Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
It is very important to remember the day of emergency, so that in future no person can impose his dictatorial mindset against the Constitution
The then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency
Remembering the emergency is not just knowing history, it is a warning
During the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent
The whole world knows that there was no threat to the security of the nation, but the then PM’s chair was in danger, so emergency was imposed
The incidents of detention, sterilization and demolition during the emergency created such an atmosphere of fear in the entire country, the example of which cannot be found anywhere else
In contrast to the idea of 'party is bigger than the nation, family is bigger than the party, Individual is bigger than the family and power is bigger than the national interest' that flourished during the Emergency, today under the leadership of Modi ji, the thinking of nation first is resonating in the minds of the people
25 JUN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that bad incidents usually should be forgotten in life. And it is correct, but when it relates to social life and national life, then bad incidents should be remembered forever, so that the youth and teenagers of the country are cultured, organized, ready to defend, and ensure that such bad incidents are never repeated again. He said that with this thought in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to commemorate 25 June every year as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' and the Union Home Ministry issued a notification related to it. The manner in which the country was reduced to a prison during the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent, keeping those things in mind and after giving it a thought, it was decided to commemorate today as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas'. This will bring awareness in the younger generations about the incidents that happened during the Emergency. He said remembering the Emergency is not just knowing history, but it is a warning.
Union Home Minister said that on the night of June 24, 1975, the Emergency was imposed, and an ordinance was promulgated to implement a dictatorial mindset. The Constitution, which was crafted after deliberation and discussion involving 2,66,000 words by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and other framers, was effectively nullified and the then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency. The essence of the Constitution was destroyed with just one sentence. He said that two significant events took place on June 12, 1975: the Allahabad High Court invalidated the election of the Prime Minister and barred her from contesting elections for six years. A state of shock spread across the country, though the Supreme Court later granted a stay on the order. Simultaneously, on June 12, the Janata Morcha experiment succeeded in Gujarat, bringing an end to the rule of the opposition party and establishing the Janata Party government. Alarmed by these developments, the Emergency was imposed on June 25. Shri Shah said that while the reason given was that national security was under threat, the whole world now knows that it was the Prime Minister’s position of power that was truly under threat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jayaprakash Narayan’s slogan of "Sampoorna Kranti" had revolutionalised the entire nation. The movement, which began in Gujarat, had reached Bihar. The government in Gujarat fell, elections were held, and the then ruling party was voted out of power. Subsequently, all opposition parties came together to form the Janata Party government, which served as a major warning for the then Prime Minister.
Union Home Minister said that by imposing the Emergency, the courts that granted stay were silenced, the newspapers were silenced, and even All India Radio was silenced. Around 1,10,000 social and political activists were thrown into prison cells. A Cabinet meeting was called at 4 a.m. without any circulated agenda, and the Emergency was proclaimed. After thoroughly investigating the events during the Emergency, the Shah Commission stated that the acts of detention, forced sterilization, and demolitions had created an atmosphere of fear across the country that had no parallel elsewhere. Newspaper offices were shut down, 253 journalists were arrested, 29 foreign journalists were expelled from the country, and several newspapers protested the Emergency by leaving their editorial columns blank—most notably, The Indian Express and Jansatta. Their electricity supply was cut off, parliamentary proceedings were censored, the judiciary was effectively brought under control, and democratic rights were completely suppressed throughout the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that judges in the judiciary who delivered verdicts against the government were prevented from becoming Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Singer Kishore Kumar and actor Manoj Kumar's films were banned. Actor Dev Anand was barred from appearing on Doordarshan, and the films Aandhi and Kissa Kursi Ka were also banned.
