Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.

गृह मंत्रालय
परम पावन पोप फ्रांसिस के अंतिम संस्कार के दिन 26 अप्रैल, 2025 को राजकीय शोक
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
परम पावन पोप फ्रांसिस का अंतिम संस्कार शनिवार 26 अप्रैल, 2025 को होगा। उस दिन राजकीय शोक मनाया जाएगा। 26 अप्रैल, 2025 को पूरे भारत में उन सभी इमारतों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज आधा झुका रहेगा, जहां नियमित रूप से राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया जाता है और आधिकारिक तौर पर मनोरंजन का कोई कार्यक्रम नहीं होगा।
भारत सरकार ने परम पावन पोप फ्रांसिस के निधन पर सम्मान स्वरूप तीन दिवसीय राजकीय शोक की घोषणा की है। 22 अप्रैल और 23 अप्रैल, 2025 को दो दिवसीय राजकीय शोक मनाया गया तथा अंतिम संस्कार के दिन एक दिवसीय राजकीय शोक मनाया जाएगा।