Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor not just a military action, but a symbol of India's political, social & strategic willpower: Raksha Mantri
“It is a proof that whenever India acts against terrorism, even the land across the border is not safe for terrorists & their masters”
“Armed Forces ensured justice to the innocent families who lost their loved ones at the hands of anti-India and terrorist organisations”
Shri Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurates BrahMos Integration & Testing Facility Centre in Lucknow
“The complex will strengthen India’s self-reliance efforts & contribute to socio-economic development of the region”
11 MAY 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor was not just a military action, but a symbol of India's political, social and strategic willpower,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his virtual address at the inauguration of BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on May 11, 2025. He described the operation as a demonstration of India’s strong willpower against terrorism and the capability & determination of the Armed Forces, which ensured justice to the innocent families who lost their loved ones at the hands of anti-India and terrorist organisations on the Indian soil.
Raksha Mantri termed Operation Sindoor as a proof that whenever India acts against terrorism, even the land across the border is not safe for terrorists and their masters. “Through the surgical strikes after the Uri incident, air strikes after Pulwama attack and now multiple strikes after Pahalgam attack, the world has witnessed what India can do if terror attacks are carried out on its soil. Following the policy of zero tolerance against terrorism, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made it clear that this New India will take effective action against terrorism on both sides of the border,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the operation was launched to destroy terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan and PoK, and innocent civilians were not targeted, however, Pakistan targeted the civilian areas in India and tried to attack temples, gurudwaras and churches. “Our Armed Forces displayed valour & restraint and gave a befitting reply by attacking many military bases of Pakistan. Not only did we take action against military bases adjacent to the border, but the indignation of our Armed Forces reached even Rawalpindi, where the Pakistani military headquarters are located,” he said.
On the BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre, Raksha Mantri said it will strengthen India's efforts towards Aatmanirbharta in defence and contribute to the socio-economic development of the region by generating significant direct & indirect employment. He described the inauguration on National Technology Day as a landmark moment, which reflects India’s growing innovative energy and aligns with the rapid global transformation in critical, high end and frontier technologies.
Shri Rajnath Singh called BrahMos as not just one of the world’s fastest supersonic cruise missiles, but a message of the strength of the Indian Armed Forces, a message of deterrence to adversaries, and a message of the nation’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding its borders. He added that BrahMos is a confluence of top defence technologies of India and Russia.
Quoting the Missile Man of India and former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam who had said ‘Unless India stands up to the world, no one will respect us. In this world, fear has no place, only strength respects strength’, Rakha Mantri stated that India is one of the most powerful nations today and the centre will help in further strengthening India’s power.
Terming the facility as a matter of pride for the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC), Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it has already created around 500 direct and 1,000 indirect jobs, reflecting the state’s growing stature as a defence manufacturing hub. He emphasised that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of setting-up the corridor rests on its goal of developing the state as the world's top defence production and export destination.
“A total of 180 MoUs have, so far, been signed in UPDIC with a proposed investment of Rs 34,000 crore, and an investment of Rs 4,000 crore has already been made. Major investments have been made in Aircraft manufacturing, UAVs, Drones, Ammunition, Composite & Critical materials, Small Arms, Textile and Parachute etc. The highlight is that the participation of both public sector and the private sectors are being witnessed. In Lucknow itself, titanium and super alloy material plants are being started by PTC Industries Limited. In addition, the foundation of seven additional critical projects is being laid. This would accelerate the pace of India's self-reliance in the defence sector,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s vision of ‘Make-in-India, Make-for-the-World’, stressing that self-reliance not only means catering to India’s own security needs, but it also envisages making the country a key exporter of defence equipment to the global market. Citing a recent report by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, which said that global military expenditure has risen to $2,718 billion in 2024, he stated that such a massive market is an opportunity India must seize. "The launch of the BrahMos facility is a firm stride towards making India a significant player in the world’s defence production ecosystem," he said.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts of the Uttar Pradesh government, led by Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, DRDO scientists, engineers, and other stakeholders for completing the project within 40 months. "Given the current circumstances, it is crucial that we continue to achieve our goals in a time-bound and efficient manner," he said. He credited the state government for creating a strong development ecosystem and implementing initiatives such as setting-up of UPDIC, establishment of DRDO’s Defence Technology & Test Centre in Lucknow and hosting DefExpo in 2020.
