Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪರಮ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಪೋಪ್ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸಿಸ್ ಅವರ ಅಂತ್ಯಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ದಿನವಾದ 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 26 ರಂದು ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆ
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪರಮಪೂಜ್ಯ ಪೋಪ್ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸಿಸ್ ಅವರ ಅಂತ್ಯಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 26̧ ಶನಿವಾರದಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಆ ದಿನದಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಹಾರಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 26 ರಂದು ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಧ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಇರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಕ್ರೈಸ್ತ ಧರ್ಮಗುರುಗಳಾದ ಪರಮ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಪೋಪ್ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸಿಸ್ ಅವರ ನಿಧನದ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿತ್ತು. 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 22 ಮತ್ತು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 23 ರಂದು ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆ ಬಳಿಕ ಅಂತ್ಯಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.