प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 MAY 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, मणिपुर के राज्यपाल अजय भल्ला जी, असम के मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिश्व शर्मा जी, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री पेमा खांडू जी, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री माणिक साहा जी, मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री कोनराड संगमा जी, सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग जी, नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफ्यू रियो जी, मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री लालदुहोमा जी, सभी इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स, इन्वेस्टर्स, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज जब मैं राइज़िंग नॉर्थईस्ट के इस भव्य मंच पर हूँ, तो मन में गर्व है, आत्मीयता है, अपनापन है, और सबसे बड़ी बात है, भविष्य को लेकर अपार विश्वास है। अभी कुछ ही महीने पहले, यहां भारत मंडपम् में हमने अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव मनाया था, आज हम यहां नॉर्थ ईस्ट में इन्वेस्टमेंट का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। यहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स आए हैं। ये दिखाता है कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट को लेकर सभी में उत्साह है, उमंग है और नए-नए सपने हैं। मैं सभी मंत्रालयों और सभी राज्यों की सरकारों को इस काम के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आपके प्रयासों से, वहां इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए एक शानदार माहौल बना है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट राइजिंग समिट, इसकी सफलता के लिए मेरी तरफ से, भारत सरकार की तरफ से आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत को दुनिया का सबसे Diverse Nation कहा जाता है, और हमारा नॉर्थ ईस्ट, इस Diverse Nation का सबसे Diverse हिस्सा है। ट्रेड से ट्रेडिशन तक, टेक्सटाइल से टूरिज्म तक, Northeast की Diversity, ये उसकी बहुत बड़ी Strength है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट यानि Bio Economy और Bamboo, नॉर्थ ईस्ट यानि टी प्रोडक्शन एंड पेट्रोलियम, नॉर्थ ईस्ट यानि Sports और Skill, नॉर्थ ईस्ट यानि Eco-Tourism का Emerging हब, नॉर्थ ईस्ट यानि Organic Products की नई दुनिया, नॉर्थ ईस्ट यानि एनर्जी का पावर हाउस, इसलिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट हमारे लिए ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ हैं। ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ के इस आशीर्वाद से नॉर्थ ईस्ट का हर राज्य कह रहा है, हम निवेश के लिए तैयार हैं, हम नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार हैं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए पूर्वी भारत का विकसित होना बहुत जरूरी है। और नॉर्थ ईस्ट, पूर्वी भारत का सबसे अहम अंग है। हमारे लिए, EAST का मतलब सिर्फ एक दिशा नहीं है, हमारे लिए EAST का मतलब है – Empower, Act, Strengthen, and Transform. पूर्वी भारत के लिए यही हमारी सरकार की नीति है। यही Policy, यही Priority, आज पूर्वी भारत को, हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट को ग्रोथ के सेंटर स्टेज पर लेकर आई है।
साथियों,
