Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the people of Sikkim on 50th anniversary of Sikkim’s statehood
16 MAY 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has greeted the people of Sikkim on their Statehood Day, today. "This year, the occasion is even more special as we mark the 50th anniversary of Sikkim’s statehood! Sikkim is associated with serene beauty, rich cultural traditions and industrious people", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"Warm greetings to the people of Sikkim on their Statehood Day! This year, the occasion is even more special as we mark the 50th anniversary of Sikkim’s statehood!
Sikkim is associated with serene beauty, rich cultural traditions and industrious people. It has made strides in diverse sectors. May the people of this beautiful state continue to prosper."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सिक्कीम राज्याच्या 50 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी सिक्कीमच्या जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
16 MAY 2025 10:13AM by PIB Mumbai
सिक्कीम राज्याच्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सिक्कीमच्या जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. ''या वर्षी हा दिवस अधिक खास आहे, कारण सिक्कीम राज्य स्थापनेचा हा 50 वा वर्धापनदिन आहे ! सिक्कीम हे शांत सौंदर्य, समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि मेहनती लोकांचे राज्य आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर पोस्ट केले;
"सिक्कीमच्या लोकांना त्यांच्या राज्य स्थापना दिनानिमित्त हार्दिक शुभेच्छा! या वर्षी, हा दिवस अधिक खास आहे कारण सिक्कीम राज्य स्थापनेचा हा 50 वा वर्धापन दिन आहे!
सिक्कीम हे शांत सौंदर्य, समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि मेहनती लोकांचे राज्य आहे. या राज्याने विविध क्षेत्रात प्रगती केली आहे. या सुंदर राज्यातील लोकांची प्रगती निरंतर सुरू राहो."