Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 17th Civil Services Day 2025 on April 21, 2025
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration on 17th Civil Services Day 2025
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Nation’s Civil Servants on the 17th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for effective implementation of identified Priority Programmes and Innovation to Districts and Central/ State Governments. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release e-books on Holistic Development and on Innovations comprising of the successes stories on the implementation of the identified priority programmes and Innovations. A film on the Award-winning initiatives will also be screened before the presentation of Awards. This will mark the 7th occasion when Prime Minister Modi will be addressing the National Civil Services Day ceremonies.
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. This date was chosen to commemorate the day when Sardar Vallabhai Patel addressed the probationers of Administrative Service Officers in 1947 at Metcalfe House Delhi. To mark the Civil Services day, Government is organizing a day-long Civil Services Day conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been instituted to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts & Organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizen. For the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme 2024, the following priority programmes have been identified for the awards to be presented on Civil Services Day 2025: (a) Category 1 - Holistic Development of Districts (b) Category 2- Aspirational Blocks Programme (c) Category 3 – Innovation. 14 Awardees have been shortlisted from 1588 nominations after a comprehensive evaluation. The Prime Minister’s Awards consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare. *The Awards ceremony will be followed by a plenary session on “Civil Services Reforms- Challenges and Opportunities”, chaired by Dr.T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary. Four Breakaway Sessions on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM - Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Aspirational Blocks Programme will be conducted to mark the occasion.
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, will chair the Session on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers will chair the session on Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, while Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of Women and Child Development will chair the session on Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, will chair the session on Aspirational Blocks Programme.
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.
…….

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
17-ാമത് സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിനമായ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തെ സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
17-ാമത് സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിനമായ 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തെ സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിനത്തിൽ, തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട മുൻഗണനാ പദ്ധതികളും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിന്, പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ ജില്ലകൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര/സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സമ്മാനിക്കും. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട മുൻഗണനാ പദ്ധതികളുടെയും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും നടത്തിപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിജയഗാഥകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തെയും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെയും സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഇ-ബുക്കുകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. പുരസ്‌ക്കാരത്തിനർഹമായ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു ചലച്ചിത്രവും പുരസ്‌ക്കാര ദാനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. ഏഴാമത്തെ തവണയാണ് ദേശീയ സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിന ചടങ്ങുകളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പൗരന്മാരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി സ്വയം സമർപ്പിക്കാനും പൊതുസേവനത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ജോലിയിലെ മികവും പുതുക്കാനുമുള്ള ഒരു അവസരമാണ് സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിനം. 1947-ൽ ഡൽഹിയിലെ മെറ്റ്കാഫ് ഹൗസിൽ സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ട്രെയിനികളെ സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തതിന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായാണ് ഈ തീയതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്. സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ ഒരു ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിന സമ്മേളനം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ ജില്ലകളും സംഘടനകളും സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി നടത്തുന്ന അസാധാരണവും നൂതനവുമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചത്. 2025 ലെ സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ദിനത്തിൽ സമ്മാനിക്കുന്ന, 2024 ലെ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന മുൻഗണനാ പദ്ധതികൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്:
(എ) കാറ്റഗറി 1 - ജില്ലകളുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനം (ബി) കാറ്റഗറി 2- ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ബ്ലോക്ക് പ്രോഗ്രാം (സി) കാറ്റഗറി 3 - നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ.
സമഗ്രമായ വിലയിരുത്തലിന് ശേഷം 1588 നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 14 പുരസ്‌ക്കാര ജേതാക്കളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു: (i) ട്രോഫി, (ii) സ്ക്രോൾ, (iii) പൊതുജനക്ഷേമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏതെങ്കിലും മേഖലയിലെ പദ്ധതി/പരിപാടി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനോ വിഭവ പരിമിതി നികത്തുന്നതിനോ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനായി പുരസ്ക്കാരം ലഭിച്ച ജില്ലയ്‌ക്കോ/സംഘടനയ്‌ക്കോ 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം.
പുരസ്കാരദാന ചടങ്ങിനുശേഷം "സിവിൽ സർവീസ് പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ- വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവസരങ്ങളും" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ടി. വി. സോമനാഥൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്ലീനറി സെഷൻ നടക്കും. നഗര ഗതാഗതം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി - ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജന, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ദിർ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യപൂർണ്ണ ഭാരതം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ, മിഷൻ സക്ഷം അംഗൻവാടി, പോഷൺ 2.0 എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വനിതകൾക്കും കുട്ടികൾക്കും ഉള്ള പോഷകാഹാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ, ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ബ്ലോക്ക് പ്രോഗ്രാം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നാല് സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
നഗര ഗതാഗതം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സെഷനിൽ ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ, ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജന, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ദിർ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യപൂർണ്ണ ഭാരതം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സെഷനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ, വളം, രാസവസ്തു മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. മിഷൻ സക്ഷം അംഗൻവാടി, പോഷൺ 2.0 എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വനിതകൾക്കുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്കും ഉള്ള പോഷകാഹാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സെഷനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ്ണ ദേവി അധ്യക്ഷയാകും. നിതി ആയോഗ് സിഇഒ ശ്രീ ബി.വി.ആർ. സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യം ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ബ്ലോക്ക് പ്രോഗ്രാമിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സെഷനിൽ അധ്യക്ഷനാകും.
ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, അഡീഷണൽ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ തലവന്മാർ, റസിഡന്റ് കമ്മീഷണർമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര സേവനങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഭാരത സർക്കാരിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഒരു ദിവസം നീളുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.