पिछले 11 वर्षों में, जो परिवर्तन नॉर्थ ईस्ट में आया है, वो केवल आंकड़ों की बात नहीं है, ये ज़मीन पर महसूस होने वाला बदलाव है। हमने नॉर्थ ईस्ट के साथ केवल योजनाओं के माध्यम से रिश्ता नहीं जोड़ा, हमने दिल से रिश्ता बनाया है। ये आंकड़ा जो मैं बता रहा हूं ना, सुनकर के आश्चर्य होगा, Seven Hundred Time, 700 से ज़्यादा बार हमारे केंद्र सरकार के मंत्री नॉर्थ ईस्ट गए हैं। और मेरा नियम जाकर के आने वाला नहीं था, नाइट स्टे करना कंपलसरी था। उन्होंने उस मिट्टी को महसूस किया, लोगों की आंखों में उम्मीद देखी, और उस भरोसे को विकास की नीति में बदला, हमने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सिर्फ़ ईंट और सीमेंट से नहीं देखा, हमने उसे इमोशनल कनेक्ट का माध्यम बनाया है। हम लुक ईस्ट से आगे बढ़कर एक्ट ईस्ट के मंत्र पर चले, और इसी का परिणाम आज हम देख रहे हैं। एक समय था, जब Northeast को सिर्फ Frontier Region कहा जाता था। आज ये Growth का Front-Runner बन रहा है।
साथियों,
अच्छा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, टूरिज्म को attractive बनाता है। जहां इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर अच्छा होता है, वहां Investors को भी एक अलग Confidence आता है। बेहतर रोड्स, अच्छा पावर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क, किसी भी इंडस्ट्री की backbone है। Trade भी वहीं Grow करता है, जहाँ Seamless Connectivity हो, यानि बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, हर Development की पहली शर्त है, उसका Foundation है। इसलिए हमने नॉर्थ ईस्ट में Infrastructure Revolution शुरू किया है। लंबे समय तक नॉर्थ ईस्ट अभाव में रहा। लेकिन अब, नॉर्थ ईस्ट Land of Opportunities बन रहा है। हमने नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए हैं। आप अरुणाचल जाएंगे, तो सेला टनल जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आपको मिलेगा। आप असम जाएंगे, तो भूपेन हज़ारिका ब्रिज जैसे कई मेगा प्रोजेक्ट्स देखेंगे, सिर्फ एक दशक में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में 11 Thousand किलोमीटर के नए हाईवे बनाए गए हैं। सैकड़ों किलोमीटर की नई रेल लाइनें बिछाई गई हैं, नॉर्थ ईस्ट में एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या दोगुनी हो चुकी है। ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक नदियों पर वॉटरवेज़ बन रहे हैं। सैकड़ों की संख्या में मोबाइल टावर्स लगाए गए हैं, और इतना ही नहीं, 1600 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन का नॉर्थ ईस्ट गैस ग्रिड भी बनाया गया है। ये इंडस्ट्री को ज़रूरी गैस सप्लाई का भरोसा देता है। यानि हाईवेज, रेलवेज, वॉटरवेज, आईवेज, हर प्रकार से नॉर्थ ईस्ट की कनेक्टिविटी सशक्त हो रही है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट में जमीन तैयार हो चुकी है, हमारी इंड़स्ट्रीज को आगे बढ़कर, इस अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। आपको First Mover Advantage से चूकना नहीं है।
साथियों,
आने वाले दशक में नॉर्थ ईस्ट का ट्रेड पोटेंशियल कई गुना बढ़ने वाला है। आज भारत और आसियान के बीच का ट्रेड वॉल्यूम लगभग सवा सौ बिलियन डॉलर है। आने वाले वर्षों में ये 200 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर जाएगा, नॉर्थ ईस्ट इस ट्रेड का एक मजबूत ब्रिज बनेगा, आसियान के लिए ट्रेड का गेटवे बनेगा। और इसके लिए भी हम ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर तेज़ी से काम कर रहे हैं। भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड ट्रायलेटरल हाईवे से म्यांमार होते हुए थाईलैंड तक सीधा संपर्क होगा। इससे भारत की कनेक्टिविटी थाईलैंड, वियतनाम, लाओस जैसे देशों से और आसान हो जाएगी। हमारी सरकार, कलादान मल्टीमोडल ट्रांजिट प्रोजेक्ट को तेजी से पूरा करने में जुटी है। ये प्रोजेक्ट, कोलकाता पोर्ट को म्यांमार के सित्तवे पोर्ट से जोड़ेगा, और मिज़ोरम होते हुए बाकी नॉर्थ ईस्ट को कनेक्ट करेगा। इससे पश्चिम बंगाल और मिज़ोरम की दूरी बहुत कम हो जाएगी। ये इंडस्ट्री के लिए, ट्रेड के लिए भी बहुत बड़ा वरदान साबित होगा।
साथियों,
