Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu takes swift action to support tourists and victims affected by Kashmir terror attack
Four special flights arranged from Srinagar—Two to Delhi and Two to Mumbai
Airlines directed to maintain regular fare levels
23 APR 2025 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the tragic terror attack in Kashmir, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has moved swiftly to ensure the safety and well-being of affected tourists and victims.
The Minister personally spoke to the Home Minister and is monitoring the situation round the clock, working in close coordination with relevant authorities. As part of immediate relief measures, four special flights from Srinagar—two to Delhi and two to Mumbai—have been arranged, with additional flights kept on standby to cater to further evacuation needs.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu also held an urgent meeting with all airline operators and issued a strong advisory against surge pricing. Airlines have been directed to maintain regular fare levels, ensuring that no passenger is burdened during this sensitive time.
Additionally, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has directed all airlines to extend full cooperation for the transportation of deceased individuals to their respective home states, working in sync with state governments and local authorities.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains on high alert and committed to extending every possible assistance to those affected.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
காஷ்மீர் பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு உதவ சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு விரைவான நடவடிக்கை
23 APR 2025 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
காஷ்மீரில் நடந்த கொடூரமான பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலை அடுத்து, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு உதவ மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு விரைவாக நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளார்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சருடன் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் 24 மணி நேரமும் நிலைமையைகா கண்காணித்து வருகிறார். உடனடி நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஸ்ரீநகரில் இருந்து தில்லிக்கு இரண்டு விமானங்களும் மும்பைக்கு இரண்டு விமானங்களும் என நான்கு சிறப்பு விமானங்களை இயக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அங்கு பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய கூடுதல் விமானங்கள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு அனைத்து விமான நிறுவனங்களுடனும் அவசரக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியுள்ளார். கட்டணம் உயர்த்தப்படாமல் இருக்க அவர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளார். இந்த முக்கியமான நேரத்தில் எந்தவொரு பயணிக்கும் சுமை ஏற்படாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ளவும் வழக்கமான கட்டண அளவை பராமரிக்கவும் விமான நிறுவனங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
மேலும், மாநில அரசுகள், உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி, இறந்த நபர்களின் உடல்களை அவரவர் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல முழு ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்குமாறு அனைத்து விமான நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.