प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में विझिंजम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
02 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के गवर्नर राजेंद्र अर्लेकर जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान पी. विजयन जी, केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के मेरे सहयोगीगण, मंच पर मौजूद अन्य सभी महानुभाव, और केरल के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों।
एल्लावर्क्कुम एन्डे नमस्कारम्। ओरिक्कल कूडि श्री अनन्तपद्मनाभंडे मण्णिलेक्क वरान् साद्धिच्चदिल् एनिक्क अतियाय सन्तोषमुण्ड।
साथियों,
आज भगवान आदि शंकराचार्य जी की जयंती है। तीन वर्ष पूर्व सितंबर में मुझे उनके जन्मभूमि क्षेत्रम में जाने का सौभाग्य मिला था। मुझे खुशी है कि मेरे संसदीय क्षेत्र काशी में विश्वनाथ धाम परिसर में आदि शंकराचार्य जी की भव्य प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है। मुझे उत्तराखंड के केदारनाथ धाम में आदि शंकराचार्य जी की दिव्य प्रतिमा के अनावरण का भी सौभाग्य मिला है। और आज ही देवभूमि उत्तराखंड में केदारनाथ मंदिर के पट खुले हैं, केरल से निकलकर, देश के अलग-अलग कोनों में मठों की स्थापना करके आदि शंकराचार्य जी ने राष्ट्र की चेतना को जागृत किया। इस पुनीत अवसर पर मैं उन्हें श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
यहां एक ओर अपनी संभावनाओं के साथ उपस्थित ये विशाल समुद्र है। औऱ दूसरी ओर प्रकृति का अद्भुत सौंदर्य है। और इन सबके बीच अब new age development का सिंबल, ये विझिंजम डीप-वॉटर सी-पोर्ट है। मैं केरल के लोगों को, देश के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
इस सी-पोर्ट को Eight thousand eight hundred करोड़ रुपए की लागत से तैयार किया गया है। अभी इस ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब की जो क्षमता है, वो भी आने वाले समय में बढ़कर के तीन गुनी हो जाएगी। यहां दुनिया के बड़े मालवाहक जहाज आसानी से आ सकेंगे। अभी तक भारत का 75 परसेंट ट्रांस-शिपमेंट भारत के बाहर के पोर्ट्स पर होता था। इससे देश को बहुत बड़ा revenue loss होता आया है। ये परिस्थिति अब बदलने जा रही है। अब देश का पैसा देश के काम आएगा। जो पैसा बाहर जाता था, वो केरल और विझिंजम के लोगों के लिए नई economic opportunities लेकर आएगा।
साथियों,
गुलामी से पहले हमारे भारत ने हजारों वर्ष की समृद्धि देखी है। एक समय में ग्लोबल GDP में मेजर शेयर भारत का हुआ करता था। उस दौर में हमें जो चीज दूसरे देशों से अलग बनाती थी, वो थी हमारी मैरिटाइम कैपेसिटी, हमारी पोर्ट सिटीज़ की economic activity! केरल का इसमें बड़ा योगदान था। केरल से अरब सागर के रास्ते दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों से ट्रेड होता था। यहां से जहाज व्यापार के लिए दुनिया के कई देशों में जाते थे। आज भारत सरकार देश की आर्थिक ताकत के उस चैनल को और मजबूत करने के संकल्प के साथ काम कर रही है। भारत के कोस्टल स्टेट्स, हमारी पोर्ट सिटीज़, विकसित भारत की ग्रोथ का अहम सेंटर बनेंगे। मैं अभी पोर्ट की विजिट करके आया हूं, और गुजरात के लोगों को जब पता चलेगा, कि इतना बढ़िया पोर्ट ये अडानी ने यहां केरल में बनाया है, ये गुजरात में 30 साल से पोर्ट पर काम कर रहे हैं, लेकिन अभी तक वहां उन्होंने ऐसा पोर्ट नहीं बनाया है, तब उनको गुजरात के लोगों से गुस्सा सहन करने के लिए तैयार रहना पड़ेगा। हमारे मुख्यमंत्री जी से भी मैं कहना चाहूंगा, आप तो इंडी एलायंस के बहुत बड़े मजबूत पिलर हैं, यहां शशि थरूर भी बैठे हैं, और आज का ये इवेंट कई लोगों की नींद हराम कर देगा। वहाँ मैसेज चला गया जहां जाना था।
साथियों,
