Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2025-26
Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs. 355/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Decision will benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2025-26 (October - September) at Rs.355/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%, providing a premium of Rs.3.46/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.46/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
However, the Government with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.329.05/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2025-26.
The cost of production (A2 +FL) of sugarcane for the sugar season 2025-26 is Rs.173/qtl. This FRP of Rs.355/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 105.2% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2025-26 is 4.41% higher than current sugar season 2024-25.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2025-26 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2025) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In the previous sugar season 2023-24, out of cane dues payable of 1,11,782 crores about Rs.1,11,703 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 99.92% cane dues have been cleared. In the current sugar season 2024-25, out of cane dues payable of Rs.97,270 crore about Rs.85,094 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 87% cane dues have been cleared.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଆଖୁର ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଲାଭକାରୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ଚିନି କାରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଅର୍ଥ ପୈଠ କରିବେ
ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୫୫ ଟଙ୍କାର ଉଚିତ୍ ଓ ଲାଭକାରୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ୫ କୋଟି ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ତଥା ଚିନି କାରଖାନା ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଆଖୁର ଉଚିତ୍‌ ଏବଂ ଲାଭକାରୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟ(ଏଫଆରପି)କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଖୁ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ (ଅକ୍ଟୋବର-ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର) ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୫୫ ଟଙ୍କାର ଏଫଆରପି ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏଥିରେ ୧୦.୨୫%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ୦.୧% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩.୪୬ ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ୦.୧%ର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ଏଫଆରପିରେ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩.୪୬ ଟଙ୍କା ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯିବ।
ତେବେ, ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେଉଁ ଚିନି କାରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ୯.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ କମ୍, ସେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୌଣସି ଛାଡ଼ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ଏଭଳି କୃଷକମାନେ ଆଗାମୀ ଚିନି ଋତୁରେ (୨୦୨୫-୨୬) ଆଖୁ ପାଇଁ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୨୯.୦୫ ଟଙ୍କା ପାଇବେ।
ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏଟୁ + ଏଫଏଲ) ହେଉଛି କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୧୭୩ଟଙ୍କା। ୧୦.୨୫% ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ହାରରେ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା ୩୫୫ଟଙ୍କାର ଏହି ଏଫଆରପି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୦୫.୨% ଅଧିକ। ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ଏଫଆରପି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଠାରୁ ୪.୪୧% ଅଧିକ।
ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଆଖୁ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଏଫଆରପି (୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୫ ଠାରୁ) ଚିନି କାରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ। ଚିନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯାହା କୃଷି ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ କୋଟି ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ଚିନି କାରଖାନାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥାଏ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, କୃଷି ବ୍ୟୟ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଗ (ସିଏସିପି) ର ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପରେ ଏଫଆରପି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୨୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ଚିନି ଋତୁରେ ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ବକେୟା ପାଉଣା ୧,୧୧,୭୮୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧,୧୧,୭୦୩ ଟଙ୍କା ପଇଠ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି। ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ୯୯.୯୨% ପାଉଣା ଦିଆଯାଇସାରିଛି। ସେହିପରି ଚଳିତ ଆଖୁ ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ବକେୟା ପାଉଣା ୯୭,୨୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୫,୦୯୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ୮୭% ପାଉଣା ପୈଠ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି ।