Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor not just a military action, but a symbol of India's political, social & strategic willpower: Raksha Mantri
“It is a proof that whenever India acts against terrorism, even the land across the border is not safe for terrorists & their masters”
“Armed Forces ensured justice to the innocent families who lost their loved ones at the hands of anti-India and terrorist organisations”
Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurates BrahMos Integration & Testing Facility Centre in Lucknow
“The complex will strengthen India’s self-reliance efforts & contribute to socio-economic development of the region”
11 MAY 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor was not just a military action, but a symbol of India's political, social and strategic willpower,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his virtual address at the inauguration of BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on May 11, 2025. He described the operation as a demonstration of India’s strong willpower against terrorism and the capability & determination of the Armed Forces, which ensured justice to the innocent families who lost their loved ones at the hands of anti-India and terrorist organisations on the Indian soil.
Raksha Mantri termed Operation Sindoor as a proof that whenever India acts against terrorism, even the land across the border is not safe for terrorists and their masters. “Through the surgical strikes after the Uri incident, air strikes after Pulwama attack and now multiple strikes after Pahalgam attack, the world has witnessed what India can do if terror attacks are carried out on its soil. Following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made it clear that this New India will take effective action against terrorism on both sides of the border,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the operation was launched to destroy terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan and PoK, and innocent civilians were not targeted, however, Pakistan targeted the civilian areas in India and tried to attack temples, gurudwaras and churches. “Our Armed Forces displayed valour & restraint and gave a befitting reply by attacking many military bases of Pakistan. Not only did we take action against military bases adjacent to the border, but the indignation of our Armed Forces reached even Rawalpindi, where the Pakistani military headquarters are located,” he said.
On the BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre, Raksha Mantri said it will strengthen India's efforts towards Aatmanirbharta in defence and contribute to the socio-economic development of the region by generating significant direct & indirect employment. He described the inauguration on National Technology Day as a landmark moment, which reflects India’s growing innovative energy and aligns with the rapid global transformation in critical, high end and frontier technologies.
Shri Rajnath Singh called BrahMos as not just one of the world’s fastest supersonic cruise missiles, but a message of the strength of the Indian Armed Forces, a message of deterrence to adversaries, and a message of the nation’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding its borders. He added that BrahMos is a confluence of top defence technologies of India and Russia.
Quoting the Missile Man of India and former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam who had said ‘Unless India stands up to the world, no one will respect us. In this world, fear has no place, only strength respects strength’, Rakha Mantri stated that India is one of the most powerful nations today and the centre will help in further strengthening India’s power.
Terming the facility as a matter of pride for the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC), Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it has already created around 500 direct and 1,000 indirect jobs, reflecting the state’s growing stature as a defence manufacturing hub. He emphasised that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of setting-up the corridor rests on its goal of developing the state as the world's top defence production and export destination.
“A total of 180 MoUs have, so far, been signed in UPDIC with a proposed investment of Rs 34,000 crore, and an investment of Rs 4,000 crore has already been made. Major investments have been made in Aircraft manufacturing, UAVs, Drones, Ammunition, Composite & Critical materials, Small Arms, Textile and Parachute etc. The highlight is that the participation of both public sector and the private sectors are being witnessed. In Lucknow itself, titanium and super alloy material plants are being started by PTC Industries Limited. In addition, the foundation of seven additional critical projects is being laid. This would accelerate the pace of India's self-reliance in the defence sector,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s vision of ‘Make-in-India, Make-for-the-World’, stressing that self-reliance not only means catering to India’s own security needs, but it also envisages making the country a key exporter of defence equipment to the global market. Citing a recent report by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, which said that global military expenditure has risen to $2,718 billion in 2024, he stated that such a massive market is an opportunity India must seize. "The launch of the BrahMos facility is a firm stride towards making India a significant player in the world’s defence production ecosystem," he said.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts of the Uttar Pradesh government, led by Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, DRDO scientists, engineers, and other stakeholders for completing the project within 40 months. "Given the current circumstances, it is crucial that we continue to achieve our goals in a time-bound and efficient manner," he said. He credited the state government for creating a strong development ecosystem and implementing initiatives such as setting-up of UPDIC, establishment of DRDO’s Defence Technology & Test Centre in Lucknow and hosting DefExpo in 2020.
Speaking at the inauguration site, UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for moving forward with the goal of making Lucknow a defence manufacturing hub. He said the facility in Lucknow will give a fillip to the Make-in-India initiative, Aatmanirbharta and investment in defence manufacturing.
On the state’s initiatives to promote defence manufacturing, Shri Yogi Adityanath said the work is proceeding with pace under all the six nodes of the UPDIC. He listed various projects in defence manufacturing that are being established in the state, covering both public and private industries.
The Chief Minister hailed Operation Sindoor as a message to the world that India no longer tolerates terrorism. There can be no solution to terrorism other than being absolutely crushed, he said.
The 200-acre BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre in Lucknow will have integration of Booster subassemblies, Avionics, Propellant, Ramjet engines. The programme center with Design & Administrative blocks are also being planned in the complex.
