Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2025-26
Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs. 355/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Decision will benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2025-26 (October - September) at Rs.355/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%, providing a premium of Rs.3.46/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.46/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
However, the Government with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.329.05/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2025-26.
The cost of production (A2 +FL) of sugarcane for the sugar season 2025-26 is Rs.173/qtl. This FRP of Rs.355/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 105.2% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2025-26 is 4.41% higher than current sugar season 2024-25.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2025-26 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2025) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In the previous sugar season 2023-24, out of cane dues payable of 1,11,782 crores about Rs.1,11,703 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 99.92% cane dues have been cleared. In the current sugar season 2024-25, out of cane dues payable of Rs.97,270 crore about Rs.85,094 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 87% cane dues have been cleared.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने 2025-26 सीजन के लिए चीनी मिलों द्वारा गन्ना किसानों को देय गन्ने के उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) को मंजूरी दी
गन्ना किसानों के लिए 355 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल का उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य स्वीकृत किया गया
इस निर्णय से 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसानों और उनके आश्रितों के साथ-साथ चीनी मिलों और संबंधित सहायक गतिविधियों में कार्यरत 5 लाख श्रमिकों को लाभ होगा
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने गन्ना किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 2025-26 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) सीजन के लिए गन्ने का उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) 355 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल स्वीकृत किया है। इसकी मूल वसूली दर 10.25 प्रतिशत होगी जिसमें 10.25 प्रतिशत से अधिक वसूली में प्रत्येक 0.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के लिए 3.46 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल का प्रीमियम प्रदान किया जाएगा तथा वसूली में प्रत्येक 0.1 प्रतिशत की कमी के लिए एफआरपी में 3.46 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल की कमी की जाएगी।
हालांकि, गन्ना किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि जिन चीनी मिलों की वसूली 9.5 प्रतिशत से कम है, उनके मामले में कोई कटौती नहीं की जाएगी। ऐसे किसानों को 2025-26 के आगामी सीजन में गन्ने के लिए 329.05 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल मिलेंगे।
2025-26 सीजन के लिए गन्ने की उत्पादन लागत (ए2+एफएल) 173 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल है। 10.25 प्रतिशत की रिकवरी दर पर 355 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल का यह एफआरपी उत्पादन लागत से 105.2 प्रतिशत अधिक है। 2025-26 सीजन के लिए एफआरपी, मौजूदा 2024-25 सीजन से 4.41 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
यह स्वीकृत एफआरपी चीनी मिलों द्वारा 2025-26 (1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू) सीजन में किसानों से गन्ने की खरीद के लिए लागू होगी। चीनी क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण कृषि आधारित क्षेत्र है जिसमें लगभग 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसान और उनके आश्रितों की आजीविका जुड़ी हुई है और चीनी मिलों में लगभग 5 लाख श्रमिक प्रत्यक्ष रूप से कार्यरत हैं। इसके अलावा वे लोग कृषि मजदूरी और परिवहन सहित विभिन्न सहायक गतिविधियों में भी कार्यरत हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एफआरपी का निर्धारण, कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर तथा राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श के बाद किया गया है।
पिछले 2023-24 सीजन में देय 1,11,782 करोड़ रुपए के बकाये में से 28.04.2025 तक किसानों को लगभग 1,11,703 करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। इस प्रकार 99.92 प्रतिशत बकाये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। चालू सीजन 2024-25 में देय 97,270 करोड़ रुपए के बकाये में से 28.04.2025 तक किसानों को लगभग 85,094 करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। इस प्रकार 87 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।