وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انگولہ کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
03 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت، صدر لارینسو،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے تمام ساتھی،
نمسکار!
بیں وِندو!
میں صدر لارینسو اور ان کے وفد کا بھارت میں تہہ دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔ 38 برسوں بعد، انگولہ کے صدر کا بھارت کا دورہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ان کے اس سفر سے، نہ صرف بھارت – انگولہ تعلقات کو نئی سمت اور رفتار مل رہی ہے، بلکہ بھارت اور افریقہ شراکت داری کو بھی تقویت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
اس سال، بھارت اور انگولہ اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کی 40ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ تاہم ہمارے تعلقات، اس سے بھی بہت پرانے ہیں، بہت گہرے ہیں۔ جب انگولہ آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہا تھا، تو بھارت بھی پورے یقین اور دوستی کے ساتھ کھڑا تھا۔
دوستو،
آج، مختلف شعبوں میں ہمارا گہرا تعاون ہے۔ بھارت، انگولہ کے تیل اور گیس کے سب سے بڑے خریداروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم نے اپنی توانائی شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے مسرت ہو رہی ہے کہ انگولہ کی افواج کی جدیدکاری کے لیے 200 ملین ڈالر کے بقدر دفاعی کریڈٹ لائن کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دفاعی پلیٹ فارموں کی مرمت، بحالی اور سپلائی پر بھی بات ہوئی ہے۔ انگولہ کی مسلح افواج کی تربیت میں تعاون فراہم کرنے سے ہمیں خوشی ہوگی۔
اپنی ترقی کی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہم ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے، خلائی تکنالوجی، اور صلاحیت سازی میں انگولہ کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیتیں ساجھا کریں گے۔ آج ہم نے حفظانِ صحت، ڈائمنڈ پروسیسنگ، کھاد اور اہم معدنیات کے شعبوں میں بھی اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ انگولہ میں یوگ اور بالی ووڈ کی مقبولیت، ہمارے ثقافتی تعلقات کی مضبوطی کی علامت ہے۔ اپنے عوام سے عوام کے مابین تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہم نے اپنے نوجوانوں کے درمیان یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔
دوستو،
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد سے جڑنے کے انگولہ کے فیصلے کا ہم خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم نے انگولہ کو بھارت کے اولین تباہکاری مزاحمتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اتحاد، بڑی بلی اتحاد اور عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد سے بھی جڑنے کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کے لیے سب سے بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ پہلگام میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے میں مارے گئے لوگوں کے تئیں صدر لارینسو اور انگولہ کی تعزیت کےلیے میں نے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ہم دہشت گردی اور اس کی پشت پناہی کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت اور فیصلہ کن کارروائی کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔ ہم سرحد پار سے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں ان کی حمایت کے لیے انگولہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی جانب سے، میں انگولہ کو افریقی یونین کی صدارت کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہمارے لیے یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران ’افریقی یونین‘ کو جی20 کی مستقل رکنیت حاصل ہوئی۔ بھارت اور افریقہ کے ممالک نے نوآبادیاتی نظام کے خلاف ایک سُر میں آواز اٹھائی تھی۔ ایک دوسرے کو ترغیب فراہم کی تھی۔ آج ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مفاد، ان کی امیدوں، توقعات اور امنگوں کی آواز بن کر ایک ساتھ کھڑے رہے ہیں۔
گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں افریقہ کے ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے تعاون میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ ہماری آپسی تجارت تقریباً 100 بلین ڈالر کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے۔ دفاعی تعاون اور بحری سلامتی میں پیشرفت ہوئی ہے۔ گذشتہ ماہ، بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان بحری مشق ’ایکیَم‘ کی گئی۔ گذشتہ دس برسوں میں ہم نے افریقہ میں 17 نئے سفارتخانے کھولے ہیں۔ 12 بلین ڈالر سے زائد کی کریڈٹ لائنیں افریقہ کے لیے تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی افریقہ کے ممالک کو 700 ملین ڈالر کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ افریقہ کے 8 ممالک میں پیشہ وارانہ تربیتی مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں۔ افریقہ کے 5 ممالک کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ کسی بھی طرح کی مصیبت میں، ہمیں افریقہ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ، کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر، ’فرسٹ رسپانڈر‘ کا کردار ادا کرنے کی خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت اور افریقی یونین، ہم ترقی میں ساجھے دار ہیں۔ ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ستون ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ انگولہ کی صدارت میں، بھارت اور افریقی یونین کے تعلقات نئی بلندیاں سر کریں گے۔
عالی مرتبت،
ایک مرتبہ پھر، میں آپ کا اور آپ کے وفد کا بھارت میں تہہ دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔ اوبری گادو۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with President of Angola (May 03, 2025)
03 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
President Lourenço,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Bem Vindo!
I warmly welcome President Lourenço and his delegation to India. This is a historic moment. After 38 years, the President of Angola is visiting India. His visit is not only giving a new direction and momentum to India-Angola ties, but also strengthening India-Africa partnership.
Friends,
This year, India and Angola are celebrating the 40th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. But our ties are much older and deeper than that. When Angola was fighting for its freedom, India stood by it with unwavering faith and friendship.
Friends,
Today, we have close cooperation in various sectors. India is one of the largest buyers of Angola's oil and gas. We have decided to expand our energy partnership. I am pleased to announce the approval of a $200 million defense credit line for the modernization of Angola’s armed forces. We have also discussed the repair and overhaul of defense platforms and supplies. India would be glad to cooperate in the training of Angola’s armed forces.
Taking our development partnership forward, we will share our capabilities with Angola in Digital Public Infrastructure, Space Technology, and Capacity Building. Today we have also decided to further strengthen our relations in the sectors of Healthcare, Diamond processing, fertilizer and Critical minerals. The popularity of Yoga and Bollywood in Angola reflects the deep cultural connection between our two countries. To strengthen our people-to-people relations, we have decided to start a Youth Exchange Programme among our youth.
Friends,
We welcome Angola's decision to join the International Solar Alliance. We have also invited Angola to join India's initiatives Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Big Cat Alliance and Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We both agree that terrorism is the biggest threat to humanity. I thanked President Lourenço and the people of Angola for their condolences on the loss of lives in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are committed to take firm and decisive action against the terrorists and those who support them. We thank Angola for their support in our fight against cross - border terrorism.
Friends,
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my best wishes to Angola for its chairmanship of the African Union. It is a matter of great pride for us that the African Union was granted permanent membership of the G20, during India’s G20 presidency. India and African countries raised their voices in unison against colonial rule, inspiring one another in the process. Today, we stand united in advocating for the interests, hopes, expectations, and aspirations of the Global South.
Our cooperation with African countries has gained momentum in the last decade. Our mutual trade has reached nearly $100 billion. There has been progress on defence cooperation and maritime security.
Last month, the first naval maritime exercise between India and Africa, "AIKEYME” was conducted. Over the past decade, we have established 17 new embassies across Africa. Credit lines worth more than $12 billion have been allocated for Africa. Apart from this, grant assistance of $700 million has been given to African countries. Vocational training centres have been opened in 8 African countries. We are collaborating with five African countries in the development of Digital Public Infrastructure. In times of disaster, we have been privileged to serve as 'First Responders', standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Africa.
India and the African Union are partners in progress. We are pillars of the Global South. I am confident that under Angola's leadership, the relationship between India and the African Union will reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
Obrigado.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.