம் தேதியை 'அரசியலமைப்பு படுகொலை தினம்' என்று அனுசரிக்க முடிவு செய்ததாகவும், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இது தொடர்பான அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இது, அவசரநிலையின் போது நடந்த சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும். அவசரநிலையை நினைவில் கொள்வது வரலாற்றை அறிவது மட்டுமல்ல, அது ஒரு எச்சரிக்கை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜூன் 24, 1975 அன்று இரவு அவசரநிலை பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டு, சர்வாதிகார மனநிலையை செயல்படுத்த ஒரு அவசரச் சட்டம் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம், திறம்பட ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டது. அப்போதைய பிரதமர், "குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அவசரநிலையை அறிவித்துள்ளார்" என்று கூறி முழு அரசியலமைப்பின் அர்த்தத்தையும் சீர்குலைத்தார். அரசியலமைப்பின் சாராம்சம் ஒரே ஒரு வாக்கியத்தில் அழிக்கப்பட்டது. ஜூன் 12, 1975 அன்று, அலகாபாத் உயர்நீதிமன்றம், பிரதமரின் தேர்தலை செல்லாததாக்கி, ஆறு ஆண்டுகள் தேர்தலில் போட்டியிட தடை விதித்தது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் அதிர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியது. இருப்பினும் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் பின்னர் இந்த உத்தரவுக்குத் தடை விதித்தது. அதே நேரத்தில், ஜூன் 12 அன்று, குஜராத்தில் ஜனதா மோர்ச்சா சோதனை வெற்றி பெற்றது, எதிர்க்கட்சியின் ஆட்சிக்கு முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைத்து ஜனதா கட்சி அரசை நிறுவியது. இந்த நிகழ்வுகளால் பீதியடைந்து, ஜூன் 25 அன்று அவசரநிலை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு உள்ளாகியுள்ளது என்று காரணம் கூறப்பட்டாலும், பிரதமரின் அதிகாரப் பதவிதான் உண்மையிலேயே அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு உள்ளானது என்பதை இப்போது உலகம் முழுவதும் அறிந்திருப்பதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
அவசரநிலை காலத்தில், நாட்டை விட கட்சி பெரியது, கட்சியை விட குடும்பம் பெரியது, குடும்பத்தை விட தனிநபர் பெரியது, தேச நலனை விட அதிகாரம் முக்கியம் என்ற மனநிலை உருவாகியிருந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். இதற்கு நேர்மாறாக, இன்று, பிரதமர் திரு மோடியின் தலைமையில், "தேசம் முதலில்" என்ற கருத்து மக்களின் இதயங்களில் ஆழமாக எதிரொலிக்கிறது. இன்று, பிரதமர் திரு மோடியின் தலைமையில், 1.4 பில்லியன் இந்தியர்கள் 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உலகளவில் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் இந்தியாவை முதலிடத்திற்கு முன்னேற்ற உறுதியுடன் பாடுபடுவதுடன், அந்த இலக்கை நோக்கி உறுதியுடன் முன்னேறி வருகின்றனர், என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139692

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
It is very important to remember the day of emergency, so that in future no person can impose his dictatorial mindset against the Constitution
The then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency
Remembering the emergency is not just knowing history, it is a warning
During the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent
The whole world knows that there was no threat to the security of the nation, but the then PM’s chair was in danger, so emergency was imposed
The incidents of detention, sterilization and demolition during the emergency created such an atmosphere of fear in the entire country, the example of which cannot be found anywhere else
In contrast to the idea of 'party is bigger than the nation, family is bigger than the party, Individual is bigger than the family and power is bigger than the national interest' that flourished during the Emergency, today under the leadership of Modi ji, the thinking of nation first is resonating in the minds of the people
25 JUN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that bad incidents usually should be forgotten in life. And it is correct, but when it relates to social life and national life, then bad incidents should be remembered forever, so that the youth and teenagers of the country are cultured, organized, ready to defend, and ensure that such bad incidents are never repeated again. He said that with this thought in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to commemorate 25 June every year as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' and the Union Home Ministry issued a notification related to it. The manner in which the country was reduced to a prison during the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent, keeping those things in mind and after giving it a thought, it was decided to commemorate today as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas'. This will bring awareness in the younger generations about the incidents that happened during the Emergency. He said remembering the Emergency is not just knowing history, but it is a warning.
Union Home Minister said that on the night of June 24, 1975, the Emergency was imposed, and an ordinance was promulgated to implement a dictatorial mindset. The Constitution, which was crafted after deliberation and discussion involving 2,66,000 words by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and other framers, was effectively nullified and the then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency. The essence of the Constitution was destroyed with just one sentence. He said that two significant events took place on June 12, 1975: the Allahabad High Court invalidated the election of the Prime Minister and barred her from contesting elections for six years. A state of shock spread across the country, though the Supreme Court later granted a stay on the order. Simultaneously, on June 12, the Janata Morcha experiment succeeded in Gujarat, bringing an end to the rule of the opposition party and establishing the Janata Party government. Alarmed by these developments, the Emergency was imposed on June 25. Shri Shah said that while the reason given was that national security was under threat, the whole world now knows that it was the Prime Minister’s position of power that was truly under threat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jayaprakash Narayan’s slogan of "Sampoorna Kranti" had revolutionalised the entire nation. The movement, which began in Gujarat, had reached Bihar. The government in Gujarat fell, elections were held, and the then ruling party was voted out of power. Subsequently, all opposition parties came together to form the Janata Party government, which served as a major warning for the then Prime Minister.
Union Home Minister said that by imposing the Emergency, the courts that granted stay were silenced, the newspapers were silenced, and even All India Radio was silenced. Around 1,10,000 social and political activists were thrown into prison cells. A Cabinet meeting was called at 4 a.m. without any circulated agenda, and the Emergency was proclaimed. After thoroughly investigating the events during the Emergency, the Shah Commission stated that the acts of detention, forced sterilization, and demolitions had created an atmosphere of fear across the country that had no parallel elsewhere. Newspaper offices were shut down, 253 journalists were arrested, 29 foreign journalists were expelled from the country, and several newspapers protested the Emergency by leaving their editorial columns blank—most notably, The Indian Express and Jansatta. Their electricity supply was cut off, parliamentary proceedings were censored, the judiciary was effectively brought under control, and democratic rights were completely suppressed throughout the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that judges in the judiciary who delivered verdicts against the government were prevented from becoming Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Singer Kishore Kumar and actor Manoj Kumar's films were banned. Actor Dev Anand was barred from appearing on Doordarshan, and the films Aandhi and Kissa Kursi Ka were also banned.
Union Home Minister said that in the election held after the Emergency, for the first time in the country, a non-Congress government was formed with an absolute majority. It is important to remember that day so that no one in the future can impose a dictatorial mindset on the Constitution of this country. He said that during the Emergency, a mindset had developed that the party was bigger than the nation, the family was bigger than the party, the individual was bigger than the family, and power was more important than national interest. In contrast, today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the idea of "Nation First" resonates deeply in the hearts of the people. This transformation has been made possible due to the struggle of thousands of warriors of democracy who spent 19 months in jail. Today, under PM Modi's leadership, 1.4 billion Indians are striving with commitment to make India number one in every field globally by the year 2047, and are moving forward with determination toward that goal.