Union Home Minister said that in the election held after the Emergency, for the first time in the country, a non-Congress government was formed with an absolute majority. It is important to remember that day so that no one in the future can impose a dictatorial mindset on the Constitution of this country. He said that during the Emergency, a mindset had developed that the party was bigger than the nation, the family was bigger than the party, the individual was bigger than the family, and power was more important than national interest. In contrast, today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the idea of "Nation First" resonates deeply in the hearts of the people. This transformation has been made possible due to the struggle of thousands of warriors of democracy who spent 19 months in jail. Today, under PM Modi's leadership, 1.4 billion Indians are striving with commitment to make India number one in every field globally by the year 2047, and are moving forward with determination toward that goal.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे 'संविधान हत्या दिना'निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले
आणीबाणीचा दिवस लक्षात ठेवणे अत्यंत गरजेचे आहे, जेणेकरून भविष्यात कोणीही संविधानाच्या विरोधात आपली हुकूमशाही मानसिकता लादू शकणार नाही: केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह
25 JUN 2025 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह आज नवी दिल्ली येथे संविधान दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले आणि उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, रेल्वे आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, दिल्ली चे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना, दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता, आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सहसा आयुष्यातील वाईट घटनांचे स्मरण ठेवता कामा नये, आणि ते बरोबर आहे, पण समाज जीवनाशी आणि राष्ट्रीय जीवनाशी निगडित वाईट घटना कायम लक्षात ठेवायला हव्यात. जेणेकरून देशातील तरुण आणि किशोरवयीन मुले सुसंस्कृत, संघटित, प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी सज्ज होतील, आणि अशा वाईट घटना पुन्हा कधीही घडणार नाहीत याची खात्री करतील. हाच विचार मनात ठेवून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दरवर्षी 25 जून हा दिवस संविधान हत्या दिन म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने त्याबाबत अधिसूचना जारी केली, असे ते म्हणाले. आणीबाणीच्या काळात देशाला ज्या पद्धतीने तुरुंगात ढकलण्यात आले, देशाच्या आत्म्याला मुका बनवण्यात आले, न्यायालयांना बहिरे बनवण्यात आले आणि लेखकांच्या लेखण्या गप्प करण्यात आल्या, या गोष्टी लक्षात ठेवून आणि त्यावर विचार करून आजचा दिवस 'संविधान हत्या दिवस' म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. यामुळे तरुण पिढीमध्ये आणीबाणीच्या काळात घडलेल्या घटनांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण होईल. ते म्हणाले की, आणीबाणीची आठवण ठेवणे म्हणजे केवळ इतिहास जाणून घेणे नव्हे,तर तो एक इशारा आहे.
24 जून 1975 च्या रात्री आणीबाणी लागू करण्यात आली आणि हुकूमशाही मानसिकता अमलात आणण्यासाठी एक अध्यादेश जारी करण्यात आला, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर आणि इतर संविधान निर्मात्यांनी 2,66,000 शब्दांच्या विचारविनिमय आणि सखोल चर्चेनंतर तयार केलेले संविधान फक्त एका वाक्याने निष्प्रभ करण्यात आले. तेव्हा तत्कालीन पंतप्रधानांनी केवळ - “राष्ट्रपतींनी आणीबाणी जाहीर केली आहे”, असे म्हणत संपूर्ण संविधानाचा आत्मा नष्ट केला. आणि केवळ त्या एका वाक्याने संपूर्ण संविधानाचा आत्मा नष्ट केला, असेही अमित शाह म्हणाले. 12 जून 1975 रोजी दोन महत्त्वाच्या घटना घडल्या : 1. अलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालयाने तत्कालीन पंतप्रधानांचा निवडणूक निकाल अमान्य ठरवला आणि त्यांना सहा वर्षे निवडणूक लढण्यास अपात्र ठरवले. त्यामुळे देशभरात एक धक्कादायक परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने नंतर या आदेशाला स्थगिती दिली होती. 2. त्याच वेळी, 12 जून रोजी, गुजरातमध्ये जनता मोर्चाचा प्रयोग यशस्वी झाला, त्यामुळे विरोधी पक्षाची राजवट संपुष्टात आली आणि जनता पक्षाचे सरकार स्थापन झाले. या घडामोडींना घाबरून 25 जून 1975 रोजी आणीबाणी लागू करण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा धोक्यात असल्याचे कारण दिले जात असले तरी, आता संपूर्ण जगाला हे माहीत आहे की ती परिस्थिती खरोखर पंतप्रधानांच्या सत्तेवर आलेली गदा होती.
