प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 7वें खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नीतीश कुमार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी मनसुख भाई, बहन रक्षा खड़से, श्रीमान राम नाथ ठाकुर जी, बिहार के डिप्टी सीएम सम्राट चौधरी जी, विजय कुमार सिन्हा जी, उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, सभी खिलाड़ी, कोच, अन्य स्टाफ और मेरे प्यारे युवा साथियों!
देश के कोना-कोना से आइल,, एक से बढ़ के एक, एक से नीमन एक, रउआ खिलाड़ी लोगन के हम अभिनंदन करत बानी।
साथियों,
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के दौरान बिहार के कई शहरों में प्रतियोगिताएं होंगी। पटना से राजगीर, गया से भागलपुर और बेगूसराय तक, आने वाले कुछ दिनों में छह हज़ार से अधिक युवा एथलीट, छह हजार से ज्यादा सपनों औऱ संकल्पों के साथ बिहार की इस पवित्र धरती पर परचम लहराएंगे। मैं सभी खिलाड़ियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। भारत में स्पोर्ट्स अब एक कल्चर के रूप में अपनी पहचान बना रहा है। और जितना ज्यादा भारत में स्पोर्टिंग कल्चर बढ़ेगा, उतना ही भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर भी बढ़ेगी। खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स इस दिशा में, देश के युवाओं के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा प्लेटफॉर्म बना है।
साथियों,
किसी भी खिलाड़ी को अपना प्रदर्शन बेहतर करने के लिए, खुद को लगातार कसौटी पर कसने के लिए, ज्यादा से ज्यादा मैच खेलना, ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रतियोगिताओं में हिस्सा, ये बहुत जरूरी होता है। NDA सरकार ने अपनी नीतियों में हमेशा इसे सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। आज खेलो इंडिया, यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स होते हैं, खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स होते हैं, खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स होते हैं, खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स होते हैं, यानी साल भर, अलग-अलग लेवल पर, पूरे देश के स्तर पर, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार स्पर्धाएं होती रहती हैं। इससे हमारे खिलाड़ियों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है, उनका टैलेंट निखरकर सामने आता है। मैं आपको क्रिकेट की दुनिया से एक उदाहरण देता हूं। अभी हमने IPL में बिहार के ही बेटे वैभव सूर्यवंशी का शानदार प्रदर्शन देखा। इतनी कम आयु में वैभव ने इतना जबरदस्त रिकॉर्ड बना दिया। वैभव के इस अच्छे खेल के पीछे उनकी मेहनत तो है ही, उनके टैलेंट को सामने लाने में, अलग-अलग लेवल पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा मैचों ने भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाई। यानी, जो जितना खेलेगा, वो उतना खिलेगा। खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के दौरान आप सभी एथलीट्स को नेशनल लेवल के खेल की बारीकियों को समझने का मौका मिलेगा, आप बहुत कुछ सीख सकेंगे।
साथियों,
ओलंपिक्स कभी भारत में आयोजित हों, ये हर भारतीय का सपना रहा है। आज भारत प्रयास कर रहा है, कि साल 2036 में ओलंपिक्स हमारे देश में हों। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खेलों में भारत का दबदबा बढ़ाने के लिए, स्पोर्टिंग टैलेंट की स्कूल लेवल पर ही पहचान करने के लिए, सरकार स्कूल के स्तर पर एथलीट्स को खोजकर उन्हें ट्रेन कर रही है। खेलो इंडिया से लेकर TOPS स्कीम तक, एक पूरा इकोसिस्टम, इसके लिए विकसित किया गया है। आज बिहार सहित, पूरे देश के हजारों एथलीट्स इसका लाभ उठा रहे हैं। सरकार का फोकस इस बात पर भी है कि हमारे खिलाड़ियों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा नए स्पोर्ट्स खेलने का मौका मिले। इसलिए ही खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में गतका, कलारीपयट्टू, खो-खो, मल्लखंभ और यहां तक की योगासन को शामिल किया गया है। हाल के दिनों में हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने कई नए खेलों में बहुत ही अच्छा प्रदर्शन करके दिखाया है। वुशु, सेपाक-टकरा, पन्चक-सीलाट, लॉन बॉल्स, रोलर स्केटिंग जैसे खेलों में भी अब भारतीय खिलाड़ी आगे आ रहे हैं। साल 2022 के कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में महिला टीम ने लॉन बॉल्स में मेडल जीतकर तो सबका ध्यान आकर्षित किया था।
