Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 17th Civil Services Day 2025 on April 21, 2025
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration on 17th Civil Services Day 2025
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the Nation’s Civil Servants on the 17th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for effective implementation of identified Priority Programmes and Innovation to Districts and Central/ State Governments. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release e-books on Holistic Development and on Innovations comprising of the successes stories on the implementation of the identified priority programmes and Innovations. A film on the Award-winning initiatives will also be screened before the presentation of Awards. This will mark the 7th occasion when Prime Minister Modi will be addressing the National Civil Services Day ceremonies.
Civil Services Day is an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. This date was chosen to commemorate the day when Sardar Vallabhai Patel addressed the probationers of Administrative Service Officers in 1947 at Metcalfe House Delhi. To mark the Civil Services day, Government is organizing a day-long Civil Services Day conference at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been instituted to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts & Organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizen. For the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme 2024, the following priority programmes have been identified for the awards to be presented on Civil Services Day 2025: (a) Category 1 - Holistic Development of Districts (b) Category 2- Aspirational Blocks Programme (c) Category 3 – Innovation. 14 Awardees have been shortlisted from 1588 nominations after a comprehensive evaluation. The Prime Minister’s Awards consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare. *The Awards ceremony will be followed by a plenary session on “Civil Services Reforms- Challenges and Opportunities”, chaired by Dr.T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary. Four Breakaway Sessions on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM - Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, Aspirational Blocks Programme will be conducted to mark the occasion.
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, will chair the Session on Strengthening Urban Transportation, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers will chair the session on Promoting Swasth Bharat through Ayushman Bharat PM Jan Arogya Yojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandir, while Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of Women and Child Development will chair the session on Promoting Nutrition for Women and Children through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, will chair the session on Aspirational Blocks Programme.
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.
…….

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी देशातील सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांना 21 एप्रिल, 2025 रोजी 17व्या सनदी सेवा दिनानिमित्त संबोधित करणार
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 2025 च्या सनदी सेवा दिनाच्या समारंभात ‘सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्ट सेवेबद्दल पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार’ प्रदान करणार
सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांनी नागरिकांच्या सेवेसाठी स्वतःला पुनर्समर्पित करण्यासाठी व लोकसेवेप्रती तसेच कामातील उत्कृष्टतेप्रती वचनबद्धतेचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी सनदी सेवा दिन
20 APR 2025 12:39PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी देशातील सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांना 21 एप्रिल, 2025 रोजी 17व्या सनदी सेवा दिनानिमित्त संबोधित करतील. या समारंभात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्टतेबद्दल दिले जाणारे पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार देखील प्रदान करतील. केंद्र, राज्य सरकारांच्या तसेच जिल्हा प्रशासनात विशिष्ट प्राथमिकता कार्यक्रम तसेच नवोन्मेष प्रभावी पद्धतीने राबवण्यासाठी हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात. यावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सर्वंकष विकास व नवोन्मेषाबद्दलच्या इ- पुस्तकाचे अनावरण करतील. यात विशिष्ट प्राथमिकता कार्यक्रम तसेच नवोन्मेष प्रभावी पद्धतीने राबवणाऱ्यांच्या यशोगाथा समाविष्ट असतील. पुरस्कार विजेत्या उपक्रमांवर आधारित एक चित्रफीत देखील यावेळी दाखवली जाईल.
राष्ट्रीय सनदी सेवा दिनाला संबोधित करण्याची पंतप्रधानांची ही सातवी वेळ आहे. सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांनी नागरिकांच्या सेवेसाठी स्वतःला पुनर्समर्पित करण्यासाठी व लोकसेवेप्रती तसेच कामातील उत्कृष्टतेप्रती वचनबद्धतेचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी हा सनदी सेवा दिन साजरा केला जातो. सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांनी 1947 साली दिल्लीतल्या मेटकाफ हाऊस इथे प्रशासनिक सेवेच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संबोधित केले होते, याच्या स्मरणार्थ या दिवसाची निवड केली गेली आहे. सनदी सेवा दिना निमित्ताने सरकारने नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे दिवसभराची सनदी सेवा दिन परिषद आयोजित केली आहे.
पंतप्रधान सार्वजनिक प्रशासन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारांद्वारे जिल्हास्तरावरील व केंद्र तसेच राज्यस्तरावरील संस्थांनी सामान्य नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी केलेल्या नवोन्मेषपूर्ण व असाधारण कामाची दखल घेतली जाईल. पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार 2024 साठीच्या योजनेत खालील प्राधान्य कार्यक्रमांची नोंद 'सनदी सेवा दिन 2025' च्या कार्यक्रमात दिल्या जाणाऱ्या पुरस्कारांसाठी घेतली जाईल.
अ) श्रेणी 1: जिल्ह्यांचा सर्वांगीण विकास
ब) श्रेणी 2: आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम
क) श्रेणी 3: नवोन्मेष
सर्वसमावेशक मूल्यमापनानंतर 1588 नामांकनांमधून 14 पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. पंतप्रधान पुरस्कारात सन्मानचिन्ह, प्रमाणपत्र, व रुपये 20 लाखाची प्रोत्साहन रक्कम असते, व पुरस्कार विजेत्या जिल्हा अथवा संस्थेने ती रक्कम एखाद्या सार्वजनिक कल्याणाच्या उपक्रमात साधनसंपत्तीची कमतरता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वापरण्याची अपेक्षा असते.
पुरस्कार वितरण कार्यक्रमानंतर ‘सनदी सेवा सुधारणा-आव्हाने व संधी’ या विषयावर कॅबिनेट सचिव डॉ. टी. व्ही. सोमनाथन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक चर्चासत्र होईल.
याशिवाय पुढील विषयांवर चार सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे:- शहरी वाहतूक बळकटीकरण, आयुष्मान भारत पंतप्रधान - जन आरोग्य योजना व आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर यांच्या माध्यमातून स्वस्थ भारत साठी प्रोत्साहन, सक्षम अंगणवाडी मोहीम व पोषण 2.0 अभियान मार्फत महिला व बालकांच्या पोषक आहाराला प्रोत्साहन, आकांक्षीत ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम.
'शहरी वाहतूक बळकटीकरण' या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री तसेच ऊर्जामंत्री मनोहर लाल असतील, 'आयुष्मान भारत पंतप्रधान - जन आरोग्य योजना व आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर यांच्या माध्यमातून स्वस्थ भारत साठी प्रोत्साहन' या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री तसेच रसायन व खते मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा असतील, 'सक्षम अंगणवाडी मोहीम व पोषण 2.0 अभियान मार्फत महिला व बालकांच्या पोषक आहाराला प्रोत्साहन' या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी केंद्रीय महिला व बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णादेवी असतील आणि 'आकांक्षीत ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम' या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बी. व्ही. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम असतील.
सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव, उप सचिव, सह सचिव आणि भारत सरकारचे इतर अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच राज्य सरकारांचे मुख्य सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रिन्सिपल सचिव, केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थांचे प्रमुख, निवासी आयुक्त, केंद्रीय सेवांचे अधिकारी आणि जिल्हाधिकारी या दिवसभराच्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.