The approx. Rs 300 crore complex will pave the way for skill development for industry and entrepreneurs in a long way. The entire defence ecosystem of ancillary and sub-assemblies will be developed in the vicinity to support the complex. It will help in a big way in industrialisation and skill development of students of ITI, Supervisors, Engineers. It will ensure that people are not forced to migrate to look for job opportunities.
Brahmos Aerospace has selected 36 trainees for the operation of the facility. Five of these newly selected trainees were felicitated by the UP Chief Minister as part of the inauguration.
Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, Chief Secretary Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, DG Brahmos Dr Jaiteerth R Joshi, public representatives and senior officials of the central & state governments were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندور صرف ایک فوجی کارروائی نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی سیاسی، سماجی اور تزویراتی قوتِ ارادی کی علامت ہے: وزیر دفاع
’’یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جب بھی بھارت دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائی کرتا ہے، تو دہشت گردوں اور ان کے سرپرستوں کے لیے سرحد پار کی زمین بھی محفوظ نہیں رہتی‘‘
’’مسلح افواج نے ان معصوم خاندانوں کو انصاف دلایا جنہوں نے بھارت مخالف اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ہاتھوں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے لکھنؤ میں برہموس سے متعلق مربوط کاری اور تجرباتی سہولت مرکز کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا
’’یہ کمپلیکس بھارت کی خود انحصاری کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور اس علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا‘‘
11 MAY 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ آپریشن سندور صرف ایک فوجی کارروائی نہیں، بلکہ بھارت کی سیاسی، سماجی اور تزویراتی قوتِ ارادی کی علامت تھا۔ وہ 11 مئی 2025 کو لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں برہموس انٹیگریشن اور ٹیسٹنگ سہولت مرکز کے ورچوئل افتتاح کرنے کے دوران بات کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس آپریشن کو دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کے مضبوط عزم اور مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت و عزم کا مظہر قرار دیا، جنہوں نے ان معصوم خاندانوں کو انصاف دلایا جنہوں نے بھارت مخالف اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ہاتھوں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا تھا۔
وزیر دفاع نے آپریشن سندور کو اس بات کا ثبوت قرار دیا کہ جب بھی بھارت دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائی کرتا ہے، تو سرحد پار کی زمین بھی دہشت گردوں اور ان کے سرپرستوں کے لیے محفوظ نہیں رہتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اوڑی حملے کے بعد سرجیکل اسٹرائیکس، پلوامہ حملے کے بعد فضائی کارروائی اور اب پہلگام حملے کے بعد متعدد حملوں کے ذریعے دنیا نے دیکھ لیا ہے کہ اگر بھارت کی سرزمین پر دہشت گردانہ حملے کیے جائیں تو بھارت کیا کچھ کر سکتا ہے۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف قطعاً برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے واضح کر دیا ہے کہ یہ نیا بھارت سرحد کے دونوں جانب دہشت گردی کے خلاف مؤثر کارروائی کرے گا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ آپریشن پاکستان اور مقبوضہ کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے ڈھانچے کو تباہ کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں معصوم شہریوں کو نشانہ نہیں بنایا گیا، جب کہ پاکستان نے بھارتی شہری علاقوں کو نشانہ بنایا اور مندروں، گردواروں اور گرجا گھروں پر حملے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’ہماری مسلح افواج نے جرات اور ضبط و تحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا اور پاکستان کے کئی فوجی اڈوں پر حملہ کر کے منہ توڑ جواب دیا۔ ہم نے نہ صرف سرحد کے قریب فوجی ٹھکانوں کو نشانہ بنایا بلکہ ہماری افواج کا غصہ راولپنڈی تک جاپہنچا، جہاں پاکستانی فوج کا ہیڈکوارٹر واقع ہے۔‘‘
برہموس مربوط کاری اور تجرباتی سہولت مرکز کے بارے میں رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی دفاعی خود انحصاری (آتم نربھرتا) کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، کیوں کہ یہ مرکز براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے متعدد مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے قومی یومِ ٹیکنالوجی پر اس مرکز کے افتتاح کو ایک سنگِ میل قرار دیا، جو بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی اختراعی توانائی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور اہم، جدید اور اگلی صف کی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں عالمی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے برہموس کو نہ صرف دنیا کا سب سے تیز رفتار سپرسانک کروز میزائل قرار دیا، بلکہ اسے بھارتی مسلح افواج کی طاقت کا پیغام، دشمنوں کے لیے ایک مؤثر انتباہ، اور ملک کی سرحدوں کے تحفظ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا مظہر بھی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ برہموس بھارت اور روس کی اعلیٰ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا امتزاج ہے۔
