Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the values of kindness and compassion on occasion of Good Friday
18 APR 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Good Friday, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reflected on the profound sacrifice of Jesus Christ. He emphasized that this day serves as a reminder to embrace kindness, compassion, and generosity in our lives.
In a post on X, he said:
“On Good Friday, we remember the sacrifice of Jesus Christ. This day inspires us to cherish kindness, compassion and always be large hearted. May the spirit of peace and togetherness always prevail.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புனித வெள்ளியை முன்னிட்டு இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் அன்பு மற்றும் இரக்கத்தின் மதிப்புகளை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளர்
18 APR 2025 9:42AM by PIB Chennai
புனித வெள்ளியை முன்னிட்டு, இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் மகத்தான தியாகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார். நம் வாழ்வில் அன்பு, இரக்கம், தாராள மனப்பான்மை ஆகியவற்றை பின்பற்றி கடைபிடிப்பதற்கான நினைவூட்டலாக இந்த நாள் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"புனித வெள்ளி நாளில், இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் தியாகத்தை நாம் நினைவு கூர்வோம். இந்த நாள் அன்பு, இரக்கம், எப்போதும் பரந்த மனதுடன் இருப்பது ஆகியவற்றிற்காக நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. அமைதியும், ஒற்றுமையின் உணர்வும் எப்போதும் மேலோங்கட்டும்".