Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
It is very important to remember the day of emergency, so that in future no person can impose his dictatorial mindset against the Constitution
The then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency
Remembering the emergency is not just knowing history, it is a warning
During the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent
The whole world knows that there was no threat to the security of the nation, but the then PM’s chair was in danger, so emergency was imposed
The incidents of detention, sterilization and demolition during the emergency created such an atmosphere of fear in the entire country, the example of which cannot be found anywhere else
In contrast to the idea of 'party is bigger than the nation, family is bigger than the party, Individual is bigger than the family and power is bigger than the national interest' that flourished during the Emergency, today under the leadership of Modi ji, the thinking of nation first is resonating in the minds of the people
25 JUN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that bad incidents usually should be forgotten in life. And it is correct, but when it relates to social life and national life, then bad incidents should be remembered forever, so that the youth and teenagers of the country are cultured, organized, ready to defend, and ensure that such bad incidents are never repeated again. He said that with this thought in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to commemorate 25 June every year as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' and the Union Home Ministry issued a notification related to it. The manner in which the country was reduced to a prison during the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent, keeping those things in mind and after giving it a thought, it was decided to commemorate today as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas'. This will bring awareness in the younger generations about the incidents that happened during the Emergency. He said remembering the Emergency is not just knowing history, but it is a warning.
Union Home Minister said that on the night of June 24, 1975, the Emergency was imposed, and an ordinance was promulgated to implement a dictatorial mindset. The Constitution, which was crafted after deliberation and discussion involving 2,66,000 words by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and other framers, was effectively nullified and the then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency. The essence of the Constitution was destroyed with just one sentence. He said that two significant events took place on June 12, 1975: the Allahabad High Court invalidated the election of the Prime Minister and barred her from contesting elections for six years. A state of shock spread across the country, though the Supreme Court later granted a stay on the order. Simultaneously, on June 12, the Janata Morcha experiment succeeded in Gujarat, bringing an end to the rule of the opposition party and establishing the Janata Party government. Alarmed by these developments, the Emergency was imposed on June 25. Shri Shah said that while the reason given was that national security was under threat, the whole world now knows that it was the Prime Minister’s position of power that was truly under threat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jayaprakash Narayan’s slogan of "Sampoorna Kranti" had revolutionalised the entire nation. The movement, which began in Gujarat, had reached Bihar. The government in Gujarat fell, elections were held, and the then ruling party was voted out of power. Subsequently, all opposition parties came together to form the Janata Party government, which served as a major warning for the then Prime Minister.
Union Home Minister said that by imposing the Emergency, the courts that granted stay were silenced, the newspapers were silenced, and even All India Radio was silenced. Around 1,10,000 social and political activists were thrown into prison cells. A Cabinet meeting was called at 4 a.m. without any circulated agenda, and the Emergency was proclaimed. After thoroughly investigating the events during the Emergency, the Shah Commission stated that the acts of detention, forced sterilization, and demolitions had created an atmosphere of fear across the country that had no parallel elsewhere. Newspaper offices were shut down, 253 journalists were arrested, 29 foreign journalists were expelled from the country, and several newspapers protested the Emergency by leaving their editorial columns blank—most notably, The Indian Express and Jansatta. Their electricity supply was cut off, parliamentary proceedings were censored, the judiciary was effectively brought under control, and democratic rights were completely suppressed throughout the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that judges in the judiciary who delivered verdicts against the government were prevented from becoming Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Singer Kishore Kumar and actor Manoj Kumar's films were banned. Actor Dev Anand was barred from appearing on Doordarshan, and the films Aandhi and Kissa Kursi Ka were also banned.
Union Home Minister said that in the election held after the Emergency, for the first time in the country, a non-Congress government was formed with an absolute majority. It is important to remember that day so that no one in the future can impose a dictatorial mindset on the Constitution of this country. He said that during the Emergency, a mindset had developed that the party was bigger than the nation, the family was bigger than the party, the individual was bigger than the family, and power was more important than national interest. In contrast, today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the idea of "Nation First" resonates deeply in the hearts of the people. This transformation has been made possible due to the struggle of thousands of warriors of democracy who spent 19 months in jail. Today, under PM Modi's leadership, 1.4 billion Indians are striving with commitment to make India number one in every field globally by the year 2047, and are moving forward with determination toward that goal.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস’ উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
