Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
തിരുസഭയുടെ പരമോന്നതൻ , പരിശുദ്ധ പോപ്പ് ഫ്രാൻസിസിന്‍റെ സംസ്കാര ചടങ്ങിനോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്ത് 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 26ന് ഔദ്യോഗിക ദുഃഖാചരണം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തിരുസഭയുടെ പരമോന്നതൻ, പരിശുദ്ധ പോപ്പ് ഫ്രാൻസിസിന്‍റെ സംസ്കാരചടങ്ങുകൾ നടക്കുന്ന 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 26, ശനിയാഴ്ച രാജ്യത്ത് ദേശീയ ദുഃഖാചരണം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു . അന്നേ ദിവസം, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ദേശീയ പതാക പതിവായി ഉയർത്തുന്ന എല്ലാ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും ദേശീയ പതാക പകുതി താഴ്ത്തിക്കെട്ടും. ഔദ്യോഗിക പരിപാടികൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കില്ല.
പരിശുദ്ധ പോപ്പ് ഫ്രാൻസിസിന്‍റെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ ആദരസൂചകമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ദുഃഖാചരണം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 22, 23 തീയതികളിൽ രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ദുഃഖാചരണത്തിന് ശേഷം, ഇനി സംസ്കാര ദിനത്തിൽ ഒരു ദിവസത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ദുഃഖാചരണമായിരിക്കും നടത്തുക