Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
26 એપ્રિલ 2025ના રોજ પવિત્ર ધર્મગુરુ પોપ ફ્રાન્સિસ, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy Seeના અંતિમ સંસ્કારના દિવસે રાજકીય શોક
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
26 એપ્રિલ 2025ના રોજ પવિત્ર ધર્મગુરુ પોપ ફ્રાન્સિસ, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy Seeના અંતિમ સંસ્કાર શનિવારના રોજ યોજાશે. તે દિવસે રાજકીય શોક રાખવામાં આવશે. 26 એપ્રિલ 2025ના રોજ, સમગ્ર ભારતમાં જ્યાં નિયમિતપણે રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ ફરકાવવામાં આવે છે, તે તમામ ઇમારતો પર રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ અડધી કાઠીએ ફરકાવવામાં આવશે અને કોઈ સત્તાવાર મનોરંજન કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે નહીં.
ભારત સરકારે પવિત્ર ધર્મગુરુ, સુપ્રીમ ધર્મગુરુ પોપ ફ્રાન્સિસના નિધન પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ રૂપે ત્રણ દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક જાહેર કર્યો હતો. 22 એપ્રિલ અને 23 એપ્રિલ 2025ના રોજ બે દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક મનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને અંતિમ સંસ્કારના દિવસે એક દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક મનાવવામાં આવશે.