Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with President of Angola (May 03, 2025)
03 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
President Lourenço,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Bem Vindo!
I warmly welcome President Lourenço and his delegation to India. This is a historic moment. After 38 years, the President of Angola is visiting India. His visit is not only giving a new direction and momentum to India-Angola ties, but also strengthening India-Africa partnership.
Friends,
This year, India and Angola are celebrating the 40th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. But our ties are much older and deeper than that. When Angola was fighting for its freedom, India stood by it with unwavering faith and friendship.
Friends,
Today, we have close cooperation in various sectors. India is one of the largest buyers of Angola's oil and gas. We have decided to expand our energy partnership. I am pleased to announce the approval of a $200 million defense credit line for the modernization of Angola’s armed forces. We have also discussed the repair and overhaul of defense platforms and supplies. India would be glad to cooperate in the training of Angola’s armed forces.
Taking our development partnership forward, we will share our capabilities with Angola in Digital Public Infrastructure, Space Technology, and Capacity Building. Today we have also decided to further strengthen our relations in the sectors of Healthcare, Diamond processing, fertilizer and Critical minerals. The popularity of Yoga and Bollywood in Angola reflects the deep cultural connection between our two countries. To strengthen our people-to-people relations, we have decided to start a Youth Exchange Programme among our youth.
Friends,
We welcome Angola's decision to join the International Solar Alliance. We have also invited Angola to join India's initiatives Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Big Cat Alliance and Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We both agree that terrorism is the biggest threat to humanity. I thanked President Lourenço and the people of Angola for their condolences on the loss of lives in the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are committed to take firm and decisive action against the terrorists and those who support them. We thank Angola for their support in our fight against cross - border terrorism.
Friends,
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my best wishes to Angola for its chairmanship of the African Union. It is a matter of great pride for us that the African Union was granted permanent membership of the G20, during India’s G20 presidency. India and African countries raised their voices in unison against colonial rule, inspiring one another in the process. Today, we stand united in advocating for the interests, hopes, expectations, and aspirations of the Global South.
Our cooperation with African countries has gained momentum in the last decade. Our mutual trade has reached nearly $100 billion. There has been progress on defence cooperation and maritime security.
Last month, the first naval maritime exercise between India and Africa, "AIKEYME” was conducted. Over the past decade, we have established 17 new embassies across Africa. Credit lines worth more than $12 billion have been allocated for Africa. Apart from this, grant assistance of $700 million has been given to African countries. Vocational training centres have been opened in 8 African countries. We are collaborating with five African countries in the development of Digital Public Infrastructure. In times of disaster, we have been privileged to serve as 'First Responders', standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Africa.
India and the African Union are partners in progress. We are pillars of the Global South. I am confident that under Angola's leadership, the relationship between India and the African Union will reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
Obrigado.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ
03 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, President ਲੋਰੇਂਸੂ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਬੇਂ ਵਿੰਦੁ!
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੋਰੇਂਸੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ delegation ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ। 38 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ, ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 40ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਹਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ fight ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੇ faith ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਡਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਸੀ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ 200 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਦੀ repair ਅਤੇ overhaul ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ Digital Public Infrastructure, ਸਪੇਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ healthcare, ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, fertilizer ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲੀਵੁੱਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ people to people ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Youth Exchange Program ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
International Solar Alliance ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Big Cat Alliance ਅਤੇ Global Biofuels Alliance ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੋਰੇਂਸੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। We are committed to take firm and decisive action against the terrorists and those who support them. We thank Angola for their support in our fight against cross - border terrorism.
Friends,
140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ’ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ’ ਨੂੰ G20 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਮਿਲੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੋਨਿਯਲ rule ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਸੀ। ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ, ਉਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਖੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ maritime security ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ Naval maritime exercise ‘ਏਕਯਮ੍’ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਨਵੀਆਂ Embassies ਖੋਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 12 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਇੰਸ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਲਈ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 700 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ 8 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Vocational ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ 5 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਆਫਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ‘First Responder’ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ, we are partners in progress. We are pillars of the Global South. ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਗੋਲਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਔਬ੍ਰਿਗਾਦੂ।