Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review banking sector's operational and cybersecurity preparedness, including digital applications such as internet banking and UPI
Smt. Sitharaman directs all banks to remain fully alert and prepared to deal with any eventuality or crisis, ensuring uninterrupted access to banking & financial services
The Union Finance Minister directed banks to ensure safety of bank employees and their families working at branches around the border areas
Insurance companies must give timely claim settlements and uninterrupted customer service: FM Smt. Sitharaman
09 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today, convened a high-level meeting with the Managing Directors and CEOs of Public and Private Sector Banks and insurance companies amidst emerging security concerns arising from tensions at the border.
Senior officials from the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, CERT-In, RBI, IRDAI and NPCI attended the meeting that focused on reviewing the banking sector's operational and cybersecurity preparedness, including digital applications such as internet banking and UPI.
The Managing Directors and CEOs of all the banks and insurance companies apprised the Union Finance Minister about the measures they are undertaking, given the ongoing tensions at the border.
Bank MDs & CEOs informed that cybersecurity measures have been reinforced throughout the banking system. Anti-DDoS (Distributed Denial-of-Service) systems have been implemented by banks to protect against massive cyber-attacks. To guarantee institutional readiness, mock drills have been held encompassing cybersecurity and disaster recovery scenarios at the highest levels. They apprised that phishing attempts are being actively watched, and staff members have received several internal alerts to increase awareness.
Bank officials stated that their Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Network Operations Centres are fully operational and on high alert. These centres are coordinating closely with CERT-In and the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), facilitating real-time data sharing and threat monitoring.
During the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the critical role of the banking and financial sector in ensuring economic stability during heightened geopolitical tensions and challenging times.
The Union Finance Minister directed all banks to remain fully alert and prepared to deal with any eventuality or crisis, ensuring uninterrupted access to banking & financial services for citizens across the country, especially in border areas. Smt. Sitharaman remarked that banking services, both physical and digital, must function without disruption and glitches, and emergency protocols should be updated and tested to handle any arising contingencies.
The Union Finance Minister expressed deep concern about the safety of bank employees and their families working at branches around the border areas and directed banks to ensure their adequate safety by effectively coordinating with the security agencies.
The Union Finance Minister asked banks to ensure that citizens and businesses do not suffer under any circumstances, and priority must be given to seamless cash availability at ATMs, uninterrupted UPI and internet banking services, and continued access to essential banking facilities.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman directed banks to conduct regular audits of their cybersecurity systems and data centres and ensure that all digital and core banking infrastructure is fully firewalled and monitored round the clock to prevent breaches or any hostile cyber activity.
The Union Finance Minister instructed banks to designate two dedicated senior officials identified at the headquarters, one for reporting all cyber-related matters and the other to ensure operational matters, including the functioning of bank branches and the availability of cash in ATMs. Both dedicated officers should report any incident to CERT-In / relevant agencies and DFS on a real-time basis.
In this regard, banks were also asked to coordinate in real time with the Reserve Bank of India, CERT-In and relevant Government agencies to ensure robust and agile information exchange and response.
Smt. Sitharaman also directed insurance companies to ensure timely claim settlements and uninterrupted customer service.
The Union Finance Minister mentioned that the Sponsor Banks should ensure that RRBs are well-supported during these times and hand-hold them for any issues that they are facing.
Smt. Sitharaman reiterated that the Government of India is firmly committed to national security and economic stability, and noted that the country’s banking and financial system remain robust and resilient.

