Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu takes swift action to support tourists and victims affected by Kashmir terror attack
Four special flights arranged from Srinagar—Two to Delhi and Two to Mumbai
Airlines directed to maintain regular fare levels
23 APR 2025 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the tragic terror attack in Kashmir, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has moved swiftly to ensure the safety and well-being of affected tourists and victims.
The Minister personally spoke to the Home Minister and is monitoring the situation round the clock, working in close coordination with relevant authorities. As part of immediate relief measures, four special flights from Srinagar—two to Delhi and two to Mumbai—have been arranged, with additional flights kept on standby to cater to further evacuation needs.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu also held an urgent meeting with all airline operators and issued a strong advisory against surge pricing. Airlines have been directed to maintain regular fare levels, ensuring that no passenger is burdened during this sensitive time.
Additionally, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has directed all airlines to extend full cooperation for the transportation of deceased individuals to their respective home states, working in sync with state governments and local authorities.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains on high alert and committed to extending every possible assistance to those affected.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री राममोहन नायडू ने कश्मीर में हुए आतंकवादी हमले से प्रभावित पर्यटकों और पीड़ितों की सहायता के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई की
श्रीनगर से दो दिल्ली और दो मुंबई के लिए चार विशेष उड़ानों की व्यवस्था की गई
एयरलाइनों को नियमित किराया स्तर बनाए रखने के निर्देश दिए गए
23 APR 2025 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने कश्मीर में हुए दुखद आतंकवादी हमले के मद्देनजर प्रभावित पर्यटकों और पीड़ितों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्वरित कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री राममोहन नायडू ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से गृह मंत्री से बात की और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ निकट समन्वय बनाए रखते हुए चौबीसों घंटे स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। तत्काल राहत उपायों के रूप में, श्रीनगर से चार विशेष उड़ानें- दो दिल्ली और दो मुंबई के लिए व्यवस्था की गई है, साथ ही इसके बाद की निकासी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त उड़ानों को तैयार रखा गया है।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने सभी एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों के साथ एक तत्काल बैठक बुलाते हुए किरायों में बढ़ोतरी के खिलाफ सख्त निर्देश जारी करते हुए एयरलाइनों को नियमित किराया स्तर बनाए रखने को कहा गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस संवेदनशील समय के दौरान किसी भी यात्री पर बोझ न पड़े।
इसके अलावा, श्री राममोहन नायडू ने सभी एयरलाइनों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय प्राधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए, मृतक व्यक्तियों को उनके गृह राज्यों तक पहुंचाने में पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करें।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय पूरी तरह सतर्क है और प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।