Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 17th Civil Services Day 2025 on April 21, 2025
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration on 17th Civil Services Day 2025
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Nation’s Civil Servants on the 17th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for effective implementation of identified Priority Programmes and Innovation to Districts and Central/ State Governments. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release e-books on Holistic Development and on Innovations comprising of the successes stories on the implementation of the identified priority programmes and Innovations. A film on the Award-winning initiatives will also be screened before the presentation of Awards. This will mark the 7th occasion when Prime Minister Modi will be addressing the National Civil Services Day ceremonies.
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. This date was chosen to commemorate the day when Sardar Vallabhai Patel addressed the probationers of Administrative Service Officers in 1947 at Metcalfe House Delhi. To mark the Civil Services day, Government is organizing a day-long Civil Services Day conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been instituted to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts & Organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizen. For the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme 2024, the following priority programmes have been identified for the awards to be presented on Civil Services Day 2025: (a) Category 1 - Holistic Development of Districts (b) Category 2- Aspirational Blocks Programme (c) Category 3 – Innovation. 14 Awardees have been shortlisted from 1588 nominations after a comprehensive evaluation. The Prime Minister’s Awards consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare. *The Awards ceremony will be followed by a plenary session on “Civil Services Reforms- Challenges and Opportunities”, chaired by Dr.T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary. Four Breakaway Sessions on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM - Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Aspirational Blocks Programme will be conducted to mark the occasion.
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, will chair the Session on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers will chair the session on Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, while Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of Women and Child Development will chair the session on Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, will chair the session on Aspirational Blocks Programme.
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.
…….

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 अप्रैल, 2025 को 17वें लोक सेवा दिवस पर राष्ट्र के लोक सेवकों को संबोधित करेंगे
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17वें लोक सेवा दिवस 2025 पर लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
लोक सेवा दिवस देश भर में लोक सेवकों के लिए नागरिकों के हित के लिए स्वयं को पुनः समर्पित करने तथा अपने कार्य में लोक सेवा और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का अवसर है
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 अप्रैल, 2025 को 17वें लोक सेवा दिवस पर देश के लोक सेवकों को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जिलों और केन्द्र/राज्य सरकारों में चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यक्रमों और नवाचारों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी समग्र विकास और नवाचारों पर ई-पुस्‍तकों का विमोचन करेंगे। इन पुस्‍तकों में चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यक्रमों और नवाचारों के कार्यान्‍वयन की सफलता की गाथाएं हैं। पुरस्कार वितरण से पहले पुरस्कार विजेता पहलों पर एक फिल्म भी दिखाई जाएगी। यह 7वां अवसर होगा जब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी राष्ट्रीय लोक सेवा दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
लोक सेवा दिवस देश भर में लोक सेवकों के लिए नागरिकों के हित के लिए स्वयं को पुनः समर्पित करने तथा अपने कार्य में लोक सेवा और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का अवसर है। यह तिथि उस दिन को याद करने के लिए चुनी गई थी जब सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने 1947 में मेटकॉफ हाउस दिल्ली में प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारियों के परिवीक्षार्थियों को संबोधित किया था। लोक सेवा दिवस को मनाने के लिए, सरकार विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक दिवसीय लोक सेवा दिवस सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रही है।
आम नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के जिलों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए असाधारण और अभिनव कार्यों को मान्यता देने के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना शुरू गई है। प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना 2024 के लिए, लोक सेवा दिवस 2025 पर प्रदान किए जाने वाले पुरस्कारों के लिए निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यक्रमों की पहचान की गई है: (ए) श्रेणी 1 - जिलों का समग्र विकास (बी) श्रेणी 2- आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (सी) श्रेणी 3 - नवाचार। व्यापक मूल्यांकन के बाद 1588 नामांकनों में से 14 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को लघु सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार में: (i) ट्रॉफी, (ii) स्क्रॉल और (iii) सम्मानित जिले / संगठन को 20 लाख रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाती है। इसका उपयोग परियोजना / कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन या लोक कल्याण के किसी भी क्षेत्र में संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाता है। *पुरस्कार समारोह के बाद मंत्रिमंडल सचिव डॉ टीवी सोमनाथन की अध्यक्षता में ‘‘लोक सेवा सुधार- चुनौतियां और अवसर’’ पर एक पूर्ण सत्र होगा। इस अवसर पर शहरी परिवहन को मजबूत करने, आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जन आरोग्य योजना और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर के माध्यम से स्वस्थ भारत को बढ़ावा देने, मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पोषण को बढ़ावा देने, आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम पर चार अलग-अलग सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा विद्युत मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल शहरी परिवहन को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर के माध्यम से स्वस्थ भारत को बढ़ावा देने पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे जबकि केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों में पोषण को बढ़ावा देने पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगी। नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
इस दिन भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम में सचिव, अपर सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव, उप सचिव, सहायक सचिव सहित भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा मुख्य सचिव, अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव और केन्द्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख, रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर, केन्द्रीय सेवाओं के अधिकारी और जिला कलेक्टर सहित राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।