গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৬ এপ্ৰিলত মহামহিম পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছৰ অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্ৰিয়াৰ দিনা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালন
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
২৬ এপ্ৰিল, শনিবাৰে মহামহিম পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছৰ অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্ৰিয়াৰ দিনা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালন কৰা হ’ব। সেইদিনা সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত নিয়মীয়াভাৱে উত্তোলিত হৈ থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা অৰ্ধনমিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু কোনো চৰকাৰী মনোৰঞ্জনমূলক কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা নহ’ব।
মহামহিম পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছৰ বিয়োগত তেওঁলৈ সন্মানাৰ্থে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে তিনিদিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। সেই অনুসৰি ২২ এপ্ৰিল আৰু ২৩ এপ্ৰিলত দুদিনীয়াকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালন কৰা হয় আৰু অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্ৰিয়াৰ দিনাও এদিনীয়াকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালন কৰা হ’ব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
State Mourning on 26th April 2025 on the day of the funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See
24 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The funeral of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See will be held on Saturday 26th April, 2025. The State Mourning shall be observed on that day. On 26th April, 2025, the National Flag will be flown at Half Mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The Government of India had announced three-Day State Mourning, as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Holiness Pope Francis, Supreme Pontiff of the Holy See. Two days’ State Mourning was observed on 22nd April and 23rd April, 2025 and one day’s State Mourning will be observed on the day of the funeral.