நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் இணைய வங்கி மற்றும் யுபிஐ போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாடுகள் உட்பட வங்கித் துறையின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தயார்நிலை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
09 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லையில் பதட்டங்கள் காரணமாக எழும் பாதுகாப்பு கவலைகளுக்கு மத்தியில், மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இன்று, பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறை வங்கிகள் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் மேலாண் இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒரு உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டினார்.
இணைய வங்கி மற்றும் யுபிஐ போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாடுகள் உட்பட வங்கித் துறையின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தயார்நிலையை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்திய கூட்டத்தில் நிதி சேவைகள் துறைநிதி அமைச்சகம், கணினி அவசர கால மீட்புக்குழு, ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, இந்திய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் இந்திய தேசிய கொடுப்பனவு கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, ​​அதிகரித்த புவிசார் அரசியல் பதட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சவாலான காலங்களில் பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதில் வங்கி மற்றும் நிதித் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து திருமதி சீதாராமன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எந்தவொரு நிகழ்வு அல்லது நெருக்கடியையும் சமாளிக்க அனைத்து வங்கிகளும் முழுமையாக விழிப்புடன் இருக்கவும், தயாராக இருக்கவும், நாடு முழுவதும், குறிப்பாக எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள குடிமக்களுக்கு வங்கி மற்றும் நிதி சேவைகளுக்கான தடையற்ற அணுகலை உறுதி செய்யவும் அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். நேரடி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் வங்கி சேவைகள், இடையூறுகள் மற்றும் குறைபாடுகள் இல்லாமல் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எல்லைப் பகுதிகளைச் சுற்றியுள்ள கிளைகளில் பணிபுரியும் வங்கி ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து அமைச்சர் ஆழ்ந்த கவலை தெரிவித்தார், மேலும் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் திறம்பட ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் போதுமான பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வங்கிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் வணிகங்கள் எந்த சூழ்நிலையிலும் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை வங்கிகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், ஏடிஎம்களில் சீராக பணம் கிடைப்பது, தடையற்ற யுபிஐ மற்றும் இணைய வங்கி சேவைகள் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய வங்கி வசதிகளை தொடர்ந்து அணுகுவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர், தலைமையகத்தில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட இரண்டு அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை நியமிக்குமாறு வங்கிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்- ஒருவர் சைபர் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விஷயங்களையும் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும், மற்றவர் வங்கி கிளைகளின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் ஏடிஎம்களில் பணம் கிடைப்பது உள்ளிட்ட செயல்பாட்டு விஷயங்களை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். எந்தவொரு சம்பவத்தையும் நிகழ்நேர அடிப்படையில் கணினி அவசர கால மீட்புக்குழு/ தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி சேவைகள் துறைக்கு தெரிவிக்குமாறு நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் சரியான நேரத்தில் உரிமைகோரல் தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் தடையற்ற வாடிக்கையாளர் சேவையை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் திருமதி சீதாராமன் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மையில் இந்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்பதை திருமதி சீதாராமன் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் நாட்டின் வங்கி மற்றும் நிதி அமைப்பு வலுவாகவும், மீள்தன்மையுடனும் இருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127960

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review banking sector's operational and cybersecurity preparedness, including digital applications such as internet banking and UPI
Smt. Sitharaman directs all banks to remain fully alert and prepared to deal with any eventuality or crisis, ensuring uninterrupted access to banking & financial services
The Union Finance Minister directed banks to ensure safety of bank employees and their families working at branches around the border areas
Insurance companies must give timely claim settlements and uninterrupted customer service: FM Smt. Sitharaman
09 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today, convened a high-level meeting with the Managing Directors and CEOs of Public and Private Sector Banks and insurance companies amidst emerging security concerns arising from tensions at the border.
Senior officials from the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, CERT-In, RBI, IRDAI and NPCI attended the meeting that focused on reviewing the banking sector's operational and cybersecurity preparedness, including digital applications such as internet banking and UPI.
The Managing Directors and CEOs of all the banks and insurance companies apprised the Union Finance Minister about the measures they are undertaking, given the ongoing tensions at the border.
Bank MDs & CEOs informed that cybersecurity measures have been reinforced throughout the banking system. Anti-DDoS (Distributed Denial-of-Service) systems have been implemented by banks to protect against massive cyber-attacks. To guarantee institutional readiness, mock drills have been held encompassing cybersecurity and disaster recovery scenarios at the highest levels. They apprised that phishing attempts are being actively watched, and staff members have received several internal alerts to increase awareness.
Bank officials stated that their Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Network Operations Centres are fully operational and on high alert. These centres are coordinating closely with CERT-In and the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), facilitating real-time data sharing and threat monitoring.
During the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the critical role of the banking and financial sector in ensuring economic stability during heightened geopolitical tensions and challenging times.
The Union Finance Minister directed all banks to remain fully alert and prepared to deal with any eventuality or crisis, ensuring uninterrupted access to banking & financial services for citizens across the country, especially in border areas. Smt. Sitharaman remarked that banking services, both physical and digital, must function without disruption and glitches, and emergency protocols should be updated and tested to handle any arising contingencies.
The Union Finance Minister expressed deep concern about the safety of bank employees and their families working at branches around the border areas and directed banks to ensure their adequate safety by effectively coordinating with the security agencies.
The Union Finance Minister asked banks to ensure that citizens and businesses do not suffer under any circumstances, and priority must be given to seamless cash availability at ATMs, uninterrupted UPI and internet banking services, and continued access to essential banking facilities.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman directed banks to conduct regular audits of their cybersecurity systems and data centres and ensure that all digital and core banking infrastructure is fully firewalled and monitored round the clock to prevent breaches or any hostile cyber activity.
The Union Finance Minister instructed banks to designate two dedicated senior officials identified at the headquarters, one for reporting all cyber-related matters and the other to ensure operational matters, including the functioning of bank branches and the availability of cash in ATMs. Both dedicated officers should report any incident to CERT-In / relevant agencies and DFS on a real-time basis.
In this regard, banks were also asked to coordinate in real time with the Reserve Bank of India, CERT-In and relevant Government agencies to ensure robust and agile information exchange and response.
Smt. Sitharaman also directed insurance companies to ensure timely claim settlements and uninterrupted customer service.
The Union Finance Minister mentioned that the Sponsor Banks should ensure that RRBs are well-supported during these times and hand-hold them for any issues that they are facing.
Smt. Sitharaman reiterated that the Government of India is firmly committed to national security and economic stability, and noted that the country’s banking and financial system remain robust and resilient.