Speaking at the inauguration site, UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for moving forward with the goal of making Lucknow a defence manufacturing hub. He said the facility in Lucknow will give a fillip to the Make-in-India initiative, Aatmanirbharta and investment in defence manufacturing.
On the state’s initiatives to promote defence manufacturing, Shri Yogi Adityanath said the work is proceeding with pace under all the six nodes of the UPDIC. He listed various projects in defence manufacturing that are being established in the state, covering both public and private industries.
The Chief Minister hailed Operation Sindoor as a message to the world that India no longer tolerates terrorism. There can be no solution to terrorism other than being absolutely crushed, he said.
The 200-acre BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre in Lucknow will have integration of Booster subassemblies, Avionics, Propellant, Ramjet engines. The programme center with Design & Administrative blocks are also being planned in the complex.
The approx. Rs 300 crore complex will pave the way for skill development for industry and entrepreneurs in a long way. The entire defence ecosystem of ancillary and sub-assemblies will be developed in the vicinity to support the complex. It will help in a big way in industrialisation and skill development of students of ITI, Supervisors, Engineers. It will ensure that people are not forced to migrate to look for job opportunities.
Brahmos Aerospace has selected 36 trainees for the operation of the facility. Five of these newly selected trainees were felicitated by the UP Chief Minister as part of the inauguration.
Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, Chief Secretary Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, DG Brahmos Dr Jaiteerth R Joshi, public representatives and senior officials of the central & state governments were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मन्त्रालय
अपरेशन सिन्दूर केवल सैन्य कारबाही होइन, तर भारतको राजनीतिक, सामाजिक र रणनीतिक इच्छाशक्तिको प्रतीक हो: रक्षा मन्त्री
यो प्रमाण हो कि जब पनि भारतले आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध कारबाही गर्छ, सीमा पारिको भूमि पनि आतङ्कवादी र उनीहरूका मालिकका लागि सुरक्षित हुँदैन
सशस्त्र बलले भारत विरोधी र आतङ्कवादी सङ्गठनहरूको हातबाट आफ्ना प्रियजनलाई गुमाएका निर्दोष परिवारहरूलाई न्याय सुनिश्चित गर्यो
श्री राजनाथ सिंहले लखनऊमा ब्रह्मोस एकीकरण र परीक्षण सुविधा केन्द्रको भर्चुअल रूपमा उद्घाटन गरे
यस परिसरले भारतको आत्मनिर्भरता प्रयासहरूलाई बलियो बनाउनेछ र क्षेत्रको सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासमा योगदान पुऱ्याउनेछ
11 MAY 2025 2:36PM by PIB Gangtok
