गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
होली सीका सर्वोच्च पादरी महामहिम पोप फ्रान्सिसको अन्त्येष्टि, 26 अप्रेलको दिन राज्य शोक
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Gangtok
होली सीका सर्वोच्च पादरी महामहिम पोप फ्रान्सिसको अन्त्येष्टि 26 अप्रेलको दिन गरिनेछ। यस दिन राज्य शोक पालन गरिनेछ। 26 अप्रेल, 2026 को दिन, भारतभरी नियमित रूपमा राष्ट्रिय ध्वज फहराइने भवनहरूमा राष्ट्रिय ध्वज आधा झुकाइनेछ तथा कुनै आधिकारिक मनोरञ्जन कार्यक्रम हुनेछैन।
भारत सरकारले होली सीका सर्वोच्च पादरी महामहिम पोप फ्रान्सिसको निधनप्रति सम्मान स्वरूप तीन दिनको राज्य शोक घोषणा गरेको थियो। 22 र 23 अप्रेलमा दुई दिन राज्य शोक पालन गरिएको थियो भने एक दिने राज्य शोक अन्त्येष्टिको दिन पालन गरिनेछ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.