Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 17th Civil Services Day 2025 on April 21, 2025
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration on 17th Civil Services Day 2025
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Nation’s Civil Servants on the 17th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for effective implementation of identified Priority Programmes and Innovation to Districts and Central/ State Governments. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release e-books on Holistic Development and on Innovations comprising of the successes stories on the implementation of the identified priority programmes and Innovations. A film on the Award-winning initiatives will also be screened before the presentation of Awards. This will mark the 7th occasion when Prime Minister Modi will be addressing the National Civil Services Day ceremonies.
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. This date was chosen to commemorate the day when Sardar Vallabhai Patel addressed the probationers of Administrative Service Officers in 1947 at Metcalfe House Delhi. To mark the Civil Services day, Government is organizing a day-long Civil Services Day conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been instituted to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts & Organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizen. For the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme 2024, the following priority programmes have been identified for the awards to be presented on Civil Services Day 2025: (a) Category 1 - Holistic Development of Districts (b) Category 2- Aspirational Blocks Programme (c) Category 3 – Innovation. 14 Awardees have been shortlisted from 1588 nominations after a comprehensive evaluation. The Prime Minister’s Awards consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare. *The Awards ceremony will be followed by a plenary session on “Civil Services Reforms- Challenges and Opportunities”, chaired by Dr.T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary. Four Breakaway Sessions on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM - Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Aspirational Blocks Programme will be conducted to mark the occasion.
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, will chair the Session on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers will chair the session on Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, while Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of Women and Child Development will chair the session on Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, will chair the session on Aspirational Blocks Programme.
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.
…….

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 اپریل کو 17ویں سول سروسز ڈے پر قوم کے افسر شاہوں سے خطاب کریں گے
سترہویں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر جناب نریندر مودی پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز عطا کریں گے
سول سروسز ڈے ہندوستان بھر کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو شہریوں کے مفاد کے لیے وقف کر دیں اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کی تجدید کریں اور اپنے کام میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، 21 اپریل 2025 کو، 17ویں سول سروسز ڈے پر قوم کے افسر شاہوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اضلاع اور مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتوں کو شناخت شدہ ترجیحی پروگراموں اور اختراعات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے عوامی نظم و نسق میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز سے نوازیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی شناخت شدہ ترجیحی پروگراموں اور اختراعات کے نفاذ پر کامیابیوں کی کہانیوں پر مشتمل جامع ترقی اور اختراعات پر ایک ای بک کا اجرا کریں گے۔ اعزازات دینے سے قبل ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات پر ایک فلم بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔ یہ 7 واں موقع ہوگا جب وزیر اعظم مودی نیشنل سول سروسز ڈے کی تقاریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔
سول سروسز ڈے ہندوستان بھر کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو شہریوں کے مفاد کے لیے وقف کر دیں اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کی تجدید کرتے ہوئے اپنے کام میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ اس تاریخ کا انتخاب اس دن کی یاد میں کیا گیا جب سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے 1947 میں میٹکاف ہاؤس دہلی میں ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس آفیسرز کے پروبیشنرز سے خطاب کیا تھا۔ سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر، حکومت نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں دن بھر چلنے والی سول سروسز ڈے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
عام شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اضلاع اور تنظیموں کے ذریعے کیے گئے غیر معمولی اور اختراعی کاموں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ اسکیم 2024 کے لیے، سول سروسز ڈے 2025 پر پیش کیے جانے والے اعزازات کے لیے درج ذیل ترجیحی پروگراموں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے:
(الف) زمرہ 1- اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی، (ب) زمرہ 2- امنگوں والے بلاک پروگرام، (ج) زمرہ 3-اختراع ۔
ایک جامع جائزے کے بعد 1588 نامزدگیوں میں سے 14 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ: (i) ٹرافی ، (ii) اسکرول اور (iii) 20 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیب پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایوارڈ یافتہ ضلع/تنظیم کو پروجیکٹ/پروگرام کے نفاذ یا عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے کسی بھی شعبے میں وسائل کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے یہ رقم دی جائے گی ۔
*ایوارڈ کی تقریب کے بعد ’’سول سروسز اصلاحات-چیلنجز اور مواقع‘‘ پر ایک مکمل سیشن ہوگا، جس کی صدارت کابینہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن کریں گے۔ شہری نقل و حمل کو مضبوط بنانے، آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے ذریعے صحت مند بھارت کو فروغ دینے، مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کو فروغ دینے، اسپیریشنل بلاکس پروگرام پر چار الگ الگ سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔*
مکانات و شہری امور اور بجلی کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال، شہری نقل و حمل کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر اور کیمیکل و کھادوں کے وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا آیوشمان بھارت کے ذریعے صحت مند بھارت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، جبکہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم ایسپریشنل بلاکس پروگرام سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران بشمول سکریٹریز، ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز، ڈپٹی سکریٹریز، اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران بشمول چیف سکریٹریز، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹریز اور مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کے سربراہان، ریزیڈنٹ کمشنرز، سینٹرل سروسز کے افسران اور ضلع کلکٹر، دن بھر چلنے والی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