প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জেনিভায় ওয়ার্ল্ড হেল্থ অ্যাসেম্বলির ৭৮তম অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
20 MAY 2025 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে জেনিভায় ওয়ার্ল্ড হেল্থ অ্যাসেম্বলির ৭৮তম অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিলেন। সমবেত সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এবছর এই অধিবেশনের থিম – ‘স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য এক বিশ্ব’ ভারতের ভাবধারার সঙ্গে অত্যন্ত সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। ২০২৩-এ ওয়ার্ল্ড হেল্থ অ্যাসেম্বলির অধিবেশনে তিনি ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক স্বাস্থ্য’ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছিলেন বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব নির্ভর করে অন্তর্ভুক্তির আদর্শ, অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং সহযোগিতার মনোভাবের ওপরে।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সংস্কার কর্মসূচির মূল ভিত্তিই হল অন্তর্ভুক্তি – একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের প্রসঙ্গ, যা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্বাস্থ্য বিমা প্রকল্প। এর আওতায় ৫৮ কোটি মানুষ নিখরচায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পাওয়ার অধিকারী। প্রকল্পটির পরিধি সম্প্রতি বিস্তৃততর হওয়ায় ৭০ বছরের ওপরে থাকা সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাগরিক এর আওতায় এসে গেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে হাজার হাজার স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র একেবারে প্রাথমিক পর্বেই ক্যান্সার, ডায়াবেটিস কিংবা হাইপারটেনশনের মতো রোগ চিহ্নিত করায় বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে। খুবই কম মূল্যে উচ্চমানের ওষুধ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে সরকারি বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র থেকে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা উন্নত করে তোলায় প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও শিশুদের প্রতিষেধক প্রদান কর্মসূচির কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখার ডিজিটাল মঞ্চ কিংবা ডিজিটাল হেল্থ আইডেনটিটি কর্মসূচির কথা বলেন – যার মাধ্যমে পরিষেবা, বিমা, নথি ও তথ্য এক ছাতার তলায় এসে গেছে। টেলিমেডিসিন প্রকল্পের সুবাদে যে কেউই যথা শীঘ্র সম্ভব চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ পেয়ে যাচ্ছেন। ভারতের টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবার কল্যাণে উপকৃত হয়েছেন ৩৪ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ। এদেশে স্বাস্থ্য খাতে মানুষের পকেট থেকে খরচ অনেক কমে গেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। পাশাপাশি স্বাস্থ্য খাতে সরকারের ব্যয় বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের স্বাস্থ্য নির্ভর করে সঙ্কটাপন্নদের জন্য আমরা কতটা যত্নবান তার ওপরে। দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের দেশগুলির সামনে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে নানা কঠিন চ্যালেঞ্জের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় পদ্ধতি এক্ষেত্রে অনুসরণীয় হতে পারে। ভারত চায়, স্বাস্থ্য বিধি সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় বিষয় সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে, বিশেষত দরিদ্র দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিতে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আগামী ২১ জুন উদযাপিত হবে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস। এবছরের থিম – ‘যোগা ফর ওয়ান আর্থ, ওয়ান হেল্থ’। এই উদযাপনে সামিল হওয়ার জন্য তিনি প্রতিটি দেশের কাছে আবেদন রাখেন।
আইএনবি চুক্তি নিয়ে সার্থক আলোচনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা এবং সদস্য দেশগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানান। আগামীদিনে সম্ভাব্য অতিমারি মোকাবিলায় এই চুক্তি বিশেষ কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সনাতন ভারতের সেই বার্তার উল্লেখ করেন – যেখানে সকলের সুখ, সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং রোগ মুক্ত জীবনের প্রার্থনা করা হয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 78th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva
The theme of the World Health Assembly this year is ‘One World for Health’, It resonates with India’s vision for global health: PM
The future of a healthy world depends on inclusion, integrated vision and collaboration: PM
The health of the world depends on how well we care for the most vulnerable: PM
The Global South is particularly impacted by health challenges, India’s approach offers replicable, scalable and sustainable models: PM
In June, the 11th International Day of Yoga is coming up, This year, the theme is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’: PM
While building a healthy planet, let us ensure that no one is left behind: PM
20 MAY 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 78th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva today via videoconferencing. Addressing the gathering, he extended warm greetings to all attendees, highlighting this year’s theme, ‘One World for Health,’ and emphasized that it aligns with India’s vision for global health. He recalled his address at the 2023 World Health Assembly, where he had spoken about ‘One Earth, One Health.’ He remarked that the future of a healthy world depends on inclusion, an integrated vision, and collaboration.
Emphasizing that inclusion is at the core of India’s health reforms, Shri Modi highlighted Ayushman Bharat, the world’s largest health insurance scheme, which covers 580 million people and provides free treatment. The programme was recently expanded to cover all Indians above the age of 70 years. He noted India’s extensive network of thousands of health and wellness centers that facilitate early screening and detection of diseases such as cancer, diabetes, and hypertension. He also underlined the role of thousands of public pharmacies that provide high-quality medicines at significantly lower prices. Highlighting the role of technology in improving health outcomes, Shri Modi underscored India’s digital initiatives like the digital platform that tracks the vaccination of pregnant women and children and the unique digital health identity system, which is helping integrate benefits, insurance, records, and information. He remarked that with telemedicine, no one is too far from a doctor. He highlighted India’s free telemedicine service, which has enabled over 340 million consultations. Reflecting on the positive impact of India’s health initiatives, he noted a significant decline in Out-of-Pocket Expenditure as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure. Simultaneously, he emphasized that Government Health Expenditure has increased considerably.
“The health of the world depends on how well we care for the most vulnerable”, underlined the Prime Minister, highlighting that the Global South is particularly impacted by health challenges and stressed that India’s approach provides replicable, scalable, and sustainable models. He expressed India’s willingness to share its learnings and best practices with the world, especially with the Global South. Looking ahead to the 11th International Day of Yoga in June, the Prime Minister encouraged global participation. He highlighted this year’s theme, ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health,’ and extended an invitation to all countries, emphasizing India’s role as the birthplace of Yoga.
Shri Modi extended his congratulations to the World Health Organization (WHO) and all member states on the successful negotiations of the INB treaty. He described it as a shared commitment to fighting future pandemics through greater global cooperation. He emphasized the importance of building a healthy planet while ensuring that no one is left behind. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister invoked a timeless prayer from the Vedas, he reflected on how, thousands of years ago, India's sages prayed for a world where all would be healthy, happy, and free from disease. He expressed hope that this vision would unite the world.