Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the values of kindness and compassion on occasion of Good Friday
18 APR 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Good Friday, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reflected on the profound sacrifice of Jesus Christ. He emphasized that this day serves as a reminder to embrace kindness, compassion, and generosity in our lives.
In a post on X, he said:
“On Good Friday, we remember the sacrifice of Jesus Christ. This day inspires us to cherish kindness, compassion and always be large hearted. May the spirit of peace and togetherness always prevail.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુડ ફ્રાઈડે નિમિત્તે દયા અને કરુણાના મૂલ્યો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
18 APR 2025 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ગુડ ફ્રાઈડેના શુભ અવસર પર ઈસુ ખ્રિસ્તના મહાન બલિદાન પર ચિંતન કર્યું. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ દિવસ આપણને આપણા જીવનમાં દયા, કરુણા અને ઉદારતા સ્વીકારવાની યાદ અપાવે છે.
એક્સ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં તેમણે કહ્યું:
"ગુડ ફ્રાઈડે નિમિત્તે આપણે ઈસુ ખ્રિસ્તના બલિદાનને યાદ કરીએ છીએ. આ દિવસ આપણને દયા, કરુણાને વળગી રહેવા અને હંમેશા વિશાળ હૃદય રાખવા પ્રેરણા આપે છે. શાંતિ અને એકતાની ભાવના હંમેશા પ્રબળ રહે."