जयप्रकाश नारायण यांचे "संपूर्ण क्रांती" हे घोषवाक्य संपूर्ण देशात क्रांती घडवून आणणारे ठरले असेही शाह यांनी सांगितले. गुजरातमध्ये सुरू झालेले हे आंदोलन बिहारमध्ये पोहोचले. गुजरातमधील सरकार पडले, निवडणुका झाल्या आणि तत्कालीन सत्ताधारी पक्षाला सत्तेवरून काढून टाकण्यात आले. त्यानंतर, सर्व विरोधी पक्षांनी एकत्र येऊन जनता पक्षाचे सरकार स्थापन केले, हा तत्कालीन पंतप्रधानांसाठी एक मोठा इशारा ठरला, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आणीबाणी लागू करून, स्थगिती देणाऱ्या न्यायालयांना गप्प करण्यात आले, वर्तमानपत्रे बंद करण्यात आली आणि आकाशवाणीवरही नियंत्रण आणण्यात आले. सुमारे 1,10,000 सामाजिक आणि राजकीय कार्यकर्त्यांना तुरुंगात टाकण्यात आले. कोणत्याही अजेंड्याशिवाय पहाटे 4 वाजता मंत्रिमंडळाची बैठक बोलावण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर आणीबाणीची अधिकृत घोषणा करण्यात आली, असेही गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.
आणीबाणीच्या काळात घडलेल्या घटनांची सखोल चौकशी केल्यानंतर, शाह आयोगाने हे निष्कर्ष काढले की अटक, जबरदस्तीने नसबंदी आणि झोपडपट्ट्यांचे पाडकाम यासारख्या कृत्यांमुळे देशभरात भीतीचे वातावरण निर्माण झाले होते ज्याची तुलना इतरत्र कुठेल्याही घटनेची करता येत नाही, असे ते म्हणाले.
अनेक वृत्तपत्र कार्यालये बंद करण्यात आली, 253 पत्रकारांना अटक करण्यात आली, 29 परदेशी पत्रकारांना देशाबाहेर काढण्यात आले, आणि अनेक वृत्तपत्रांनी आणीबाणीस निषेध म्हणून आपले संपादकीय स्तंभ रिकामे ठेवले. यामध्ये सर्वात प्रसिद्ध उदाहरण म्हणजे द इंडियन एक्स्प्रेस आणि जनसत्ता. या वृत्तपत्रांची वीज कापण्यात आली, संसदीय कामकाजावर सेन्सॉरशिप लादण्यात आली, न्यायव्यवस्था सरकारच्या नियंत्रणाखाली आणली गेली आणि देशभरात लोकशाही अधिकार पूर्णपणे दडपले गेले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की, न्यायव्यवस्थेतील ज्या न्यायाधीशांनी सरकारविरोधी निर्णय दिले, त्यांना भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश होण्यापासून रोखण्यात आले. गायक किशोर कुमार आणि अभिनेते मनोज कुमार यांच्या चित्रपटांवर बंदी घालण्यात आली. देव आनंद यांना दूरदर्शनवर येण्यास मज्जाव करण्यात आला आणि आंधी व किस्सा कुर्सी का हे चित्रपटही बंद करण्यात आले.
गृहमंत्री म्हणाले, की आणीबाणीनंतर झालेल्या निवडणुकीत देशात प्रथमच बिगर-काँग्रेस बहुमताचे सरकार स्थापन झाले. त्या दिवशीची आठवण ठेवणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, जेणेकरून भविष्यात कोणीही हुकूमशाही मानसिकता देशाच्या संविधानावर लादू शकणार नाही. त्यांनी सांगितले की, आणीबाणीच्या काळात अशी मानसिकता तयार झाली होती की, पक्ष हा राष्ट्रापेक्षा मोठा आहे, कुटुंब हा पक्षापेक्षा मोठा आहे, व्यक्ती ही कुटुंबापेक्षा मोठी आहे आणि सत्तेचा स्वार्थ हा राष्ट्रीय हितापेक्षा महत्त्वाचा आहे.
त्याच्या विरोधात, आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली "Nation First" (राष्ट्र प्रथम) ही भावना देशवासीयांच्या अंतःकरणात खोलवर रुजली आहे. हा बदल शक्य झाला आहे, कारण लोकशाहीच्या रक्षणासाठी लढा देणाऱ्या हजारो योद्ध्यांनी 19 महिने तुरुंगवास भोगला.
आज पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, 1.4 अब्ज भारतीय 2047 पर्यंत भारताला प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात जगात क्रमांक 1 वर नेण्यासाठी पूर्ण समर्पणाने आणि दृढ निश्चयाने कार्यरत आहेत आणि त्या दिशेने सातत्याने पुढे जात आहेत.