Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2025-26
Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs. 355/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Decision will benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2025-26 (October - September) at Rs.355/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%, providing a premium of Rs.3.46/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.46/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
However, the Government with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.329.05/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2025-26.
The cost of production (A2 +FL) of sugarcane for the sugar season 2025-26 is Rs.173/qtl. This FRP of Rs.355/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 105.2% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2025-26 is 4.41% higher than current sugar season 2024-25.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2025-26 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2025) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In the previous sugar season 2023-24, out of cane dues payable of 1,11,782 crores about Rs.1,11,703 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 99.92% cane dues have been cleared. In the current sugar season 2024-25, out of cane dues payable of Rs.97,270 crore about Rs.85,094 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 87% cane dues have been cleared.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा 2025-26 सीजनको निम्ति चिनी मिलहरूद्वारा ऊखु कृषकहरूलाई देय उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) स्वीकृत
ऊखु कृषकहरूका लागि ₹355 प्रति क्विन्टलको उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य स्वीकृत गरियो
यस निर्णयबाट 5 करोड ऊखु कृषक अनि उनीहरूमाथि आश्रितका साथसाथै चिनी मिल अनि सम्बन्धित सहायक गतिविधिमा कार्यरत 5 लाख श्रमिक लाभान्वित हुनेछन्
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 30 अप्रेल 2025
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलाको मन्त्रीमण्डल समितिद्वारा ऊखु कृषकहरूको हितलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै वर्ष 2025-26 (अक्टोबर-सेप्टेम्बर) सीजनको निम्ति ऊखुको उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) ₹355 प्रति क्विन्टल स्वीकृत गरिएको छ। यसको मूल असुली दर 10.25 प्रतिशत हुनेछ, जसमा 10.25 प्रतिशतभन्दा धेरै असुलीमा प्रत्येक 0.1 प्रतिशतको वृद्धिको निम्ति ₹3.46 प्रति क्विन्टलको प्रीमियम प्रदान गरिनेछ तथा असुलीमा प्रत्येक 0.1 प्रतिशतको कमीका लागि एफआरपीमा ₹3.46 प्रति क्विन्टल घटाइनेछ।
तथापि, ऊखु कृषकहरूको हितरक्षाको उद्देश्यका साथ 9.5 प्रतिशतभन्दा कम्ति असुली भएका चिनी चिनी मिलहरूका मामिलामा सरकारले कुनै कटौती नगर्ने पनि निर्णय लिएको छ। त्यस्ता कृषकहरूले 2025-26 को आगामी सीजनमा ऊखुको निम्ति ₹329.05 प्रति क्विन्टल पाउनेछन्।
2025-26 सीजनको निम्ति ऊखुको उत्पादन लागत (ए2+एफएल) ₹173 प्रति क्विन्टल छ। 10.25 प्रतिशतको असुली दरमा ₹355 प्रति क्विन्टलको यो एफआरपी उत्पादन लागतभन्दा 105.2 प्रतिशत धेरै हो। 2025-26 सीजनको निम्ति एफआरपी, वर्तमान 2024-25 सीजनभन्दा 4.41 प्रतिशत धेरै छ।
यो स्वीकृत एफआरपी चिनी मिलहरूद्वारा 2025-26 (1 अक्टोबर, 2025 देखि शुरु) सीजनमा कृषकहरूबाट ऊखुको खरिदमाथि लागू हुनेछ। चिनी क्षेत्र एउटा महत्त्वपूर्ण कृषि आधारित क्षेत्र हो, जुन करिब 5 करोड ऊखु कृषक अनि उनीहरूमाथि आश्रितको आजीविकासँग जोडिएको छ भने चिनी मिलहरूमा करिब 5 लाख श्रम प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा कार्यरत छन्। यसबाहेक, मानिसहरू कृषि मजदुरी अनि परिवहनसहित विभिन्न सहायक गतिविधिमा पनि कार्यरत छन्।
पृष्ठभूमि :
एफआरपीको निर्धारण, कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोगको (सीएसीपी) सिफारिशको आधारमा तथा राज्य सरकार अनि अन्य हितधारकहरूको परामर्शपछि गरिएको हो।
पछिल्लो 2023-24 सीजनमा देय ₹1,11,782 करोडको बक्यौतीमध्ये 28.04.2025 सम्म कृषकहरूलाई लगभग ₹1,11,703 करोड भुक्तानी गरिसकिएको छ। यस प्रकारले 99.92 प्रतिशत बक्यौती भुक्तानी गरिसकिएको छ। वर्तमान सीजन 2024-25 मा देय ₹97,270 करोडको बक्यौतीमध्ये 28.04.2025 सम्म कृषकहरूलाई करिब ₹85,094 करोड भुक्तानी गरिसकिएको छ। यस प्रकारले 87 प्रतिशत बक्यौती भुक्तानी गरिसकिएको छ।