पोर्ट इकोनॉमी की पूरे potential का इस्तेमाल तब होता है, जब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ease of doing business, दोनों को बढ़ावा मिले। पिछले 10 वर्षों में यही भारत सरकार की पोर्ट और वॉटरवेज पॉलिसी का ब्लूप्रिंट रहा है। हमने इंडस्ट्रियल एक्टिविटीज़ और राज्य के होलिस्टिक विकास के लिए तेजी से काम आगे बढ़ाया है। भारत सरकार ने, राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से सागरमाला परियोजना के तहत पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को अपग्रेड किया है, पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी को भी बढ़ाया है। पीएम-गतिशक्ति के तहत वॉटरवेज, रेलवेज, हाइवेज और एयरवेज की inter-connectivity को तेज गति से बेहतर बनाया जा रहा है। Ease of doing business के लिए जो reforms किए गए हैं, उससे पोर्ट्स और अन्य इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर में भी इनवेस्टमेंट बढ़ा है। Indian seafarers, उनसे जुड़े नियमों में भी भारत सरकार ने Reforms किए हैं। और इसके परिणाम भी देश देख रहा है। 2014 में Indian seafarers की संख्या सवा लाख से भी कम थी। अब इनकी संख्या सवा तीन लाख से भी ज्यादा हो गई है। आज भारत seafarers की संख्या के मामले में दुनिया के टॉप थ्री देशों की लिस्ट में शामिल हो गया है।
Friends,
शिपिंग इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े लोग जानते हैं कि 10 साल पहले हमारे शिप्स को पोर्ट्स पर कितना लंबा इंतज़ार करना पड़ता था। उन्हें unload करने में लंबा समय लग जाता था। इससे बिजनेस, इंडस्ट्री और इकोनॉमी, सबकी स्पीड प्रभावित होती थी। लेकिन, हालात अब बदल चुके हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारे प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर Ship turn-around time में 30 परसेंट तक की कमी आई है। हमारे पोर्ट्स की Efficiency में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जिसके कारण हम कम से कम समय में ज्यादा कार्गो हैंडल कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत की इस सफलता के पीछे पिछले एक दशक की मेहनत और विज़न है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमने अपने पोर्ट्स की क्षमता को दोगुना किया है। हमारे National Waterways का भी 8 गुना विस्तार हुआ है। आज global top 30 ports में हमारे दो भारतीय पोर्ट्स हैं। Logistics Performance Index में भी हमारी रैकिंग बेहतर हुई है। Global shipbuilding में हम टॉप-20 देशों में शामिल हो चुके हैं। अपने बेसिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को ठीक करने के बाद हम अब ग्लोबल ट्रेड में भारत की strategic position पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। इस दिशा में हमने Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision लॉन्च किया है। विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य तक पहुँचने के लिए हमारी मैरिटाइम strategy क्या होगी, हमने उसका रोडमैप बनाया है। आपको याद होगा, G-20 समिट में हमने कई बड़े देशों के साथ मिलकर इंडिया मिडिल ईस्ट यूरोप कॉरिडोर पर सहमति बनाई है। इस रूट पर केरल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण position पर है। केरल को इसका बहुत लाभ होने वाला है।
साथियों,
देश के मैरीटाइम सेक्टर को नई ऊंचाई देने में प्राइवेट सेक्टर का भी अहम योगदान है। Public-Private Partnerships के तहत पिछले 10 वर्षों में हजारों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हुआ है। इस भागीदारी से न केवल हमारे पोर्ट्स ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड पर अपग्रेड हुए हैं, बल्कि वो फ्यूचर रेडी भी बने हैं। प्राइवेट सेक्टर की भागीदारी से इनोवेशन और efficiency, दोनों को बढ़ावा मिला है। और शायद मीडिया के लोगों ने एक बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया होगा, जब हमारे पोर्ट मिनिस्टर अपना भाषण दे रहे थे, तो उन्होंने कहा, अडानी का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार के पार्टनर, एक कम्युनिस्ट गवर्नमेंट का मंत्री बोल रहा है, प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए, कि हमारी सरकार का पार्टनर, ये बदलता हुआ भारत है।
साथियों,
हम कोच्चि में shipbuilding and repair cluster स्थापित करने की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस cluster के तैयार होने से यहां रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर तैयार होंगे। केरल के local talent को, केरल के युवाओं को, आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिलेगा।
Friends,
भारत की shipbuilding capabilities को बढ़ाने के लिए देश अब बड़े लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है। इस साल बजट में भारत में बड़े शिप के निर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए नई पॉलिसी की घोषणा की गई है। इससे हमारे मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसका सीधा लाभ हमारे MSME को होगा, और इससे बड़ी संख्या में employment के और entrepreneurship के अवसर तैयार होंगे।
