Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with President of Angola (May 03, 2025)
03 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
President Lourenço,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Bem Vindo!
I warmly welcome President Lourenço and his delegation to India. This is a historic moment. After 38 years, the President of Angola is visiting India. His visit is not only giving a new direction and momentum to India-Angola ties, but also strengthening India-Africa partnership.
Friends,
This year, India and Angola are celebrating the 40th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. But our ties are much older and deeper than that. When Angola was fighting for its freedom, India stood by it with unwavering faith and friendship.
Friends,
Today, we have close cooperation in various sectors. India is one of the largest buyers of Angola's oil and gas. We have decided to expand our energy partnership. I am pleased to announce the approval of a $200 million defense credit line for the modernization of Angola’s armed forces. We have also discussed the repair and overhaul of defense platforms and supplies. India would be glad to cooperate in the training of Angola’s armed forces.
Taking our development partnership forward, we will share our capabilities with Angola in Digital Public Infrastructure, Space Technology, and Capacity Building. Today we have also decided to further strengthen our relations in the sectors of Healthcare, Diamond processing, fertilizer and Critical minerals. The popularity of Yoga and Bollywood in Angola reflects the deep cultural connection between our two countries. To strengthen our people-to-people relations, we have decided to start a Youth Exchange Programme among our youth.
Friends,
We welcome Angola's decision to join the International Solar Alliance. We have also invited Angola to join India's initiatives Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Big Cat Alliance and Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We both agree that terrorism is the biggest threat to humanity. I thanked President Lourenço and the people of Angola for their condolences on the loss of lives in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are committed to take firm and decisive action against the terrorists and those who support them. We thank Angola for their support in our fight against cross - border terrorism.
Friends,
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my best wishes to Angola for its chairmanship of the African Union. It is a matter of great pride for us that the African Union was granted permanent membership of the G20, during India’s G20 presidency. India and African countries raised their voices in unison against colonial rule, inspiring one another in the process. Today, we stand united in advocating for the interests, hopes, expectations, and aspirations of the Global South.
Our cooperation with African countries has gained momentum in the last decade. Our mutual trade has reached nearly $100 billion. There has been progress on defence cooperation and maritime security.
Last month, the first naval maritime exercise between India and Africa, "AIKEYME” was conducted. Over the past decade, we have established 17 new embassies across Africa. Credit lines worth more than $12 billion have been allocated for Africa. Apart from this, grant assistance of $700 million has been given to African countries. Vocational training centres have been opened in 8 African countries. We are collaborating with five African countries in the development of Digital Public Infrastructure. In times of disaster, we have been privileged to serve as 'First Responders', standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Africa.
India and the African Union are partners in progress. We are pillars of the Global South. I am confident that under Angola's leadership, the relationship between India and the African Union will reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
Obrigado.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
03 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲରେନ୍ସ ,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର​ ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ଧୁ ,
ନମସ୍କାର !
ବେନ୍‌ ବିନ୍ଦୁ !
ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲରେନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର​ ଭାରତରେ ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି। ​ ଏହା ଏ ଐତିହାସିକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ। ୩୮ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ , ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କର ଏହ ଗସ୍ତ କାରଣରୁ କେବଳ ଭାରତ - ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ମିଳୁନାହିଁ , ବରଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ବହୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ , ଭାରତ ଏବଂ
ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲା ନିଜର କୂଟନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୪୦ତମ​​ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଏହା ଠାରୁ ବି ବହୁତ ପୁରୁଣା, ବହୁତ ଗଭୀର । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଲଢ଼ିବା ଜାରି ରଖିଥିଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ଏହା ସହିତ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାର ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲ୍ ର ବଡ ବଡ କ୍ରେତାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଆମେ ନିଜର ଶକ୍ତି ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ। ମୁଁ ଏହା ଘୋଷଣା କରି ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଯେ, ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାର ସୈନ୍ୟବାହିନୀ ର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୦ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର୍ ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ କୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ମରାମତି ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି। ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସୈନ୍ୟବାହିନୀର ତାଲିମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରି ଆମକୁ ଖୁସି ଅନୁଭବ ହେବ । ନିଜର ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇ ଆମେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲା ସହିତ ନିଜର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବୁ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ହୀରା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ସାର ଏବଂ ଜଟିଳ ଖଣିଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ। ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାରେ ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବଲିଉଡ୍ ର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା , ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଶକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ। ଆମର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆମର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୁବ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଂଟରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାକୁ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦ​‌କ୍ଷେପ, ଯଥା : ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ବିଗ୍ କ୍ୟାଟ୍ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ବାୟୋଫୁଏଲ୍ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ଏ
ମତ ଯେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମାନବତା ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ବିପଦ। ପହଲଗାଓଁରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ପୀଡିତଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥବାରୁ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲରେନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲା ପ୍ରତି ମୋର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି। ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ। ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆମର ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଉଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପଦ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲାକୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଏହା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଜି ୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ 'ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘ' ଜି-୨୦ର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ପାଇଲା। ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶମାନେ ଉପନିବେଶବାଦୀ ଶାସନ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ସଂଗେ ସ୍ୱର ଉଠାଇଥିଲେ। ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଆଜି, ଆମେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍‌ ସାଉଥ୍‌ର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଶା, ଇଚ୍ଛା ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାର ସ୍ୱର ଭାବରେ ଏକାଠି ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛୁ।
ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଗତି ପାଇଛି। ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି। ଗତ ମାସରେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୌସେନା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ 'ଆଇକ୍ୟାମ୍' ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆମେ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ୧୭ଟି ନୂତନ ଦୂତାବାସ ଖୋଲିଛୁ। ଆଫ୍ରିକାକୁ ୧୨ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୭୦୦ ମିଲିୟନ୍ ଡଲାରର ଅନୁଦାନ ସହାୟତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ୮ଟି ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶରେ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ତାଲିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି। ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ୫ଟି ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି। ଯେକୌଣସି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟରେ, ଆମେ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାନ୍ଧକୁ କାନ୍ଧ ମିଳାଇ 'ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାକାରୀ' ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛୁ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘ ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ସହଭାଗୀ । ଆମେ ହେଉଛୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବିଶ୍ଵର ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ। ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଅଙ୍ଗୋଲା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ପୁଣିଥରେ, ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳକୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।