अपरेशन सिन्दूर केवल एक सैन्य कारबाही मात्र थिएन, तर भारतको राजनीतिक, सामाजिक र रणनीतिक इच्छाशक्तिको प्रतीक थियो, रक्षा मन्त्री श्री राजनाथ सिंहले 11 मई, 2025 मा उत्तर प्रदेशको लखनऊमा ब्रह्मोस एकीकरण र परीक्षण सुविधा केन्द्रको उद्घाटनमा आफ्नो भर्चुअल सम्बोधनको क्रममा भने। उनले यो अपरेशनलाई भारतको बलियो इच्छाशक्तिको प्रदर्शनको रूपमा वर्णन गरे। आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध भारतको दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति र सशस्त्र बलको क्षमता र दृढ सङ्कल्पले ती निर्दोष परिवारहरूलाई न्याय सुनिश्चित गर्यो, जसले भारत विरोधी तथा आतङ्कवादी सङ्गठनहरूको हातबाट भारतीय धरतीमा आफ्ना प्रियजनलाई गुमाएका छन्।
रक्षा मन्त्रीले अपरेशन सिन्दूरलाई यो प्रमाणको रूपमा वर्णन गरे कि जब पनि भारतले आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध कारबाही गर्छ, सीमापारिको भूमि पनि आतङ्कवादी र तिनीहरूका मालिकहरूका लागि सुरक्षित हुँदैन। “उरी घटनापछि गरिएको सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, पुलवामा आक्रमण पछि गरिएको हवाई आक्रमण र पहलगाम आक्रमणपछि गरिएका धेरै स्ट्राइकहरूको माध्यमद्वारा यदि भारतको भूमिमा आतङ्कवादी आक्रमण गरियो भने भारतले के गर्न सक्छ भनेर विश्वले देखेको छ। आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलताको नीतिलाई पालन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले यो नयाँ भारतले सीमाको दुवै तर्फको आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध प्रभावकारी कारबाही गर्ने स्पष्ट पारेका छन्”, उनले भने।
श्री राजनाथ सिंहले जोड दिए कि अपरेशन पाकिस्तान र पीओकेमा आतङ्कवादी पूर्वाधार नष्ट गर्न शुरु गरिएको थियो र निर्दोष नागरिकहरूलाई लक्षित गरिएको थिएन, यद्यपि, पाकिस्तानले भारतका नागरिक क्षेत्रहरूलाई लक्षित गर्यो र मन्दिर, गुरुद्वारा र चर्चहरूमा आक्रमण गर्ने प्रयास गर्यो। “हाम्रा सशस्त्र बलहरूले वीरता र संयम प्रदर्शन गरे र पाकिस्तानका धेरै सैन्य अड्डाहरूमा आक्रमण गरेर उचित जवाफ दिए। हामीले सीमासँग जोडिएका सैन्य अड्डाहरूमाथि कारबाही मात्र गरेनौं, तर हाम्रा सशस्त्र बलहरूको आक्रोश रावलपिण्डीसम्म पनि पुग्यो, जहाँ पाकिस्तानी सैन्य मुख्यालय अवस्थित छ”, उनले भने।
ब्रह्मोस एकीकरण र परीक्षण सुविधा केन्द्रको बारेमा रक्षा मन्त्रीले भने कि यसले रक्षामा आत्मनिर्भरतातर्फ भारतको प्रयासलाई बलियो बनाउनेछ अनि महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रत्यक्ष र अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगारी सिर्जना गरेर क्षेत्रको सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासमा योगदान पुर्याउनेछ। उनले राष्ट्रिय प्रविधि दिवसको उद्घाटनलाई एक ऐतिहासिक क्षणको रूपमा वर्णन गरे, जसले भारतको बढ्दो नवीन ऊर्जालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ र महत्वपूर्ण, उच्च-अन्त र सीमावर्ती प्रविधिहरूमा द्रुत वैश्विक रूपान्तरणसँग मिल्दोजुल्दो छ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंहले ब्रह्मोसलाई विश्वको सबैभन्दा छिटो सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइलहरू मध्ये एक मात्र नभई भारतीय सशस्त्र बलहरूको शक्तिको सन्देश, विरोधीहरूलाई प्रतिरोधको सन्देश र यसको सिमानाहरूको रक्षा गर्न राष्ट्रको अटल प्रतिबद्धताको सन्देश भने। उनले थपे कि ब्रह्मोस भारत र रूसको शीर्ष रक्षा प्रविधिहरूको सङ्गम हो।