आज गुवाहाटी, इम्फाल, अगरतला ऐसे शहरों को Multi-Modal Logistics Hubs के रूप में भी विकसित किया जा रहा है। मेघालय और मिज़ोरम में Land Custom Stations, अब इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड को नया विस्तार दे रहे हैं। इन सारे प्रयासों से नॉर्थ ईस्ट, इंडो पेसिफिक देशों में ट्रेड का नया नाम बनने जा रहा है। यानि आपके लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट में संभावनाओं का नया आकाश खुलने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज हम भारत को, एक ग्लोबल Health And Wellness Solution Provider के रुप में स्थापित कर रहे हैं। Heal In India, Heal In India का मंत्र, ग्लोबल मंत्र बने, ये हमारा प्रयास है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट में नेचर भी है, और ऑर्गोनिक लाइफस्टाइल के लिए एक परफेक्ट डेस्टिनेशन भी है। वहां की बायोडायवर्सिटी, वहां का मौसम, वेलनेस के लिए मेडिसिन की तरह है। इसलिए, Heal In India के मिशन में इन्वेस्ट करने के, मैं समझता हूं उसके लिए आप नॉर्थ ईस्ट को ज़रूर एक्सप्लोर करें।
साथियों,
नॉर्थ ईस्ट के तो कल्चर में ही म्यूज़िक है, डांस है, सेलिब्रेशन है। इसलिए ग्लोबल कॉन्फ्रेंसेस हों, Concerts हों, या फिर Destination Weddings, इसके लिए भी नॉर्थ ईस्ट बेहतरीन जगह है। एक तरह से नॉर्थ ईस्ट, टूरिज्म के लिए एक कंप्लीट पैकेज है। अब नॉर्थ ईस्ट में विकास का लाभ कोने-कोने तक पहुंच रहा है, तो इसका भी पॉजिटिव असर टूरिज्म पर पड़ रहा है। वहां पर्यटकों की संख्या दोगुनी हुई है। और ये सिर्फ़ आंकड़े नहीं हैं, इससे गांव-गांव में होम स्टे बन रहे हैं, गाइड्स के रूप में नौजवानों को नए मौके मिल रहे हैं। टूर एंड ट्रैवल का पूरा इकोसिस्टम डेवलप हो रहा है। अब हमें इसे और ऊंचाई तक ले जाना है। Eco-Tourism में, Cultural-Tourism में, आप सभी के लिए निवेश के बहुत सारे नए मौके हैं।
साथियों,
किसी भी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सबसे जरूरी है- शांति और कानून व्यवस्था। आतंकवाद हो या अशांति फैलाने वाले माओवादी, हमारी सरकार जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति पर चलती है। एक समय था, जब नॉर्थ ईस्ट के साथ बम-बंदूक और ब्लॉकेड का नाम जुड़ा हुआ था, नॉर्थ ईस्ट कहते ही बम-बंदूक और ब्लॉकेड यही याद आता था। इसका बहुत बड़ा नुकसान वहां के युवाओं को उठाना पड़ा। उनके हाथों से अनगिनत मौके निकल गए। हमारा फोकस नॉर्थ ईस्ट के युवाओं के भविष्य पर है। इसलिए हमने एक के बाद एक शांति समझौते किए, युवाओं को विकास की मुख्य धारा में आने का अवसर दिया। पिछले 10-11 साल में, 10 thousand से ज्यादा युवाओं ने हथियार छोड़कर शांति का रास्ता चुना है, 10 हजार नौजवानों ने। आज नॉ़र्थ ईस्ट के युवाओं को अपने ही क्षेत्र में रोजगार के लिए, स्वरोजगार के लिए नए मौके मिल रहे हैं। मुद्रा योजना ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लाखों युवाओं को हजारों करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी है। एजुकेशन इंस्टीट्यूट्स की बढ़ती संख्या, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के युवाओं को स्किल बढ़ाने में मदद कर रही है। आज हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के युवा, अब सिर्फ़ इंटरनेट यूज़र नहीं, डिजिटल इनोवेटर बन रहे हैं। 13 हजार किलोमीटर से ज्यादा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर, 4जी, 5जी कवरेज, टेक्नोलॉजी में उभरती संभावनाएं, नॉर्थ ईस्ट का युवा अब अपने शहर में ही बड़े-बडे स्टार्टअप्स शुरू कर रहा है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट भारत का डिजिटल गेटवे बन रहा है।
साथियों,
