وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روزگار میلے سے خطاب کیا
جب قوم کی تعمیر میں نوجوان فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالتے ہیں تو ملک تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرتا ہےاور عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت کے نوجوان اپنی لگن اور جدت طرازی سے دنیا کے سامنے اپنی بے پناہ صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
اس بجٹ میں حکومت نے مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کو فروغ دینا اور بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی سطح پر معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے: وزیر اعظم
مینوفیکچرنگ مشن نہ صرف ملک بھر میں لاکھوں ایم ایس ایم ایز اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی مدد کرے گا، بلکہ ملک بھر میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
ممبئی جلد ہی ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز) 2025 کی میزبانی کرے گا اور یہ ایونٹ نوجوان مرکوز ہے، جو نوجوان تخلیق کاروں کو پہلی بار اس طرح کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
میڈیا، گیمنگ اور انٹرٹینمنٹ میں جدت طرازوں کے لیے ویوز اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہری کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت بیوروکریسی سے لے کر خلا اور سائنس تک کے شعبوں میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے، حکومت دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
26 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں میں نئے تعینات نوجوانوں کو 51,000 سے زیادہ تقرر نامے تقسیم کیے۔ مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے زور دیا کہ آج بھارت سرکار کے مختلف محکموں میں ان نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی ذمہ داریوں کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی ذمہ داریوں میں ملک کے معاشی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا، داخلی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانا، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالنا اور مزدوروں کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانا شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ وہ جس خلوص کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے ہیں اس کا بھارت کے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ نوجوان انتہائی لگن کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیں گے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی اور کامیابی کی بنیاد اس کے نوجوانوں میں ہوتی ہے ، جب نوجوان قوم کی تعمیر میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتے ہیں تو ملک تیزی سے ترقی کا تجربہ کرتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت قائم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوان اپنی محنت اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعہ دنیا کے سامنے اپنی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور حکومت ہر قدم پر اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگاری کے مواقع بڑھتے رہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اسکل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے اقدامات نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ ان مہمات کے ذریعے بھارت سرکاروستان کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کے اظہار کے لیے ایک کھلا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں اس دہائی میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں نے ملک کو ٹکنالوجی ، ڈیٹا اور جدت طرازی کے شعبوں میں سب سے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے یو پی آئی، او این ڈی سی اور جی ای ایم (گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس) جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا، جو یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح نوجوان ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں تبدیلی لانے والی تبدیلیوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت اب ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں دنیا میں سب سے آگے ہے اور اس کامیابی کا ایک اہم حصہ نوجوانوں کو جاتا ہے۔
اس بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کا مقصد ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کو فروغ دینا اور بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی سطح پر معیاری مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف ملک بھر میں لاکھوں ایم ایس ایم ایز اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی مدد کرے گا بلکہ ملک بھر میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی کھولے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ایف نے حال ہی میں کہا ہے کہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت رہے گا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ اس ترقی کے متعدد پہلو ہیں جن میں سب سے اہم آنے والے دنوں میں تمام شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ حالیہ دنوں میں آٹوموبائل اور جوتے کی صنعتوں نے پیداوار اور برآمدات میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں جس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ پہلی بار کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات نے 1.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کیا ہے ، جس سے خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں لاکھوں نئے روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ میں حالیہ کامیابی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2014 سے قبل ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعے سالانہ صرف 18 ملین ٹن کارگو منتقل کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس سال، کارگو کی نقل و ھمل 145 ملین ٹن سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا بھارت کی مسلسل پالیسی سازی اور اس سمت میں فیصلہ سازی کو دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک میں قومی آبی شاہراہوں کی تعداد صرف 5 سے بڑھ کر 110 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے اور ان آبی گزرگاہوں کی آپریشنل لمبائی تقریبا 2700 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر تقریبا 5000 کلومیٹر ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
’’ممبئی جلد ہی ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز) 2025 کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ یہ ایونٹ نوجوان مرکوز ہے، جو نوجوان تخلیق کاروں کو پہلی بار اس طرح کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سمٹ میڈیا، گیمنگ اور انٹرٹینمنٹ کے جدت طرازوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا بے مثال موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ انٹرٹینمنٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کو سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا ، جس سے یہ دنیا کے سامنے اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کا سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم بن جائے گا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ تقریب کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی مختلف ورکشاپس کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو مصنوعی ذہانت، ایکس آر اور میڈیا سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویوز بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل مواد کے مستقبل کو تقویت بخشے گی۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سماج کا ہر طبقہ ملک کی کامیابیوں میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یو پی ایس سی کے حالیہ نتائج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی بیٹیاں سب سے آگے ہیں جہاں خواتین نے پہلی دو پوزیشنیں حاصل کیں اور ٹاپ پانچ میں سے تین خواتین تھیں۔ بیوروکریسی سے لے کر خلائی اور سائنس تک کے شعبوں میں خواتین نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، بیما سکھی، بینک سکھی اور کرشی سکھی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے، جس سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہزاروں خواتین اب ڈرون دیدی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں ، جو اپنے کنبوں اور گاؤوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں ، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سرگرم ہیں ، جس میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین شامل ہیں۔ ان گروپوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے ان کے بجٹ میں پانچ گنا اضافہ کیا ہے اور 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانت کے بغیر قرضوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مدرا یوجنا سے خواتین سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہو رہی ہیں اور اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ملک میں 50,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس میں خواتین ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں اس طرح کی تبدیلیاں ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں اور روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