25 JUN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস’ উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তা সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, জীবনে খারাপ অধ্যায়গুলিকে ভুলে যাওয়া উচিৎ। কিন্তু, যখন তার সঙ্গে সামাজিক ও জাতীয় জীবন জড়িয়ে যায়, সেই বিষয়গুলিকে ভুলে যাওয়া উচিৎ নয়। দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায় ও কিশোর-কিশোরীরা এগুলিকে স্মরণে রেখে ভবিষ্যতে যাতে এ ধরনের পরিস্থিতির উদ্ভব না হয়, তার জন্য সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। এই ভাবনা নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রতি বছর ২৫ জুন ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস’ পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই মর্মে প্রয়োজনীয় বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। জরুরি অবস্থার সময়ে গোটা দেশ কারাগারে পরিণত হয়েছিল। দেশের আত্মা বাক্‌রুদ্ধ হয়ে পড়ে, আদালত বধির ও লেখকের কলম নিস্তব্ধ হয়ে যায়। এই বিষয়গুলি মনে রেখে আজকের এই দিনটি উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। জরুরি অবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানার অর্থ ইতিহাসকে জানার মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, বরং সতর্ক থাকার এক শিক্ষা।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ১৯৭৫ সালের ২৪ জুন রাতে জরুরি অবস্থা জারি হয়। একনায়কতান্ত্রিক মানসিকতায় একটি অধ্যাদেশ কার্যকর করা হয়। ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর সহ অন্যান্য প্রণেতারা ২ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার শব্দের যে সংবিধান রচনা করেছিলেন, তা একটি মাত্র বাক্যের মাধ্যমে নিষ্ক্রিয় করা হয়। তদানীন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংবিধানের ভাবনাকে ধ্বংস করার উদ্দেশে বলেন – রাষ্ট্রপতি জরুরি অবস্থা জারি করেছেন। এর আগে দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঘটনা ঘটেছিল। ১৯৭৫ সালের ১২ জুন এলাহাবাদ হাইকোর্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্বাচনকে বাতিল ঘোষণা করে এবং পরবর্তী ছয় বছরের জন্য তিনি কোনও নির্বাচনে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করতে পারবেন না বলে রায় দেওয়া হয়। গোটা দেশ স্তম্ভিত হয়ে যায়। পরে অবশ্য, সুপ্রিম কোর্ট এই রায়ের উপর স্থগিতাদেশ দেয়। ঐ একই দিনে গুজরাটে জনতা মোর্চা নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাও সফল হয়। এই দুটি ঘটনার কারণে ২৫ জুন জরুরি অবস্থার ঘোষণা করা হয়। এর কারণ হিসেবে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা বলা হলেও সারা পৃথিবী জানত যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ক্ষমতা নিয়ে টানাপোড়েনই এই সঙ্কটের মূল কারণ।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণের স্লোগান “সম্পূর্ণ ক্রান্তি” সারা দেশকে উদ্বেলিত করে তুলেছিল। গুজরাটে যে আন্দোলনের সূচনা হয়েছিল, তা বিহার পর্যন্ত পৌঁছয়। গুজরাটে সরকারের পতন হয়। নির্বাচনে ক্ষমতাসীন দল পরাজিত হয়। সকল বিরোধী দল একত্রিত হয়ে জনতা পার্টির সরকার গঠন করে। তদানীন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর ফলে শঙ্কিত হয়ে পড়েন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, জরুরি অবস্থা জারি করে যে আদালতগুলি স্থগিতাদেশ দিয়েছিল, সেগুলি স্তব্ধ হয়ে যায়। সংবাদপত্র, এমনকি আকাশবাণীকেও নীরব করে দেওয়া হয়। প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার সমাজকর্মী ও রাজনৈতিক কর্মীকে কারারুদ্ধ করা হয়। কোনও এজেন্ডা ছাড়াই ভোর ৪টের সময় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠক ডাকা হয় এবং জরুরি অবস্থা জারি করা হয়। পরবর্তীতে, শাহ কমিশন জরুরি অবস্থার বিষয়ে তদন্ত করার সময় জানায়, যেভাবে সকলকে আটকে রাখা হয় এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ধ্বংস করা হয়, তার মধ্য দিয়ে দেশ জুড়ে অভূতপূর্ব এক ভয়ের পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি হয়। সংবাদপত্রের দপ্তরগুলি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়। ২৫০ জন সাংবাদিককে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়। ২৯ জন বিদেশি সাংবাদিককে দেশ থেকে বহিষ্কৃত করা হয়। বিভিন্ন সংবাদপত্র জরুরি অবস্থা জারির প্রতিবাদে তাঁদের সম্পাদকীয় ফাঁকা রেখে দেয়। এর মধ্যে ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস এবং জনসত্ত্বা উল্লেখযোগ্য। এই সংবাদপত্রগুলির বিদ্যুতের লাইন কেটে দেওয়া হয়, সংসদীয় কাজকর্মের উপর সেন্সর জারি করা হয়, বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে সরকারের নিয়ন্ত্রণে নিয়ে আসা হয় এবং দেশ জুড়ে গণতান্ত্রিক অধিকারকে খর্ব করা হয়।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, যেসব বিচারপতি সরকারের বিরুদ্ধে রায় দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁরা যাতে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি না হতে পারেন, সেই বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা হয়। গায়ক কিশোর কুমার এবং অভিনেতা মনোজ কুমারের চলচ্চিত্রগুলিকে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়। দূরদর্শনে অভিনেতা দেব আনন্দের সিনেমা দেখানো বন্ধ করা হয়। আঁধি এবং কিসসা কুরশি কা চলচ্চিত্র দুটি নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, জরুরি অবস্থার পর, যখন নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, তখন প্রথমবারের মতো দেশে নিরঙ্কুশ সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতা নিয়ে একটি অ-কংগ্রেসী সরকার গঠিত হয়। জরুরি অবস্থার সময় এমন একটি আবহ তৈরি করা হয়, যেখানে দেশের থেকে দল বড় হয়ে ওঠে, দলের থেকে পরিবার বড় হয়ে ওঠে, পরিবারের থেকে ব্যক্তি বড় হয়ে ওঠেন এবং সর্বোপরি জাতীয় স্বার্থের থেকে ক্ষমতা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে ওঠে। সেদিনের সেই পরিস্থিতির ঠিক বিপরীতে বর্তমানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “দেশ প্রথম” ভাবনায় অনুরণিত হয়েছেন দেশবাসী। এই পরিবর্তন সম্ভব হয়েছে, গণতন্ত্রের সেইসব সৈনিকদের কারণে, যাঁরা ১৯ মাস কারাবন্দী ছিলেন। আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে প্রথম স্থানে উন্নীত করার জন্য অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হয়েছেন এবং সেই লক্ষ্যপূরণে এগিয়ে চলেছেন।