Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Andhra Pradesh’s Yogandhra 2025 Initiative
03 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today appreciated the vibrant participation of yoga enthusiasts at the Yogandhra 2025 event held near Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh. The event, organized amid the breathtaking Puligundu Twin Hills where over 2,000 yoga enthusiasts gathered to kickoff to Andhra Pradesh’s month-long lead-up to International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025.
Quoting a post shared by Union Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said;
"Gladdening to see enthusiasm building up towards Yoga Day 2025. #Yogandhra2025 is a commendable effort by the people of AP to make Yoga popular. I look forward to marking Yoga Day in AP on the 21st.
I call upon all of you to mark Yoga Day and also make Yoga a regular part of your lives.
@ncbn"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश की योगांध्र 2025 पहल की सराहना की
03 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज चित्तूर, आंध्र प्रदेश के निकट आयोजित योगांध्र 2025 कार्यक्रम में योग प्रेमियों की जीवंत भागीदारी की सराहना की। यह कार्यक्रम पुलिगुंडु ट्विन हिल्स के बीच आयोजित किया गया, जहां 2,000 से अधिक योग प्रेमी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश में महीने भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करने के लिए एकत्र हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव द्वारा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर साझा की गई एक पोस्ट का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"योग दिवस 2025 के प्रति बढ़ते उत्साह को देखकर खुशी हो रही है। #Yogandhra2025 योग को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेशके लोगों द्वारा किया गया एक सराहनीय प्रयास है। मैं 21 तारीख को आंध्र प्रदेशमें योग दिवस मनाने का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा हूं।
मैं आप सभी से योग दिवस मनाने और योग को नियमित रूप से अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने का आह्वान करता हूं।
@ncbn"