साथियों,
सरकार का जोर, भारत में स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने पर भी है। बीते दशक में खेल के बजट में तीन गुणा से अधिक की वृद्धि की गई है। इस वर्ष स्पोर्ट्स का बजट करीब 4 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए है। इस बजट का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर खर्च हो रहा है। आज देश में एक हज़ार से अधिक खेलो इंडिया सेंटर्स चल रहे हैं। इनमें तीन दर्जन से अधिक हमारे बिहार में ही हैं। बिहार को तो, NDA के डबल इंजन का भी फायदा हो रहा है। यहां बिहार सरकार, अनेक योजनाओं को अपने स्तर पर विस्तार दे रही है। राजगीर में खेलो इंडिया State centre of excellence की स्थापना की गई है। बिहार खेल विश्वविद्यालय, राज्य खेल अकादमी जैसे संस्थान भी बिहार को मिले हैं। पटना-गया हाईवे पर स्पोर्टस सिटी का निर्माण हो रहा है। बिहार के गांवों में खेल सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया गया है। अब खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स- नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स मैप पर बिहार की उपस्थिति को और मज़बूत करने में मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
स्पोर्ट्स की दुनिया और स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़ी इकॉनॉमी सिर्फ फील्ड तक सीमित नहीं है। आज ये नौजवानों को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार को भी नए अवसर दे रहा है। इसमें फिजियोथेरेपी है, डेटा एनालिटिक्स है, स्पोर्ट्स टेक्नॉलॉजी, ब्रॉडकास्टिंग, ई-स्पोर्ट्स, मैनेजमेंट, ऐसे कई सब-सेक्टर्स हैं। और खासकर तो हमारे युवा, कोच, फिटनेस ट्रेनर, रिक्रूटमेंट एजेंट, इवेंट मैनेजर, स्पोर्ट्स लॉयर, स्पोर्ट्स मीडिया एक्सपर्ट की राह भी जरूर चुन सकते हैं। यानी एक स्टेडियम अब सिर्फ मैच का मैदान नहीं, हज़ारों रोज़गार का स्रोत बन गया है। नौजवानों के लिए स्पोर्ट्स एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप के क्षेत्र में भी अनेक संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। आज देश में जो नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी बन रही हैं, या फिर नई नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी बनी है, जिसमें हमने स्पोर्ट्स को मेनस्ट्रीम पढ़ाई का हिस्सा बनाया है, इसका मकसद भी देश में अच्छे खिलाड़ियों के साथ-साथ बेहतरीन स्पोर्ट्स प्रोफेशनल्स बनाने का है।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
हम जानते हैं, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में स्पोर्ट्समैन शिप का बहुत बड़ा महत्व होता है। स्पोर्ट्स के मैदान में हम टीम भावना सीखते हैं, एक दूसरे के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ना सीखते हैं। आपको खेल के मैदान पर अपना बेस्ट देना है और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के ब्रांड ऐंबेसेडर के रूप में भी अपनी भूमिका मजबूत करनी है। मुझे विश्वास है, आप बिहार से बहुत सी अच्छी यादें लेकर लौटेंगे। जो एथलीट्स बिहार के बाहर से आए हैं, वो लिट्टी चोखा का स्वाद भी जरूर लेकर जाएं। बिहार का मखाना भी आपको बहुत पसंद आएगा।
साथियों,
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स से- खेल भावना और देशभक्ति की भावना, दोनों बुलंद हो, इसी भावना के साथ मैं सातवें खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inaugural ceremony of 7th Khelo India Youth Games via video conferencing
04 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Mansukh Bhai, sister Raksha Khadse and Shri Ram Nath Thakur ji, Deputy CMs of Bihar, Samrat Choudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji, other distinguished guests present, all players, coaches, other staff members, and my dear young friends!
I warmly welcome all the sportspersons who have come from every corner of the country—each one better than the other, each one more talented than the other.
