Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2025-26
Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs. 355/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Decision will benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2025-26 (October - September) at Rs.355/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%, providing a premium of Rs.3.46/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.46/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
However, the Government with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.329.05/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2025-26.
The cost of production (A2 +FL) of sugarcane for the sugar season 2025-26 is Rs.173/qtl. This FRP of Rs.355/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 105.2% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2025-26 is 4.41% higher than current sugar season 2024-25.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2025-26 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2025) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In the previous sugar season 2023-24, out of cane dues payable of 1,11,782 crores about Rs.1,11,703 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 99.92% cane dues have been cleared. In the current sugar season 2024-25, out of cane dues payable of Rs.97,270 crore about Rs.85,094 crores cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 28.04.2025; thus, 87% cane dues have been cleared.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ 355 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਮਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
30 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2025-26 (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ - ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ) 355 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕੁਇੰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 10.25% ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10.25% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ 0.1% ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ 3.46 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ 0.1% ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3.46 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ੳਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 9.5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਲਈ 329.05 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ।
ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ (ਏ2+ਐੱਫਐੱਲ) 173 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਹੈ। 10.25% ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ 355 ਰੁਪਏ/ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ 105.2% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2024-25 ਨਾਲੋਂ 4.41% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਐਫਆਰਪੀ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2025-26 (1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ) ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਚੀਨੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਐਫਆਰਪੀ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਸੀਪੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ, 1,11,782 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 28.04.2025 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 1,11,703 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 99.92% ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ, 97,270 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 28.04.2025 ਤੱਕ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 85,094 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 87% ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।