பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒய்யுஜிஎம் புத்தாக்க மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
29 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அவர்களே, மத்திய இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அவர்களே, திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி அவர்களே, திரு சுகந்தா மஜூம்தார் அவர்களே, கல்வியாளர்களே, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களே, சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
ஒய்யுஜிஎம் என்பது தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த துறையினரின் சங்கமம் ஆகும். வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்த மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் புத்தாக்கக் கண்டுபிடிப்புத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் ஆழ்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் அதன் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவை இந்த நிகழ்வின் மூலம் வேகம் பெறும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, நுண்ணறிவு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் உயிரி அறிவியல், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஐ.ஐ.டி கான்பூர் மற்றும் ஐ.ஐ.டி பம்பாய் ஆகியவற்றில் சூப்பர் மையங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையுடன் இணைந்து ஆராய்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் வாத்வானி புத்தாக்க நெட்வொர்க் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வாத்வானி அறக்கட்டளை, இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இந்த முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைவரையும் பாராட்டுகிறேன். தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத் துறைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் நாட்டின் கல்வி முறையில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் திரு ரொமேஷ் வாத்வானியின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் செயலூக்கமான பங்களிப்புக்காக அவருக்கு சிறப்பு பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உண்மையான வாழ்க்கை என்பது சேவையிலும், தன்னலம் இல்லாமல் இருப்பதிலும் உள்ளது என்று புனித நூல்களில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. அறிவியலும் தொழில்நுட்பமும் சேவைக்கான ஊடகமாகச் செயல்பட வேண்டும். வாத்வானி அறக்கட்டளை போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள், திரு ரொமேஷ் வாத்வானி மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரின் முயற்சிகள், இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைச் சரியான திசையில் கொண்டு செல்கின்றன. பிரிவினைக்குப் பிந்தைய விளைவுகள், அவரது பிறந்த இடத்திலிருந்து இடப்பெயர்வு, குழந்தைப் பருவத்தில் போலியோவுடன் போராடியது மற்றும் ஒரு பெரிய வணிக சாம்ராஜ்யத்தை உருவாக்க இந்த சவால்களைத் தாண்டி எழுந்தது உள்ளிட்ட போராட்டங்களால் நிறைந்தவை திரு வாத்வானியின் வாழ்க்கைப் பயணம். தமது வெற்றியை இந்தியாவின் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறைகளுக்கு திரு வாத்வானி அர்ப்பணித்தார். இது ஒரு முன்மாதிரியான செயல் பள்ளிக் கல்வி, அங்கன்வாடி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்முயற்சிகளில் இந்த அறக்கட்டளையின் பங்களிப்பு அளப்பரியது. எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்த அறக்கட்டளை தொடர்ந்து பல மைல்கற்களை எட்டும். வாத்வானி அறக்கட்டளையின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் எதிர்காலமும் அதன் இளைஞர்களைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது. எதிர்காலத்திற்கு அவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்துவது முக்கியத்துவமானது. இதில் கல்வி முறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தியாவின் கல்வி முறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. உலகளாவிய கல்வித் தரத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய கல்வி முறையில் அது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட கட்டமைப்பு, கற்றல், கற்பித்தல் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஒன்று முதல் ஏழு வகுப்புகளுக்கான புதிய பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிலும் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் இ-வித்யா மற்றும் தீக்ஷா தளங்களின் கீழ் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 30- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் ஏழு வெளிநாட்டு மொழிகளில் பாடப்புத்தகங்களை தயாரிக்க உதவும். தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட கட்டமைப்பு மாணவர்கள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் பல்வேறு பாடங்களை படிப்பதை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அபிவிருத்திக்கான மொத்த செலவினம் 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டின் 60,000 கோடி ரூபாயிலிருந்து 1.25 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014 -ம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 40,000 ஆக இருந்த காப்புரிமை கோரிக்கை இப்போது 80,000 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது இளைஞர்களுக்கு அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை தொடர்பான சூழல் சார் அமைப்பு வழங்கும் ஆதரவை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய இளைஞர்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் மட்டுமல்லாமல்தங்களைத் தாங்களே தகவமைத்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் தயாராக உள்ளனர். உலகளவில் தரவரிசையின்படி பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள 2,000 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 90 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. குவாக்கரெல்லி சைமண்ட்ஸ் எனப்படும் கியூ.எஸ். ஆண்டுதோறும் வெளியிடும் பல்கலைக் கழகங்களின் தரவரிசையில் 2014-ல் ஒன்பது நிறுவனங்களைக் கொண்டிருந்த இந்தியா, 2025-ல் 46 நிறுவனங்களுடன் முன்னேறியிருக்கிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் உலகின் தலைசிறந்த 500 உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
திறமை, மனஉறுதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய மூன்றும் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை மாற்றியமைக்கும். ஏற்கனவே 10,000 அடல் ஆய்வகங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் மேலும் 50,000 ஆய்வகங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாணவர்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதற்கான பிரதமர் வித்யா லட்சுமி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாணவர்களின் கற்றலை நிஜ உலக அனுபவமாக மாற்றுவதற்காக 7,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி பிரிவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவது முக்கியம். வலுவான ஆராய்ச்சி சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும். கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், தொழில்துறையினர் ஆகியோர் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து வழிகாட்ட வேண்டும். இளைஞர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல், நிதி வழங்குதல் மற்றும் புதிய தீர்வுகளை கூட்டாக உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் தொழில்துறையினர் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், மேம்பட்ட பகுப்பாய்வு, விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம், சுகாதார தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செயற்கை உயிரியல் ஆகியவற்றை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு, உயர்தர தரவுத் தொகுப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகளை உருவாக்க இந்தியா- வில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னணி நிறுவனங்கள், தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சிறப்பு மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் "உலகின் மிகச் சிறந்த" நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், இந்த முன்முயற்சிகளை உரிய காலத்தில் முடிக்க வேண்டும். கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் வாத்வானி அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றின் ஒத்துழைப்பான ஒய்யுஜிஎம் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவின் புதுமை படைப்புச் சூழலுக்குப் புத்துயிர் அளிக்கும். இந்த நோக்கங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்த நிகழ்வு முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
வணக்கம்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at YUGM Conclave at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
29 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, Shri Jayant Chaudhary ji, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar ji, my friend Shri Romesh Wadhwani ji and Dr. Ajay Kela ji who are connected through technology, all colleagues from the world of science, technology, and education, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, people from various fields connected with the government, academia, science, and research are present here in large numbers. This unity, this confluence, is what we call YUGM. A YUGM where all stakeholders related to the future tech of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) are gathered and engaged together. I believe that this event will further strengthen the efforts we are making to enhance Bharat’s innovation capacity and its role in deep-tech. Today marks the beginning of super hubs in AI, Intelligent Systems, and Biosciences, Biotechnology, Health & Medicine at IIT Kanpur and IIT Bombay. Today also marks the launch of the Wadhwani Innovation Network. A pledge has also been taken to advance research in collaboration with the National Research Foundation. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Wadhwani Foundation, our IITs, and all other stakeholders for this initiative. In particular, I commend my friend Romesh Wadhwani ji. The private and public sectors together have brought many positive changes to the country's education system due to your dedication and proactive efforts.
Friends,
Our scriptures say: ‘परं परोपकारार्थं यो जीवति स जीवति’, which means—he who lives for the service and welfare of others, truly lives. That is why we consider science and technology as a medium of service as well. When I see institutions like the Wadhwani Foundation in our country, when I witness the efforts of Romesh ji and his team, I feel joy and pride that we are advancing science and technology in the right direction in Bharat. We all know that Romesh ji has shaped his life through immense struggle and dedicated it to service. Just a few days after his birth, he had to face the horrors of Partition, was forced to leave his birthplace, contracted polio in early childhood, and from those difficult circumstances, he went on to build a vast business empire. This in itself is an extraordinary and inspiring life journey. And to dedicate such success to the education and research sector of Bharat, to the youth of Bharat, and to the bright future of Bharat—this is truly a motivating example. The Wadhwani Foundation is also doing significant work in school education, technology in Anganwadi services, and agri-tech. I have previously joined you all on the occasion of the establishment of the Wadhwani Institute of Artificial Intelligence. I am confident that in the times to come, the Wadhwani Foundation will continue to achieve many such milestones. My best wishes are with your organization and your initiatives.
Friends,
The future of any country depends on its youth. Therefore, it is essential that we prepare our youth for their future and for building a brighter future for Bharat. The country’s education system plays a major role in this. That is why we are modernizing the country’s education system to meet the needs of the 21st century. A new National Education Policy has been introduced in the country, developed with a focus on global standards in education. Since the launch of the new education policy, we are witnessing significant changes in the Indian education system. The National Curriculum Framework, learning-teaching materials, and new textbooks for classes 1 to 7 have already been prepared. Under PM e-Vidya and the DIKSHA platform, a ‘One Nation, One Digital Education Infrastructure’ has been created. This infrastructure is AI-based and scalable. It is being used to prepare textbooks in over 30 Indian languages and 7 foreign languages. Through the National Credit Framework, it has become easier for students to study multiple subjects simultaneously. This means that students in Bharat are now getting access to modern education, and new career pathways are opening up for them. To maintain momentum toward Bharat’s developmental goals, it is necessary to strengthen the country's research ecosystem. In the last decade, significant progress has been made in this direction, and necessary resources have been enhanced. In 2013–14, the gross expenditure on R&D was only 60,000 crore rupees. We have more than doubled it to over 1.25 lakh crore rupees. Several state-of-the-art research parks have been established across the country. Research and Development Cells have been set up in about 6,000 higher education institutions. Because of these efforts, a culture of innovation is growing rapidly in the country. In 2014, around 40,000 patents were filed in Bharat. That number has now increased to over 80,000. This shows how much support the country’s youth are getting from our intellectual property ecosystem. To further promote research culture, the National Research Foundation has been established with a budget of 50,000 crore rupees. The ‘One Nation, One Subscription’ initiative has reassured young people that the government understands their needs. This scheme has made access to world-class research journals easier for students pursuing higher education. The Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship has been introduced to ensure that talented individuals face no barriers in advancing their careers.
Friends,
As a result of these efforts, today’s youth are not just excelling in R&D— in fact, they have become R&D. And when I say they are R&D, I mean Ready and Disruptive! Bharat is setting new milestones in research across various sectors. Last year, Bharat commissioned the world’s longest Hyperloop test track. This 422-meter Hyperloop was developed at IIT Madras in collaboration with Indian Railways. Scientists at IISc Bangalore have developed a technology that can control light at the nanoscale. At the same institute, researchers have also developed ‘Brain on a Chip’ technology—capable of storing and processing data across more than 16,000 conduction states within a single molecular film! Just a few weeks ago, the country also developed its first indigenous MRI machine. These are just a few of the many path-breaking R&D achievements taking place in our universities. This is the youth power of a ‘Viksit Bharat’—Ready, Disruptive, and Transformative!
Friends,
University campuses in Bharat are becoming new dynamic centres of innovation—where the power of youth is driving breakthrough discoveries. Recently, in the Higher Education Impact Rankings, Bharat had the highest global representation, with over 90 universities ranked among 2,000 institutions from 125 countries. In 2014, Bharat had only 9 institutes and universities in the QS World Rankings. In 2025, that number has increased to 46. The number of Indian institutions ranked among the world’s top 500 higher education institutions has also seen a sharp rise in the last 10 years. Now, Indian institutions are opening campuses abroad—like IIT Delhi in Abu Dhabi and IIT Madras in Tanzania. Preparations are underway to open an IIM Ahmedabad campus in Dubai. And it’s not just that our top institutions are going global; top global institutions are also coming to Bharat. The process of opening campuses of some of the world’s top universities in Bharat has already begun. This will boost academic exchange, foster collaboration in research, and give our students valuable exposure to cross-cultural learning.
Friends,
The trinity of Talent, Temperament, and Technology will transform Bharat’s future. To support this, we are providing children with the necessary exposure from an early age. Just now, our colleague Dharmendra ji elaborated on initiatives like Atal Tinkering Labs. So far, 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been established across the country. In this year’s Budget, the government has announced the opening of 50,000 more Atal Tinkering Labs. The PM Vidya Lakshmi Yojana has also been launched to provide financial support to students. We have also established internship cells in over 7,000 institutions so that students can convert their learning into hands-on experience. Every possible effort is being made to help youth develop new skills. This strength of our youth -- their talent, temperament, and technology -- will lead Bharat to the pinnacle of success.
Friends,
We have set a 25-year timeline to achieve the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Time is limited, and the goals are ambitious. I'm not saying this due to the current situation alone—but because of this, it’s crucial that the journey from idea to prototype to product happens in the shortest possible time. When we reduce the distance from lab to market, the results of research reach people faster. This also motivates researchers, as they see the direct impact and rewards of their work. It fuels the cycle of research, innovation, and value addition even further. To make this happen, it is essential that our entire research ecosystem—academic institutions, investors, and industry—stand by our researchers and guide them. Industry leaders can go a step further by mentoring youth, arranging funding, and co-developing new solutions. That is why the government is also accelerating efforts to simplify regulations and fast-track approvals.
Friends,
We must continuously promote AI, quantum computing, advanced analytics, space-tech, health-tech, and synthetic biology. Today, we are seeing Bharat emerge as one of the leading countries in AI development and adoption. To support this growth, the government has launched the India-AI Mission, which will help create world-class infrastructure, high-quality datasets, and cutting-edge research facilities. The number of AI Centres of Excellence in the country is also being increased. These Centres of Excellence are being propelled by collaboration among Bharat’s premier institutions, industries, and start-ups. We are working with the vision of “Make AI in India”, and our goal is to “Make AI work for India.” In this year’s Budget, we have decided to increase the number of seats and capacity in IITs. Several Meditech—that is, medical plus technology—courses have been introduced with the collaboration of IITs and AIIMS. We must complete this journey within time. In every future technology, Bharat must feature among the best in the world. Through initiatives like YUGM, we can bring new energy to these efforts. With this joint initiative by the Ministry of Education and the Wadhwani Foundation, we have the potential to transform the innovation landscape of the country. Today’s event will be a great help in furthering that mission. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Wadhwani Foundation for the YUGM initiative. I extend my best wishes to my friend Romesh ji.
Thank you very much.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.