Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.

गृह मंत्रालय
पोप फ्रान्सिस यांच्या अंत्यसंस्काराच्या दिवशी 26 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी देशभरात शासकीय दुखवटा पाळला जाणार
24 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 एप्रिल 2025
परमपूज्य पोप फ्रान्सिस यांच्या पार्थिवावर शनिवारी 26 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी अंत्यसंस्कार केले जातील. त्या दिवशी देशभरात शासकीय दुखवटा पाळला जाईल. 26 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी, संपूर्ण भारतात राष्ट्रध्वज नियमितपणे फडकवला जाणाऱ्या इमारतींवरील राष्ट्रध्वज अर्ध्यावर उतरवला जाईल, तसेच कोणताही अधिकृत मनोरंजनाचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जाणार नाही.
भारत सरकारने परमपूज्य पोप फ्रान्सिस यांच्या निधनाबद्दल आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी तीन दिवसांचा राजकीय शोक जाहीर केला. 22 एप्रिल आणि 23 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी दोन दिवसांचा राजकीय शोक पाळण्यात आला तसेच अंत्यसंस्काराच्या दिवशी एक दिवसाचा राजकीय शोक पाळला जाईल.