انہوں نے بھارت کے ’میزائل مین‘ اور سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا حوالہ بھی دیا جنہوں نے کہا تھا:’’جب تک بھارت دنیا کے سامنے ڈٹ کر نہیں کھڑا ہوتا، کوئی ہمارا احترام نہیں کرے گا۔ اس دنیا میں خوف کی کوئی جگہ نہیں، صرف طاقت ہی طاقت کا احترام کرتی ہے۔‘‘ رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ بھارت آج دنیا کی سب سے طاقتور قوموں میں شامل ہے اور یہ مرکز بھارت کی طاقت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے اس سہولت کو اتر پردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (یو پی ڈی آئی سی) کے لیے فخر کا باعث قرار دیا اور بتایا کہ یہ اب تک تقریباً 500 براہ راست اور 1,000 بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر چکا ہے، جو ریاست کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے دفاعی پیداوار کے مرکز کے طور پر مقام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے ویژن کے تحت اس کوریڈور کا قیام، ریاست کو دنیا کا اعلیٰ ترین دفاعی پیداوار اور برآمداتی مرکز بنانے کے ہدف پر مبنی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا: ’’یو پی ڈی آئی سی میں اب تک 180 مفاہمتی یادداشتیں (ایم او یوز) دستخط کی جا چکی ہیں جن میں 34,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، جبکہ 4,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے۔ طیارہ سازی، یو اے ویز، ڈرونز، گولہ بارود، کمپوزٹ اور اہم مواد، چھوٹے ہتھیار، ٹیکسٹائل اور پیراشوٹ وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبے اس میں سرگرم حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ لکھنؤ میں ہی پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز لمیٹیڈ کی جانب سے ٹائٹینیم اور سپر الائے موادوں کے پلانٹس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سات مزید اہم منصوبوں کی بنیاد رکھی جا رہی ہے، جو دفاعی شعبے میں بھارت کی خود انحصاری کی رفتار کو تیز کرے گا۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت کے ویژن ’میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کو دہرایا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خود انحصاری کا مطلب صرف بھارت کی سیکورٹی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا نہیں، بلکہ اس کا مقصد بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر دفاعی ساز و سامان کا اہم برآمد کنندہ بنانا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹاک ہوم انٹرنیشنل پیس ریسرچ انسٹیٹیوٹ کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ 2024 میں عالمی فوجی اخراجات 2,718 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئے ہیں، جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی منڈی ہے اور بھارت کو اس موقعے سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہموس سہولت کا آغاز بھارت کو دنیا کے دفاعی پیداوار کے نظام میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بنانے کی سمت ایک مضبوط قدم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اتر پردیش حکومت، خاص طور پر وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں، انجینئرز اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے یہ منصوبہ صرف 40 مہینوں میں مکمل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حالات کے پیشِ نظر، یہ انتہائی ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے اہداف کو وقت کی پابندی اور مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کو مضبوط ترقیاتی نظام کے قیام اور اقدامات جیسے یو پی ڈی آئی سی کے قیام، لکھنؤ میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈیفنس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹیسٹ سینٹر کے قیام اور 2020 میں دفاعی نمائش کے انعقاد کے لیے سراہا۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے لکھنؤ کو دفاعی پیداوار کا مرکز بنانے کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لکھنؤ میں قائم یہ سہولت ’میک اِن انڈیا‘، ’آتم نربھرتا‘ اور دفاعی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گی۔
ریاست میں دفاعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ یوپی ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (یو پی ڈی آئی سی) کے تمام چھ نوڈز پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں قائم کیے جا رہے دفاعی پیداوار سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں صنعتیں شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے آپریشن سندور کو دنیا کے لیے ایک پیغام قرار دیا کہ بھارت اب دہشت گردی کو ہرگز برداشت نہیں کرتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کا کوئی حل نہیں، سوائے اس کے کہ اسے مکمل طور پر کچلا جائے۔
لکھنؤ میں 200 ایکڑ پر محیط برہموس انٹیگریشن اور ٹیسٹنگ سہولت مرکز میں بوسٹر سب اسمبلیز، ایویانکس، پروپیلنٹ، اور رام جیٹ انجنز کا انٹیگریشن کیا جائے گا۔ کمپلیکس میں ایک پروگرام سینٹر بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ڈیزائن اور ایڈمنسٹریٹو بلاکس شامل ہوں گے۔
تقریباً 300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والا یہ کمپلیکس صنعتی شعبے اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے ہنر کی ترقی کی راہیں کھولے گا۔ کمپلیکس کی مدد کے لیے اس کے آس پاس ایک مکمل دفاعی ایکو سسٹم بشمول پرزہ جات سازی اور سب اسمبلیز کا بھی فروغ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ آئی ٹی آئی، سپروائزرز اور انجینئرز جیسے طلباء کی صنعتی تربیت اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس سے لوگوں کو روزگار کی تلاش میں دیگر شہروں یا ریاستوں میں ہجرت کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔
برہموس ایرو اسپیس نے اس سہولت کے آپریشن کے لیے 36 تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے پانچ نئے منتخب شدہ تربیت یافتگان کو افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ اور جناب بریجیش پاٹھک، چیف سیکریٹری جناب منوج کمار سنگھ، سیکریٹری، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، ڈائریکٹر جنرل برہموس ڈاکٹر جیتیرتھ آر جوشی، عوامی نمائندگان اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