وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ساتویں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کی افتتاحی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی منسکھ بھائی، بہن رکشا کھڈسے، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر جی، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری جی، وجے کمار سنہا جی، دیگر معززین، تمام کھلاڑی، کوچ، دیگر عملہ اور میرے پیارے نوجوان دوستو!
ملک کے کونا کونا سے آئل، ایک سے بڑھ کے ایک، ایک سے نیمن ایک، رؤآ کھلاڑی لوگن کے ہم ابھینندن کرت بانی۔
دوستو،
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے دوران بہار کے کئی شہروں میں مقابلے منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ پٹنہ سے راجگیر، گیا سے بھاگلپور اور بیگوسرائے تک، آنے والے دنوں میں چھ ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوان کھلاڑی، چھ ہزار سے زیادہ خوابوں اور عزم کے ساتھ، بہار کی اس مقدس سرزمین پر پرچم لہرائیں گے۔ میں تمام کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان میں کھیل اب ایک ثقافت کے طور پر اپنی پہچان بنا رہے ہیں اور بھارت میں کھیلوں کا کلچر جتنا بڑھے گا، اتنا ہی بھارت کی سافٹ پاور بھی بڑھے گی۔ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اس سمت میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
کسی بھی کھلاڑی کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے، مسلسل خود کو پرکھے، زیادہ سے زیادہ میچ کھیلے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مقابلوں میں حصہ لے۔ این ڈی اے حکومت نے ہمیشہ اسے اپنی پالیسیوں میں اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ آج، کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمزہوتے ہیں یعنی مختلف شکلوں میں، ملک گیر سطح پرسال بھر مسلسل مقابلے منعقد ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور ان کا ٹیلنٹ سامنے آتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو کرکٹ کی دنیا سے ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے آئی پی ایل میں بہار کے بیٹے ویبھو سوریاونشی کی شاندار کارکردگی دیکھی۔ ویبھو نے اتنی کم عمر میں اتنا زبردست ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ ویبھو کی محنت کے علاوہ مختلف سطحوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ میچ کھیلنے نے بھی ان کی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ جو جتنا کھیلے گا، وہ اتنا کھلے گا۔ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے دوران، آپ تمام کھلاڑیوں کو قومی سطح کے کھیلوں کی باریکیوں کو سمجھنے کا موقع ملے گا، آپ بہت کچھ سیکھ سکیں گے۔
دوستو،
اولمپکس کا انعقاد ہندوستان میں ہو، یہ ہر ہندوستانی کا خواب ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کو شش کر رہا ہے کہ سال 2036 میں اولمپکس کا انعقاد ہمارے ملک میں ہو۔ بین الاقوامی سطح پر کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی بالادستی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اسکول کی سطح پر ہی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے، حکومت اسکول کی سطح پر کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت اور تربیت کر رہی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا سے لے کر ٹاپس اسکیم تک، اس کے لیے ایک پورا ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ آج بہار سمیت ملک بھر سے ہزاروں کھلاڑی اس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز ر رہی ہے کہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ نئے کھیل کھیلنے کا موقع ملے۔ اسی لیے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں گتکا، کلاری پیٹّو، کھو کھو، مل کھمبھ اور یہاں تک کہ یوگاسن کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے کئی نئے کھیلوں میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کھلاڑی اب ووشو، سیپاک-ٹکرا، پنچک-سیلاٹ، لان بالز، رولر اسکیٹنگ جیسے کھیلوں میں آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ 2022 کے کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں خواتین کی ٹیم نے لان بالز میں تمغہ جیت کر سب کی توجہ مبذول کرائی تھی۔
دوستو،
حکومت ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سال کھیلوں کا بجٹ تقریباً 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس بجٹ کا بڑا حصہ کھیلوں کے انفراسٹرکچر پر خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر چل رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے تین درجن سے زیادہ ہمارے بہار میں ہی ہیں۔ این ڈی اے کے ڈبل انجن سے بہار کو بھی فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہاں بہار حکومت اپنی سطح پر کئی اسکیموں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ راجگیر میں کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ بہار کو بہار اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی، اسٹیٹ اسپورٹس اکیڈمی جیسے ادارے بھی ملے ہیں۔ پٹنہ گیا ہائی وے پر اسپورٹس سٹی تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بہار کے دیہی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔ اب کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز سے قومی کھیلوں کے نقشے پر بہار کی موجودگی کو مزید مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو،
کھیلوں کی دنیا اور کھیلوں سے وابستہ معیشت صرف میدان تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ آج یہ نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں فزیو تھیریپی ہے، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ہے، اسپورٹس ٹیکنالوجی، براڈکاسٹنگ، ای اسپورٹس، مینجمنٹ اور ایسے کئی سب سیکٹرس ہیں اور خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوان کوچ، فٹنس ٹرینر، ریکروٹمنٹ ایجنٹ، ایونٹ منیجر، اسپورٹس وکیل، اسپورٹس میڈیا ایکسپرٹ کا راستہ ضرور چن سکتے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اسٹیڈیم اب صرف میچ ایک میدان نہیں رہا بلکہ ہزاروں لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ اسپورٹس انٹرپرینیورشپ کے میدان میں نوجوانوں کے لیے بھی بہت سے امکانات ابھر رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں جو نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹیاں بن رہی ہیں، یا جو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بنائی گئی ہے، جس میں ہم نے کھیلوں کو قومی دھارے کی تعلیم کا حصہ بنایا ہے، اس کا مقصد ملک میں اچھے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کے بہترین پیشہ ور افراد بھی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو،
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں کھیل کود کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہم ٹیم اسپرٹ سیکھتے ہیں اور مل کر آگے بڑھنا سیکھتے ہیں۔ آپ کو کھیل کے میدان میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر کے طور پر اپنی کارکردگی کو بھی مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ بہار سے بہت سی اچھی یادیں لے کر لوٹیں گے۔ بہار کے باہر سے آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو بھی لٹی چوکھا ضرور چکھنا چاہیے۔ آپ کو بہار کا مکھانا بھی بہت پسند آئے گا۔
دوستو،
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز سے – کھیل اسپرٹ اور حب الوطنی کا جذبہ دونوں بلند ہو، اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں ساتویں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے آغاز کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inaugural ceremony of 7th Khelo India Youth Games via video conferencing
04 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Mansukh Bhai, sister Raksha Khadse and Shri Ram Nath Thakur ji, Deputy CMs of Bihar, Samrat Choudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji, other distinguished guests present, all players, coaches, other staff members, and my dear young friends!
