Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs PRAGATI meeting
PM reviews Mega Infrastructure Projects Worth Over Rs 62,000 Crore
PM stresses on timely completion of Projects Delays; Urges prioritisation of efficiency and accountability
PM asks State Governments to ensure mandatory registration of all eligible real estate projects under RERA
PM urges to ensure quality and timeliness of grievance disposal to ensure justice and fairness for homebuyers
PM examines best practices related to the Semiconductor Ecosystem in India
28 MAY 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the PRAGATI meeting, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments, earlier today.
During the meeting, Prime Minister reviewed three major infrastructure projects with a cumulative cost of over Rs 62,000 crore, spanning the sectors of Road Transport, Power, and Water Resources located across various States and UTs. Emphasizing the strategic importance of these projects, he called for concerted efforts to overcome implementation bottlenecks and ensure their timely completion.
Highlighting the adverse impact of project delays, Prime Minister reiterated that such setbacks not only inflate costs but also deprive citizens of essential services and infrastructure. He urged all stakeholders to prioritize efficiency and accountability, stressing that timely delivery is critical to maximizing socio-economic outcomes.
During a review of public grievances linked to the Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA), Prime Minister emphasized the need to improve the quality and timeliness of grievance disposal to ensure justice and fairness for homebuyers. He asked State Governments to ensure the mandatory registration of all eligible real estate projects under the RERA Act. The Prime Minister emphasized that strict compliance with RERA provisions is critical for restoring trust in the housing market.
Prime Minister examined notable best practices related to the development of the Semiconductor Ecosystem in India. He emphasized that such initiatives can serve as a guiding model for others and inspire broader adoption across States and UTs, thereby strengthening the National Semiconductor Mission.
Up to the present PRAGATI meetings, 373 projects having a total cost of around Rs 20.64 lakh crore have been reviewed.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রগতি বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬২ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের মেগা পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
28 MAY 2025 9:10PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার সক্রিয় এবং দায়িত্বশীলতার সঙ্গে প্রকল্পের সময়োপযোগী বাস্তবায়নের জন্য আইসিটি-র উপর ভিত্তি করে মাল্টি মডেল প্ল্যাটফর্ম - প্রগতির বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সড়ক পরিবহন, জ্বালানি ও জল সম্পদ ক্ষেত্রে ৬২ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা করেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে কোথাও কোন বাধা থাকলে তা অতিক্রম করে সময়মতো প্রকল্পের কাজগুলি শেষ করার বিষয় নিশ্চিত করতে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নে বিলম্বের বিরূপ প্রভাবের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন যে, এই সমস্ত বাধা-বিপত্তি শুধুমাত্র প্রকল্পের ব্যয়ই বাড়ায় না, নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবা ও পরিকাঠামো থেকেও বঞ্চিত করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমস্ত অংশীদারদের দক্ষতা এবং জবাবদিহিতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেন, আর্থ-সামাজিক ব্যবস্থা মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ সময়মতো শেষ করা বাঞ্ছনীয়।
বৈঠকে রিয়েল এস্টেট রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি (RERA) কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত জনসাধারণের অভিযোগের পর্যালোচনার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসন ক্রেতাদের প্রতি ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করে অভিযোগের সমাধান, নির্দিষ্ট সময়ভিত্তিক গুণমানসম্পন্ন কাজের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে রিয়েল এস্টেট রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি আইনের আওতায় সমস্ত যোগ্য রিয়েল এস্টেট প্রকল্পের বাধ্যতামূলক রেজিস্টার নিশ্চিত করতে বলেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আবাসন বাজারের প্রতি আস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনতে রিয়েল এস্টেট রেগুলেটরি অথরিটির বিধানগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা জরুরি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেমের বিকাশ সম্পর্কিত সেরা উল্লেখযোগ্য অনুশীলনগুলি পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ অন্যদের জন্য একটি আদর্শ পথপ্রদর্শক হিসাবে কাজ করতে পারে এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে তাই ব্যাপকভাবে গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে অনুপ্রাণিত করতে পারে, এইভাবেই জাতীয় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশনকে শক্তিশালী করা যাবে।
উল্লেখ্য, প্রগতির বৈঠক এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২০.৬৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৩৭৩টি প্রকল্প পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে।