Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights the values of kindness and compassion on occasion of Good Friday
18 APR 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Good Friday, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reflected on the profound sacrifice of Jesus Christ. He emphasized that this day serves as a reminder to embrace kindness, compassion, and generosity in our lives.
In a post on X, he said:
“On Good Friday, we remember the sacrifice of Jesus Christ. This day inspires us to cherish kindness, compassion and always be large hearted. May the spirit of peace and togetherness always prevail.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଡ୍ ଫ୍ରାଇଡେ ଅବସରରେ ଦୟା ଏବଂ କରୁଣାର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 APR 2025 9:42AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଗୁଡ ଫ୍ରାଇଡେର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ, ଯୀଶୁ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟଙ୍କ ମହାନ ବଳିଦାନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଦିନଟି ଆମ ଜୀବନରେ ଦୟା, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦାରତାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଉଛି ।
“ଗୁଡ୍ ଫ୍ରାଇଡେ ଦିନ ଆମେ ଯୀଶୁ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥାଉ । ଏହି ଦିନ ଆମକୁ ଦୟା, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଦା ଉଦାର ହୃଦୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏକତାର ଭାବନା ସର୍ବଦା ବିରାଜମାନ ହେଉ ।”