آج روزگار کے خطوط وصول کرنے والے نوجوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ افراد نے جو عہدے حاصل کیے ہیں وہ ان کی محنت اور لگن کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اپنی زندگی کے اگلے مراحل کو نہ صرف اپنے لیے بلکہ قوم کے لیے بھی وقف کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ عوامی خدمت کا جذبہ سب سے اوپر رہنا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کوئی اپنی خدمت کے لیے انتہائی احترام کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے تو اس کی کوششوں کو قوم کو ایک نئی سمت میں رہنمائی کرنے کی طاقت ملتی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ افراد کے فرائض، جدت طرازی اور عزم کی تکمیل بھارت کے ہر شہری کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں براہ راست کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جب افراد ذمہ داری کے عہدوں پر پہنچتے ہیں تو شہری کے طور پر ان کے فرائض اور کردار اور بھی اہم ہو جاتے ہیں، جناب مودی نے اس سمت میں بیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے جاری مہم ’ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام‘ کو اجاگر کیا اور ہر ایک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگائیں جو قدرت کے تئیں شکر گزاری اور خدمت کے طور پر ہے۔ انھوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کی جگہوں پر اس مہم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کریں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ جون میں آنے والا بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا ایک کامیاب کیریئر کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت مند زندگی شروع کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے ، انھوں نے زور دیا کہ صحت نہ صرف افراد کے لیے ضروری ہے بلکہ کام کی کارکردگی اور ملک کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن کرما یوگی پہل کا استعمال کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کے کردار کا مقصد صرف عہدوں پر فائز ہونا نہیں ہے بلکہ بھارت کے ہر شہری کی خدمت کرنا اور ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔ شہری خدمات کے دن کے موقع پر شیئر کیے گئے ’شہری دیو بھاوا‘ کے منتر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اور اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ شہریوں کی خدمت کرنا خدائی عبادت کے مترادف ہے، جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ خلوص اور لگن کے ساتھ بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ملک بن جائے گا۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کریں۔
پس منظر
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کے مطابق ، 15 واں روزگار میلہ ملک بھر میں 47 مقامات پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں موثر کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
ملک بھر سے منتخب ہونے والے نئے بھرتی ہونے والے افراد مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں میں مرکزی حکومت میں شامل ہوں گے جن میں محکمہ ریونیو ، عملہ اور عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت ، وزارت داخلہ ، محکمہ ڈاک ، محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، وزارت ریلوے ، وزارت محنت اور روزگار شامل ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Rozgar Mela
When the youth actively contribute to nation-building, the country experiences accelerated development and earns recognition on the global stage: PM
Today, India's youth are demonstrating to the world, through their dedication and innovation, the immense potential that we possess: PM
In this budget, the government has announced the Manufacturing Mission, with a goal to promote the 'Make in India' initiative and provide India's youth with the opportunity to create globally standardized products: PM
Manufacturing Mission will not only support millions of MSMEs and small entrepreneurs across the country, but will also open up new employment opportunities nationwide: PM
Mumbai will soon host the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 and this event places the nation's youth at its core, providing young creators with such a platform for the first time: PM
For innovators in media, gaming, and entertainment, WAVES is an unprecedented opportunity to showcase their talent: PM
India’s women power is reaching new heights in fields ranging from bureaucracy to space and science, the government is also focusing on empowering rural women: PM
26 APR 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organizations via videoconferencing today. Addressing the gathering, he emphasized that today marks the beginning of new responsibilities for these youth in different departments of the Government of India. He remarked that their duties include strengthening the nation's economic framework, bolstering internal security, contributing to the construction of modern infrastructure, and bringing transformative changes to the lives of workers. The Prime Minister underscored that the sincerity with which they fulfill their responsibilities will have a positive impact on India's journey towards becoming a developed nation. Expressing confidence, he stated that these young individuals will carry out their duties with utmost dedication.
“The foundation of any nation's progress and success lies in its youth, when the youth actively participate in nation-building, the nation experiences rapid development and establishes its identity on the global stage”, emphasised Shri Modi. “India's youth are showcasing their immense potential to the world through their hard work and innovation”, he further highlighted, stating that the government is ensuring, at every step, that employment and self-employment opportunities for the country's youth continue to grow. He pointed out that initiatives like Skill India, Startup India, and Digital India are creating new opportunities for the youth. Through these campaigns, the government is providing an open platform for India's youth to showcase their talents. Shri Modi noted that as a result of these efforts, in this decade, India's youth have propelled the nation to the forefront in the fields of technology, data, and innovation. He highlighted the success of digital platforms like UPI, ONDC, and GeM (Government e-Marketplace), which demonstrate how the youth are leading transformative changes in the digital economy. He further remarked that India now leads the world in real-time digital transactions, and a significant share of this achievement is credited to the youth.
