Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2025-26
Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs. 355/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Decision will benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2025-26 (October - September) at Rs.355/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%, providing a premium of Rs.3.46/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.46/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
However, the Government with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.329.05/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2025-26.
The cost of production (A2 +FL) of sugarcane for the sugar season 2025-26 is Rs.173/qtl. This FRP of Rs.355/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 105.2% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2025-26 is 4.41% higher than current sugar season 2024-25.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2025-26 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2025) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In the previous sugar season 2023-24, out of cane dues payable of 1,11,782 crores about Rs.1,11,703 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 99.92% cane dues have been cleared. In the current sugar season 2024-25, out of cane dues payable of Rs.97,270 crore about Rs.85,094 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 87% cane dues have been cleared.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৫-২৬ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি কলগুলির থেকে আখ চাষীদের জন্য ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্যের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
আখ চাষীদের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক কমিটি ২০২৫-২৬ চিনি মরশুমে আখের ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্য নির্ধারণ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কমিটির বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে আখ চাষের জন্য যে ব্যয় হয়, তার ১০.২৫ শতাংশ বেশি হারে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে আখ কেনা হবে। এর মূল্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩৫৫ টাকা। তবে, কৃষকরা যখন চিনিকলে আখ বিক্রি করেন, তখন তাঁরা অপেক্ষাকৃত কম দাম পান। যাঁরা চিনিকলে আখ বিক্রি করবেন, তাঁদের ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩২৯ টাকা ৫ পয়সা দিতে হবে। ২০২৪-২৫ চিনি মরশুমের তুলনায় ৪.৪১ শতাংশ বেশি হারে এই মূল্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে।
কৃষকরা পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে চিনি কলগুলিতে আখ বিক্রি করলে পরিবর্তিত হারে দাম পাবেন। দেশ জুড়ে ৫ কোটি আখ চাষী এরফলে উপকৃত হবেন। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন চিনি কলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ শ্রমিক সহ যাঁরা বিভিন্ন অনুসারী শিল্পে কর্মরত, তাঁরা প্রত্যেকেই এই নতুন সিদ্ধান্তে উপকৃত হবেন। ২০২৩-২৪ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি কলগুলির কাছে আখ চাষীদের বকেয়া ছিল ১,১১,৭৮২ কোটি টাকা। ২৮ এপ্রিলের হিসেবানুযায়ী, বকেয়া এই অর্থে ৯৯.৯২ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ১,১১,৭০৩ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ চিনি মরশুমে আখ চাষীদের বকেয়া অর্থের পরিমাণ ৯৭,২৭০ কোটি টাকা। ২৮ তারিখের হিসেবানুযায়ী, বকেয়া অর্থের ৮৭ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ৮৫,০৯৪ কোটি টাকা মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।