امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں ’سمودھان ہتیا دِیوَس‘ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا
ایمرجنسی کے دن کو یاد رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے، تاکہ مستقبل میں کوئی بھی شخص آئین کے خلاف اپنی آمرانہ ذہنیت مسلط نہ کر سکے
اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے صرف یہ کہہ کر پورے آئین کی روح کو پامال کر دیا کہ ’صدر نے ایمرجنسی کا اعلان کیا ہے‘
ایمرجنسی کو یاد رکھنا صرف تاریخ جاننا نہیں بلکہ ایک انتباہ بھی ہے
ایمرجنسی کے دوران ملک کی روح کو گنگ بنا دیا گیا، عدالتوں کو بہرا اور لکھاریوں کے قلم کو خاموش کرا دیا گیا
پوری دنیا جانتی ہے کہ ملک کی سلامتی کو کوئی خطرہ نہیں تھا، بلکہ اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم کی کرسی خطرے میں تھی، اس لیے ایمرجنسی نافذ کی گئی
ایمرجنسی کے دوران حراست، نس بندی اور مسماری کے واقعات نے پورے ملک میں خوف کا ایسا ماحول پیدا کر دیا ، جس کی مثال کہیں اور نہیں مل سکتی
اس کے برعکس ’پارٹی قوم سے بڑی ہے، خاندان پارٹی سے بڑا ہے، فرد خاندان سے بڑا ہے اور طاقت قومی مفاد سے اہم ہے‘ جو ایمرجنسی کے دوران پروان چڑھی تھی، جب کہ آج مودی جی کی قیادت میں قوم پہلے کی سوچ لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں گونج رہی ہے
25 JUN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’سمودھان ہتیا دِیوَس‘ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور انفارمیشن اینڈ براڈکاسٹنگ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ عام طور پر برے واقعات کو زندگی میں بھلا دینا چاہیے۔ اور یہ درست ہے، لیکن جب اس کا تعلق سماجی زندگی اور قومی زندگی سے ہو تو برے واقعات کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے، تاکہ ملک کے نوجوان اور نوجوان مہذب، منظم، دفاع کے لیے تیار ہوں اور یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ اس طرح کے برے واقعات دوبارہ کبھی نہ ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی سوچ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہر سال 25 جون کو ’سمودھان ہتیا دِیوَس‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے اس سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران جس طرح ملک کو جیل میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا، ملک کی روح کو گونگا بنا دیا گیا، عدالتوں نے بہرے بنا دیے اور لکھنے والوں کے قلم کو خاموش کرا دیا گیا، ان باتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور غور و فکر کرنے کے بعد آج کو ’سمودھان ہتیا دیوس‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ اس سے نوجوان نسل میں ایمرجنسی کے دوران پیش آنے والے واقعات کے بارے میں بیداری آئے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کو یاد رکھنا صرف تاریخ جاننا نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک انتباہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 24 جون 1975 کی رات کو ایمرجنسی نافذ کی گئی تھی اور آمرانہ ذہنیت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک آرڈیننس جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر اور دیگر مفکرین کے ذریعے 2,66,000 الفاظ پر مشتمل غور و خوض اور بحث کے بعد تیار کردہ آئین کو مؤثر طریقے سے منسوخ کردیا گیا اور اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے صرف یہ کہہ کر پورے آئین کی روح کو تباہ کردیا کہ صدر جمہوریہ نے ایمرجنسی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آئین کے جوہر کو صرف ایک جملے سے تباہ کر دیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 12 جون 1975 کو دو اہم واقعات پیش آئے: الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ نے وزیر اعظم کے انتخاب کو کالعدم قرار دے دیا اور انھیں چھ سال کے لیے انتخاب لڑنے سے روک دیا۔ صدمے کی حالت پورے ملک میں پھیل گئی، حالاں کہ سپریم کورٹ نے بعد میں اس حکم پر روک لگا دی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 12 جون کو گجرات میں جنتا مورچہ کا تجربہ کام یاب ہوا، جس سے اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکم رانی کا خاتمہ ہوا اور جنتا پارٹی کی حکومت قائم ہوئی۔ ان واقعات سے خوفزدہ ہوکر 25 جون کو ایمرجنسی نافذ کردی گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ یہ بتائی گئی ہے کہ قومی سلامتی خطرے میں ہے لیکن اب پوری دنیا جانتی ہے کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کی طاقت کی حیثیت تھی جو واقعی خطرے میں تھی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جے پرکاش نارائن کے ’’سمپورن کرانتی‘‘ کے نعرے نے پورے ملک میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا تھا۔ گجرات سے شروع ہونے والی یہ تحریک بہار تک پہنچ چکی تھی۔ گجرات میں حکومت گر گئی، انتخابات ہوئے اور اس وقت کی حکمراں جماعت اقتدار سے باہر ہو گئی۔ اس کے بعد تمام اپوزیشن جماعتوں نے مل کر جنتا پارٹی کی حکومت تشکیل دی جو اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم کے لیے ایک بڑی وارننگ کے طور پر کام کرتی تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی لگا کر حکم امتناع دینے والی عدالتوں کو خاموش کر دیا گیا، اخباروں کو خاموش کر دیا گیا اور یہاں تک کہ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کو بھی خاموش کرا دیا گیا۔ تقریباً 1,10,000 سماجی اور سیاسی کارکنوں کو جیل کی کوٹھریوں میں ڈال دیا گیا۔ کابینہ کا اجلاس صبح چار بجے بلایا گیا اور ایمرجنسی کا اعلان کر دیا گیا۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران پیش آنے والے واقعات کی مکمل جانچ کے بعد شاہ کمیشن نے کہا کہ حراست، جبری نس بندی اور انہدام کے واقعات نے پورے ملک میں خوف کا ماحول پیدا کر دیا تھا جس کی کہیں اور کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ اخبارات کے دفاتر بند کر دیے گئے، 253 صحافیوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا، 29 غیر ملکی صحافیوں کو ملک سے نکال دیا گیا، اور کئی اخباروں نے اپنے ادارتی کالم خالی چھوڑ کر ایمرجنسی کے خلاف احتجاج کیا، خاص طور پر انڈین ایکسپریس اور جنستا۔ ان کی بجلی کی فراہمی منقطع کر دی گئی، پارلیمانی کارروائیوں کو سنسر کر دیا گیا، عدلیہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے کنٹرول میں لایا گیا، اور ملک بھر میں جمہوری حقوق کو مکمل طور پر دبا دیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ عدلیہ میں جو جج حکومت کے خلاف فیصلے دیتے ہیں انھیں سپریم کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس بننے سے روکا جاتا ہے۔ گلوکار کشور کمار اور اداکار منوج کمار کی فلموں پر پابندی لگا دی گئی۔ اداکار دیو آنند کو دوردرشن پر آنے سے روک دیا گیا تھا اور فلموں آندھی اور کسا کرسی کا پر بھی پابندی عائد کردی گئی تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے بعد ہوئے انتخابات میں ملک میں پہلی بار مکمل اکثریت کے ساتھ غیر کانگریسی حکومت تشکیل دی گئی۔ اس دن کو یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں کوئی بھی اس ملک کے آئین پر آمرانہ ذہنیت مسلط نہ کر سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران یہ ذہنیت پیدا ہوئی تھی کہ پارٹی قوم سے بڑی ہے، خاندان پارٹی سے بڑا ہے، فرد خاندان سے بڑا ہے، اور اقتدار قومی مفاد سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ اس کے برعکس آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں ’’پہلے قوم‘‘ کا تصور گونج رہا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی جمہوریت کے ان ہزاروں جنگجوؤں کی جدوجہد کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے جنھوں نے 19 ماہ جیل میں گزارے۔ آج وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں 1.4 بلین بھارتی سال 2047 تک بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر ہر میدان میں نمبر ایک بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ کوشاں ہیں اور اس مقصد کی طرف عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
It is very important to remember the day of emergency, so that in future no person can impose his dictatorial mindset against the Constitution
The then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency
Remembering the emergency is not just knowing history, it is a warning
During the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent
The whole world knows that there was no threat to the security of the nation, but the then PM’s chair was in danger, so emergency was imposed
The incidents of detention, sterilization and demolition during the emergency created such an atmosphere of fear in the entire country, the example of which cannot be found anywhere else
In contrast to the idea of 'party is bigger than the nation, family is bigger than the party, Individual is bigger than the family and power is bigger than the national interest' that flourished during the Emergency, today under the leadership of Modi ji, the thinking of nation first is resonating in the minds of the people
25 JUN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a program organized on the occasion of 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the programme, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that bad incidents usually should be forgotten in life. And it is correct, but when it relates to social life and national life, then bad incidents should be remembered forever, so that the youth and teenagers of the country are cultured, organized, ready to defend, and ensure that such bad incidents are never repeated again. He said that with this thought in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to commemorate 25 June every year as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' and the Union Home Ministry issued a notification related to it. The manner in which the country was reduced to a prison during the Emergency, the soul of the country made dumb, the courts made deaf and pens of the writers were made to fall silent, keeping those things in mind and after giving it a thought, it was decided to commemorate today as 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas'. This will bring awareness in the younger generations about the incidents that happened during the Emergency. He said remembering the Emergency is not just knowing history, but it is a warning.
Union Home Minister said that on the night of June 24, 1975, the Emergency was imposed, and an ordinance was promulgated to implement a dictatorial mindset. The Constitution, which was crafted after deliberation and discussion involving 2,66,000 words by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and other framers, was effectively nullified and the then Prime Minister destroyed the spirit of the entire constitution by just saying that - The President has declared emergency. The essence of the Constitution was destroyed with just one sentence. He said that two significant events took place on June 12, 1975: the Allahabad High Court invalidated the election of the Prime Minister and barred her from contesting elections for six years. A state of shock spread across the country, though the Supreme Court later granted a stay on the order. Simultaneously, on June 12, the Janata Morcha experiment succeeded in Gujarat, bringing an end to the rule of the opposition party and establishing the Janata Party government. Alarmed by these developments, the Emergency was imposed on June 25. Shri Shah said that while the reason given was that national security was under threat, the whole world now knows that it was the Prime Minister’s position of power that was truly under threat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jayaprakash Narayan’s slogan of "Sampoorna Kranti" had revolutionalised the entire nation. The movement, which began in Gujarat, had reached Bihar. The government in Gujarat fell, elections were held, and the then ruling party was voted out of power. Subsequently, all opposition parties came together to form the Janata Party government, which served as a major warning for the then Prime Minister.
Union Home Minister said that by imposing the Emergency, the courts that granted stay were silenced, the newspapers were silenced, and even All India Radio was silenced. Around 1,10,000 social and political activists were thrown into prison cells. A Cabinet meeting was called at 4 a.m. without any circulated agenda, and the Emergency was proclaimed. After thoroughly investigating the events during the Emergency, the Shah Commission stated that the acts of detention, forced sterilization, and demolitions had created an atmosphere of fear across the country that had no parallel elsewhere. Newspaper offices were shut down, 253 journalists were arrested, 29 foreign journalists were expelled from the country, and several newspapers protested the Emergency by leaving their editorial columns blank—most notably, The Indian Express and Jansatta. Their electricity supply was cut off, parliamentary proceedings were censored, the judiciary was effectively brought under control, and democratic rights were completely suppressed throughout the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that judges in the judiciary who delivered verdicts against the government were prevented from becoming Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Singer Kishore Kumar and actor Manoj Kumar's films were banned. Actor Dev Anand was barred from appearing on Doordarshan, and the films Aandhi and Kissa Kursi Ka were also banned.
Union Home Minister said that in the election held after the Emergency, for the first time in the country, a non-Congress government was formed with an absolute majority. It is important to remember that day so that no one in the future can impose a dictatorial mindset on the Constitution of this country. He said that during the Emergency, a mindset had developed that the party was bigger than the nation, the family was bigger than the party, the individual was bigger than the family, and power was more important than national interest. In contrast, today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the idea of "Nation First" resonates deeply in the hearts of the people. This transformation has been made possible due to the struggle of thousands of warriors of democracy who spent 19 months in jail. Today, under PM Modi's leadership, 1.4 billion Indians are striving with commitment to make India number one in every field globally by the year 2047, and are moving forward with determination toward that goal.