Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with President of Angola (May 03, 2025)
03 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
President Lourenço,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Bem Vindo!
I warmly welcome President Lourenço and his delegation to India. This is a historic moment. After 38 years, the President of Angola is visiting India. His visit is not only giving a new direction and momentum to India-Angola ties, but also strengthening India-Africa partnership.
Friends,
This year, India and Angola are celebrating the 40th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. But our ties are much older and deeper than that. When Angola was fighting for its freedom, India stood by it with unwavering faith and friendship.
Friends,
Today, we have close cooperation in various sectors. India is one of the largest buyers of Angola's oil and gas. We have decided to expand our energy partnership. I am pleased to announce the approval of a $200 million defense credit line for the modernization of Angola’s armed forces. We have also discussed the repair and overhaul of defense platforms and supplies. India would be glad to cooperate in the training of Angola’s armed forces.
Taking our development partnership forward, we will share our capabilities with Angola in Digital Public Infrastructure, Space Technology, and Capacity Building. Today we have also decided to further strengthen our relations in the sectors of Healthcare, Diamond processing, fertilizer and Critical minerals. The popularity of Yoga and Bollywood in Angola reflects the deep cultural connection between our two countries. To strengthen our people-to-people relations, we have decided to start a Youth Exchange Programme among our youth.
Friends,
We welcome Angola's decision to join the International Solar Alliance. We have also invited Angola to join India's initiatives Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Big Cat Alliance and Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We both agree that terrorism is the biggest threat to humanity. I thanked President Lourenço and the people of Angola for their condolences on the loss of lives in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are committed to take firm and decisive action against the terrorists and those who support them. We thank Angola for their support in our fight against cross - border terrorism.
Friends,
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my best wishes to Angola for its chairmanship of the African Union. It is a matter of great pride for us that the African Union was granted permanent membership of the G20, during India’s G20 presidency. India and African countries raised their voices in unison against colonial rule, inspiring one another in the process. Today, we stand united in advocating for the interests, hopes, expectations, and aspirations of the Global South.
Our cooperation with African countries has gained momentum in the last decade. Our mutual trade has reached nearly $100 billion. There has been progress on defence cooperation and maritime security.
Last month, the first naval maritime exercise between India and Africa, "AIKEYME” was conducted. Over the past decade, we have established 17 new embassies across Africa. Credit lines worth more than $12 billion have been allocated for Africa. Apart from this, grant assistance of $700 million has been given to African countries. Vocational training centres have been opened in 8 African countries. We are collaborating with five African countries in the development of Digital Public Infrastructure. In times of disaster, we have been privileged to serve as 'First Responders', standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Africa.
India and the African Union are partners in progress. We are pillars of the Global South. I am confident that under Angola's leadership, the relationship between India and the African Union will reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
Obrigado.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंगोला के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा दिया गया प्रेस वक्तव्य
03 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President लोरेंसू,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार!
बें विंदु!
मैं राष्ट्रपति लोरेंसू और उनके delegation का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। यह एक ऐतिहासिक पल है। 38 वर्षों के बाद, अंगोला के राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा हो रही है। उनकी इस यात्रा से, न केवल भारत-अंगोला संबंधों को नई दिशा और गति मिल रही है, बल्कि भारत और अफ्रीका साझेदारी को भी बल मिल रहा है।
Friends,
इस वर्ष, भारत और अंगोला अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की 40वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। लेकिन हमारे संबंध, उससे भी बहुत पुराने हैं, बहुत गहरे हैं। जब अंगोला फ्रीडम के लिए fight कर रहा था, तो भारत भी पूरी faith और फ्रेंडशिप के साथ खड़ा था।
Friends,
आज, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारा घनिष्ठ सहयोग है। भारत, अंगोला के तेल और गैस के सबसे बड़े खरीदारों में से एक है। हमने अपनी एनर्जी साझेदारी को व्यापक बनाने का निर्णय लिया है। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी है कि अंगोला की सेनाओं के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 200 मिलियन डॉलर की डिफेन्स क्रेडिट लाइन को स्वीकृति दी गई है। रक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म्स के repair और overhaul और सप्लाई पर भी बात हुई है। अंगोला की सशस्त्र सेनाओं की ट्रेनिंग में सहयोग करने में हमें खुशी होगी।
अपनी विकास साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हम Digital Public Infrastructure, स्पेस टेक्नॉलॉजी, और कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग में अंगोला के साथ अपनी क्षमताएं साझा करेंगे। आज हमने healthcare, डायमंड प्रोसेसिंग, fertilizer और क्रिटिकल मिनरल क्षेत्रों में भी अपने संबंधों को और मजबूत करने का निर्णय लिया है। अंगोला में योग और बॉलीवुड की लोकप्रियता, हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों की मज़बूती का प्रतीक है। अपने people to people संबंधों को बल देने के लिए, हमने अपने युवाओं के बीच Youth Exchange Program शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है।
Friends,
International Solar Alliance से जुड़ने के अंगोला के निर्णय का हम स्वागत करते हैं। हमने अंगोला को भारत के पहल Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Big Cat Alliance और Global Biofuels Alliance से भी जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।
Friends,
हम एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद मानवता के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा है। पहलगाम में हुए आतंकी हमले में मारे गए लोगों के प्रति राष्ट्रपति लोरेंसू और अंगोला की संवेदनाओं के लिए मैंने उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। We are committed to take firm and decisive action against the terrorists and those who support them. We thank Angola for their support in our fight against cross - border terrorism.
Friends,
140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से, मैं अंगोला को ‘अफ्रीकन यूनियन’ की अध्यक्षता के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। हमारे लिए यह गौरव की बात है कि भारत की G20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान ‘अफ्रीकन यूनियन’ को G20 की स्थायी सदस्यता मिली। भारत और अफ्रीका के देशों ने कोलोनियल rule के खिलाफ एक सुर में आवाज उठाई थी। एक दूसरे को प्रेरित किया था। आज हम ग्लोबल साउथ के हितों, उनकी आशाओं, अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं की आवाज बनकर एक साथ खड़े रहे हैं ।
पिछले एक दशक में अफ्रीका के देशों के साथ हमारे सहयोग में गति आई है। हमारा आपसी व्यापार लगभग 100 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया है। रक्षा सहयोग और maritime security पर प्रगति हुई है। पिछले महीने, भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच पहली Naval maritime exercise ‘ऐक्यम्’ की गयी है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमने अफ्रीका में 17 नयी Embassies खोली हैं। 12 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की क्रेडिट लाइंस अफ्रीका के लिए आवंटित की गई हैं। साथ ही अफ्रीका के देशों को 700 मिलियन डॉलर की ग्रांट सहायता दी गई है। अफ्रीका के 8 देशों में Vocational ट्रेनिंग सेंटर खोले गए हैं। अफ्रीका के 5 देशों के साथ डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सहयोग कर रहे हैं। किसी भी आपदा में, हमें अफ्रीका के लोगों के साथ, कंधे से कंधे मिलाकर, ‘First Responder’ की भूमिका अदा करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
भारत और अफ्रीकन यूनियन, we are partners in progress. We are pillars of the Global South. मुझे विश्वास है कि अंगोला की अध्यक्षता में, भारत और अफ्रीकन यूनियन के संबंध नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल करेंगे।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर, मैं आपका और आपके डेलीगेशन का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
ओब्रिगादु ।