Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਰਮ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੋਪ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਮ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੋਪ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਅੱਧਾ ਝੁਕਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਰਮ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੋਪ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਰੂਪ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।