हम सभी जानते हैं कि ग्रोथ के लिए, बेहतर फ्यूचर के लिए स्किल्स कितनी बड़ी requirement होती है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट, इसमें भी आपके लिए एक favourable environment देता है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट में एजुकेशन और स्किल डेवलपमेंट इकोसिस्टम पर केंद्र सरकार बहुत बड़ा निवेश कर रही है। बीते दशक में, Twenty One Thousand करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा नॉर्थ ईस्ट के एजुकेशन सेक्टर पर इन्वेस्ट किए गए हैं। करीब साढ़े 800 नए स्कूल बनाए गए हैं। नॉर्थ ईस्ट का पहला एम्स बन चुका है। 9 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए गए हैं। दो नए ट्रिपल आईटी नॉर्थ ईस्ट में बने हैं। मिज़ोरम में Indian Institute of Mass Communication का कैंपस बनाया गया है। करीब 200 नए स्किल डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्यों में स्थापित किए गए हैं। देश की पहली स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी भी नॉर्थ ईस्ट में बन रही है। खेलो इंडिया प्रोग्राम के तहत नॉर्थ ईस्ट में सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के काम हो रहे हैं। 8 खेलो इंडिया सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, और ढाई सौ से ज्यादा खेलो इंडिया सेंटर अकेले नॉर्थ ईस्ट में बने हैं। यानि हर सेक्टर का बेहतरीन टेलेंट आपको नॉर्थ ईस्ट में उपलब्ध होगा। आप इसका जरूर फायदा उठाएं।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में ऑर्गेनिक फूड की डिमांड भी बढ़ रही है, हॉलिस्टिक हेल्थ केयर का मिजाज बना है, और मेरा तो सपना है कि दुनिया के हर डाइनिंग टेबल पर कोई न कोई भारतीय फूड ब्रैंड होनी ही चाहिए। इस सपने को पूरा करने में नॉर्थ ईस्ट का रोल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। बीते दशक में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में ऑर्गेनिक खेती का दायरा दोगुना हो चुका है। यहां की हमारी टी, पाइन एप्पल, संतरे, नींबू, हल्दी, अदरक, ऐसी अनेक चीजें, इनका स्वाद और क्वालिटी, वाकई अद्भुत है। इनकी डिमांड दुनिया में बढ़ती ही जा रही है। इस डिमांड में भी आपके लिए संभावनाएं हैं।
साथियों,
सरकार का प्रयास है कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट में फूड प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट्स लगाना आसान हो। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी तो इसमें मदद कर ही रही है, इसके अलावा हम मेगा फूड पार्क्स बना रहे हैं, कोल्ड स्टोरेज नेटवर्क को बढ़ा रहे हैं, टेस्टिंग लैब्स की सुविधाएं बना रहे हैं। सरकार ने ऑयल पाम मिशन भी शुरु किया है। पाम ऑयल के लिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट की मिट्टी और क्लाइमेट बहुत ही उत्तम है। ये किसानों के लिए आय का एक बड़ा अच्छा माध्यम है। ये एडिबल ऑयल के इंपोर्ट पर भारत की निर्भरता को भी कम करेगा। पाम ऑयल के लिए फॉर्मिंग हमारी इंडस्ट्री के लिए भी बड़ा अवसर है।
साथियों,
हमारा नॉर्थ ईस्ट, दो और सेक्टर्स के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डेस्टिनेशन बन रहा है। ये सेक्टर हैं- एनर्जी और सेमीकंडक्टर। हाइड्रोपावर हो या फिर सोलर पावर, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के हर राज्य में सरकार बहुत निवेश कर रही है। हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। आपके सामने प्लांट्स और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश का अवसर तो है ही, मैन्युफेक्चरिंग का भी सुनहरा मौका है। सोलर मॉड्यूल्स हों, सेल्स हों, स्टोरेज हो, रिसर्च हो, इसमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा निवेश ज़रूरी है। ये हमारा फ्यूचर है, हम फ्यूचर पर जितना निवेश आज करेंगे, उतना ही विदेशों पर निर्भरता कम होगी। आज देश में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में भी नॉर्थ ईस्ट, असम की भूमिका बड़ी हो रही है। बहुत जल्द नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सेमीकंडक्टर प्लांट से पहली मेड इन इंडिया चिप देश को मिलने वाली है। इस प्लांट ने, नॉर्थ ईस्ट में सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर के लिए, अन्य cutting edge tech के लिए संभावनाओं के द्वार खोल दिए हैं।