साथियों,
सही मायनों में विकास तब होता है, जब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी बिल्ड हो, व्यापार भी बढ़े, और सामान्य मानवी की बेसिक जरूरतें भी पूरी हों। केरल के लोग जानते हैं, हमारे प्रयासों से पिछले 10 वर्षों में केरल में पोर्ट इंफ्रा के साथ-साथ कितनी तेजी से हाइवेज, रेलवेज़ और एयरपोर्ट्स से जुड़ा विकास हुआ है। कोल्लम बाईपास और अलापूझा बाईपास, जैसे वर्षों से अटके प्रोजेक्ट्स को भारत सरकार ने आगे बढ़ाया है। हमने केरल को आधुनिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनें भी दी हैं।
Friends,
भारत सरकार, केरल के विकास से देश के विकास के मंत्र पर भरोसा करती है। हम कॉपरेटिव फेडरिलिज्म की भावना से चल रहे हैं। बीते एक दशक में हमने केरल को विकास के सोशल पैरामीटर्स पर भी आगे ले जाने का काम किया है। जलजीवन मिशन, उज्ज्वला योजना, आयुष्मान भारत, प्रधानमंत्री सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, ऐसी अनेक योजनाओं से केरल के लोगों को बहुत लाभ हो रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे फिशरमेन का बेनिफिट भी हमारी प्राथमिकता है। ब्लू रेवोल्यूशन और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत केरल के लिए सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। हमने पोन्नानी और पुथियाप्पा जैसे फिशिंग हार्बर का भी modernization किया है। केरल में हजारों मछुआरे भाई-बहनों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड्स भी दिये गए हैं, जिसके कारण उन्हें सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए की मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
हमारा केरल सौहार्द और सहिष्णुता की धरती रहा है। यहाँ सैकड़ों साल पहले देश की पहली, और दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन चर्च में से एक सेंट थॉमस चर्च बनाई गई थी। हम सब जानते हैं, हम सबके लिए कुछ ही दिन पहले दु:ख की बड़ी घड़ी आई है। कुछ दिन पहले हम सभी ने पोप फ्रांसिस को खो दिया है। भारत की ओर से उनके अंतिम संस्कार में शामिल होने के लिए हमारी राष्ट्रपति, राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी वहाँ गई थीं। उसके साथ हमारे केरल के ही साथी, हमारे मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, वह भी गए थे। मैं भी, केरल की धरती से एक बार फिर, इस दुःख में शामिल सभी लोगों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना प्रकट करता हूँ।
साथियों,
पोप फ्रांसिस की सेवा भावना, क्रिश्चियन परम्पराओं में सबको स्थान देने के उनके प्रयास, इसके लिए दुनिया हमेशा उन्हें याद रखेगी। मैं इसे अपना सौभाग्य मानता हूं, कि मुझे उनके साथ जब भी मिलने का अवसर मिला, अनेक विषयों पर विस्तार से मुझे उनसे बातचीत का अवसर मिला। और मैंने देखा हमेशा मुझे उनका विशेष स्नेह मिलता रहता था। मानवता, सेवा और शांति जैसे विषयों पर उनके साथ हुई चर्चा, उनके शब्द हमेशा मुझे प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
साथियों,
मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को आज के इस आयोजन के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। केरल global maritime trade का बड़ा सेंटर बने, और हजारों नई जॉब्स क्रिएट हों, इस दिशा में भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करती रहेगी। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि केरल के लोगों के सामर्थ्य से भारत का मैरीटाइम सेक्टर नई बुलंदियों को छुएगा।
नमुक्क ओरुमिच्च् ओरु विकसित केरलम पडत्तुयर्ताम्, जइ केरलम् जइ भारत l
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the dedication of Vizhinjam International Seaport to the nation in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
02 MAY 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala Rajendra Arlekar Ji, Chief Minister Shri P. Vijayan Ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, all other dignitaries present on the dais, and my brothers and sisters from Kerala.
