பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
7-வது கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் தொடக்க விழாவில் காணொளிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
04 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதிஷ் குமார் அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்களான மன்சுக் அவர்களே, சகோதரி ரக்ஷா காட்சே அவர்களே, திரு ராம் நாத் தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, பீகார் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள், திரு சாம்ராட் சவுத்ரி அவர்களே, திரு விஜய் குமார் சின்ஹா அவர்களே மற்றும் பிற சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களே, அனைத்து வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், மற்றும் பணியாளர்களே எனது அன்பான இளம் நண்பர்களே!
நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் வருகை தந்துள்ள அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களையும் நான் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன் - ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஒருவரைவிட ஒருவர் சிறந்தவர்கள், ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஒருவரைவிட ஒருவர் திறமையானவர்களாவர்.
நண்பர்களே,
கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் பீகாரில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. பாட்னாவிலிருந்து ராஜ்கிர் வரை, கயாவிலிருந்து பாகல்பூர் மற்றும் பெகுசராய் வரை, 6,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், 6,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கனவுகள் மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களுடன், அடுத்த சில நாட்களில் பீகாரின் இந்தப் புனித பூமியில் தங்கள் முத்திரையைப் பதிப்பார்கள். அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்தவொரு விளையாட்டு வீரரும் தங்கள் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் தொடர்ந்து தங்களைச் சோதித்துப் பார்த்துக் கொள்ளவும் அதிக போட்டிகளில் விளையாடுவது அவசியமாகும். தேசிய ஜனநாயகக் கூட்டணி அரசு என்றும் இதற்காக முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது. தற்போது, கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகள், கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுகள், கேலோ இந்தியா குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் கேலோ இந்தியா பாரா விளையாட்டுகள் உள்ளன. அதாவது, தேசிய அளவிலான போட்டிகள் ஆண்டு முழுவதும், நாடு முழுவதும், வெவ்வேறு நிலைகளில் தொடர்ந்து நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இது நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கிறது மற்றும் அவர்களின் திறமை பிரகாசிக்க உதவுகிறது. கிரிக்கெட் உலகத்திலிருந்து ஒரு உதாரணம் தருகிறேன். சமீபத்தில், பீகார் மண்ணைச் சேர்ந்த வைபவ் சூரியவன்ஷியின்
அற்புதமான ஆட்டத்தை ஐபிஎல்-இல் நாம் கண்டோம். இவ்வளவு இளம் வயதிலேயே, வைபவ் ஒரு மகத்தான சாதனையைப் படைத்தார். அவரது அற்புதமான ஆட்டத்திற்குப் பின்னால், நிச்சயமாக, அவரது கடின உழைப்பு உள்ளது. அதே போல் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் ஏராளமான போட்டிகளும் அவரது திறமை வெளிப்பட வாய்ப்பளித்தன. வேறு வார்த்தைகளில் கூறுவதானால், நீங்கள் எவ்வளவு அதிகமாக விளையாடுகிறீர்களோ, அவ்வளவு அதிகமாக நீங்கள் செழிக்கிறீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது 2036-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியை நடத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பள்ளி அளவில் விளையாட்டுத் திறமைகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், அரசு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பள்ளி நிலையிலேயே பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது. கேலோ இந்தியா முயற்சி முதல் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டம் வரை, இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக ஒரு முழு சூழல் அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது பீகார் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீன மயமாக்குவதிலும் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், விளையாட்டு துறைக்கான பட்ஜெட் மூன்று மடங்கிற்கும் மேலாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு, விளையாட்டுத்துறைக்கென சுமார் 4,000 கோடி ரூபாய் பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவிலான தொகை விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செலவிடப்படுகிறது. தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது விளையாட்டுத்துறையானது இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான புதிய வழிகளை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. பிசியோதெரபி, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, விளையாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஒளிபரப்பு, மின் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை போன்ற துறைகள் முக்கியமான துணைத் துறைகளாக உருவாகி வருகின்றன. நமது இளைஞர்கள் இன்றைய சூழலில் பயிற்சியாளர்கள், உடற்பயிற்சி பயிற்றுநர்கள், ஆட்சேர்ப்பு முகவர்கள், நிகழ்வு மேலாளர்கள், மற்றும் விளையாட்டு ஊடக நிபுணர்கள் போன்ற தொழில்களையும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளலாம். நாட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டு வரும் தேசிய விளையாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டை பிரதான கல்வியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றிய புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை இரண்டும் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டில் உயர்மட்ட விளையாட்டு நிபுணர்களையும் உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே,
வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திலும் விளையாட்டுத்திறன் எவ்வளவு முக்கியம் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். குழுப்பணி மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் மற்றவர்களுடன் இணைந்து எவ்வாறு முன்னேறுவது என்பதை நாம் கற்றுக்கொள்கிறோம். நீங்கள் களத்தில் உங்களின் சிறந்ததை வழங்க வேண்டும், மேலும் ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் தூதர்களாக உங்கள் பங்கை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும். நீங்கள் பல அற்புதமான நினைவுகளுடன் பீகாரிலிருந்து திரும்புவீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் மூலம் உயர்ந்த விளையாட்டுத் திறன் மற்றும் தேசபக்தியின் உணர்வைக் கொண்டு, 7-வது கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் தொடங்கப்படுவதாக இதன் மூலம் அறிவிக்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inaugural ceremony of 7th Khelo India Youth Games via video conferencing
04 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Mansukh Bhai, sister Raksha Khadse and Shri Ram Nath Thakur ji, Deputy CMs of Bihar, Samrat Choudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji, other distinguished guests present, all players, coaches, other staff members, and my dear young friends!