साथियों,
राइज़िंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट, सिर्फ़ इन्वेस्टर्स समिट नहीं है, ये एक मूवमेंट है। ये एक कॉल टू एक्शन है, भारत का भविष्य, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के उज्ज्वल भविष्य से ही नई उंचाई पर पहुंचेगा। मुझे आप सभी बिजनेस लीडर्स पर पूरा भरोसा है। आइए, एक साथ मिलकर भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी को विकसित भारत की प्रेरणा बनाएं। और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, आज का ये सामूहिक प्रयास और आप सबका इससे जुड़ना, आपका उमंग, आपका कमिटमेंट, आशा को विश्वास में बदल रहा है, और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि जब हम सेकेंड राइजिंग समिट करेंगे, तब तक हम बहुत आगे निकल चुके होंगे। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Rising Northeast Investors Summit
23 MAY 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Jyotiraditya Scindia ji and Sukanta Majumdar ji, Governor of Manipur Ajay Bhalla ji, Chief Minister of Assam Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu ji, Chief Minister of Tripura Manik Saha ji, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma ji, Chief Minister of Sikkim Prem Singh Tamang ji, Chief Minister of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio ji, Chief Minister of Mizoram Lalduhoma ji, all industry leaders, investors, ladies and gentlemen!
On this grand podium of Rising Northeast, I feel a sense of pride, warmth, belonging, and above all, immense confidence in the future. Just a few months ago, we celebrated the Ashtalakshmi Festival here at Bharat Mandapam. Today, we are celebrating a festival of investment in the Northeast. So many industry leaders have gathered here. This shows the enthusiasm, excitement, and new dreams that everyone has for the Northeast. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the ministries and the state governments for this achievement. Your efforts have created an excellent environment for investment there. On behalf of myself and the Government of Bharat, I wish you all the very best for the success of the North East Rising Summit.
Friends,
Bharat is considered the world’s most diverse nation, and our Northeast is the most diverse part of this diverse nation. From trade to tradition, from textiles to tourism, the diversity of the Northeast is its greatest strength. Northeast means bio-economy and bamboo; Northeast means tea production and petroleum; Northeast means sports and skill; Northeast is emerging as a hub of eco-tourism; Northeast represents a new world of organic products; Northeast is a powerhouse of energy. That is why, the Northeast is our Ashtalakshmi (eight forms of prosperity). With the blessings of this Ashtalakshmi, every state in the Northeast is saying—we are ready for investment, we are ready to lead.
Friends,
It is essential for Eastern Bharat to develop for the building of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). And the Northeast is the most important part of Eastern Bharat. For us, EAST is not just a direction—it stands for Empower, Act, Strengthen, and Transform. This is our government’s policy for Eastern Bharat. This same policy, this same priority, has brought Eastern Bharat—and our Northeast—to the centre stage of growth.