एल्लावर्क्कुम एन्डे नमस्कारम्। ओरिक्कल कूडि श्री अनन्तपद्मनाभंडे मण्णिलेक्क वरान् साद्धिच्चदिल् एनिक्क अतियाय सन्तोषमुण्ड।
Friends,
Today is the birth anniversary of Lord Adi Shankaracharya. Three years ago in September, I had the privilege of visiting his birthplace Kshetram. I am happy that a grand statue of Adi Shankaracharya has been installed in the Vishwanath Dham complex in my parliamentary constituency Kashi. I have also had the privilege of unveiling the divine idol of Adi Shankaracharya at Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand. And today itself the doors of Kedarnath temple have opened in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand. After leaving Kerala, Adi Shankaracharya ji awakened the consciousness of the nation by establishing monasteries in different corners of the country. On this auspicious occasion, I pay my respectful obeisance to him.
Friends,
On one side there is this vast ocean with its possibilities. And on the other side there is the amazing beauty of nature. And amidst all this, there is this Vizhinjam deep-water sea port, a symbol of new age development. I congratulate the people of Kerala, the people of the country.
Friends,
This sea port has been built at a cost of Eight thousand Eight hundred crore rupees. The present capacity of this trans-shipment hub will also increase to three times in the coming time. The world's big cargo ships will be able to come here easily. Till now 75 percent of India's trans-shipment used to happen at ports outside India. Due to this, the country has been facing a huge revenue loss. This situation is about to change. Now the country's money will be used for the country. The money which used to go out, will bring new economic opportunities for the people of Kerala and Vizhinjam.
Friends,
Before slavery, our India has seen prosperity for thousands of years. At one time, India used to have a major share in the global GDP. At that time, what made us different from other countries was our maritime capacity and the economic activity of our port cities. Kerala had a major contribution in this. Trade used to take place from Kerala to different countries of the world via the Arabian Sea. From here, ships used to go to many countries of the world for trade. Today, the Government of India is working with the resolve to further strengthen that channel of the country's economic power. India's coastal states and our port cities, will become important centers of growth of developed India. I have just returned from visiting the port, and when the people of Gujarat will come to know that Adani has built such a great port here in Kerala, he has been working on the port in Gujarat for 30 years, but till now he has not built such a port there, then he will have to be ready to bear the anger of the people of Gujarat. I would also like to say to our Chief Minister, you are a very strong pillar of the Indi Alliance, Shashi Tharoor is also present here, and today's event will give sleepless nights to many people. The message has gone where it was supposed to go.
Friends,
The full potential of the port economy is realized only when both infrastructure and ease of doing business are promoted. This has been the blueprint of the port and waterways policy of the Government of India in the last 10 years. We have progressed rapidly the work for industrial activities and holistic development of the state. The Government of India, in collaboration with the state government, has upgraded port infrastructure under the Sagarmala project and has also increased port connectivity. Under PM-Gatishakti, the inter-connectivity of waterways, railways, highways and airways is being improved at a rapid pace. The reforms that have been done for ease of doing business have also increased investment in ports and other infrastructure sectors. The Government of India has also made reforms in the rules related to Indian seafarers. And the country is seeing its results. The number of Indian seafarers in 2014 was less than 1.25 lakh. Now their number has increased to more than 3.25 lakh. Today India has been included in the list of top three countries in the world in terms of the number of seafarers.