“The Manufacturing Mission announced in this budget, aims at promoting the 'Make in India' initiative and providing India's youth with opportunities to create globally standardized products. This initiative will not only support millions of MSMEs and small entrepreneurs across the country but will also open up new employment opportunities nationwide”, remarked the Prime Minister, adding that this is an unprecedented time of opportunities for India's youth. He noted that the IMF recently stated that India will remain the world's fastest-growing economy. He emphasized that this growth has multiple facets, with the most significant being the increase in job opportunities across all sectors in the coming days. The Prime Minister pointed out that in recent times, the automobile and footwear industries have achieved new records in production and exports, creating substantial employment opportunities for the youth. He also highlighted that, for the first time, products from Khadi and Village Industries have surpassed a turnover of ₹1.70 lakh crore, generating millions of new jobs, especially in rural areas. He remarked on the recent achievement in Inland Water Transport, noting that before 2014, only 18 million tons of cargo were moved annually through Inland Water Transport. This year, cargo movement has exceeded 145 million tons. He attributed this success to India's consistent policy-making and decision-making in this direction. The Prime Minister highlighted that the number of National Waterways in the country has increased from just 5 to over 110 and the operational length of these waterways has grown from approximately 2,700 kilometers to nearly 5,000 kilometers. He stressed that these achievements are creating new opportunities for the youth across the nation.
“Mumbai will soon host the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025.This event places the youth at its core, providing young creators with such a platform for the first time. This summit offers an unprecedented opportunity for innovators in media, gaming, and entertainment to showcase their talent”, said Shri Modi. He noted that entertainment startups will have the chance to connect with investors and industry leaders, making it the largest platform to present their ideas to the world. He emphasized that youth will gain exposure to AI, XR, and immersive media through various workshops organized during the event. “WAVES will energize India's digital content future”, he added. He lauded the inclusivity of India's youth, highlighting that every section of society is contributing to the nation's achievements. He remarked that daughters of India are leading the way, citing the recent UPSC results where the top two positions were secured by women, and three out of the top five toppers were women. “Women are reaching new heights in fields ranging from bureaucracy to space and science. Our government is focused on empowering rural women through initiatives like Self-Help Groups, Bima Sakhis, Bank Sakhis, and Krishi Sakhis, which have created new opportunities”, said Shri Modi. He further noted that thousands of women are now working as Drone Didis, ensuring prosperity for their families and villages, adding that over 90 lakh Self-Help Groups are active in the country, involving more than 10 crore women. To strengthen these groups, the government has increased their budget fivefold and introduced a provision for collateral-free loans of up to ₹20 lakh. Shri Modi highlighted that women are the largest beneficiaries of the Mudra Yojana and noted that over 50,000 startups in the country have women as directors. He remarked that such transformative changes across sectors are strengthening India's resolve for development and creating more opportunities for employment and self-employment.
Addressing the youth who received their employment letters today, the Prime Minister underlined that the positions achieved by individuals are a result of their hard work and dedication. He stressed that it is now time to dedicate the next phases of their lives not only to themselves but also to the nation. He highlighted that the spirit of public service must remain paramount. The Prime Minister stated that when one works with the highest regard for their service, their efforts gain the strength to guide the nation in a new direction. He underscored that the fulfillment of duties, innovation, and commitment of individuals will directly contribute to improving the lives of every citizen in India.
Remarking that when individuals reach positions of responsibility, their duties and roles as citizens become even more significant, Shri Modi emphasized the need for awareness in this direction. He highlighted the ongoing campaign, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam,’ and encouraged everyone to plant a tree in their mother's name as a gesture of gratitude and service to nature. He urged individuals to involve more people in this campaign at their workplaces. Noting that the International Yoga Day, coming up in June, is a great opportunity to begin a healthy life alongside a successful career, he emphasized that health is not only essential for individuals but also crucial for work efficiency and the nation's productivity. The Prime Minister encouraged individuals to utilize the Mission Karmayogi initiative to enhance their capabilities. He stated that the purpose of their roles is not merely to hold positions but to serve every citizen of India and contribute to the nation's progress. Recalling the mantra of ‘Nagrik Devo Bhava,’ shared on Civil Services Day, and emphasizing that serving citizens is akin to divine worship, Shri Modi concluded by expressing confidence that with sincerity and dedication, India will become a developed and prosperous nation. He urged the youth to work for achieving the dreams and aspirations of 140 crore Indians.
Background
In line with Prime Minister's commitment to accord highest priority to employment generation, the 15th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. It will provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and effectively contributing to national development.
The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Central Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Ministry of Personnel and Public Grievances and Pensions, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Posts, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Labour & Employment among others.