Friends,
The transformation that the Northeast has seen in the last 11 years is not just about numbers—it is change that can be felt on the ground. We have not just built a connection with the Northeast through government schemes—we have built a bond from the heart. You might be surprised to hear this: ministers from our central government have visited the Northeast more than 700 times. And it wasn’t just about visiting and leaving—the rule was to stay overnight. They experienced the land, they saw the hope in people’s eyes, and they turned that trust into a development-driven policy. We did not view infrastructure as just bricks and cement—we made it a medium for emotional connection. We moved beyond the Look East policy to embrace the mantra of Act East, and today, we are seeing the results. There was a time when the Northeast was only referred to as a frontier region. Today, it is becoming the front-runner of growth.
Friends,
Good infrastructure makes tourism more attractive. Where there is strong infrastructure, investors also gain greater confidence. Better roads, robust power infrastructure, and an efficient logistics network are the backbone of any industry. Trade thrives where there is seamless connectivity—in other words, quality infrastructure is the foundation and first requirement of any kind of development. That’s why we have initiated an Infrastructure Revolution in the Northeast. For a long time, the Northeast remained neglected. But now, the Northeast is becoming a land of opportunities. We have invested hundreds of thousands of crores of rupees in connectivity infrastructure in the Northeast. If you go to Arunachal Pradesh, you’ll see infrastructure projects like the Sela Tunnel. In Assam, you’ll witness mega projects like the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge. In just one decade, we have built 11,000 kilometres of new highways in the Northeast. Hundreds of kilometres of new railway lines have been laid. The number of airports in the Northeast has doubled. Waterways are being developed on the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers. Hundreds of mobile towers have been installed, and not just that—a 1,600-kilometre-long pipeline, the Northeast Gas Grid, has also been established. This ensures reliable gas supply for industry. In short—highways, railways, waterways, and i-ways—connectivity in every form is being strengthened in the Northeast. The ground has been prepared in the Northeast. Our industries must step forward and take full advantage of this opportunity. You must not miss out on the First Mover Advantage.
Friends,
In the coming decade, the trade potential of the Northeast is set to grow manyfold. Today, the trade volume between Bharat and ASEAN is around $125 billion. In the coming years, it will surpass $200 billion, and the Northeast will become a strong bridge for this trade—a gateway to ASEAN. We are rapidly developing the necessary infrastructure to support this vision. The Bharat-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway will establish direct connectivity to Thailand through Myanmar. This will ease Bharat’s connectivity with countries like Thailand, Vietnam, and Laos. Our government is also working swiftly to complete the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Project, which will connect the Kolkata Port to Sittwe Port in Myanmar, and further link the rest of the Northeast via Mizoram. This will significantly reduce the distance between West Bengal and Mizoram and prove to be a major boon for industry and trade.
Friends,
Today, cities like Guwahati, Imphal, and Agartala are being developed as multi-modal logistics hubs. In Meghalaya and Mizoram, Land Customs Stations are now giving a new boost to international trade. With all these efforts, the Northeast is emerging as a new name in trade with Indo-Pacific countries. That means a whole new sky of possibilities is opening up for you in the Northeast.
Friends,
We are working to establish Bharat as a global health and wellness solution provider. Our mission is to make the mantra “Heal in India” a global mantra. The Northeast is not only rich in nature, but it is also a perfect destination for an organic lifestyle. Its biodiversity, its climate—they work like natural medicine for wellness. That is why I urge you to explore the Northeast for investment opportunities in the Heal in India mission.
Friends,
Music, dance, and celebration are woven into the very culture of the Northeast. That makes it a fantastic destination for global conferences, concerts, and destination weddings. In many ways, the Northeast is a complete package for tourism. Now that the benefits of development are reaching every corner of the Northeast, we are also seeing a positive impact on tourism. The number of tourists has doubled, and this is not just about numbers—home stays are being built in villages, youth are getting new opportunities as guides, and a full tour and travel ecosystem is developing. Now we must take this to even greater heights. In eco-tourism and cultural tourism, there are plenty of new investment opportunities waiting for all of you.