Friends,
People associated with the shipping industry know how long our ships had to wait at ports 10 years ago. It used to take a long time to unload them. Due to this, the speed of business, industry and economy was affected. But the situation has changed now. Ship turn-around time at our major ports has reduced by 30 percent in the last 10 years. The efficiency of our ports has also increased, due to which we are handling more cargo in less time.
Friends,
Behind this success of India is the hard work and vision of the last decade. In the last 10 years, we have doubled the capacity of our ports. Our National Waterways have also expanded 8 times. Today, our two Indian ports are among the global top 30 ports. Our ranking in the Logistics Performance Index has also improved. We have joined the top-20 countries in global shipbuilding. After improving our basic infrastructure, we are now focusing on India's strategic position in global trade. In this direction, we have launched Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision. We have created a roadmap of what our maritime strategy will be to reach the goal of a developed India. You will remember that in the G-20 Summit, we have agreed on the India Middle East Europe Corridor with many big countries. Kerala is at a very important position on this route. Kerala is going to benefit a lot from this.
Friends,
The private sector has also played an important role in giving new heights to the country's maritime sector. Thousands of crores of rupees have been invested in the last 10 years under Public-Private Partnerships. With this partnership, our ports have not only been upgraded to global standards but have also become future ready. The participation of the private sector has promoted both innovation and efficiency. And may be the media people might have focused on one thing, when our Port minister was giving his speech, he said, while mentioning Adani, he said that the partner of our government, a minister of a communist Government is speaking, for the private sector, that the partner of our government, this is a transforming India.
Friends,
We are also moving towards establishing a shipbuilding and repair cluster in Kochi. With the establishment of this cluster, many new employment opportunities will be created here. The local talent of Kerala, the youth of Kerala, will get a chance to move forward.
Friends,
The country is now moving forward with big goals to increase India's shipbuilding capabilities. In this year's budget, a new policy has been announced to increase the construction of big ships in India. This will also give a boost to our manufacturing sector. This will directly benefit our MSME, and it will create a large number of employment and entrepreneurship opportunities.
Friends,
Development in the true sense happens when infrastructure is built, trade grows and the basic needs of the common man are also fulfilled. The people of Kerala know how rapidly the port infrastructure along with highways, railways and airports have developed in Kerala in the last 10 years due to our efforts. Projects like Kollam Bypass and Alappuzha Bypass, which were stuck for years, have been taken forward by the Government of India. We have also given modern Vande Bharat trains to Kerala.
Friends,
The Government of India believes in the mantra of development of the country through the development of Kerala. We are working in the spirit of cooperative federalism. In the last decade, we have also worked to take Kerala forward on the social parameters of development. People of Kerala are getting a lot of benefits from many such schemes like Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme.
Friends,
The benefit of our fishermen is also our priority. Projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees have been approved for Kerala under Blue Revolution and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. We have also modernized fishing harbors like Ponnani and Puthiyappa. Thousands of fishermen brothers and sisters in Kerala have also been given Kisan Credit Cards, due to which they have received help worth hundreds of crores of rupees.
Friends,
Our Kerala has been the land of harmony and tolerance. The country's first church, and one of the world's oldest churches, St. Thomas Church was built here hundreds of years ago. We all know that a great moment of sorrow has come for all of us just a few days ago. We all lost Pope Francis a few days ago. Our Honorable President, Draupadi Murmu ji went there to attend his funeral on behalf of India. Our colleague from Kerala, our minister Mr. George Kurien also went with her. I, too, once again, from the land of Kerala, offer my condolences to all those involved in this grief.
Friends,
The world will always remember Pope Francis for his spirit of service and his efforts to give everyone a place in Christian traditions. I consider it my good fortune that whenever I got the opportunity to meet him, I got the opportunity to talk to him in detail on many topics. And I noticed that I always got special affection from him. I had discussions with him on topics like humanity, service and peace, his words will always inspire me.
Friends,
I once again convey my best wishes to you all for today's event. The Government of India will continue to work with the state government to make Kerala a major centre for global maritime trade and create thousands of new jobs. I have full confidence that with the potential of the people of Kerala, India's maritime sector will touch new heights.
नमुक्क ओरुमिच्च् ओरु विकसित केरलम पडत्तुयर्ताम्, जइ केरलम् जइ भारत l
Thank You.