I warmly welcome all the sportspersons who have come from every corner of the country—each one better than the other, each one more talented than the other.
Friends,
During the Khelo India Youth Games, competitions will be held across various cities in Bihar. From Patna to Rajgir, from Gaya to Bhagalpur and Begusarai, more than 6,000 young athletes, with over 6,000 dreams and resolutions, will make their mark on this sacred land of Bihar over the next few days. I extend my best wishes to all the players. Sports in Bharat is now establishing itself as a cultural identity. And the more our sporting culture grows in Bharat, the more our soft power as a nation will increase. The Khelo India Youth Games have become a significant platform for the youth of the country in this direction.
Friends,
For any athlete to improve their performance, to constantly test themselves, it is essential to play more matches and participate in more competitions. The NDA government has always given top priority to this in its policies. Today, we have Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, and Khelo India Para Games. That means, national-level competitions are regularly held all year round, at different levels, across the country. This boosts the confidence of our athletes and helps their talent shine. Let me give you an example from the world of cricket. Recently, we saw the brilliant performance of Bihar’s own son, Vaibhav Suryavanshi, in the IPL. At such a young age, Vaibhav set a tremendous record. Behind his stellar performance is, of course, his hard work, but also the numerous matches at various levels that gave his talent a chance to emerge. In other words, the more you play, the more you blossom. During the Khelo India Youth Games, all the athletes will get the opportunity to understand the nuances of playing at the national level, and you will be able to learn a great deal.
Friends,
Hosting the Olympics in Bharat has been a long-cherished dream of every Indian. Today, Bharat is striving to host the Olympics in 2036. To strengthen Bharat’s presence in international sports and to identify sporting talent at the school level, the government is training athletes right from the school stage. From the Khelo India initiative to the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), an entire ecosystem has been developed for this purpose. Today, thousands of athletes across the country, including from Bihar, are benefiting from it. The government is also focused on providing our players with opportunities to explore and play more sports. That is why games like Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Kho-Kho, Mallakhamb, and even Yogasana have been included in the Khelo India Youth Games. In recent times, our athletes have delivered impressive performances in several new sports. Indian athletes are now excelling in disciplines such as Wushu, Sepak Takraw, Pencak Silat, Lawn Bowls, and Roller Skating. At the 2022 Commonwealth Games, our women's team drew everyone's attention by winning a medal in Lawn Bowls.
Friends,
The government is also focused on modernizing sports infrastructure in Bharat. In the past decade, the sports budget has been increased by more than three times. This year, the sports budget is around 4,000 crore rupees. A significant portion of this budget is being spent on developing sports infrastructure. Today, over a thousand Khelo India centres are operational across the country, with more than three dozen of them located in Bihar alone. Bihar is also benefiting from the NDA’s double engine government model. The state government is expanding many schemes at its own level. A Khelo India State Centre of Excellence has been established in Rajgir. Bihar has also been given institutions like the Bihar Sports University and the State Sports Academy. A Sports City is being built along the Patna-Gaya highway. Sports facilities are being developed in the villages of Bihar. Now, the Khelo India Youth Games will further strengthen Bihar’s presence on the national sports map.
Friends,
The world of sports and the sports-related economy is no longer limited to the playing field. Today, it is creating new avenues of employment and self-employment for the youth. Fields like physiotherapy, data analytics, sports technology, broadcasting, e-sports, and management are emerging as important sub-sectors. Our youth can also consider careers as coaches, fitness trainers, recruitment agents, event managers, sports lawyers, and sports media experts. In other words, a stadium is no longer just a place to play matches—it has become a source of thousands of job opportunities. There are also many new possibilities opening up for youth in the field of sports entrepreneurship. The National Sports Universities being established in the country and the new National Education Policy, which has made sports a part of mainstream education, are both aimed at producing not only outstanding athletes but also top-tier sports professionals in Bharat.
My young friends,
We all know how important sportsmanship is in every aspect of life. We learn teamwork and how to move forward together with others on the sports field. You must give your best on the field, and also strengthen your role as brand ambassadors of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India). I am confident that you will return from Bihar with many wonderful memories. To those athletes who have come from outside Bihar, be sure to savour the taste of litti-chokha. You will surely enjoy makhana from Bihar as well.
Friends,
With the spirit of sportsmanship and patriotism held high from Khelo India Youth Games, I hereby declare the 7th Khelo India Youth Games open.