वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की परिचालन और साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की अध्यक्षता की जिसमें इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और यूपीआई जैसे डिजिटल अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी बैंकों को किसी भी स्थिति या संकट से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से सतर्क और तैयार रहने तथा बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों को सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के आसपास की शाखाओं में कार्यरत बैंक कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
बीमा कंपनियों को समय पर दावों का निपटान और निर्बाध ग्राहक सेवा प्रदान करनी चाहिए
09 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सीमा पर तनाव से उत्पन्न सुरक्षा चिंताओं के बीच आज सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों और बीमा कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशकों एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), वित्त मंत्रालय, सीईआरटी-इन, रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, आईआरडीएआई और एनपीसीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया, जिसमें इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और यूपीआई जैसे डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों सहित बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की परिचालन और साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सभी बैंकों और बीमा कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशकों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण को सीमा पर चल रहे तनाव को देखते हुए उनके द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों से अवगत कराया।
बैंक के प्रबंध निदेशकों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने बताया कि पूरे बैंकिंग सिस्टम में साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूत किया गया है। बड़े पैमाने पर साइबर हमलों से बचाव के लिए बैंकों द्वारा एंटी-डीडीओएस (डिस्ट्रिब्यूटेड डेनियल-ऑफ-सर्विस) सिस्टम लागू किए गए हैं। संस्थागत तत्परता की गारंटी के लिए, उच्चतम स्तर पर साइबर सुरक्षा और आपदा प्रबन्धन परिदृश्यों को शामिल करते हुए मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित की गई हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि विभिन्न प्रयासों पर सक्रिय रूप से नज़र रखी जा रही है, और कर्मचारियों को जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई आंतरिक अलर्ट प्राप्त हुए हैं।
बैंक अधिकारियों ने बताया कि उनके सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (एसओसी) और नेटवर्क संचालन केंद्र पूरी तरह से चालू हैं और हाई अलर्ट पर हैं। ये केंद्र सीईआरटी-इन और नेशनल क्रिटिकल इंफॉर्मेशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोटेक्शन सेंटर (एनसीआईआईपीसी) के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे वास्तविक समय में डेटा साझा करने और खतरे की निगरानी करने में मदद मिल रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बैठक के दौरान बढ़ते भू-राजनीतिक तनाव और चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान आर्थिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में बैंकिंग और वित्तीय क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी बैंकों को किसी भी स्थिति या संकट से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से सतर्क और तैयार रहने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि देश भर में नागरिकों, विशेषकर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि बैंकिंग सेवाएं, चाहे वे भौतिक हों या डिजिटल, बिना किसी व्यवधान के चलनी चाहिए और किसी भी आकस्मिक स्थिति से निपटने के लिए आपातकालीन प्रोटोकॉल को अपडेट करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के आसपास की शाखाओं में कार्यरत बैंक कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों की सुरक्षा के बारे में गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और बैंकों को सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ प्रभावी समन्वय करके उनकी पर्याप्त सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि नागरिकों और व्यवसायों को किसी भी परिस्थिति में परेशानी न हो तथा एटीएम में निर्बाध नकदी उपलब्धता, निर्बाध यूपीआई और इंटरनेट बैंकिंग सेवाएं तथा आवश्यक बैंकिंग सुविधाओं तक निरंतर पहुंच को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बैंकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे अपनी साइबर सुरक्षा प्रणालियों और डेटा केंद्रों का नियमित ऑडिट करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सभी डिजिटल और कोर बैंकिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित किया गया है और उल्लंघन या किसी भी शत्रुतापूर्ण साइबर गतिविधि को रोकने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी की जाए।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे मुख्यालय में दो समर्पित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को नियुक्त करें, जिनमें से एक साइबर से संबंधित सभी मामलों की रिपोर्टिंग करेगा और दूसरा बैंक शाखाओं के कामकाज और एटीएम में नकदी की उपलब्धता सहित परिचालन संबंधी मामलों को सुनिश्चित करेगा। दोनों अधिकारियों को किसी भी घटना की सूचना वास्तविक समय के आधार पर सीईआरटी-इन/संबंधित एजेंसियों और डीएफएस को देनी चाहिए।
इस संबंध में, बैंकों से भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, सीईआरटी-इन और संबंधित सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ वास्तविक समय में समन्वय स्थापित करने को कहा गया ताकि बेहतर और त्वरित सूचना आदान-प्रदान और प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बीमा कंपनियों को समय पर दावा निपटान और निर्बाध ग्राहक सेवा सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रायोजक बैंकों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इस कठिन समय में आरआरबी को अच्छी सहायता मिले तथा उन्हें किसी भी समस्या से निपटने में मदद मिले।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने दोहराया कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्होंने कहा कि देश की बैंकिंग और वित्तीय प्रणाली बेहतर और स्थायी बनी हुई है।

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review banking sector's operational and cybersecurity preparedness, including digital applications such as internet banking and UPI
Smt. Sitharaman directs all banks to remain fully alert and prepared to deal with any eventuality or crisis, ensuring uninterrupted access to banking & financial services
The Union Finance Minister directed banks to ensure safety of bank employees and their families working at branches around the border areas
Insurance companies must give timely claim settlements and uninterrupted customer service: FM Smt. Sitharaman
09 MAY 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today, convened a high-level meeting with the Managing Directors and CEOs of Public and Private Sector Banks and insurance companies amidst emerging security concerns arising from tensions at the border.
Senior officials from the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, CERT-In, RBI, IRDAI and NPCI attended the meeting that focused on reviewing the banking sector's operational and cybersecurity preparedness, including digital applications such as internet banking and UPI.
The Managing Directors and CEOs of all the banks and insurance companies apprised the Union Finance Minister about the measures they are undertaking, given the ongoing tensions at the border.
Bank MDs & CEOs informed that cybersecurity measures have been reinforced throughout the banking system. Anti-DDoS (Distributed Denial-of-Service) systems have been implemented by banks to protect against massive cyber-attacks. To guarantee institutional readiness, mock drills have been held encompassing cybersecurity and disaster recovery scenarios at the highest levels. They apprised that phishing attempts are being actively watched, and staff members have received several internal alerts to increase awareness.
Bank officials stated that their Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Network Operations Centres are fully operational and on high alert. These centres are coordinating closely with CERT-In and the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), facilitating real-time data sharing and threat monitoring.
During the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the critical role of the banking and financial sector in ensuring economic stability during heightened geopolitical tensions and challenging times.
The Union Finance Minister directed all banks to remain fully alert and prepared to deal with any eventuality or crisis, ensuring uninterrupted access to banking & financial services for citizens across the country, especially in border areas. Smt. Sitharaman remarked that banking services, both physical and digital, must function without disruption and glitches, and emergency protocols should be updated and tested to handle any arising contingencies.
The Union Finance Minister expressed deep concern about the safety of bank employees and their families working at branches around the border areas and directed banks to ensure their adequate safety by effectively coordinating with the security agencies.
The Union Finance Minister asked banks to ensure that citizens and businesses do not suffer under any circumstances, and priority must be given to seamless cash availability at ATMs, uninterrupted UPI and internet banking services, and continued access to essential banking facilities.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman directed banks to conduct regular audits of their cybersecurity systems and data centres and ensure that all digital and core banking infrastructure is fully firewalled and monitored round the clock to prevent breaches or any hostile cyber activity.
The Union Finance Minister instructed banks to designate two dedicated senior officials identified at the headquarters, one for reporting all cyber-related matters and the other to ensure operational matters, including the functioning of bank branches and the availability of cash in ATMs. Both dedicated officers should report any incident to CERT-In / relevant agencies and DFS on a real-time basis.
In this regard, banks were also asked to coordinate in real time with the Reserve Bank of India, CERT-In and relevant Government agencies to ensure robust and agile information exchange and response.
Smt. Sitharaman also directed insurance companies to ensure timely claim settlements and uninterrupted customer service.
The Union Finance Minister mentioned that the Sponsor Banks should ensure that RRBs are well-supported during these times and hand-hold them for any issues that they are facing.
Smt. Sitharaman reiterated that the Government of India is firmly committed to national security and economic stability, and noted that the country’s banking and financial system remain robust and resilient.