امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سپریم پونٹف آف دی ہولی سی ، مقدس پوپ فرانسس کی آخری رسومات کے دن 26 اپریل 2025 کو ریاستی سوگ
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم پونٹف آف دی ہولی سی ، مقدس پوپ فرانسس کی آخری رسومات بروز ہفتہ 26 اپریل 2025 کو ادا ہوں گی ۔اس دن ریاستی سوگ منایا جائے گا ۔26 اپریل 2025 کو قومی پرچم پورے ہندوستان میں ان تمام عمارتوں پر سرنگوں رہے گا جہاں قومی پرچم باقاعدگی سے لہرایا جاتا ہے اور کوئی سرکاری طورپر کسی قسم کا تفریحی پروگرام نہیں ہوگا ۔
حکومت ہند نے ہولی سی آف دی سپریم پونٹف ، مقدس پوپ فرانسس کے انتقال پر احترام کے طور پر تین روزہ ریاستی سوگ کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔22 اپریل اور 23 اپریل 2025 کو دو روزہ ریاستی سوگ منایا گیا اور آخری رسومات کے دن ایک دن کا ریاستی سوگ منایا جائے گا ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.