Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ నెల 26న... పరమ పవిత్రులు పోప్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్, ది హోలీ సీ సుప్రీం పాంటిఫ్ అంతిమ సంస్కారాలు... ఆ రోజు అధికారిక సంతాప దినంగా ప్రకటన
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరమ పవిత్రులు పోప్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్, ది హోలీ సీ సుప్రీం పాంటిఫ్ అంతిమ సంస్కారాలను ఈ నెల 26న నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఆ రోజును అధికారిక సంతాప దినంగా పాటిస్తూ, జాతీయ జండాను అవనతం చేస్తారు. వినోద కార్యక్రమాలను రద్దు చేశారు.
పరమ పవిత్రులు పోప్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్, ది హోలీ సీ సుప్రీం పాంటిఫ్ అస్తమయానికి గౌరవ సూచకంగా మూడు రోజులపాటు సంతాప దినాలుగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. ఈ నెల 22, 23 తేదీలతోపాటు, అంతిమ సంస్కారాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్న రోజును కూడా అధికారిక సంతాప దినంగా పాటిస్తారు.