भारतका मिसाइल म्यान र पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डा. एपीजे अब्दुल कलामलाई उद्धृत गर्दै जसले भनेका थिए, ‘जबसम्म भारत संसारको अगाडि खडा हुँदैन, कसैले पनि हामीलाई सम्मान गर्दैन। यस संसारमा, डरको कुनै स्थान छैन, केवल शक्तिले शक्तिलाई सम्मान गर्दछ’, रक्षा मन्त्रीले भने कि भारत आज सबैभन्दा शक्तिशाली राष्ट्रहरू मध्ये एक हो र केन्द्रले भारतको शक्तिलाई अझ बलियो बनाउन मद्दत गर्नेछ।
उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक करिडोर (यूपीडीआईसी) को लागि सुविधालाई गर्वको विषय बताउँदै श्री राजनाथ सिंहले भने कि यसले पहिले नै लगभग 500 प्रत्यक्ष र 1,000 अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगारी सिर्जना गरिसकेको छ, जसले राज्यको रक्षा उत्पादन केन्द्रको रूपमा बढ्दो प्रतिष्ठालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ। उनले जोड दिए कि प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा रहेको सरकारको करिडोर स्थापना गर्ने दृष्टिकोण राज्यलाई विश्वको शीर्ष रक्षा उत्पादन र निर्यात गन्तव्यको रूपमा विकास गर्ने लक्ष्यमा आधारित छ।
अहिलेसम्म यूपीडीआईसीमा 34,000 करोड रुपियाँको प्रस्तावित लगानीसहित 180 वटा सम्झौता पत्रमा हस्ताक्षर भइसकेको छ र 4,000 करोड रुपियाँको लगानी भइसकेको छ। विमान निर्माण, यूएभी, ड्रोन, गोलाबारुद, कम्पोजिट र महत्त्वपूर्ण सामग्री, साना हतियार, कपडा र प्यारासुट आदिमा ठूलो लगानी भइसकेको छ। मुख्य कुरा के हो भने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र र निजी क्षेत्र दुवैको सहभागिता देखिँदैछ। लखनऊमा नै, पीटीसी इन्डस्ट्रिज लिमिटेडद्वारा टाइटेनियम र सुपर मिश्र धातु सामग्री प्लान्टहरू शुरु गरिँदैछन्। यस अतिरिक्त, सात थप महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाहरूको जग बसालिएको छ। यसले रक्षा क्षेत्रमा भारतको आत्मनिर्भरताको गतिलाई तीव्र बनाउनेछ, रक्षामन्त्रीले भने।
श्री राजनाथ सिंहले सरकारको ‘मेक-इन-इण्डिया, मेक-फर-द-वर्ल्ड’ को दृष्टिकोण दोहोर्याउँदै आत्मनिर्भरताको अर्थ भारतको आफ्नै सुरक्षा आवश्यकताहरू पूरा गर्नु मात्र होइन, तर यसले देशलाई वैश्विक बजारमा रक्षा उपकरणको प्रमुख निर्यातकर्ता बनाउने परिकल्पना पनि गर्दछ भन्ने कुरामा जोड दिए। स्टकहोम इन्टरनेशनल पिस रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्युटको हालैको प्रतिवेदनलाई उद्धृत गरे, जसले 2024 मा विश्वव्यापी सैन्य खर्च बढेर 2,718 बिलियन डलर पुगेको बताएको छ, उनले भने कि यति ठूलो बजार भारतले सदुपयोग गर्नुपर्ने अवसर हो। ब्रह्मोस सुविधाको शुरुआतले भारतलाई विश्वको रक्षा उत्पादन पारिस्थितिक प्रणालीमा एक महत्वपूर्ण खेलाडी बनाउने दिशामा एक दृढ कदम हो, उनले भने।
रक्षा मन्त्रीले 40 महिना भित्र परियोजना पूरा गरेकोमा मुख्यमन्त्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, डीआरडीओका वैज्ञानिकहरू, इञ्जिनियरहरू र अन्य सरोकारवालाहरूको नेतृत्वमा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारको प्रयासको प्रशंसा गरे। वर्तमान परिस्थितिलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै हामीले समयसीमाबद्ध र कुशल तरिकाले हाम्रा लक्ष्यहरू प्राप्त गर्न जारी राख्नु महत्त्वपूर्ण छ, उनले भने। उनले राज्य सरकारलाई बलियो विकास पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्र सिर्जना गर्ने र यूपीडीआईसीको स्थापना, लखनऊमा डीआरडीओको रक्षा प्रविधि र परीक्षण केन्द्रको स्थापना र 2020 मा डेफएक्सपो आयोजना गर्ने जस्ता पहलहरू कार्यान्वयन गर्ने श्रेय दिए।
उद्घाटन स्थलमा बोल्दै, यूपीका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथले लखनऊलाई रक्षा उत्पादन केन्द्र बनाउने लक्ष्यका साथ अगाडि बढाएकोमा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी र रक्षामन्त्री श्री राजनाथ सिंहप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त गरे। उनले भने, लखनऊमा रहेको सुविधाले मेक-इन-इण्डिया पहल, आत्मनिर्भरता र रक्षा उत्पादनमा लगानीलाई प्रोत्साहन दिनेछ।
रक्षा उत्पादनलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने राज्यको पहलहरूको बारेमा श्री योगी आदित्यनाथले यूपीडीआईसीका सबै छवटा नोडहरू अन्तर्गत काम तीव्र गतिमा अगाडि बढिरहेको बताए। उनले राज्यमा स्थापित भइरहेका रक्षा उत्पादनमा विभिन्न परियोजनाहरू सूचीबद्ध गरे, जसले सार्वजनिक र निजी दुवै उद्योगहरूलाई समेट्छ।
मुख्यमन्त्रीले अपरेशन सिन्दूरलाई विश्वलाई सन्देशको रूपमा प्रशंसा गरे कि भारतले अब आतङ्कवादलाई सहन गर्दैन। आतङ्कवादको पूर्ण रूपमा कुचल्नु बाहेक अरू कुनै समाधान हुन सक्दैन, उनले भने।
लखनऊमा रहेको 200 ऐकरको ब्रह्मोस एकीकरण र परीक्षण सुविधा केन्द्रमा बूस्टर सबएसेम्बली, एभियोनिक्स, प्रोपेलेन्ट, रामजेट इञ्जिनहरूको एकीकरण हुनेछ। डिजाइन र प्रशासनिक ब्लकहरू सहितको कार्यक्रम केन्द्र पनि कम्प्लेक्समा योजना बनाइँदैछ।
लगभग 300 करोड रुपियाँको कम्प्लेक्सले उद्योग र उद्यमीहरूको लागि लामो समयसम्म कौशल विकासको लागि मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्नेछ। कम्प्लेक्सलाई समर्थन गर्न वरपर सहायक र उप-एसेम्बलीहरूको सम्पूर्ण रक्षा पारिस्थितिक प्रणाली विकास गरिनेछ। यसले आईटीआईका विद्यार्थीहरू, पर्यवेक्षकहरू, इञ्जिनियरहरूको औद्योगिकीकरण र कौशल विकासमा ठूलो मद्दत गर्नेछ। यसले मानिसहरूलाई रोजगारीका अवसरहरू खोज्न बसाइँ सर्नु नपर्ने कुरा सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।
ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेसले सुविधा सञ्चालनको लागि 36 प्रशिक्षार्थीहरू छनोट गरेको छ। यी नवनिर्वाचित प्रशिक्षार्थीहरूमध्ये पाँचलाई उद्घाटनको भागको रूपमा उत्तर प्रदेशका मुख्यमन्त्रीले सम्मान गरेका थिए।
यस अवसरमा उपमुख्यमन्त्रीहरू श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य र श्री ब्रिजेश पाठक, मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार सिंह, रक्षा अनुसन्धान तथा विकास विभागका सचिव तथा डीआरडीओका अध्यक्ष डा. समीर वी कामत, ब्रह्मोसका महानिर्देशक डा. जैतीर्थ आर जोशी, जनप्रतिनिधिहरू र केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू पनि उपस्थित थिए।