I warmly welcome all the sportspersons who have come from every corner of the country—each one better than the other, each one more talented than the other.
Friends,
During the Khelo India Youth Games, competitions will be held across various cities in Bihar. From Patna to Rajgir, from Gaya to Bhagalpur and Begusarai, more than 6,000 young athletes, with over 6,000 dreams and resolutions, will make their mark on this sacred land of Bihar over the next few days. I extend my best wishes to all the players. Sports in Bharat is now establishing itself as a cultural identity. And the more our sporting culture grows in Bharat, the more our soft power as a nation will increase. The Khelo India Youth Games have become a significant platform for the youth of the country in this direction.
Friends,
For any athlete to improve their performance, to constantly test themselves, it is essential to play more matches and participate in more competitions. The NDA government has always given top priority to this in its policies. Today, we have Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, and Khelo India Para Games. That means, national-level competitions are regularly held all year round, at different levels, across the country. This boosts the confidence of our athletes and helps their talent shine. Let me give you an example from the world of cricket. Recently, we saw the brilliant performance of Bihar’s own son, Vaibhav Suryavanshi, in the IPL. At such a young age, Vaibhav set a tremendous record. Behind his stellar performance is, of course, his hard work, but also the numerous matches at various levels that gave his talent a chance to emerge. In other words, the more you play, the more you blossom. During the Khelo India Youth Games, all the athletes will get the opportunity to understand the nuances of playing at the national level, and you will be able to learn a great deal.
Friends,
Hosting the Olympics in Bharat has been a long-cherished dream of every Indian. Today, Bharat is striving to host the Olympics in 2036. To strengthen Bharat’s presence in international sports and to identify sporting talent at the school level, the government is training athletes right from the school stage. From the Khelo India initiative to the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), an entire ecosystem has been developed for this purpose. Today, thousands of athletes across the country, including from Bihar, are benefiting from it. The government is also focused on providing our players with opportunities to explore and play more sports. That is why games like Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Kho-Kho, Mallakhamb, and even Yogasana have been included in the Khelo India Youth Games. In recent times, our athletes have delivered impressive performances in several new sports. Indian athletes are now excelling in disciplines such as Wushu, Sepak Takraw, Pencak Silat, Lawn Bowls, and Roller Skating. At the 2022 Commonwealth Games, our women's team drew everyone's attention by winning a medal in Lawn Bowls.
Friends,
The government is also focused on modernizing sports infrastructure in Bharat. In the past decade, the sports budget has been increased by more than three times. This year, the sports budget is around 4,000 crore rupees. A significant portion of this budget is being spent on developing sports infrastructure. Today, over a thousand Khelo India centres are operational across the country, with more than three dozen of them located in Bihar alone. Bihar is also benefiting from the NDA’s double engine government model. The state government is expanding many schemes at its own level. A Khelo India State Centre of Excellence has been established in Rajgir. Bihar has also been given institutions like the Bihar Sports University and the State Sports Academy. A Sports City is being built along the Patna-Gaya highway. Sports facilities are being developed in the villages of Bihar. Now, the Khelo India Youth Games will further strengthen Bihar’s presence on the national sports map.
Friends,
The world of sports and the sports-related economy is no longer limited to the playing field. Today, it is creating new avenues of employment and self-employment for the youth. Fields like physiotherapy, data analytics, sports technology, broadcasting, e-sports, and management are emerging as important sub-sectors. Our youth can also consider careers as coaches, fitness trainers, recruitment agents, event managers, sports lawyers, and sports media experts. In other words, a stadium is no longer just a place to play matches—it has become a source of thousands of job opportunities. There are also many new possibilities opening up for youth in the field of sports entrepreneurship. The National Sports Universities being established in the country and the new National Education Policy, which has made sports a part of mainstream education, are both aimed at producing not only outstanding athletes but also top-tier sports professionals in Bharat.
My young friends,
We all know how important sportsmanship is in every aspect of life. We learn teamwork and how to move forward together with others on the sports field. You must give your best on the field, and also strengthen your role as brand ambassadors of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India). I am confident that you will return from Bihar with many wonderful memories. To those athletes who have come from outside Bihar, be sure to savour the taste of litti-chokha. You will surely enjoy makhana from Bihar as well.
Friends,
With the spirit of sportsmanship and patriotism held high from Khelo India Youth Games, I hereby declare the 7th Khelo India Youth Games open.