স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পোপ ফ্রান্সিসের অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্রিয়ার দিন ২৬ এপ্রিল রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক ঘোষণা
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
খ্রীষ্টান সম্প্রদায়ের শীর্ষ ধর্মীয় গুরু পোপ ফ্রান্সিসের শেষকৃত্য আগামী শনিবার ২৬ এপ্রিল অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। ওই দিন ভারতে রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে যেসব ভবনে নিয়মিত জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করা হয়, সেখানে জাতীয় পতাকা অর্ধনমিত থাকবে। বিনোদনমূলক কোনো সরকারি অনুষ্ঠান হবে না।
পোপ ফ্রান্সিসের প্রয়াণের পর তাঁর স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে ভারত সরকার তিনদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক ঘোষণা করেছিল। ২২ ও ২৩ এপ্রিল রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালন করা হয়। পোপের অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্রিয়ার দিন তৃতীয় শোক দিবস পালিত হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.