Friends,
During the Khelo India Youth Games, competitions will be held across various cities in Bihar. From Patna to Rajgir, from Gaya to Bhagalpur and Begusarai, more than 6,000 young athletes, with over 6,000 dreams and resolutions, will make their mark on this sacred land of Bihar over the next few days. I extend my best wishes to all the players. Sports in Bharat is now establishing itself as a cultural identity. And the more our sporting culture grows in Bharat, the more our soft power as a nation will increase. The Khelo India Youth Games have become a significant platform for the youth of the country in this direction.
Friends,
For any athlete to improve their performance, to constantly test themselves, it is essential to play more matches and participate in more competitions. The NDA government has always given top priority to this in its policies. Today, we have Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, and Khelo India Para Games. That means, national-level competitions are regularly held all year round, at different levels, across the country. This boosts the confidence of our athletes and helps their talent shine. Let me give you an example from the world of cricket. Recently, we saw the brilliant performance of Bihar’s own son, Vaibhav Suryavanshi, in the IPL. At such a young age, Vaibhav set a tremendous record. Behind his stellar performance is, of course, his hard work, but also the numerous matches at various levels that gave his talent a chance to emerge. In other words, the more you play, the more you blossom. During the Khelo India Youth Games, all the athletes will get the opportunity to understand the nuances of playing at the national level, and you will be able to learn a great deal.
Friends,
Hosting the Olympics in Bharat has been a long-cherished dream of every Indian. Today, Bharat is striving to host the Olympics in 2036. To strengthen Bharat’s presence in international sports and to identify sporting talent at the school level, the government is training athletes right from the school stage. From the Khelo India initiative to the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), an entire ecosystem has been developed for this purpose. Today, thousands of athletes across the country, including from Bihar, are benefiting from it. The government is also focused on providing our players with opportunities to explore and play more sports. That is why games like Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Kho-Kho, Mallakhamb, and even Yogasana have been included in the Khelo India Youth Games. In recent times, our athletes have delivered impressive performances in several new sports. Indian athletes are now excelling in disciplines such as Wushu, Sepak Takraw, Pencak Silat, Lawn Bowls, and Roller Skating. At the 2022 Commonwealth Games, our women's team drew everyone's attention by winning a medal in Lawn Bowls.
Friends,
The government is also focused on modernizing sports infrastructure in Bharat. In the past decade, the sports budget has been increased by more than three times. This year, the sports budget is around 4,000 crore rupees. A significant portion of this budget is being spent on developing sports infrastructure. Today, over a thousand Khelo India centres are operational across the country, with more than three dozen of them located in Bihar alone. Bihar is also benefiting from the NDA’s double engine government model. The state government is expanding many schemes at its own level. A Khelo India State Centre of Excellence has been established in Rajgir. Bihar has also been given institutions like the Bihar Sports University and the State Sports Academy. A Sports City is being built along the Patna-Gaya highway. Sports facilities are being developed in the villages of Bihar. Now, the Khelo India Youth Games will further strengthen Bihar’s presence on the national sports map.
Friends,
The world of sports and the sports-related economy is no longer limited to the playing field. Today, it is creating new avenues of employment and self-employment for the youth. Fields like physiotherapy, data analytics, sports technology, broadcasting, e-sports, and management are emerging as important sub-sectors. Our youth can also consider careers as coaches, fitness trainers, recruitment agents, event managers, sports lawyers, and sports media experts. In other words, a stadium is no longer just a place to play matches—it has become a source of thousands of job opportunities. There are also many new possibilities opening up for youth in the field of sports entrepreneurship. The National Sports Universities being established in the country and the new National Education Policy, which has made sports a part of mainstream education, are both aimed at producing not only outstanding athletes but also top-tier sports professionals in Bharat.
My young friends,
We all know how important sportsmanship is in every aspect of life. We learn teamwork and how to move forward together with others on the sports field. You must give your best on the field, and also strengthen your role as brand ambassadors of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India). I am confident that you will return from Bihar with many wonderful memories. To those athletes who have come from outside Bihar, be sure to savour the taste of litti-chokha. You will surely enjoy makhana from Bihar as well.
Friends,
With the spirit of sportsmanship and patriotism held high from Khelo India Youth Games, I hereby declare the 7th Khelo India Youth Games open.