وزارت خزانہ
کارپوریٹ اموراور خزانہ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ اور یو پی آئی اور ڈیجیٹل ایپلیکیشنز جیسی بینکنگ شعبے کی آپریشنل اور سائبر سیکیورٹی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی،
محترمہ سیتارمن نے تمام بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مکمل طور پر چوکسی برتیں اور کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال یا بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں، تاکہ عوام کو بینکاری اور مالیاتی خدمات کی بلاتعطل فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے
وزیر خزانہ نے خاص طور پر سرحدی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے بینک ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی ہدایت دی
مزید برآں، محترمہ سیتارمن نے انشورنس کمپنیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ دعووں کی بروقت ادائیگی اور صارفین کو بلا تعطل خدمات فراہم کریں
09 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج سرحدی کشیدگی سے پیدا ہونے والے سیکیورٹی خدشات کے پیش نظر سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شعبے کے بینکوں اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ میں محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ، سی ای آر ٹی -اِن، آر بی آئی، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی اور این پی سی آئی کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس کا مرکز ، انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ اور یو پی آئی جیسے ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشنزسمیت بینکنگ شعبے کی آپریشنل اور سائبر سیکیورٹی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
تمام بینکوں اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای اوز نے وفاقی وزیر خزانہ کو سرحدی کشیدگی کے پیش نظر اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔
بینک کے ایم ڈیز اور سی ای اوز نے بتایا کہ پورے بینکنگ نظام میں سائبر سیکیورٹی اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر سائبر حملوں سے بچاؤ کے لیے اینٹی-ڈی ڈی او ایس (ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ ڈینائل آف سروس) سسٹمز نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ادارہ جاتی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی اور ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری کے منظرناموں پر مشتمل اعلیٰ سطح پر مشقیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دھوکہ دہی کی کوششوں پر فعال طور پر نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے اور عملے کے ارکان کو بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اندرونی الرٹس موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
بینک حکام نے بتایا کہ ان کے سیکیورٹی آپریشنز سینٹر (ایس او سی) اور نیٹ ورک آپریشنز سینٹرز مکمل طور پر فعال اور ہائی الرٹ پر ہیں۔ یہ سینٹرز سی ای آر ٹی -اِن اور اہم اطلاعاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تحفضی قومی مرکز(این سی آئی آئی پی سی) کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں ہیں، جو بروقت ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور خطرے کی نگرانی کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران، محترمہ سیتارمن نے جغرافیائی سیاسی کشیدگی اور مشکل حالات میں معاشی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے میں بینکنگ اور مالیاتی سیکٹر کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے تمام بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال یا بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر چوکس اور تیار رہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر میں خاص طور پر سرحدی علاقوں میں شہریوں کے لیے بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات تک بلاتعطل رسائی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں طرح کی بینکنگ خدمات بغیر کسی رکاوٹ یا خرابی کے کام کرتی رہیں، اور ہنگامی لائحہء عمل کو جدید اور ٹیسٹ کیا جائے تاکہ کسی بھی غیر متوقع صورتحال سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے سرحدی علاقوں میں واقع برانچوں میں کام کرنے والے بینک ملازمین اور ان کے خاندانوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سیکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ موثر رابطہ کاری کے ذریعے ان کی مناسب حفاظت یقینی بنائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ یقینی بنائیں کہ شہریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو کسی بھی حال میں تکلیف نہ ہو، اور اے ٹی ایمز میں نقد رقم کی بلا تعطل دستیابی، یو پی آئی اور انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ خدمات کے تسلسل، اور ضروری بینکنگ سہولیات تک مسلسل رسائی کو ترجیح دی جائے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنے سائبر سیکیورٹی سسٹمز اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز کا باقاعدہ آڈٹ کریں اور تمام ڈیجیٹل اور کور بینکنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مکمل طور پر وائرس سے محفوظ اور چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی میں رکھیں تاکہ کسی بھی خلاف ورزی یا دشمنانہ سائبر سرگرمی کو روکا جا سکے۔
وفاقی وزیر خزانہ نے بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنے ہیڈکوارٹرز میں دو مخصوص سینئر حکام نامزد کریں، ایک سائبر سے متعلق تمام امور کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے اور دوسرا بینک برانچوں کے کام اور اے ٹی ایمز میں نقد رقم کی دستیابی سمیت آپریشنل امور کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔ دونوں نامزد افسران کو کسی بھی واقعے کی بروقت رپورٹنگ سی ای آر ٹی -اِن /متعلقہ ایجنسیوں اور ڈی ایف ایس کو کرنی ہوگی۔
اس سلسلے میں، بینکوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، سی ای آر ٹی -اِن اور متعلقہ سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بر وقت رابطہ کاری کریں تاکہ مضبوط اور فوری معلومات کے تبادلے اور ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے انشورنس کمپنیوں کو بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ بروقت دعووں کے نمٹارے اور بلاتعطل کسٹمر سروس کو یقینی بنائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اسپانسر بینکوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کو ان مشکل حالات میں بھرپور تعاون فراہم کریں اور ان کے سامنے آنے والے کسی بھی مسئلے میں ان کی رہنمائی کریں۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے دہرایا کہ حکومت ہند قومی سلامتی اور معاشی استحکام کے لیے پختہ عزم رکھتی ہے، اور نوٹ کیا کہ ملک کا بینکنگ اور مالیاتی نظام مضبوط اور لچکدار ہے۔