Friends,
For the development of any region, the most important requirement is peace and law & order. Whether it is terrorism or Maoist insurgency, our government follows a zero-tolerance policy. There was a time when the Northeast was associated with bombs, guns, and blockades. Just the mention of the Northeast brought these images to mind. And this caused immense loss to the youth of the region—countless opportunities slipped away from their hands. Our focus is on the future of the youth of the Northeast. That’s why we have signed one peace agreement after another, giving young people the chance to join the mainstream of development. In the last 10–11 years, over 10,000 youth have chosen the path of peace by laying down their arms. Today, the youth of the Northeast are getting new opportunities for employment and self-employment right in their own region. Through the MUDRA Yojana, millions of youth in the Northeast have received financial assistance worth thousands of crores of rupees. The growing number of educational institutions is helping these youths enhance their skills. Now, the youth of the Northeast are not just internet users—they are becoming digital innovators. With more than 13,000 kilometres of optical fiber, 4G and 5G coverage, and emerging opportunities in technology, young people are now launching large-scale start-ups from their own towns. The Northeast is becoming Bharat’s digital gateway.
Friends,
We all know how important skills are for growth and a better future. The Northeast provides a favourable environment for this as well. The central government is making massive investments in the education and skill development ecosystem of the region. In the last decade, over 21,000 crore rupees have been invested in the Northeast’s education sector. Around 850 new schools have been established. The first AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) in the Northeast is now operational. Nine new medical colleges have been built. Two new IIITs (Indian Institutes of Information Technology) have been established in the region. A campus of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication has been set up in Mizoram. Approximately 200 new skill development institutes have been established across the Northeast. The country’s first Sports University is also being built there. Under the Khelo India program, projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees are underway in the Northeast. There are 8 Khelo India Centres of Excellence and over 250 Khelo India Centres in the region alone. This means the best talent across all sectors is available in the Northeast. You must make the most of this opportunity.
Friends,
Today, the global demand for organic food is rising. There's a growing inclination toward holistic healthcare, and I have a dream — that every dining table in the world should have at least one Indian food brand. The Northeast has a crucial role to play in fulfilling this dream. In the last decade, the scope of organic farming in the Northeast has doubled. Our region is known for products like tea, pineapples, oranges, lemons, turmeric, and ginger — and their taste and quality are truly exceptional. The demand for these products is increasing globally, and this growing demand opens up great opportunities for all of you.
Friends,
The government is working to make it easier to set up food processing units in the Northeast. Improved connectivity is already helping, and in addition to that, we are building mega food parks, expanding the cold storage network and establishing testing laboratories. The government has also launched the Oil Palm Mission. The soil and climate of the Northeast are highly suitable for oil palm cultivation. This can become a significant source of income for our farmers, and it will also help reduce Bharat’s dependency on imported edible oils. Palm oil farming is a big opportunity for our industries as well.
Friends,
Our Northeast is emerging as a key destination for two more sectors: energy and semiconductors. Whether it's hydropower or solar power, the government is making major investments in every state of the Northeast. Projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have already been approved. You not only have investment opportunities in plants and infrastructure, but also a golden opportunity in manufacturing. Whether it's solar modules, cells, storage, or research, we need greater investments. This is our future — and the more we invest in it today, the less dependent we will be on foreign countries. Today, the Northeast — especially Assam — is playing a significant role in strengthening the country’s semiconductor ecosystem. Very soon, the first Made-in-India chip from a semiconductor plant in the Northeast will be available to the country. This plant has opened the doors of opportunity for the semiconductor sector and other cutting-edge technologies in the region.
Friends,
Rising Northeast is not just an investors' summit — it is a movement. It is a call to action. The future of Bharat will rise to new heights through the bright future of the Northeast. I have complete faith in all the business leaders. Come, let us together make our Ashtalakshmi an inspiration for a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I am fully confident that today’s collective efforts, your enthusiasm, and your commitment are turning hope into belief. And I am certain that by the time we hold the second Rising Northeast Summit, we will have achieved remarkable progress. Wishing you all the very best.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.